National Speech and Debate Tournament

2020 — Online, US
R3 Results

Motion: This House supports the Green New Deal.

Prop Opp Judge Win Prop Points Opp Points
Western Ohio Black Rocky Mountain-South Violet
Eric DiMichele
Opp
1. K Ponkshe
67.0
2. A Iyanna
70.0
34.5
3. A Ye
69.0
1. H Rodriguez
68.0
2. K Jack
71.0
36.0
3. M Tran
69.0
FDT Academy Red West Los Angeles Blue
Joshua Denk
Prop
1. N Viegas
69.0
2. J Yue
71.0
36.0
3. E Ni
72.0
1. P Oh
72.0
2. R Goyal
69.0
34.0
3. L Rickey
67.0
East Texas Red Louisiana Green
Frank Egan
Prop
1. C Schulter
67.0
2. E Dewbre
68.5
35.0
3. P Powers
69.5
1. I Plaisance
67.5
2. M Keyser
66.5
34.0
3. C Savoy
66.5
New Mexico Yellow Charlie Reeves
Greer Trefethen
Opp
1. A Hamman
74.0
2. K Wulf
67.0
35.0
3. C Pereira
68.0
1. L Braden
74.0
35.0
2. C Reeves
73.0
3. C Abrams
71.0
Heart Of Texas White Utah-Wasatch Blue
Emily Carter
Opp
1. K Golson
70.0
2. J Wang
72.0
36.5
3. N Van Lente
70.5
1. K Deshazo Pezold
71.0
37.0
2. A Rawlin
70.0
3. B Brown
71.5
Space City Blue West Oklahoma Silver
Damaris Prieto
Prop
1. A Lam
69.0
2. R Trujillo
70.0
36.5
3. D Castillo
70.0
1. P Bell
69.0
35.5
2. K Hillemeyer
67.0
3. S Marrone
67.0
Western Slope Yellow North Dakota Roughrider Blue
Josh Munro
Prop
1. T Berg
70.0
35.0
2. H Nelson
70.0
3. C Henry
70.0
1. J Christianson
69.0
2. E Christensen
68.0
35.0
3. K Munowenyu
70.0
Golden Desert Silver Heart Of America Blue
Katelyn Bertolet
Prop
1. H Daniels
70.0
35.0
2. S Sharma
72.0
3. J Balanovsky
71.0
1. C Metcalf
67.0
2. G Guillaume
70.0
35.0
3. K Deol
69.0
Heart Of Texas Blue Georgia Northern Mountain Red
April Cole
Prop
1. J Kaiser
71.0
37.5
2. K Mihaly
71.0
3. A Masoumi
69.0
1. P Haynes
68.0
2. J Navarrete
69.0
36.0
3. L Curtis
66.0
Montana West Gold Arkansas Red
Adrienne Houpt
Opp
1. G Schooler
70.0
34.0
2. M McDonald
68.0
3. J McClure
69.0
1. B Huber
70.0
2. V Karuvath
71.0
36.0
3. A Tavva
72.0
Georgia Northern Mountain Blue Sunflower Red
Stephanie Heath
Opp
1. A Brown
69.5
2. Y Shalim
73.5
36.0
3. J St. Peter
71.5
1. B Harris
75.0
2. H Mannani
74.5
36.0
3. G McManus
73.0
Arkansas Blue Ram Gorthi
Cathy Cena
Opp
1. W Fry
66.0
2. A Dean
68.0
35.0
3. R Roark
68.5
1. J Tran
69.0
2. R Wu
69.5
35.0
3. R Gorthi
71.5
Florida Sunshine Red Greater Illinois Red
Ryan Robinson
Prop
1. J Malvas
74.0
2. S Prakash
71.0
35.0
3. G Kim
73.5
1. A O'Shaughnessy
66.5
2. A Cox
66.0
33.0
3. C Chapman
66.0
South Kansas Blue Calif. Coast Blue
Kari Fritz
Opp
1. L Collins
68.0
2. K Davis
72.0
36.0
3. G Smith
72.0
1. D Aggarwal
75.0
37.5
2. P Dorairaj
75.0
3. T Kumar
74.0
Sierra Gold Colorado Grande Blue
Kelley Kirkpatrick
Opp
1. A Cisneros Mata
68.5
2. J Akey
67.5
33.0
3. S Alphonso
67.5
1. T Shea
69.5
2. S McKenzie
71.0
35.0
3. T Andrews
68.5
New Jersey Gold East Oklahoma Gold
Matthew Davis
Prop
1. A Singh
72.0
2. E Moldoveanu
72.0
35.5
3. V Maniar
72.5
1. K Martin
68.5
2. A Shea
69.0
34.5
3. S Kinnison
67.0
Show Me Red Puget Sound Blue
Stephanie Kahn
Opp
1. A Simpkins
68.0
2. A Oster
68.0
32.5
3. M Ekstrand
68.5
1. E Peterson
71.0
34.5
2. A Curry
71.0
3. C Stepin
71.5
North Oregon Blue North Texas Longhorns Orange
Traci Mumm
Prop
1. R Shetty
70.0
2. D Wittenberg
75.0
37.0
3. L Westrey
74.0
1. P Lin
71.0
2. N Soysal
73.0
36.0
3. S Mukherjee
72.0
Wind River Silver Idaho Mountain River Yellow
Diane Wagener
Prop
1. J Petri
68.0
35.0
2. J Willson
68.0
3. H Crockett
70.0
1. E Smith
67.5
2. P Peterson
70.0
33.5
3. C Jones
67.0
Ozark Silver Lone Star Gold
Cyndy Woodhouse
Opp
1. S Riddle
69.5
2. H Smith
66.0
34.0
3. M Wilkinson
68.5
1. A Bhatia
67.0
2. S Chennaiahgari
68.5
35.0
3. R Bethi
72.0
Sierra Silver Rushmore Blue
Ryan Lovell
Prop
1. C Juvet
67.0
2. C Flowers
71.0
35.0
3. M Salazar
71.0
1. T Wakefield
70.0
35.0
2. H Olson
67.0
3. K Mickelson
70.0
West Los Angeles White New York City Red
Angela Smith
Opp
1. C Dutcher
70.0
2. S Wertheimer
70.5
35.5
3. A Redhead
69.5
1. C Presten
69.5
2. R Foncillas
71.0
35.5
3. B Kaminski
71.5
East Los Angeles Gold Southern Minnesota Blue
Laura Womack
Opp
1. S Chao
72.0
2. E Chen
69.0
34.5
3. A Wu
69.0
1. S Wang
72.0
37.5
2. S Arora
71.0
3. E Adams
69.0
Georgia Southern Peach Red Rushmore Orange
Peter Rehani
Opp
1. B Barfield
71.0
2. C LaChappelle
69.0
36.5
3. L Barabas
70.0
1. K Escalante
72.5
36.0
2. M Kloster
73.0
3. J Hinrichs
69.5
East Kansas Red Central Texas Blue
Erik Pielstick
Prop
1. K Fabac
70.5
35.5
2. A Wright
68.0
3. G Colvin
71.5
1. K Thomas
68.5
34.0
2. E Schneider
67.5
3. A Pulapaka
66.5
Capitol Valley Green West Texas Red
Ambrose Ferber
Prop
1. A Alvarez
75.0
2. S Parikh
73.0
36.0
3. T Batriedo
74.5
1. J Vrahnos
72.5
35.0
2. V Burnham
65.5
3. S Rojo
72.0
Show Me Blue Hoosier Crossroads Blue
Jack Evans
Opp
1. B Gilburn
67.0
2. V Patel
68.0
34.0
3. B Duong
67.0
1. N Fiedeldey
65.5
2. N Grill
71.5
35.0
3. A De las Alas
68.0
Sunflower Blue Magnolia White
Miranda Le
Opp
1. C Higares
70.5
2. K Koster
67.0
33.5
3. A Singh
68.5
1. S Murthy
71.5
2. C Gines
73.5
36.5
3. C Flagge
72.0
China Gold South Oregon Gold
Christine Robb
Prop
1. S Ren
70.0
2. T He
72.0
36.0
3. S Chen
70.0
1. K Caywood
68.0
32.5
2. T Simon
66.0
3. C Lindbloom
66.0
Sagebrush Silver UIL Blue
Chris Colvin
Opp
1. Z Williams
69.0
34.0
2. N Noble
66.0
3. S Fericks
68.0
1. D Burroughs
66.0
35.0
2. K Barnard
69.0
3. A Patel
67.5
East Kansas Blue Montana East Blue
John Archolecas
Prop
1. H Morinville
71.0
2. K Wellman
70.0
35.0
3. Z Wallenburg
71.0
1. C Garrett
69.0
34.0
2. H Gibbs
70.0
3. E Kyhl
70.0
Florida Sunshine Gold Taiwan Blue
Julie Kobbe
Opp
North Coast Blue Central Texas Red
Stephanie Cozzens
Opp
1. C See
67.0
2. L Oliver
68.0
33.5
3. R Raj
67.0
1. K Cervenka
65.0
34.0
2. A Obhrai
71.0
3. H Bukowsky
69.0
Rocky Mountain-North White Tall Cotton Orange
May Shi
Prop
1. G Stevens
70.5
2. S Rowden
72.5
35.0
3. D Stroh
71.0
1. G Denny
72.0
35.5
2. P Rogel
71.0
3. T Stidham
70.0
Big Valley White East Los Angeles Blue
Kris Compton
Opp
1. P Tadepalli
68.5
2. D Kolikineni
70.0
34.0
3. L Malsack
66.5
1. S Armendariz
68.5
2. S Cheung
69.5
35.0
3. D Candia
71.0
South Texas Red West Kansas Blue
Amy Beck
Opp
1. D Yu
71.0
36.5
2. H Rinehart
71.5
3. E Van Nostrand
69.0
1. R Humphrey
70.5
2. E Jordan
75.0
36.5
3. E Guiliante
72.0
East Iowa Red Louisiana Violet
Alexis Lucas
Opp
1. L Mackey
69.0
2. R Elsheikh
69.0
36.5
3. C Meyer
67.0
1. F Cedeno
70.5
2. T Johnson
70.5
35.0
3. E Elliott
68.0
Ozark Gold Northern Wisconsin Gold
Crystal Miller
Prop
1. M Barry
71.0
2. S Vuda
71.0
37.5
3. A Smith
71.0
1. J Amann
67.0
35.0
2. J Ronk
69.0
3. A Chakraborty
68.5
Montana West Blue Kansas Flint-Hills Blue
Colin Geraghty
Prop
1. M Adkins
70.5
2. P Davey
71.0
36.0
3. A Taylor
74.5
1. K Mamillapalli
71.0
35.0
2. B Eisenbarth
67.5
3. E Smith
68.0
Central Minnesota Green Virginia Orange
John Mast
Opp
1. S Gudi
70.5
34.5
2. J Lauber
69.0
3. C Ndovu
68.5
1. O Eads
72.0
36.0
2. G Evans
71.5
3. I Brin
70.5
Pittsburgh Gold Eastern Ohio Red
Aaron Timmons
Prop
1. E Moore
70.0
2. C Brobst
73.0
36.0
3. B Khan
72.0
1. M Visco
70.5
2. A Vale
70.5
34.0
3. S Alber
71.5
Deep South Blue Northern Ohio Blue
Chuck Walts
Prop
1. I Hosein
70.0
33.0
2. A Singh
69.0
3. T Dumas
70.0
1. X Hull
67.0
2. A Arp
68.0
33.5
3. A Pagnotta
67.0
Hole In The Wall Blue Lindsey Grover
Jennifer Melin
Opp
1. D Schulz
67.0
2. W Ward
68.0
34.0
3. W Sayler
66.0
1. L Grover
67.0
2. M Higgins
68.0
34.0
3. G Moricle
69.0
East Texas Blue Florida Manatee Red
Gaby Scully
Prop
1. C Alibrio
75.0
2. H Adkison
74.5
37.5
3. S Ahmed
72.0
1. M Garzon
71.5
2. A Arias
72.0
35.0
3. A Dumas
72.5
Rocky Mountain-North Blue Gulf Coast Blue
Milla Smith
Opp
1. S Tetrault
72.0
36.0
2. S Wang
74.5
3. X Fross
74.5
1. T Mbang
72.5
36.0
2. J Xac
74.0
3. V Janak
75.0
Carolina West Green LBJ Red
Megan Blackburn
Prop
1. A Sengupta
72.0
36.5
2. L Ciano
73.5
3. S Rangoonwala
73.5
1. T Sutherlin
71.0
2. S Bommineni
69.5
35.0
3. A Arwani
71.5
Hoosier Crossroads Red Northern Wisconsin Blue
Kim Falco
Prop
1. M Iyer
69.0
2. A Ankaraju
69.0
35.0
3. E Dong
69.0
1. S Caldararu
68.0
35.0
2. D Zappia
68.0
3. N Patankar
68.0
Maine Silver Hole In The Wall Red
Carmen Perez
Prop
1. F Eggett
70.0
35.0
2. M Pyzynski
68.0
3. D Whyte
72.0
1. S Smith
70.0
2. A Lockhart
70.0
35.0
3. T Sipp
69.0
Idaho Gem of the Mountain Green New Mexico Red
Kris Freitas
Opp
1. S Bobadilla
67.0
33.0
2. T Cruz
68.0
3. K Moulton
68.0
1. A Francis
68.0
2. L Nakakura
71.0
36.0
3. A Lewis
70.0
South Korea Blue Three Trails Blue
LaRinda Johnson
Prop
1. L Park
66.5
2. C Kang
73.5
36.5
3. A Park
72.5
1. A Pore
70.0
2. W Axmann
70.5
34.5
3. A Brake
65.0
Western Slope Blue LBJ Blue
Chaz Stephens
Opp
1. C Perkins
70.0
2. T Menon
71.0
35.0
3. J May
69.5
1. K Carline
69.0
2. A Vinjamaram
71.5
35.0
3. P Wokhlu
73.0
San Fran Bay Brown South Carolina Silver
Celine Farrimond
Opp
1. M Narasimhan
70.5
2. M Finnessey
66.5
34.0
3. C Wang
71.5
1. W Lovin
75.0
35.5
2. B Sanders
70.5
3. E Albers
69.0
Utah-Wasatch Red Northwest Indiana Gold
Jessica Skordal
Prop
1. J Garrard
71.5
2. B Montierth
73.0
36.0
3. P Achibald
70.0
1. K Green
67.5
33.0
2. R Meza
69.0
3. A Kawalec
66.5
Carolina West Gold Central Minnesota Gold
Jamil Johnson
Prop
1. A Vedder
72.5
37.5
2. A Kendapadi
72.5
3. S Iyer
73.5
Total Score
67.0
Total Score
32.5
Lone Star Green Tarheel East Red
Rachel Clapper
Opp
1. J Gupta
68.5
34.5
2. A Stachowiak
69.0
3. C Kettles
68.0
1. N Durham
67.0
2. E Wang
71.0
35.0
3. S Brown
67.5
Florida Manatee Blue Nate Watts
Jamal Dumas
Prop
1. N Blauz
68.5
34.5
2. T Ruiz
69.5
3. J Scott
71.0
1. N Watts
70.5
2. A Sismondo
69.0
33.5
3. J Gao
69.0
Florida Oceanfront Blue North Texas Longhorns White
Kevin King
Prop
1. M Evrard-Vescio
74.0
37.0
2. N Chandan
72.0
3. M Wang
72.0
1. T Ahsan
70.0
2. M Xia
70.0
36.0
3. C Liu
75.0
Magnolia Green Arizona Red
Derek Hanson
Prop
1. A Kamal
71.0
2. S Shurden
70.0
35.5
3. T Sanchez
70.5
1. Y Rahman
70.5
35.0
2. L Kraver
69.5
3. A LaCrosse
68.5
FDT Academy Blue North Coast Brown
Patrick Gonzales
Prop
1. A Lu
70.5
35.0
2. J Zhang
71.5
3. D Yang
73.5
1. M Wilson
68.0
2. S Karnati
69.0
34.5
3. J Jusko
68.5
New Jersey Red New York City Blue
Jody Batie
Opp
1. K Johnson
70.0
2. C Sebastian
73.0
35.0
3. A He
68.0
1. J Lan
70.0
2. R Dhulia
75.0
37.5
3. P Vouthas
70.0
Pittsburgh Black Heart Of America Red
Kayla Geyer
Prop
1. C Shook
71.5
2. C Chengshi
73.5
36.0
3. M Kang
71.0
1. O Williams
66.0
33.5
2. A LeBlanc
66.0
3. J McGraw
68.0
Valley Forge Gold Montana East Black
Daniel Drane
Opp
1. J Alaparthi
71.0
34.5
2. K Howie
70.0
3. B Weitzel
71.0
1. M Mahoney
72.0
2. N Kuntz
72.0
35.0
3. I Liang
71.0
Space City Silver South Carolina Blue
Lucas Bailey
Prop
1. L Pham
70.0
2. R Ghebrelul
72.5
36.0
3. M Ly
71.0
1. S Tra
69.0
2. L Donahue
71.5
35.0
3. C Blessing
70.5
Colorado Red Colorado Grande Red
Keith Stevens
Opp
1. J London
70.5
34.5
2. B Hick
69.5
3. S Kim
68.5
1. G Aigner
72.5
2. D Sharma
71.0
36.0
3. S Kudinoor
71.5
South Texas White North Oregon Gold
Stephen Hodge
Opp
1. A Moll
70.0
35.0
2. A Routray
70.0
3. P Konduri
71.0
1. S Westrey
69.0
35.0
2. R Sudhakar
72.5
3. K Lee
70.0
Virginia Blue Big Valley Gold
Michael Ferguson
Prop
1. A Lee
72.0
2. S Adams
68.5
34.5
3. N Roots-Nowakowski
71.5
1. L Romeo
68.0
2. M Ortega
67.0
35.0
3. S Prado
66.5
Kansas Flint-Hills Yellow Deep South Red
Mashaylla Peterson
Prop
1. K Umscheid
72.0
2. S McConnell
74.0
37.5
3. C Blenden
75.0
1. C Rayburn
75.0
37.5
2. J Couch
74.0
3. D Hartman
71.0
Southern California Gold Wind River Violet
Angelica Mercado
Prop
1. G Park
72.0
2. A Nguyen
73.0
37.0
3. J Nguyen
72.0
1. A Jacketta
72.0
2. D Mueller
72.0
36.0
3. M Martinson
70.0
Yellow Rose Gold Sundance Blue
Jenny Zheng
Opp
1. E Cagle
69.0
36.5
2. T Dougherty
70.0
3. J Jones
66.0
1. B Beddoes
68.0
2. M Ah Kuoi
72.0
36.5
3. I Nuttall
66.0
UIL Red Golden Desert Blue
Brittanie McNeil
Opp
1. L Garcia
66.0
2. J White
65.0
33.0
3. I Greco
66.0
1. A Garlan
69.0
2. K Eros
70.0
37.5
3. A Johnson
69.0
West Kansas Yellow Capitol Valley Yellow
Kari Shelkey
Opp
1. J Roff
68.0
2. G Guillen
70.0
35.0
3. P Hamilton
73.0
1. H Dhaulakhandi
73.0
2. P Gunendran
74.0
37.5
3. T Richards
75.0
Yibo Chen Western Washington Blue
Gillian Wall
Opp
1. A Lakhotia
74.0
35.5
2. A Gurijala
72.5
3. L Richardson
72.0
1. L Shibly
73.0
36.5
2. G Appleton
73.5
3. C Homfeldt
74.5
New England Green Nebraska South Gold
Timothy Scheffler
Prop
1. A Paglia
71.5
35.5
2. N Han
70.5
3. V Tong
72.5
1. C Jonglertham
71.5
2. A Korlacki
72.5
35.5
3. P Jonglertham
70.0
Rocky Mountain-South Silver Western Ohio Gold
Deserea Niemann
Opp
1. D Santana
73.0
2. T Vo
73.0
37.0
3. J Hemmingsen
72.0
1. C Schreidah
75.0
2. M Zheng
72.0
37.0
3. K Inman
72.0
Valley Forge Blue North Dakota Roughrider Red
Adelynn Nee
Opp
1. S Tandon
69.0
36.0
2. A Mohnot
67.0
3. E Baker
66.0
1. R Day
70.0
2. G Mengesha
71.0
36.0
3. X Le
67.0
Eastern Ohio Blue Tarheel East Blue
Andrew Castro
Opp
1. G Millard
75.0
2. G Hawk
71.0
37.5
3. N Scanlon
70.0
1. C Vanderpool
73.0
2. J Palmer
73.0
37.5
3. H Zhang
75.0
South Korea Red Nebraska South Blue
Matt Bartula
Prop
1. M Hong
71.5
2. E Kim
71.5
35.5
3. H Kim
68.5
1. E Saksena
70.0
34.0
2. E Belashchenko
69.0
3. B Anderson
70.5
Sundance Red Tall Cotton Yellow
Jeremy Metz
Prop
1. A Brown
69.0
2. S Roundy
69.0
35.0
3. J Baker
68.0
1. N Sarem
69.5
35.0
2. W Trook
68.0
3. E Herring
67.5
South Oregon Blue Idaho Mountain River Red
Brandon Thornton
Opp
1. L Broughton
65.0
34.0
2. L Nord
65.0
3. I Todd
67.0
1. K Scott
65.0
2. N Fore-Blume
68.0
34.5
3. E Ricks
67.0
Eastern Missouri Blue Gulf Coast Red
Cecilia Caputo
Prop
1. R Nepal
69.0
2. S Punnachalil
70.5
37.5
3. M Cline
70.5
1. I Chamberlain
66.5
2. J Taft
68.5
32.5
3. M Chamberlain
67.0
Space City Red Puget Sound Green
Anna Rose
Prop
1. M Ugoh
71.0
2. A Erol
71.0
35.5
3. E Appiah
73.0
1. R Hoang
68.0
33.5
2. S Kiehn
67.0
3. L Wang
68.5
New England Red Colorado Blue
Christopher Rogers
Opp
1. E Yang
67.5
2. A Xu
68.0
33.0
3. N Resnik
70.5
1. N Miao
68.0
35.5
2. N Mallela
68.5
3. H Hayes
68.0
J Bradshaw East Oklahoma Silver
Elizabeth Ludwig
Opp
1. J Bradshaw
67.0
34.0
2. A Bedford
66.0
3. A Brinkmeyer
65.0
1. A Jordan
68.0
2. H Grenier
68.0
36.0
3. T Anderson
65.0
South Florida Gold Southern Minnesota Green Prop FFT Opp BYE