KSHSAA 2 Person Debate Tournament

2019 — KS/US

Prelim Seeds in 2-Speaker

Code Name Institution Seed PWin PRk POpW PORk Ballots
12A Free State Yost-Wolff & Lillich Lawrence Free State 1 6 21 3.66 2
13D SM West Wallenburg & McCarthy Shawnee Mission West 2 6 24 3.66 2
23A Olathe East Macfarland & Sidhu Olathe East 3 5 21 3.66 2
19A BV West Ma & Mehta Blue Valley West 4 5 24 3.83 2
9A Manhattan Brockman & Bannister Manhattan 5 5 25 3.16 2
20A Derby Carter & Sallman Derby 6 5 25 2.50 2
18B Wichita East Real & Shah Wichita East 7 5 26 3.66 2
19C BV West Saiedian & Tallavajhala Blue Valley West 8 5 28 3.83 2
12B Free State Harris & Williams Lawrence Free State 9 4 24 4.00 2
5C Olathe Northwest Cornell & Headley Olathe Northwest 10 4 24 3.50 2
18C Wichita East Nguyen & Halabi Wichita East 11 4 24 3.33 2
1D SM East Apodaca & Winden Shawnee Mission East 12 4 26 2.83 2
16C BV Northwest Barrett & Soper Blue Valley Northwest 13 4 27 3.66 2
16B BV Northwest Mansoor & Shankar Blue Valley Northwest 14 4 27 3.50 2
21B Hutchinson Williams & Wamsley Hutchinson 15 4 27 3.33 2
16D BV Northwest Ramanujan & Bhagavan Blue Valley Northwest 16 4 27 3.16 2
1B SM East Bledsoe & Semrick Shawnee Mission East 17 4 27 3.00 2
24A Olathe North Srivastava & Swanson Olathe North 18 4 27 2.66 2
4B Topeka High Caracioni & Rea Topeka 19 4 27 2.33 2
17C Mill Valley White & Weiland Mill Valley 20 4 28 3.66 2
8A Olathe West Darby & Uddin Olathe West 21 4 28 3.50 2
12D Free State Bellemere & Huffman Lawrence Free State 22 4 28 3.16 2
3C Olathe South Hartwell & Boutte Olathe South 23 4 28 2.80 2
6C Dodge City Arjon & Montford Dodge City (KS) 24 4 29 4.00 2
10C BV North Chavali & Indiveri Blue Valley North 25 4 29 3.16 2
11D Blue Valley Menon & Reddy Blue Valley 26 4 30 3.20 2
12C Free State Brandenburger & Basore Lawrence Free State 27 4 30 2.83 2
11B Blue Valley Dehais & Patel Blue Valley 28 4 33 4.16 2
1C SM East Revare & Colvin Shawnee Mission East 29 3 25 3.83 2
18A Wichita East Tamhane & Yust Wichita East 30 3 26 2.83 2
14B SM South Larsen & Ridge Shawnee Mission South 31 3 27 3.33 2
2D Lawrence Rose & Williams Lawrence 32 3 27 3.00 2
3D Olathe South Miller & Rottinghaus Olathe South 33 3 27 2.83 2
5B Olathe Northwest Brown & Rinke Olathe Northwest 34 3 27 2.80 2
10B BV North Fisher & Valsan Blue Valley North 35 3 28 2.83 2
3A Olathe South Fair & Heigele Olathe South 36 3 29 3.50 2
17D Mill Valley Babcock & Babcock Mill Valley 37 3 29 3.33 2
17A Mill Valley Botkin & Smith Mill Valley 38 3 29 3.16 2
15D Washburn Rural Rea & Schroeder Washburn Rural 39 3 29 3.00 2
10D BV North Dmitrienko & Mao Blue Valley North 40 3 29 3.00 2
15A Washburn Rural Crater & Maru Washburn Rural 41 3 30 3.16 2
20B Derby Archer & Hassell Derby 42 3 30 3.16 2
2B Lawrence Davidson & Rose Lawrence 43 3 30 3.00 2
1A SM East Huntley & Yi Shawnee Mission East 44 3 30 2.83 2
4C Topeka High Blenden & Caracioni Topeka 45 3 30 2.50 2
13C SM West Wright & Zumalt Shawnee Mission West 46 3 30 2.50 2
16A BV Northwest Kingston & Venkatachalam Blue Valley Northwest 47 3 31 3.83 2
4A Topeka High Roush & Friess Topeka 48 3 31 3.33 2
17B Mill Valley McLeod & Owsley Mill Valley 49 3 31 2.00 2
13B SW West Wallenburg & Worthington Shawnee Mission West 50 3 33 2.50 2
2A Lawrence Racy & Racy Lawrence 51 3 33 1.83 2
2C Lawrence Foster & Krambeer Lawrence 52 3 34 3.50 2
19B BV West Gordon & Wolff Blue Valley West 53 2 30 3.00 2
9C Manhattan Keenan & Payne Manhattan 54 2 30 3.00 2
9B Manhattan Auletti & Woods Manhattan 55 2 30 3.00 2
11C Blue Valley Clark & Venkat Blue Valley 56 2 31 3.50 2
5A Olathe Northwest Chaffin & Johnson Olathe Northwest 57 2 31 3.00 2
7D Garden City Southern & Harman Garden City 58 2 32 3.83 2
14C SM South Tuohey & Soyski Shawnee Mission South 59 2 32 2.83 2
13A SM West Barcelona & Neal Shawnee Mission West 60 2 33 3.40 2
10A BV North Lieberman & Vasamreddy Blue Valley North 61 2 33 2.66 2
8D Olathe West Lewis & Percival Olathe West 62 2 33 2.50 2
11A Blue Valley Anderson & Walters Blue Valley 63 2 33 2.16 2
22A Gardner Edgerton Hart & Stutzman Gardner Edgerton 64 2 34 3.16 2
5D Olathe Northwest Leuszler & Salmen Olathe Northwest 65 2 34 2.66 2
7C Garden City Day & Moya Garden City 66 2 34 2.16 2
4D Topeka High Allen-Snyder & Grecian Topeka 67 2 35 3.00 2
8B Olathe West Davidson & Jones Olathe West 68 2 35 2.50 2
21A Hutchinson Unruh & Owens Hutchinson 69 2 36 3.00 2
3B Olathe South Gibbens & Martin Olathe South 70 2 36 2.40 2
15C Washburn Rural Mercer & Navarro Washburn Rural 71 2 37 2.50 2
7A Garden City Mueller & Wright Garden City 72 2 38 2.33 2
14D SM South Schultz & Henderson Shawnee Mission South 73 1 33 2.66 2
6B Dodge City Heeke & Knedler Dodge City (KS) 74 1 33 2.16 2
14A SM South Jones & Hammouda Shawnee Mission South 75 1 34 2.83 2
6A Dodge City Soriano & Rangel Dodge City (KS) 76 1 34 2.16 2
7B Garden City Unruh & Angulo Garden City 77 1 37 2.33 2
6D Dodge City Lopez & Gier Dodge City (KS) 78 1 38 2.00 2
9D Manhattan Brown & Jones Manhattan 79 0 36 2.00 2
25A Liberal Avila & Le Liberal 80 0 39 2.00 2