Westlake Thunderdome 2021

2021 — Saratoga Springs, UT/US

 

Welcome to the 2021 Westlake Thunderdome Speech and Debate Invitational

IN Person Entries Require In Person Judges. Online Entries Require Online Judges

Out of state schools may participate online only.

 This will be a mixed Hybrid Format. Schools who wish to attend in person may do so.

Those who cannot or wish to attend online will have their own divisions (Unless we need to collapse in which case we will figure out a blended version).

 

We will have an online Sweepstakes and a separate in person Sweepstakes 

All events that are not listed as asynchronous will be held synchronous online.

Divisions may be collapsed as needed based on numbers. 

As of Now, Online Interps are combined, but if gets big enough, will divide if needed.

Online Duo will be asynchronous to make it easier.

 

***NO RECORDING OF EVENTS WILL BE ALLOWED AT THIS TOURNAMENT****

General Information:

Dates: October 8-9, 2021

Location: Westlake High School, 99 S 200 W Saratoga Springs, Ut 84045

Tournament Host/Director: Tanya Roundy, troundy@alpinedistrict.org

Cost: $15/day ($30 both days)

$4/person per event

Judges: Speech 1:6, CX 1:2, Debates 1:2, Congress 1:6

(judges can judge both speech and debate events)

Asynchronous Fun Speech Events---Lip Synch, Storytelling, Declamation, Newscaster

Students may double, triple or quadruple enter in Speech Events--at their own risk. Tournament will not be held up for double entries.

They may only participate in one Debate event

Novice and Varsity Divisions Available in main events.

 

DEBATE TOPICS:

Novice and Varsity LD will use the same current LD topic for Varsity:

Resolved: The member nations of the World Trade Organization ought to reduce intellectual property protections for medicines.

PF:

Resolved: The North Atlantic Treaty Organization should substantially increase its defense commitments to the Baltic states.

CX:

Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially increase its protection of water resources in the United States.

NOVICE CX MUST USE THE UDCA APPROVED LIMITED DECK Please read through the handbook in the folder to know what is and isn't allowed in Novice Policy Debate. 

 

NOTE: Aynchronous Speech events: Lip Sync, Newscaster, Storytelling, Declamation

  1. Must be recorded (without any editing) and uploaded as an unlisted youtube/google drive file (don’t use a school drive as it often blocks access--suggestion-create a team email/drive account an use that for either drive or youtube)

  2. Speeches should be recorded that week and uploaded by Tuesday, judging to begin on Wednesday through Friday. 

  3. Put the link for the video in the description/title section for that competitor’s speech in tabroom.

  4. Will be judged in advance and must be turned in by Deadline.

  5. Lip Sync/Newscaster: 

Yes to props, scripts, and having lots of fun. NO to Greenscreens, special affects, or editing.
Newscaster 1-2 people

Lip Sync 1-6 people

  1. Storytelling, may or may not have book/script in hand, may use a chair.

Events: (Both online and in person Divisions)

Friday: Novice and Varsity Speech Events

Novice

Mixed Extemp

Impromptu

SPAR

Interps (HI/DI/DUO/POI--Depending on number of entries will determine if they are combined or held separately.) 

Oratory 

Informative

 

Varsity

US Extemp

Int Extemp

Impromptu

SPAR

HI

DI

Duo

Poi

Oratory

Informative

Saturday Debate

Novice/Varsity

PF

CX

LD

BQ

Congress (First session will be a learning session as needed for novice)

World Schools (mixed nov/varsity teams ok) 2 Prepared motions and 1 Impromptu Motion

Schedule:

Friday;

2:30-3pm Online Check in 

3pm Judge Instructions in Judge/coach Lounge

Extemp Prep to Start at 3:00pm and 15 min before start of each round.

3:30pm Round 1

5:30 pm Round 2

7:30 pm Round 3

(we will run rounds faster as possible)

Saturday: 

8-8:30am Check in 

8:30am Judge Instructions

 

PF/LD/BQ--5 rounds if possible

Single Flighted Varsity/Novice Debate

9 am Round 1

10:15 am Round 2

11:30am Round 3

Lunch

1 pm Round 4

2:15pm Round 5


CX -3 Rounds


8-10am Round 1

10-12pm Round 2

12:30-2:30 Round 3


Worlds--3 Rounds


9 am Instructions

9:30am Round 1

11 am Round 2

Lunch

1pm--Impromptu Topic Prep

2pm pm Round 3


Congress--2 Sessions


9am-12pm Session 1

12:30-3:30pm Session 2






Awards 4:30 pm

 

Awards for top 5 in each event

*School Size will be determined by number of students entered per school

Large School Sweepstakes Award 

Small School Sweepstakes Award

 

*Sweepstakes will be done using NSDA points (online and in person)

Speech: Points by placement per round

Debate: Points by win/loss per round

Congress: Points by placement overall