Puget Sound 84th High School Invitational
2018 — Tacoma, WA/US
Update: Congress Breaks
The following competitors advance to the Super Congress session on Saturday morning:
Novice/JV Division (Room Th 391 - 8:30am start)
School | Name |
Glencoe | Ludmila Isakharov |
Kamiak | Maeve Heard |
Lake Oswego | Grace Goverman |
Mount Vernon | Brian Conde- Martinez |
Mount Vernon | Hannah Perez |
Newport | George Li |
Newport | Henry Qin |
Raisbeck Aviation | Jibril Ali-Halane |
Raisbeck Aviation | Sam Lee |
Snohomish | Colby VerHoeven |
Snohomish | Leslie Partida |
Snohomish | Sarah Plate |
Open (Room Th 395 - 8:30am start)
School | Name |
Ashland | Gita Shanks |
Ashland | Lilli Morrish |
Edmonds Woodway | Bella Menanno |
Federal Way | Desiree Vera |
Federal Way | Suheyh Aden |
Gig Harbor | Chase Smith |
Gov. Rogers | Austin Bicknell |
Interlake | Prabhat Aluri |
Interlake | Sam Dumesh |
Kamiak | Jason Miller |
Mount Vernon | Matthew Jurenka |
Mount Vernon | Quincy Nzokah |
Newport | Omar Fageeri |
Puyallup | Casey Carle |
Raisbeck Aviation | David Nguyen |
Raisbeck Aviation | Stephanie Glascock |
Seattle Academy | Lucas Sherman |
Tentative Tournament Schedule
IE Pattern: Expository, Extemporaneous, Dramatic Interpretation, Duo Interpretation, Oratory, Impromptu, Humorous Interpretation, Interpretative Reading
Tentative Schedule
Debate—LD, CX, PF |
IE |
Congress |
Friday 1/6 |
Friday 1/6 |
Friday 1/6 |
8:00-10:00 am—Round 1 |
12:00-2:00 pm—Round 1 |
|
10:00-12:00 am—Round 2 |
4:00-6:00 pm—Round 2 |
8:30-11:30 am—Round 1 |
2:00-4:00 pm—Round 3 |
|
|
6:00-8:00 pm—Round 4 |
8:00-10:00 pm—Round 3 |
5:30-8:00—Round 2 |
Saturday 1/7 |
Saturday 1/7 |
Saturday 1/7 |
8:00-10:00 am—Round 5 |
|
|
10:00-12:00 pm—Round 6 |
12:00-2:00 pm--Finals |
8:30-12:00 am—Congress |
Individual Event and Debate Speaker (if possible) Awards 8:00 pm Saturday
Awards will only occur in the event the tournament is running on-time. Any delay and awards will be moved until after debate elims.
Cross-X Elims |
LD and PF Elims |
Saturday 1/7 |
Saturday 1/7 |
2:00-3:45 Elim 1 |
2:00-3:00 Elim 1 |
4:00-5:45 Elim 2 |
3:30-4:30 Elim 2 |
6:00-7:45 Elim 3 if needed |
5:00-6:00 Elim 3 |
|
6:30-7:30 Elim 4 |
|
8:30 Elim 5 if needed |