SF Roosevelt Sweetstakes

2017 — Sioux Falls, SD/US

Coaches and Competitors,

 

You are officially invited to participate in the 2017 Sioux Falls Roosevelt Sweetstakes Tournament!  Registration is open!  We will continue using tabroom.com to run the tournament—here is the link: http://sweetstakes.tabroom.com/

This year, we are proud to announce that we are a finals bid to the Tournament of Champions in Public Forum debate!

Judging: a limited number of judges are available for hire at $100/judge.  Entries will only be accepted if they are covered with a judge (1 judge covers up to 2 entries).  If you need some help finding judges—let me know.

To provide the best judges possible, please mark all of your judges capable of judging varsity in the varsity pool even if they are covering your novice entries. We will pull down judges where necessary, but we would like a strong varsity pool.

Online ballots: We will once again be encouraging judges to use online ballots in LD and Policy—PF will continue to use paper ballots.  We should have Chromebooks available for use for all judges who do not have access to internet (the network will once again be unavailable—but a large number of people were willing and able to use another method of accessing the internet).

Note: If your judge has a linked account (has used online ballots in the past), they will not have a paper ballot waiting for them at the tab table.  We will only print ballots for unlinked accounts.  If you need a reminder on how to link judges, please let us know!

 

Novice topic limits for policy:

1) S.T.E.M.
2) Vouchers or Charter Schools
3) 50 States Counterplan
    a) Must be run unconditionally until January
    b) Limited theory to include the following: 50 state fiat and permutations

 

We look forward to hosting you soon!

Grace Gill, Director of Debate

Luke Cumbee, Director of Debate

Bo Pons, LD Assistant

Briggs Warren, PF Assistant

Carla Graciano, CX Assistant

 

 

 

Tentative Schedule

Varsity Public Forum Schedule

8:15        Round 1

9:45        Round 2

11:00     Round 3

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:30     Round 4

2:00        Round 5

3:00        Quarters

4:00        Semi

5:00        Final

6:30        Awards in the auditorium

 

Novice Public Forum Schedule

8:15        Round 1

9:45        Round 2

11:00     Round 3

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:45     Round 4

2:00        Round 5

3:00        Semi

4:00        Final

6:30        Awards in auditorium

 

Varsity Policy Schedule

8:15        Round 1

10:30     Round 2

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:45     Round 3

2:30        Round 4

4:15        Final

6:30        Awards in the auditorium

 

Novice Policy Schedule

8:15        Round 1

10:30     Round 2

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:45     Round 3

2:30        Round 4

4:15        Round 5

6:30        Awards in the auditorium

 

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Schedule

8:15        Round 1

9:45        Round 2

11:00     Round 3

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:45     Round 4

2:00        Round 5

3:30        Semi

5:00        Final

6:30        Awards in the auditorium

 

Novice Lincoln Douglas Schedule

8:15        Round 1

9:45        Round 2

11:00     Round 3

12:00     Lunch in the cafeteria (no time to leave)

12:45     Round 4

2:00        Round 5

3:30        Final

6:30        Awards in the auditorium