2019 Jack Howe Memorial Tournament

2019 — Long Beach, CA/US

Schedule for All Events

There are four different schedules for this tournament:

1.      Individual Events, Novice and Open PF, Novice and CA LD, and Parliamentary Debate

2.      Policy Debate

3.      TOC LD

4.      Congress and The Presiding Officer Competition

5.      Worlds

Please refer to the event schedule below for your event and division, and make sure you are looking at the correct schedule for the correct event and division.

 

Individual Events, Novice and Open PF, Novice and CA LD, and Parliamentary Debate will have the following Schedule:

Saturday (9/21/19)

7:00 AM          Registration (49er Food Court)

7:30 AM          Welcoming Assembly

8:00 AM          Round 1 LD/PF/Parli topic announce (7:55AM)

10:00 AM        Round 2 LD/PF/Parli topic announce

12:00 PM        Extemp Draw 1

12:00 PM        Round 1 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 12:30)

1:30 PM          Round 3 LD/PF/Parli topic announce at 1:15

3:15 PM          Extemp Draw 2

3:30 PM          Round 2 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 3:45)

5:00 PM          Round 4 LD/PF/Parli topic announce at 5:00

6:30 PM          Extemp Draw

6:45 PM          Round 3 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 7:00)

8:00 PM          Round 5 LD/PF/Parli topic announce at 8:00

All individual event elim breaks will be posted Saturday night as soon as they are available.

Sunday (9/22/19)

7:45 AM          Extemp Draw for Semi-Finals

8:00 AM          Final/Semi-Finals (as needed) of Individual Events (Extemp Speaks at 8:15)

9:45 AM          Round 6 LD/PF/Parli topic announce at 9:30

11:45 AM        Extemp Draw for Finals

12:00 PM        Finals/Semi-Finals (as needed) of Individual Events

1:45 PM          First Debate Elim

3:00 PM          Second Debate Elim

4:45 PM          Speech Awards

4:45 PM          Third Debate Elim

6:15 PM          Fourth Debate Elim

7:45 PM          Fifth Debate Elim (if necessary)

 

Policy will have the following Schedule:

Saturday (9/21/19)

7:00 AM          Registration, 49er Food Court; after registering, all participants report to building LA5 for pairings and ballot distribution

8:00 AM          Round 1

10:00 AM        Round 2

12:00 PM        Lunch Break/Pair Round 3

1:30 PM          Round 3

4:00 PM          Round 4

Sunday (9/22/19)

8:00 AM          Round 5

11:00 AM        Round 6; 1st Elimination Round in JV & Novice

Speaker Awards will be held outside LA5 prior to Octos

2:00 PM          Double Octofinals; 2nd Elimination Round in JV & Novice

5:00 PM          Octofinals; 3rd Elimination Round in JV & Novice

Monday (9/23/19)

8:00 AM          Quarterfinals

11:00 AM        Semifinals

2:00 PM          Finals

 

TOC LD will have the following schedule:

Saturday (9/21/19)

7:00 AM          Registration, 49er Food Court

8:00 AM          Round 1

10:00 AM        Round 2

12:00 PM       Lunch

1:30 PM          Round 3

4:00 PM          Round 4

6:45 PM          Round 5

Sunday (9/22/19)

8:00 AM          Round 6

11:00 AM        Double Octos (top 32 teams with at least 4 wins)

Speaker Awards will be announced prior to Octos

2:00 PM Octos (Double Flight)

5:00 PM Quarters (Single Flight)

6:30 PM Semis (Single Flight)

8:00 Finals

 

Congress and The Presiding Officer Competition will have the following schedule:

Saturday (9/21) (Open Congress, Novice Congress, and the PO Competition)

8:30 AM               Judge Meeting/Training

9:00 AM               Judge Call

9:00 AM               Presiding Officer Meeting (location TBD)

9:15 AM               Students report to chambers

9:30 AM               Complete Judge Call

9:45 AM               Round 1 Begins (until 11:45 AM)

1:15 PM               Round 2 Begins (until 3:15 PM)

4:45 PM               Round 3 Beings (until 6:45 PM)

Sunday (9/22) (Novice Congress and the PO Competition)

8:00 AM               Judge Meeting/Training

8:30 AM               Judge Call

8:45 AM               Presiding Officer Meeting

9:00 AM               Students report to chamber(s)

9:15 AM               Final Round Beings

11:45 AM            Final Round Ends

Sunday (9/22) (Open Congress)

8:00 AM               Judge Meeting/Training for Semifinal Round (if necessary)

8:30 AM               Judge Call (if necessary)

9:00 AM               Students Report to Chambers (for Semifinal Round, if necessary)

9:15 AM               Semi-final Round begins (until 11:45, if necessary)

12:45 PM             Judge Meeting/Training

1:00 PM               Judge Call for Final Round

1:15 PM               Final Round (until 4:15 PM)

 

Sunday (9/22/19) World Schools Debate Schedule

 

11:45am to 12:45pm                   Re-Registration  

 

1:00pm to 2:00pm                        Round 1

                                                   Topic: This House would tax all religious institutions.

 

2:30pm to 3:30pm                        Round 2

Topic: This House believes protecting global human rights ought to be valued above respecting national sovereignty.

 

4:00pm to 5:00pm                         Round 3

Topic: This House would cap the price of life-saving drugs.

 

5:30pm to 7:30pm                         Finals

 

    Topic: Impromptu Resolution