Southern Minnesota District Tournament

2019 — US

Southern Minnesota District Qualifier

for the 2020 National Tournament
Congress
Minnesota State Capitol
Wed 11/13 Wed 11/13 HOU SEN
Debate
Lakeville North High School
Fri 1/24 Sat 1/25 BQ LD CX PF
IE
Eagan High School
Fri 3/13 Sat 3/14 DI DUO HI INF IX OO POI USX

Policy, LD, PF and BQ Master Schedules

Southern MN NSDA
District Debate Tournament

Lakeville North High School

19600 Ipava Ave W
Lakeville, MN   55044

 

Tournament Schedule

Friday January 24, 2020 Lakeville North High School

Registration

2:15 - 3:00 PM: Registration - Will take place in the Lakeville North Auditorium. Please do not arrive before 2:15 PM but please arrive by 3:00 PM so we can schedule round #1 and get going by 3:30 PM. To help make registration run more smoothly please call Cort Sylvester’s cell phone (612-790-4247) to confirm your entry and your estimated time of arrival at Lakeville North High School

Policy Debate

3:30  Round #1 Policy Debate

5:15  Round #2 Policy Debate

7:30  Round #3 Policy Debate

LD Debate

3:30  Round #1 LD Debate

5:30  Round #2 LD Debate

7:30  Round #3 LD Debate

Public Forum Debate

3:30 Round #1 PF Debate

4:30 Round #2 PF Debate

6:00 Round #3 PF Debate

7:30 Round #4 PF Debate

 

*All schools who advance to Saturday must fill out judge strikes for Saturday before leaving on Friday night

 

Saturday January 25, 2020

7:45 AM – All Policy, PF and LD Schools Must Check in with the Tab Room by 7:45 AM so that our tournament can run on time. Tab Room location at Lakeville North High School is to be determined. 

Policy Debate

8:00 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

8:30 AM  Round #4 Policy Debate

10:30 AM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

11:00 AM Round #5 Policy Debate

1:00 PM - All Policy School head coaches must in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

1:30 PM  Round #6 Policy Debate

3:30 PM - All Policy School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

4:00 PM  Round #7 Policy Debate

 

 

LD Debate

8:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

9:00 AM Round #4 LD Debate

11:30 AM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

12:00 PM Round #5 LD Debate

2:30 PM - All LD School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

3:00 PM - Round #6 LD Debate

4:15 PM – Round #7 LD Debate

Please Note the committee will try its best to accelerate this schedule when possible to single flight LD – so do not leave Lakeville North HS.

 

Public Forum Debate

9:00 AM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels.

9:30 AM - Round #5

12:00 PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab room for the placing of judges on panels

12:30 PM - Round #6

3:00 PM - All PF School head coaches must be in the tab toom for the placing of judges on panels

3:30 PM - Round #7

 

Big Question Debate

9:00 AM Round #1 Big Question Debate 

10:30 AM Round #2 Big Question Debate 

12:00 PM Round #3 Big Question Debate 

2:00 PM Round #4 Big Question Debate 

3:30 PM Round #5 Big Question Debate 

5:00 PM Round #6Big Question Debate 

Awards

6:00 PM - Awards for all 4 events (any events requiring a debate back - that round will follow awards)