National Speech and Debate Tournament

2020 — Online, US
Triples Results

Motion: This House would break up Big Tech (examples include but are not limited to Amazon, Google, Facebook, Apple, Microsoft)

Prop Opp Judges Votes Result
Sundance Red FDT Academy Red
Bryan Winn
Sydney Stogel
Rachel Clapper
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Florida Sunshine Red Idaho Mountain River Red
Adelynn Nee
Jeremy Beckman
John Archolecas
Opp
Prop
Opp
2-1 OPP
Central Minnesota Gold Florida Oceanfront Blue
Ryan Lovell
Peter Rehani
Hannah Spell
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
San Fran Bay Brown New England Green
Cecilia Caputo
Katrese Skinner
Pauline Buis
Prop
Prop
Opp
2-1 PROP
East Kansas Red East Texas Blue
Daniel Hirsch
Matthew Flores
Kelley Kirkpatrick
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Ozark Gold Golden Desert Silver
Cyndy Woodhouse
John Mast
Meaghan McDowell
Opp
Prop
Opp
2-1 OPP
Kansas Flint-Hills Yellow New Mexico Red
Jessica Skordal
Joel Hernandez
Peter Charalambous
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Space City Silver Puget Sound Blue
Milla Smith
Erik Pielstick
Jenny Zheng
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Montana East Black Heart Of America Blue
Meagan Deutch
Michael Rutledge
Max Groznik
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Western Ohio Black New York City Blue
Christine Robb
Audra Langston
Adam Symonds
Opp
Prop
Prop
2-1 PROP
Utah-Wasatch Red Rocky Mountain-South Violet
Katie Dunn
Deserea Niemann
Derek Davis
Opp
Opp
Prop
2-1 OPP
Calif. Coast Red Arkansas Blue
Julie Roos
Brittanie McNeil
Daniel Drane
Prop
Opp
Prop
2-1 PROP
Colorado Blue North Coast Brown
Chris Colvin
Stephanie Heath
Monica Morris
Opp
Opp
Prop
2-1 OPP
North Dakota Roughrider Red Lone Star Gold
Derek Hanson
Ryan Johnson
May Shi
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Hoosier Crossroads Blue Carolina West Green
Kayla Geyer
Aundrey Mosley
Jamal Dumas
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
New York City Red Lone Star Green
Stephanie Kahn
Matthew Davis
Patrick Gonzales
Opp
Opp
Prop
2-1 OPP
Southern California Gold Arizona Blue
Jennifer Melin
Jeremy Metz
Matthew Baer
Opp
Prop
Opp
2-1 OPP
Virginia Orange North Texas Longhorns White
Kari Fritz
Damaris Prieto
Leanne Feldmann
Prop
Opp
Opp
2-1 OPP
FDT Academy Blue Carolina West Gold
Greer Trefethen
Sydnie Schoepf
Chris Agee
Opp
Opp
Opp
3-0 OPP
Tarheel East Blue Space City Blue
Eric Cohen
Justin Shaw
Rosalyn Foster
Prop
Opp
Opp
2-1 OPP
Capitol Valley Yellow South Carolina Silver
Crystal Miller
Chuck Walts
Timothy Scheffler
Opp
Prop
Prop
2-1 PROP
Florida Panther Red Space City Red
Kris Freitas
Nikki Peter
Colin Geraghty
Prop
Prop
Prop
3-0 PROP
North Oregon Blue North Coast Blue
Gillian Wall
Sarah Gonzales
Mike Ryter
Opp
Opp
Prop
2-1 OPP
Taiwan Blue North Texas Longhorns Orange
Kelsey Purin
Daniel Johnson
Cathy Cena
Opp
Prop
Prop
2-1 PROP
Magnolia White Florida Manatee Blue
Jeri Willard
Kevin Brich
Kris Compton
Opp
Prop
Prop
2-1 PROP
Pittsburgh Black Southern Minnesota Blue
Amy Beck
Ambrose Ferber
Kim Falco
Prop
Opp
Prop
2-1 PROP
China Gold Northern Wisconsin Gold
Laura Womack
Adrienne Houpt
Ryan Robinson
Prop
Prop
Prop
3-0 PROP
North Oregon Gold South Texas White
Kristy Nuttall
Reid Bean
Jamil Johnson
Prop
Opp
Prop
2-1 PROP
Colorado Grande Blue
Florida Sunshine Gold
Central Texas Red
East Texas Red