49th Marshall Univ John Marshall
2021 — NSDA Campus, WV/US
REVISED Schedule
ALL TIMES EASTERN TIME ZONE!
ASYNCHONOUS EVENTS
Tuesday, 9 February
5:00 PM – Student entry and judge entry deadline
Wednesday, 10 February
8:00 AM - Asynchronous speech judging video to be posted.
8:00 AM – Judges may begin judging preliminary rounds of asynchronous events.
Friday, 11 February
11:59 PM – Judges must complete judging preliminary rounds of asynchronous events.
Saturday, 12 February
8:30 AM – Elimination Round 1
10:00 AM – Elimination Round 2
12:30 PM – Elimination Round 3
2:00 PM – Elimination Round 4
SYNCHONOUS EVENTS
Friday, 11 February (Debate Prelims)*
2:00 PM – All Public Forum Debate Round 1 competitors and judges should be in their NSDA Campus competition rooms.
2:15 PM – Public Forum Debate Round 1
3:15 PM – All Lincoln-Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 1 competitors and judges, not competing in or judging Public Forum Debate Round 1, should be in their NSDA Campus competition room.
3:30 PM – Lincoln-Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 1
4:40 PM – Public Forum Debate Round 2
5:50 PM – Lincoln-Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 2
7:00 PM – Public Forum Debate Round 3
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM – Lincoln Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 4
Saturday, 12 February (Synchronous Speech Prelims and Elims; Synchronous Debate Prelims and Elims)*
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM – Public Forum Debate Round 4
9:00 AM – Extemp Prep starts
9:00 AM – Broadcasting Round 1
9:30 AM – Extemp Round 1; Impromptu Round 1
10:20 AM – Extemp Prep/Broadcasting Prep starts
10:35 AM – Broadcasting Round 2
10:50 AM – Extemp Round 2; Impromptu Round 2
12:10 PM - Lincoln-Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 3
1:00 PM – Extemp Prep/Broadcasting Prep starts
1:30 PM – Extemp Round 3; Broadcasting Round 3; Impromptu Round 3
2:30 PM -- Lincoln-Douglas Debate/SPAR Debate Round 4
3:15 PM – Extemp Draw/Broadcasting Prep Starts
3:45 PM – Speech Finals/Debate Elimination Round 1
4:45 PM – Debate Elimination Round 2
5:50 PM – Debate Elimination Round 3
8:00 PM – Speech Awards Video Posting
Sunday, 13 February (Synchronous Debate Elims)*
9:00 AM - Debate Elimination Round 4 (if needed)
10:15 AM - Debate Elimination Round 5 (if needed)
12:00 PM - Debate Awards Video Posting
*Competitors and judges should arrive 15 minutes before the scheduled start time for the first round of the day, and then should strive to arrive 5 minutes before the scheduled start of later rounds.