Central Minnesota District Tournament

2019 — US

Central Minnesota District Qualifier

for the 2020 National Tournament
Congress
Minnesota State Capitol
Minneapolis, MN
Wed 11/13 Wed 11/13 HOU SEN
Policy
Como Park High School
St. Paul, MN
Fri 12/13 Sat 12/14 CX
LD/PF
St. Paul Academy
St. Paul, MN
Sat 12/14 Sat 12/14 LD PF
Speech
Woodbury High School
Woodbury/Eagan, MN
Fri 3/13 Sat 3/14 DI DUO HI INF IX OO POI USX
BQ
East Ridge High School
Woodbury, MN
Sat 4/25 Sat 4/25 BQ

Speech 2020 Schedule

Central Minnesota NSDA

District Speech Tournament

March 13th & 14th, 2020

 

 

Tournament Schedule

 

Friday March 13, 2020 (Woodbury High School)          

 

                                              

 

Registration

8:00 – 8:30 AM                                         

General Meeting

9:00 AM                                             

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 1A

9:00 AM                                             

Speech Round 1A

9:30 AM                                             

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 1B

10:30 AM                                           

Speech Round 1B

11:00 AM                                           

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 2A

12:00 PM                                           

Speech Round 2A

12:30 PM                                           

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 2B 

1:30 PM                                             

Speech Round 2B

2:00 PM

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 3A

3:00 PM

Speech Round 3A

3:30 PM

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 3B

4:30 PM

Speech Round 3B

5:00 PM

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 4A

6:00 PM

Speech Round 4A 

6:30 PM

Extemp Speaking Draw Rd 4B

7:15 PM

Speech Round 4B

7:45 PM

 

**Round 4 (and if necessary, Round 5) will only be run for those events needing additional preliminary rounds of competition in accordance with NSDA Guidelines established in the District Tournament Operations Manual under the California Plan.  Remember that because Central MN and Southern MN NSDA share the judging pool, it is highly likely that Central MN NSDA judges will be needed during Round 4.

 

Check postings outside Tournament Headquarters for the times and locations of each round.  Events will be held at different times throughout the day so please check ALL postings for your assignment.  Judges should consistently check schedules for BOTH Central and Southern NSDA.

 

Saturday March 14, 2020 (Eagan High School)

 

Extemp Speaking Draw for Semi A

9:00 AM

Semifinal Round A

9:30 AM

Extemp Speaking Draw for Semi B

10:30 AM

Semifinal Round B

11:00 AM

Extemp Speaking Draw for Final A

12:30 PM

Final Round A

1:00 PM

Extemp Speaking Draw for Final B

2:00 PM

Final Round B

2:30 PM

Results & Awards

4:30 PM

 

 

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU KNOW BEFORE THE TOURNAMENT BEGINS WHICH EVENTS ARE IN WHICH FLIGHTS.  Speaking order in a round cannot be changed due to confusion regarding start times.  Zach will email a list of patterns to coaches approximately the Sunday before the tournament.

 

ALSO, PLEASE NOTE THAT IN SEMIFINALS ON SATURDAY, ALL EVENTS RUN IN BOTH FLIGHTS.  ALL EVENTS WILL HAVE ONE SEMIFINAL ROUND DURING FLIGHT A, AND ONE SEMIFINAL ROUND DURING FLIGHT B.  DURING FINALS, ROUNDS WILL BE SPLIT BACK INTO THE ORIGINAL PATTERNS FROM FRIDAY.  What this means: ALL ADVANCING SEMIFINALISTS MUST BE AT EAGAN HIGH SCHOOL ON SATURDAY FOR THE POSSIBILITY OF COMPETING AT THE 9:30 AM ROUND.

 

It is recommended that all competing entries arrive at the beginning of the tournament on both Friday and Saturday.