The Paradigm at Dowling Catholic
2017 — West Des Moines, IA/US
Tentative Schedule
Subject to Change
Varsity Policy Debate
Location: Dowling Catholic
Friday:
Round 1 – 3:15pm
Round 2 – 5:15pm
Round 3 – 8:00pm
Saturday:
Round 4 – 8:00am
Round 5 – 10:30am
Round 6 – 1:30pm
Double Octafinals - 4:00pm
Awards – 6:30pm
Octafinals - 8:00pm
Sunday (ALL ROUNDS AT West Des Moines Marriott):
Exhibition of 8 - 9:00am
Exhibition of 4 – 11:00am
Exhibition of 2 -- 1:00pm
JV Policy Debate
Location: Dowling Catholic
Friday:
Round 1 – 3:15pm
Round 2 – 5:15pm
Round 3 – 8:00pm
Saturday:
Round 4 – 8:00am
Round 5 – 10:30am
Round 6 – 1:30pm
Semifinals - 4:00pm
Awards – 6:30pm
Finals - 8:00pm
Novice Policy Debate
Location: Merrill Middle School
>Friday:
Round 1 – 4:30pm
Round 2 – 6:30pm
Round 3 – 8:15pm
>Saturday:
Round 4 – 8:00am
Round 5 – 10:30am
Partial Doubles- 12:45pm (We will run partials with 8 or more non-advancing with winning records)
Octos- 3:00pm (Accelerated if no doubles)
Quarters- 5:30pm
>Sunday (ALL ROUNDS AT WDM Marriott):
Exhibition of 4 - 9:00am
Exhibition of 2 - 11:00am
Varsity LD Debate
Location: Stilwell Jr. High
YOU MAY NOT ARRIVE PRIOR TO 3:30 TO STILWELL - ARRIVING EARLIER WILL RESULT IN YOUR PREFS BEING NULL & VOID!
Friday:
Round 1 – 4:00pm
Round 2 – 6:00pm
Round 3 – 8:15pm
Saturday:
Round 4 – 8:00am
Round 5 – 10:30am
Round 6 – 1:00pm
*Double Octafinals - 3:30pm (we run a partials if there are 8 or more non-advancing winning records)
Octafinals - 5:15pm (accelerated if no partials)
Awards – 6:30pm
Quarterfinals - 7:00pm
Semifinals - 8:00pm
Finals - 9:00pm
Public Forum
Location: Brody
Friday:
Round 1 – 4:30pm
Round 2 – 6:15pm
Round 3 – 8:30pm
Saturday:
Round 4 – 8:30am
Round 5 – 10:30am
Round 6 – 12:30pm
Double Octafinals - 3:00pm (we run a partials if there are 8 or more non-advancing winning records)
Report to Dowling Catholic High School immediately following double octafinals
Octafinals – 5:00pm (accelerated if no doubles round)
Awards – 6:30pm
Quarterfinals– 8:00pm
Semifinals– 9:00pm
Finals - 10:00pm
Individual Events
Location: Roosevelt
Friday:
Round 1 A (EXT, DI, DUO, INFO, Prose, Acting) – 4:30
Draw at 4:00 for Extemp
Round 1 B (HI, POI, OO, Spon, Poetry) – 6:30
Round 2 A – 8:00
Draw at 7:30
Saturday:
Round 2 B – 8:00am
Round 3 A – 9:30
Draw at 9:00
Round 3 B – 11:00
Round 4 A – 12:30pm
Draw at 12:00
Round 4 B – 2:00
Semifinals (ALL) – 3:30
Draw at 3:00
Finals (ALL) – 5:30
Draw at 5:00
Awards – 7:15pm
Friday - one day event:
1 Session- 5:15 to 9:30
Saturday-one day event:
Registration – 8:00am
Session 1 – 9:00am to 11:00am
Lunch – 11:00am to Noon
Session 2 – Noon to 2:00pm
Super Session (Legislation Provided in advance) – 2:30pm-5:00pm
Awards: 5:30 in finals chamber