42nd University of Pennsylvania Tournament
2017 — PA/US
Speech and Congress Schedule Updated 2/3/17
Speech and Congress Schedule
Friday
Schools competing in only Speech and/or Congress do not need to show up on Friday night at Houston Hall outside of Bodek Lounge. However, you MUST confirm your Speech/Congress registration by texting me (DO NOT CALL) at (914) 649-8246 by 5pm. Schools that do not confirm their speech/congress registration by 5pm will be dropped from the tournament, so please send me a text that either says….
Name of school
Name of person contacting me
"No drops or changes"
--- OR ---
Name of school
Name of person contacting me
List your drops or changes…
(If it is complicated, I will call you.)
Saturday
Bracket A: DI, DEC, OI
Bracket B: DUO, EXT, HI, OO
Judge Call will be in Bodek Lounge ½ hour before the start of each round. On Friday night, I will send out an email to let judges know if they are judging in the A or B brackets
7:30 AM – Speech/Congress schools that need to pay fees in Houston Hall
outside of Bodek Lounge
8:30 AM – Congress Judge meeting – Huntsman F36
8:30 AM – Judge meeting for all SLOT A speech judges in Bodek Lounge
9:00 AM – Congress Session 1
9:00 AM – Slot A Round 1 – DI, DEC, OI
10:00 AM – Judge meeting for all SLOT B speech judges in in Bodek Lounge
10:00 AM – Extemp Draw – David Rittenhouse Laboratory Room A1
10:30 AM – Slot B Round 1 – DUO, EXT, HI, OO
11:40 AM – Judge call for all SLOT A speech judges in Bodek Lounge
12:00 PM – Slot A Round 2 – DI, DEC, OI
1:00 PM – Congress Session 2
1:00 PM – Extemp Draw – David Rittenhouse Laboratory Room A1
1:10 PM – Judge call for all SLOT B speech judges in in Bodek Lounge
1:30 PM – Slot B Round 2 – DUO, EXT, HI, OO
2:40 PM – Judge call for all SLOT A speech judges in Bodek Lounge
3:00 PM – Slot A Round 3 – DI, DEC, OI
4:00 PM – Congess Session 3
4:00 PM – Extemp Draw – David Rittenhouse Laboratory Room A1
4:10 PM – Judge call for all SLOT B speech judges in in Bodek Lounge
4:30 PM – Slot B Round 3 – DUO, EXT, HI, OO
5:40 PM – Judge call for all SLOT A speech judges in Bodek Lounge
6:00 PM – Slot A Round 4 – DI, DEC, OI
7:00 PM – Extemp Draw – David Rittenhouse Laboratory Room A1
7:10 PM – Judge call for all SLOT B speech judges in in Bodek Lounge
7:30 PM – Slot B Round 4 – DUO, EXT, HI, OO
Sunday
8:00 AM — Congress judge call for semis
8:30 AM – Congress Semi-Final Session (2 ½ Hours)
8:30 AM – Judge call for all quarters in Bodek Lounge
9:00 AM – Quarters
10:30 AM – Judge call for all semis in Bodek Lounge
11:00 PM – Semis
12:00 PM – Congress Super Session (2 ½ Hours)
12:30 PM – Judge call for all finals in Bodek Lounge
1:00 PM – Finals
4:00 PM – Awards (Location TBD)