Wildcat at Winnersville Online 2020
2020 — NSDA Campus, GA/US
2020 Results for the Wildcat at Winnersville Speech and Debate Invitational
Winner of the Sherwood Cup in Extemporaneous Speaking: George Lefkowicz from Henry W. Grady High School coached by Mario Herrera
Winner in the Langdale Vallotton Lincoln Douglas Debate: Chansey Agler from Sequoyah High School coached by Matt Bartula
Winner in the Coleman Talley Public Forum Debate: Team of Cole Parker and Duncan Tanner from Henry W. Grady High School coached by Mario Herrera
Thank you to our tabroom staff of Richard Bracknell, Robert Walker, and Brianna Crockett.
Thank you to all coaches and judges for giving this opportunity to our competitors
Thank you and good luck to all of the competitors!
Big Questions Debate:
Champion: Megan Whittel from Oak Hall
Second: Haobai Chen from Oak Hall
Third: Aidan Freund from Oak Hall
Dramatic Interpretation:
Champion: Rylee Linous from Morristown West
Second: Kimber Strumski from Morristown West
Third: Emory Starcher from Morristown West
Extemporaneous Debate:
Champion: George Lefkowicz from Henry W. Grady
Second: Oliver Gray from Henry W. Grady
Third: Jorge Navarrete from Henry W. Grady
Humorous Interpretation:
Champion: Cayden Keltgen from Morristown West
Second: Marlee Smerdel from Morristown West
Third: Faith Hodge from Morristown West
Impromptu Speaking:
Champion: Brenna Newsom from Sequoyah
Second: Ryan St. Peter from Sequoyah
Third: Raquel Sokol from Oak Hall
Informative Speaking:
Champion: Emma Whitaker from Morristown West
Second: Esmeralda Cerritos from Morristown West
Third: Eleanor Ball from Henry W. Grady
Lincoln Douglas Debate - Novice:
Champion: Hannah Childress from Valdosta High School
Second: Haider Zaidi from Oak Hall
Semi-finalist: Carra Carpenter from Calhoun
Semi-finalist: Jacob Eifler from Sequoyah
Lincoln Douglas Debate-Open:
Champion: Chansey Agler from Sequoyah
Second: Lauren Scaffidi from Henry W. Grady
Semi-finalist:TJ Riggs from Lassiter
Semi-finalist: Aneesh Gogineni from Oak Hall
Original Oratory:
Champion: Delaney Miksa from Morristown West
Second: Oliver Gray from Henry W. Grady
Third: Kaliyah Smith from Morristown West
Policy Debate - Open
Champion: Aneesh Gogineni and Haider Zaidi
Second: Quinten Dragstedt and Anish Vedrapaneni
Third: Haobai Chen and Raquel Sokol
Program of Oral Interpretation
Champion: Rylee Linkous from Morristown West
Second: Delaney Miksa from Morristown West
Third: Emory Starcher from Morristown West
Public Forum Debate - Novice
Champion: Ava Godbey and Charlotte Llop from St. Pius
Second: Drew McCarthy and Ashton Lewandowski from Starrs Mill
Semi-Finalist: Collin Roberts and Nirmay Bhanderi from Maclay Upper School
Semi-finalist: Kristen LaRocco and Bella Perez from St. Pius
Public Forum Debate - Open
Champion: Cole Parker and Duncan Tanner from Henry W. Grady
Second: Elyse Robbins and Audrey Brown from Sequoyah
Semi-finalist: Aaditya Majundar and Charlie Moreno from Lassiter
Semi-finalist:Caitlin Noble and Ana Pichanick from St. Pius
Middle School Results
Daily Show - Extemp Commentary
Champion: Marziya Khambaty from Oak Hall
Second: Haobai Chen from Oah Hall
Impromptu:
Champion: Jacob Wang from Georgia Connections
Second: Marziya Khambaty from Oak Hall
Third: Elijah Swift from Oak Hall
Just Talk - Informative/Oratory
Champion: Elijah Swift from Oak Hall
Program or Oral Interpretation:
Champion: Jacob Wang from Georgia Connections
The Valdosta High School Speech and Debate Team hope to see you at our first Virtual tournament for High School and Middle School Students. This year’s meet is Friday and Saturday, October 23-24, 2020 using NSDA Campus.
A variety of events will be offered:
Debate: Policy, Lincoln Douglas, and Public Forum debates on both the Novice and Varsity level (please be aware that if entries warrant, the divisions may be collapsed within each type of debate). Four preliminary round and one break round for each debate division is planned. LD and PF will use the September/October topics from the NSDA. Policy novices will follow the GFCA’s Novice Packet.
Debate entries can double enter into asynchronous speech events as well.
Public Forum Debate is sponsored by Coleman Talley, LLP
Lincoln Douglas Debate is sponsored by Langdale Vallotton, LLP
Individual events will be offered live for Extemp, Impromptu, and MS-Impromptu and pre-recorded for all other speech events. We are offering a new event this year - FL-Social Justice/ Equity OO.
Students can double enter into one live event and unlimited asynchronous events.
Extemporaneous Students will the Sherwood Cup in Extemporaneous Speaking.
Middle School Events - BQD, Impromptu, OO/INF, Interp, POI, Daily Show (Extemp Commentary)
Fees and Obligations
School Fee: $25
Debate (except BQD) - $30
Individual Events, BQD, and Middle School - $15/entry
Judge obligations are as follows:
LD/PF/CX - 1 judge for every 2 entries
Extemp and Impromptu - 1 judge for every 4 entries
IEs/BQD/MS - 1 judge for every 4 entries
There are limited judge hires, especially in the Varsity Debate events, please request a judge hire early.
This tournament will follow GFCA guidelines and best practices for all high school events. It will also follow the GFCA recommendations for Middle School participants.