Select new season:

TEAM BID SHEET FOR 2015 Northern Iowa -- Zach Simonson and Abbie Shew


SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolNorthern Iowa
Debater OneAbbie Shew
Debater TwoZach Simonson
Director and CoachesRichard Tews

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Trips Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record0-00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record0-00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Abbie Shew with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Triples Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Katie Evans2014 UMKC Baby Jo Memorial TournamentOpen13/Sep/20142-62-6
Katie EvansKCKCC Blue Devil DebatesOpen10/Oct/20143-33-3
Katie Evans59th Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen25/Oct/20142-42-4
Katie Evans2014 Franklin R Shirley ClassicOpen Division15/Nov/20142-62-6
Dante Miller Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen05/Jan/20152-52-5
Dante Miller William DeMougeot DebatesOpen08/Jan/20151-51-5
Dante Miller Bear Shock Wichita StateOpen24/Jan/20153-43-4
Dante Miller District IV NDT Qualifier D4 Qualifier28/Feb/20150-60-6
Dante Miller CEDA Nationals Wichita StateOpen20/Mar/20153-53-5

Zach Simonson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Triples Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Abbie ShewA1. Prelim record18-4429.03%
Abbie ShewA2. Elim record0-00%
Abbie ShewB. Round Robins0-00%
Abbie ShewC. JV/Novice0-00%
Abbie ShewD. Total Record18-4429.03%
Zach SimonsonA1. Prelim record0-00%
Zach SimonsonA2. Elim record0-00%
Zach SimonsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Zach SimonsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Zach SimonsonD. Total Record0-00%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Abbie Shew

2014 UMKC Baby Jo Memorial Tournament
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Sara Beth Brooks and Daniel Stanfield*
2AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Eli Barrish
3AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Brandon Nhan and Bob Overing
4NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Austin Fredericks and Jordan Holmes
5NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Nathan Klish
6AffLWhitman College -- Jonathan Barsky and Marlene Anderson
7NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kyle Eriksen and Matt Jallits
8AffLArizona State -- Ethan Wheeler and Zachary Brisson
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
KCKCC Blue Devil Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLEmporia State University -- Kayla Gilmore and Jhon Huachaca *
Round 2NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Lexie Fredrickson*
Round 3NegWMissouri State University -- Joe Hamaker and Brenden Brower-Freeman
Round 4AffWMissouri State University -- Evan Grosch and Allyson Ralls
Round 5AffLEmporia State University -- Chris Biswell and Joseph Perretta *
Round 6NegWKansas State -- Bryan Stebbins and Joshua Karimi
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
59th Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Kole McCorkendale
2NegLKansas City Kansas CC -- Anthony Joseph and Danielle Nicole Nave*
3NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Daniel Saunders*
4AffWEmporia State University -- Lillian Lingenfelter and Jameson McGranahan
5NegLMissouri State University -- David Rabbitt and Donghee Han
6AffWWichita State University -- Braden Lefler and Kyle Ellis
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
2014 Franklin R Shirley Classic
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWKansas State -- Jalisa Jackson and Sarah McMillin-Beckman
2NegLNavy -- Tyler Roach and Alex Mueller
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Ciera Foreman and Hunter Goh
4AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Donald Grasse and Theo Noparstak*
5NegLUniversity of North Texas -- Danny Abraha and Brett Krambeer
6AffWCapital University -- Jordan Council and Sirrus Lawson
7NegLBinghamton University -- Dhruv Sehgal and Daniel Friedman
8AffLWayne State University -- Deon Davidson and Regina Sturgis
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
Fear and Loathing in Dallas
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLTrinity University -- Robert Torres and Cristian Vargas
2AffLUT Dallas -- Kyle Ballard and Thomas Flanagan*
3AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jamie Bockmon and Nicholas Tripp
4NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
5NegWEmporia State University -- Kayla Gilmore and Jhon Huachaca
6AffLBaylor University -- Carly Evans and Alaina Walberg*
7NegLTexas -- Martin Martinez and Brandon Daniels
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5
William DeMougeot Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLTrinity University -- Shree Deshpande and Akil Udawala
2AffLBaylor University -- Carly Evans and Alaina Walberg*
3NegWTrinity University -- Andrew Miner and edwin pleitez
4AffLEmporia State University -- Kayla Gilmore and Jhon Huachaca *
5AffLUniversity of North Texas -- Danny Abraha and Brett Krambeer
6NegLUT San Antonio -- Jesse Nation and Emma Pabst
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Bear Shock Wichita State
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWJohnson County Community College -- Doug Emerson and Nathaniel Peat*
Round 2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Sean Duff and Jared Nelson*
Round 3AffLUT Dallas -- Demarcus Powell and Daniel Becker*
Round 4NegLWichita State University -- Braden Lefler and Luke Mohr
Round 5NegWOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya
Round 6AffWEmporia State University -- Lillian Lingenfelter and Jameson McGranahan*
Round 7AffLUniversity of North Texas -- Danny Abraha and Brett Krambeer*
Prelims:3-4
Elims:0-0
Total:3-4
District IV NDT Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLLConcordia College -- DaiQuan Robinson and Blaize Depass
2NegLLLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Geordano Liriano
3AffWLLConcordia College -- Tyler Snelling and Noah Shields
4NegLLLMinnesota -- Brittany Williams and Kendall Witaszek
5AffLLLUniversity of Iowa -- Liam Hancock and Tyler Shearer
6AffWLLMacalester College -- Nikita Yatchenko and Richard Shmikler
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6
CEDA Nationals Wichita State
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Rd 1NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
Rd 2AffLKansas City Kansas CC -- Matt Casas and Danielle Nicole Nave*
Rd 3AffWAugsburg College -- Gregory Lewis and Jack Huffman
Rd 4NegLLiberty University -- Leonora Crane and Kaitlyn Schiess
Rd 5NegLLindenwood University -- Alex Johnson and Charles De Leon
Rd 6AffWJohnson County Community College -- Alexandra Dodson and Brandon Randolph
Rd 7AffWSacramento State University -- Caitlin Taffe and Bryan Delgado
Rd 8NegLTowson University -- Kevin Whitley and Troi Thomas*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Zach Simonson

None

Total load time is 0.77250599861145 seconds