South Dakota

2023-2024 Calendar

Name Location Date(s) Events Reg Opens Reg Ends TZ
Big Question In Class tournament Lennox, SD Thu Sep 14–22 BQ Aug 14 Sep 7 CDT
Milbank Invitational MIlbank, SD Mon Oct 2 NOO, RT, SR, H, PO, ST, DI Sep 22 Sep 30 CDT
Talking Tiger Harrisburg, SD Sat Oct 7 DI, DUO, HI, NON-O, POE, STY, RT Sep 6 Oct 5 CDT
Winner Invitational Winner, SD Sat Oct 7 Duet, H, S, P, ST, NOO, RT Sep 18 Sep 30 CDT
Big East Conference Oral Interp Tournament Beresford High School, SD Mon Oct 9 Duet, Humor, Non-O, Poe, RT, Ser, STORY Sep 29 Oct 6 CDT
BV Speaking Lynx Invitational Brandon, SD Sat Oct 14 N HI, STRY, V DI, V HI, N DI, N DUO, N NonO, N POE, RT, V DUO, V NonO, V POE Sep 28 Oct 28 CDT
SFL Class Sioux Falls, SD Tue Oct 17–28 pd3, pd6, pd5, pd1 Sep 16 Oct 10 CDT
Capital City Oral Interpretation Invitational Pierre, SD Sat Oct 21 RT, STRY, V DI, V DUO, V HI, V NonO, V POE Oct 5 Oct 19 CDT
DSU Karl E Mundt Dakota Invitational Madison, SD Sat Oct 21 DRAMA, DUET, HUMOR, NON-O, POETRY, RT, STORY Sep 12 Oct 20 CDT
Brookings Fall Fest Interp Invitational Brookings, SD Mon Oct 23 duo, humor, nono, poet, RT, DI, Story Sep 13 Oct 20 CDT
Lennox Oriole Interp Invitational Lennox, SD Tue Oct 24 DI, DUO, HI, NOO, POE, RT, Story Aug 21 Oct 23 CDT
Teddys Round Up Sioux Falls, SD Fri Oct 27 N-Duo, NHUM, N-Nono, N POET, NDRA, N-Stry, RT, STELL, VDUO, VHUM, VNONO, VPOET, VDRA Aug 10 Oct 25 CDT
Pumpkinstakes Watertown, SD Sat Oct 28 DI, DUO, HI, NOO, NCon, NDI, NDUO, NHI, NNOO, NP, NS, POE, RT, ST, Cong, JVCONG Sep 8 Oct 26 CDT
2023 Lewis and Clark Oral Interp Invite Yankton, SD Sat Oct 28 Duo, HI, NOO, PO, RT, SER, STO Sep 20 Oct 27 CDT
Brookings Novice Brookings, SD Mon Oct 30 LD, PF Oct 16 Oct 30 CDT
Flandreau Invitational Flandreau, SD Mon Oct 30 DI, DUO, HI, NONO, POE, RT, STY Oct 19 Oct 27 CDT
SFJ Novice After School Sioux Falls, SD Tue Oct 31 LD, PF Sep 30 Oct 30 CDT
Online Aberdeen Novice Online 1 Online Thu Nov 2 NLD, NPF Oct 2 Nov 2 CDT
Golden Eagle Cup Aberdeen Central Aberdeen, SD Fri Nov 3–4 DX, DI, Duo, FX, VFC, HI, INF, JVLD, JVPF, NOO, NX, NLD, NORT, NPF, ORT, PI, POI, RT, SSC, ST, VLD, VPF, NFC Oct 2 Nov 2 CDT
DAK XII Invite Dell Rapids, SD Mon Nov 6 DRAMA, DUO, HUMOR, NON-O, POET, RT, STORY Oct 3 Nov 3 CDT
Aberdeen NOVICE Online Asyn IE NSDA Campus Mon Nov 6–10 NX, INFO, Nort Oct 7 Nov 7 CDT
SFL Novice After School Sioux Falls, SD Tue Nov 7 NLD, NPF Oct 8 Nov 7 CDT
Milbank Novice Milbank, SD Tue Nov 7 LD, PF Oct 27 Nov 7 CDT
Washington Warrior Invite Sioux Falls, SD Fri Nov 10 NDI, NDUOI, NX, NHI, NINFO, NOO, OI, POE, RT, ST, VDX, VDI, VDUOI, VHI, VINFO, VIX, VOO, VSC Aug 11 Nov 9 CDT
SF Roosevelt Sweetstakes Sioux Falls, SD Sat Nov 11 JVPF, NLD, NPF, VLD, VPF Aug 30 Nov 8 CDT
2023 Norfolk Roger Maxwell Debate Norfolk, NE Sat Nov 11 CONG, VLD, NCONG, NLD, VPF Oct 18 Nov 8 CDT
Harrisburg Novice Ambush Harrisburg, SD Tue Nov 14 NLD, NPFD Oct 7 Nov 13 CDT
Watertown Novice After School Debate Watertown, SD Tue Nov 14 NPF, NLD, NCONG Oct 14 Nov 13 CDT
2023 31st Annual McGovern Tournament MITCHELL, SD Fri Nov 17–18 DomEx, Drama, Duo, Humor, Infor, IntEx, NonOO, NovEx, NLD, NovOO, NPF, Poetr, POI, RT, SATCON, Story, VLD, OrigO, VPF, FCon, JVPF Oct 2 Nov 16 CDT
Bison Stampede Cheyenne, WY Fri Nov 17–18 NCD, NDI, NDUO, NEX, NHI, NINFO, NLD, NOO, NPI, NPOI, NCX, NPF, CD, DI, DUO, EX, HI, INFO, LD, OO, PI, POI, CX, PF Oct 5 Nov 10 MDT
Washington After School Novice Tournament Sioux Falls, SD Tue Nov 28 PF, LD Nov 17 Nov 28 CDT
Async Speech Novice SD tournament Online Wed Nov 29–Dec 1 NX, NI, NOO Sep 19 Nov 29 CDT
Heart of The Rockies Legacy Bowl NIETOC QUALIFIER Cheyenne, WY Fri Dec 1–2 DI, HI, OO, PI, CX, PF, CD, DUO, EX, INFO, LD, POI Nov 6 Nov 27 MDT
Millard West Fred Robertson Invitational Omaha, NE Sat Dec 2 NPF, VPF, NCONG, VCONG, NLD, VLD Nov 11 Nov 30 CDT
Taking Flight Tournament at Lennox Lennox, SD Sat Dec 9 NINF, VINF, VEX, NEXT, VOO, NOO, Imp, NPF, VPF, VLD, NLD Oct 9 Dec 7 CDT
Brookings Bell Brookings, SD Fri Dec 15–16 DX, DI, Duo, NFSC, FSC, HI, Inf, IX, JVPF, NX, NLD, NO, NPF, POI, SSC, VLD, VO, VPF, NInfo, SnovC Nov 10 Dec 15 CDT
Holiday Classic Cheyenne, WY Fri Dec 15–16 NCD, NDI, NDUO, NEX, NHI, NINFO, NLD, NOO, NPI, NPOI, NCX, NPF, CD, DI, DUO, EX, HI, INFO, LD, OO, PI, POI, CX, PF Oct 16 Dec 15 MDT
SFJ In class Big Questions Sioux Falls, SD Mon Dec 18–19 BQ1, BQ5, BQ6 Nov 18 Dec 11 CDT
2nd Annual Doug Tschetter Novice Championship Milbank, SD Sat Jan 6 LD, PF Nov 27 Jan 4 CDT
Lincoln Silver Bowl Sioux Falls, SD Fri Jan 12–13 DX, DI, Duo, FVC, HI, INFO, IX, JV PF, NX, NLD, NO, NPFO, POI, VLD, VO, VPF, SVC, JVLD, N INFO, FNC, SNC Nov 30 Jan 12 CDT
Roberts Invitational Watertown, SD Fri Jan 19–20 FVCD, JVPF, NX, NLD, NOO, NPF, POI, SVCD, VDX, VDI, VDUO, VHI, VI, VIX, VLD, VOO, VPF Dec 27 Jan 17 CDT
Bayou Battle Royale at Lincoln North Star Lincoln, NE Sat Jan 20 PF-N, PF-V, LD-N, LD-V, CONG-N, CONG-V, CX-N, CX-V Dec 5 Jan 18 CDT
Rapid City Central Cobbler Classic Rapid City, SD Sat Jan 20 Dram, DUO, EX, H, Info, LD, OO, Poet, POI, PF, ConH, ConS, Intrp Dec 29 Jan 18 MDT
NCHS Mustang Classic Casper, WY Fri Jan 26–27 CONG, DI, DUO, EX, HI, IM, IN, LD, OO, PI, CX, POI, PF Dec 8 Jan 22 MDT
Lewis and Clark Invitational Yankton, SD Fri Jan 26–27 DX, DI, Duo, FSC, HI, I, IX, NX, NLD, NO, NPF, POI, SSC, VLD, VO, VPF Dec 4 Jan 26 CDT
Papillion La Vista High School Tournament of Kings Papillion, NE Sat Jan 27 NLD, VCONG, VLD, VPF, NPol, VPol, NCong Dec 23 Jan 24 CDT
Cavalier Invite Sioux Falls, SD Fri Feb 2–3 CD, JVLD, JVPF, VLD, VPF, DI, HI, DUO, POI, OO, INFO, EXT Dec 9 Jan 30 CDT
Camel Classic Gillette, WY Fri Feb 9–10 DI, Duo, Ex, HI, INF, LD, OO, PI, POI, PF, StuCo Dec 21 Feb 2 MDT
Rushmore Challenge Harrisburg, SD Fri Feb 9–10 DX, DI, DUO, FX, HI, Info, JV LD, JV PF, POI, SC, VLD, VOO, VPF Dec 4 Feb 7 CDT
2024 Lincoln Southeast Winter Joust Lincoln, NE Sat Feb 10 CON, LD, PF Jan 10 Feb 8 CDT
37th Samuelson Sweeps At Lincoln East Lincoln, NE Sat Feb 17 NCX, VBX, VCONG, VPF, BXRR, PFRR Dec 6 Feb 14 CDT
SDHSAA State Debate Individual Events Tournament Watertown, SD Fri Mar 1–2 A-INF, A-IX, A-LD, A-OO, A-PF, A-USX, AA-INF, AA-IX, AA-LD, AA-OO, AA-PF, AA-USX Jan 15 Feb 28 CDT
Mitchell Middle School Oral Interp Contest MITCHELL, SD Tue Mar 26 Duet, 7Humor, 7Ser, 8Humor, 8Ser Feb 26 Mar 25 CDT
Lennox Middle School Oral Interp Invitation Lennox, SD Thu Apr 4 7HI, 8SI, Duo, NOO, POE, 8HI, 7SI, Stry Feb 28 Apr 2 CDT
Brookings Middle School Invite Brookings, SD Sat Apr 6 6/7 HI, 6/7 NO, 6/7 PO, 6/7 DI, 8HI, 8NONO, 8POE, 8DI, duo, ST Feb 20 Apr 5 CDT
2024 Doug Campbell Aloha Classic Montebello, CA Sat Apr 6 DI, Duo, HI, Info, IX, KTOD, LD, NX, OI, OA, OO, Parli, CX, PO, POI, PF, TLImp, Con, TGOPP Mar 2 Apr 4 PDT
Harrisburg Middle School Talking Tiger Harrisburg, SD Tue Apr 9 HI, POE, SI, STY, DUO, 7-Hum, 7-Poe, 7-Ser, NonO, 7NonO Mar 11 Apr 8 CDT
April Speech and Debate Online Tournament ASDOT NSDA Campus Sat Apr 13–14 VPF, IE Mar 20 Apr 10 CDT
Async Spring Spectacular 2024 Online Wed May 8–17 ADI, ADUO, EXPOS, COM, AHI, AIMP, AINF, AOO, OSWP, API, APOI, PROSE, STORY, MSDEC, MSDI, MSDUO, MSHI, MSIMPR, MSINFO, MSOO, MSPI, MSST Apr 10 May 5 MDT
Brightside Academy Forensics Tournament 1 BAFT NSDA Campus Mon Jun 10–11 CD, DEC, DI, DA, DUO, EXP, EXC, XDB, HI, IMP, INF, IX, LD, OO, OSWP, POE, CX, POI, PRO, PF, STY, USX, WSD Jun 3 Jun 9 CDT