Jack Howe Memorial Tournament
2021 — Online, CA/US
Global Tournament Schedule
Tournament Schedule:
Registration and Judge Training 7:00AM
SPEECH
Saturday -(9/18)
12:00 PM Round 1 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 12:30PM)
3:15 PM Extemp Draw 2
3:30 PM Round 2 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 3:45PM)
6:30 PM Extemp Draw
6:45 PM Round 3 All IE’s (Extemp Speaks at 7:00PM)
All individual event elim breaks will be posted Saturday night as soon as they are available.
Sunday - (9/19)
7:45 AM Extemp Draw for Elim 1
8:00 AM Speech Elim 1 (Extemp Speaks at 8:15) (Novice finals; Open Semi-Finals)
11:45 AM Extemp Draw for Elim 2
12:00 PM Speech Elim 2 (Open Finals)
4:45 PM Speech Awards
MIDDLE SCHOOL CONGRESS
Saturday (9/18) (Middle School Congress)
8:15 AM Judge and Parliamentarian Training
8:45 AM Parliamentarian Call
9:00 AM Judge Call for Preliminary Rounds (Mandatory for All Congress Judges)
9:00 AM Students Report to Chambers for their Technology Check and Pre-round Discussions
9:30 AM Complete Judge Call
9:45 AM Round 1 Begins (until 11:45 AM)
1:15 PM Round 2 Begins (until 3:15 PM)
4:45 PM Final Round (until 6:45 PM)
OPEN CONGRESS
Saturday (9/18) (Open Congress)
8:15 AM Judge and Parliamentarian Training
8:45 AM Parliamentarian Call
9:00 AM Judge Call for Preliminary Rounds (Mandatory for All Congress Judges)
9:00 AM Students Report to Chambers for their Technology Check and Pre-round Discussions
9:30 AM Complete Judge Call
9:45 AM Round 1 Begins (until 11:45 AM)
1:15 PM Round 2 Begins (until 3:15 PM)
4:45 PM Round 3 Beings (until 6:45 PM)
Sunday (9/19) (Open Congress)
8:15 AM Judge Meeting/Training/Call for Semifinal Round
9:00 AM Students Report to Chambers for Semifinal Round
9:15 AM Semi-final Round begins (until 11:45)
12:45 PM Judge Meeting/Training/Call for Final Round
1:15 PM Final Round (until 4:15 PM)
TOC LD AND JV LD
Saturday (9/18)
7:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM Round 1
10:00 AM Round 2
12:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Round 3
4:00 PM Round 4
Sunday (9/19)
8:00 AM Round 5
11:00 AM Round 6
2:00 PM Double Octos (top 32 teams with at least 4 wins in open) or (Quarters/Semis for JV)
Speaker Awards will be announced prior to Octos
5:00 PM Octos (Double Flight)
JV schedule will be determined based on numbers
Monday (9/20)
9:00 AM Quarters (Single Flight)
11:00 AM Semis (Single Flight)
1:00 PM Finals
CHSSA Novice/CA LD OPEN
Saturday (9/18)
8:00 AM Round 1 LD CA/Novice
10:30 AM Round 2 LD CA/Novice
LUNCH
1:30 PM Round 3 LD CA/Novice
3:45 PM Round 4 LD CA/Novice
6:00 PM Round 5 LD CA/Novice
Sunday (9/19)
8:00 AM Round 6 LD CA/Novice
10:30 AM First LD CA/Novice Elim
LUNCH
1:45 PM Second LD CA/Novice Elim
3:45 PM Third LD CA/Novice Elim
5:45 PM Fourth LD CA/Novice Elim
7:00 PM Fifth Elim (If Needed)
MIDDLE SCHOOL PUBLIC FORUM
Saturday (9/18)
8:00 AM Round 1 PF
10:00 AM Round 2 PF
1:30 PM Round 3 PF
5:00 PM Round 4 PF
Sunday (9/19)
9:00AM Round 5 PF
11:00AM Octofinal Round
2:00 PM Quarterfinal Round
4:30 PM Semi Finals Round
6:45 PM Final Round
OPEN PUBLIC FORUM
Saturday (9/18)
7:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM Round 1
10:00 AM Round 2
1:30 PM Round 3
5:00 PM Round 4
8:00 PM Round 5
Sunday (9/19)
9:45 AM Round 6
1:45 PM Triple Octofinal Round
3:00 PM Double Octofinal Round
4:45 PM Octofinal Round
Monday (9/20)
9:00 AM Quarterfinal Round
11:00 AM Semifinal Round
1:30 PM Final Round
PARLIMENTARY
Saturday (9/18)
8:00 AM Round 1 (Prep @ 8:00, Round start @ 8:20)
10:00 AM Round 2 (Prep @ 10:00, Round start @ 10:20)
1:30 PM Round 3 (Prep @ 1:30, Round start @ 1:50)
5:00 PM Round 4 (Prep @ 5:00, Round start @ 5:20)
8:00 PM Round 5 (Prep @ 8:00, Round start @ 8:20)
Sunday (9/19)
9:45 AM Round 6 (Prep @ 9:45, Round start @ 10:05)
1:45 PM First Debate (Prep @ 1:45, Round start @ 2:05)
3:00 PM Second Debate (Prep @ 3:00, Round start @ 3:20)
4:45 PM Third Debate (Prep @ 4:45, Round start @ 5:05)
6:15 PM Fourth Debate (Prep @ 6:15, Round start @ 6:35)
7:45 PM Fifth Debate Elim (if necessary) (Prep @ 7:45, Round start @ 8:05)
WORLD SCHOOLS
Sunday (9/19)
11:45 AM to 12:45 PM Re-Registration
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Round 1
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Round 2
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Round 3
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM Final Round
POLICY
Saturday (9/18)
8:00 AM Round 1
10:00 AM Round 2
12:00 PM Lunch Break/Pair Round 3
1:30 PM Round 3
4:00 PM Round 4
Sunday (9/19)
8:00 AM Round 5
11:00 AM Round 6; 1st Elimination Round in JV & Novice
Speaker Awards will be annoucned prior to Octos
2:00 PM Double Octofinals; 2nd Elimination Round in JV & Novice
5:00 PM Octofinals; 3rd Elimination Round in JV & Novice
Monday (9/20)
8:00 AM Quarterfinals
11:00 AM Semifinals
2:00 PM Finals