IHSSA State Debate

2020 — Ankeny, IA/US

Schedule

2020 IHSSA STATE DEBATE

Tournament Schedule

 

FRIDAY, JAN 10  

 

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.               Coaches and Judges check in at DMACC Building #5

 

 

POLICY                     LINCOLN-DOUGLAS              PUBLIC FORUM  (2 pods)         CONGRESS       

 

12:30   Round 1                   12:30 Round 1 (Flighted)                  12:30 Round 1                                     1:30 General Meeting

     for students and judges

               

2:30     Round 2                   2:30  Round 2 (Flighted)                    2:30  Round 2                                   2:15 Draw Seating

   elect PO

 

                                                                                                                                                                2:30-4:30  Session 1A

5:00     Round 3                   5:00  Round 3                                    5:00  Round 3                                     

                                                                                                                                                                6:00-8:00  Session 1B

7:30     Round 4                   7:30  Round 4                                      7:30   Round 4                                      

 

 

SATURDAY, JAN 11

 

 

POLICY                     LINCOLN-DOUGLAS                PUBLIC FORUM               CONGRESS       

 

7:30 a.m.                             Pairings Released                                                                                                

 

8:00    Round 5                    8:00  Round 5                                     8:00  Round 5                                 8:00--10:30  Session 2

 

11:00 Quarterfinals             11:00  Octofinals                                 11:00 Octofinals                                 

                                                                                               

1:30   Semifinals                  1:30  Quarterfinals  (or earlier)         1:30 Quarterfinals (or earlier)           12:30--4:00  Session 3

 

3:30    Final                           3:30 Semifinals                                    3:30 Semifinals                                   

 

   4:30 Final                                              4:30 Final                                             

 

 

Awards presented after each elimination round