Flint Hills After School DB8 at Topeka West High School

2016 — Topeka, KS/US

 Welcome to the 2016 Flint Hills After School Tournament Information Page

This year's remaining Flint Hills After School Tournaments are scheduled to take place as follows:


(3) October 12 @ Topeka West High School, Director: Matt Baer

Registration for this third tournament will OPEN at Noon on Friday, October 7th.

Registration will CLOSE at Noon on Wednesday, October 12th.


(4) October 18 @ Manhattan High School, Directer: Kristal Kleiner

(5) PROJECTED DATE November 2 @ Shawnee Heights High School, Director: Mallory Raugewitz

(6) November 15 @ Topeka High, Director: Dustin Rimmey

(7) PROJECTED DATE November 29 @ Highland Park High School, Director: Michelle Kirk

The only parameters for participation in one or more of these tournaments is that you enter two-person teams, all teams are composed of novice debaters (i.e. debaters in their first year of competition), and that you provide 1 judge (1 panel) for every two teams, or fraction thereof.

Registration will take place through Tabroom.com.  In order to enter the tournament, you will need a Tabroom.com account AND each debater's name must appear on the list of names associated with your NSDA Chapter. 

No awards will be distributed at the conclusion of each after school tournament.  Coaches are responsible for entering their own debaters' NSDA points.

Steven Davis, Washburn Rural Assistant, will be the series administer, but specific questions about any of the tournaments should be directed to the Director of Debate of the tournament(s) you are interested in attending, or Dustin Ruimmey, Topeka High, NSDA Flint Hills District Chair.

If you have problems, or questions, with respect to Tabroom.com, please contact Steven Davis at davisste@usd437.net.


Division: Novice Policy Debate

Entry requires 2 debaters on each team.  If an unavoidable last minute emergency occurs, every effort will be made to allow "mavericks" to participate, but schools should do everything possible to insure that teams entered will be composed of 2 debaters.

Round Format

Each round is scheduled for 55 minutes.  Teams should come to this practice tournament PREPARED to give shortened speeches.  The following in-round times will be in effect: 

1AC 8 min, CX 2 min

1NC 6 min, CX 2 min

2AC 6 min, CX 2 min

2NC 6 min, CX 2 min

1NR 4 min

1AR 4 min

2NR 4 min

2AR 4 min

Prep Time AFF 3 min, Prep Time NEG 3 min


Register at the site by 3:15 pm

Rd. 1 at 4:00 - 4:55 pm

Rd. 2 at 5:05 - 6:00 pm

Rd. 3 at 6:10 - 7:05 pm 

In order to complete all three rounds in a timely manner, it is imperative that judges enforce time restrictions.  Rounds that start late, MUST still end at the scheduled time.  Speeches will just have to be even shorter.

To the extent possible, Rounds 1-2 will be scheduled randomly.  Round 2 will be powered Hi vs Hi off of Round 1 results.


Each participating school should make every effort to provide 1 judge for every 2 teams, or fraction thereof, entered.  If a school has difficulty meeting its judge obligations, the school should contact Dustin Rimmey or Steven Davis no later than the morning of the tournament for assistance.


Registration for each tournament will “open” the Friday before the scheduled tournament.

Head Coaches should complete their tournament by NOON, the day of the scheduled tournament.

Final check-in by 3:30 pm the day of the tournament.

Teams must be registered by debaters first and last Names.  

Individual Judges should be registered as Sch ID + Jdg "A", Sch ID + Jdg “B”, Sch ID + Jdg “C”, etc.  PLEASE identify the school (i.e. THS, TW, WaRu, etc.) We will not need specific names for your judges.

Example:  First Name:  WaRu     Last Name:  Jdg A

Panels should be registerd as Sch ID Pan A, Sch ID + Pan B, etc.  Thus your panels will look something like WaRu Pan  A, WaRu Pan B, etc.  Again, we will not need specfic names, but coaches should assign your judges their letter code/panel code before the start of round 1. 

Example: First Name:  WaRu     Last Name Pan A

Panels will remain together throughout the three rounds