NSDA Middle School Nationals

2018 — Fort Lauderdale, FL/US
Final Places
NSDA Middle School Nationals
Congressional Debate
Tiebreak Set 1
Place Entry School State Ballots Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL PJP -1HL PRcp -1HL PPRk
1st BF Isaac Kan Chandler Prep AZ R1:85R2:42R3:12R4:621R5:128R6:33232 13 0 1.99 8 0 3.11 1
2nd AS Miles Wang Bak Arts FL R1:13R2:72R3:22R4:111R5:911R6:111210 14 0 3.61 4 0 4.83 1
3rd FY Diane Sun Robert Lanier TX R1:52R2:98R3:43R4:412R5:555R6:42781 22 0 2.01 13 0 2.15 2
4th BZ Sean O'Leary Eagles Landing FL R1:52R2:62R3:55R4:232R5:773R6:74476 28 0 0.94 17 0 2.43 2
5th DH River Simard ILEAD Encino CA R1:21R2:25R3:36R4:113R5:131R6:59564 29 0 0.92 16 0 3.86 3
6th DH Dev Wernik ILEAD Encino CA R1:44R2:21R3:18R4:496R5:946R6:96348 30 0 0.97 18 0 2.53 6
7th AS Melodie Barrau Bak Arts FL R1:16R2:33R3:11R4:647R5:222R6:28993 31 2 1.17 20 0 3.23 7
8th DK Susan Rossano Indian Ridge FL R1:25R2:16R3:63R4:131R5:313R6:65695 31 2 0.83 17 0 3.52 1
9th FY Yash Semlani Robert Lanier TX R1:23R2:63R3:75R4:348R5:345R6:979112 35 0 1.47 25 0 1.74 8
10th FA Kiahn Tehranchi Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:55R2:33R3:31R4:622R5:656R6:99859 40 0 0.65 26 0 2.39 2
11th FA Alexander Nistor Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:49R2:76R3:59R4:186R5:464R6:89997 42 0 0.59 26 0 1.14 6
12th DH Judah Feig ILEAD Encino CA R1:72R2:23R3:11R4:323R5:592R6:999911 45 0 0.55 27 0 3.49 3
Semifina HD Bradley Link Weiss FL R1:33R2:11R3:92R4:7610R5:677 20 0 0.44 7 0 2.57 10
Semifina HD Mackenzie Grizzard Weiss FL R1:32R2:14R3:55R4:293R5:937 19 0 0.58 7 0 2.31 3
Semifina FA Sedona Korzay Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:48R2:44R3:48R4:575R5:789 24 0 0.37 8 0 1.41 5
Semifina AS Olivia Arnold Bak Arts FL R1:53R2:44R3:34R4:888R5:2910 20 0 0.72 9 0 1.52 8
Semifina FP Drake Du Revere OH R1:11R2:11R3:21R4:934R5:8911 26 1 0.34 9 0 5.08 4
Semifina FA Arianne deTrenck Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:89R2:97R3:27R4:454R5:984 21 0 0.48 8 0 1.21 4
Semifina FA Halley Moran Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:21R2:55R3:73R4:534R5:998 26 1 0.34 9 0 2.01 4
Semifina ER Rita Shuster NSU FL R1:77R2:46R3:67R4:755R5:499 22 0 0.47 9 0 1.14 5
Semifina CN Pranav Garigipati Gale Ranch CA R1:11R2:68R3:42R4:992R5:9910 27 1 0.33 9 0 2.64 2
Semifina FP Sanchita Chandran Revere OH R1:36R2:51R3:59R4:217R5:8611 23 0 0.39 8 0 2.53 7
Semifina EB Isabella Palacios MacArthur Fundamental CA R1:99R2:95R3:25R4:444R5:9912 27 0 0.33 9 0 1.37 4
Semifina FA Emilia Safir Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:34R2:24R3:68R4:559R5:9912 27 0 0.33 9 0 1.51 9
Tiebreak Set 2
Place Entry School State Ballots PRk PJP PRcp PRk -1HL PRcp -1HL PPRk
Prelim AS Sheevam Patel Bak Arts FL R1:84R2:32R3:86R4:995 54 0 1.9 43 1.29 5
Prelim CN Mridul Prasad Gale Ranch CA R1:66R2:99R3:46R4:998 66 0 1.29 53 0.93 8
Prelim FY Theo Hunt Robert Lanier TX R1:99R2:59R3:99R4:329 64 0 1.69 53 1.08 9
Prelim BZ Ritvik Teegavarapu Eagles Landing FL R1:96R2:39R3:34R4:9911 61 0 1.62 49 1.18 9
Prelim HY Vivian Yellen Yorkville East NY R1:69R2:89R3:99R4:666 68 0 1.2 53 0.93 6
Prelim BS Manan Singh Dawson TX R1:99R2:97R3:89R4:399 72 0 1.25 60 0.81 9
Prelim FA Abby Meng Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:99R2:78R3:93R4:996 69 0 1.3 57 0.86 6
Prelim HD Theodore Ouyang Weiss FL R1:99R2:89R3:99R4:275 67 0 1.51 56 0.9 5
Prelim GH Justin Gonzalez Silver Trail FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:5513 73 0 1.17 59 0.86 9
Prelim HD Owen Welch Weiss FL R1:99R2:89R3:94R4:997 73 0 1.17 60 0.81 7
Prelim GH Rosa Wu Silver Trail FL R1:99R2:99R3:69R4:991 70 0 1.93 60 0.82 1
Prelim DN Liam Wilson John F. Kennedy Catholic OH R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:863 71 0 1.27 59 0.83 3
Prelim GH Mudit Marwaha Silver Trail FL R1:97R2:79R3:79R4:9912 75 4 1.08 59 0.83 9
Prelim CA Dante Campagna East Valley ID R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:8414 75 0 1.14 62 0.78 9
Prelim DN Matthew Powell John F. Kennedy Catholic OH R1:94R2:96R3:79R4:8911 70 0 1.22 57 0.86 9
Prelim BS Aarin Bindlish Dawson TX R1:68R2:59R3:99R4:9910 73 3 1.14 59 0.83 9
Prelim DT Reed Wolter Lake Highland FL R1:99R2:99R3:97R4:7715 75 3 1.08 59 0.83 9
Prelim AS Charlie Blackwell Bak Arts FL R1:88R2:99R3:99R4:9710 77 4 1.04 61 0.79 9
Prelim HD Alexa Ernce Weiss FL R1:65R2:89R3:89R4:988 70 0 1.17 56 0.86 8
Prelim DK Carlos Briceno Indian Ridge FL R1:77R2:99R3:97R4:7915 73 3 1.11 57 0.86 9
Prelim BZ Chloe Greenbaum Eagles Landing FL R1:49R2:99R3:99R4:9911 76 0 1.13 63 0.77 9
Prelim FE Sean Liebowitz Princeton Academy Of The Sacred Heart NJ R1:99R2:68R3:99R4:9915 77 2 1.05 62 0.78 9
Prelim BZ Justin Sun Eagles Landing FL R1:99R2:99R3:94R4:9915 76 0 1.13 63 0.77 9
Prelim HD William Mayville Weiss FL R1:99R2:95R3:89R4:997 74 0 1.12 60 0.81 7
Prelim HJ Efreen Carrillo Villa Fundamental CA R1:98R2:97R3:99R4:999 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 9
Prelim GH Daniel Fallon Silver Trail FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9611 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 9
Prelim FY Chukwubuikem Madu Robert Lanier TX R1:77R2:99R3:99R4:9912 77 0 1.05 61 0.8 9
Prelim HG Valeria Bautista Vela TX R1:99R2:99R3:96R4:9913 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 9
Prelim FE Nicholas Callan Princeton Academy Of The Sacred Heart NJ R1:99R2:99R3:98R4:9910 80 0 1 63 0.77 9
Prelim FE Sean Wu Princeton Academy Of The Sacred Heart NJ R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9812 80 0 1 63 0.77 9
Prelim EW Katherine Schmidt Notre Dame Marist MI R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9914 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim AS Sofia Manocchio Bak Arts FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9917 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim CR Katherine Tharp Glades FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9913 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim FE David Xiao Princeton Academy Of The Sacred Heart NJ R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim AT Adam Flores Banquete TX R1:99R2:97R3:99R4:9914 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 9
Prelim FE William Hu Princeton Academy Of The Sacred Heart NJ R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9914 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim DN Morgan Rieger John F. Kennedy Catholic OH R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9913 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim CY Axiel Jimenez Gutierrez TX R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim CA Payson Christensen East Valley ID R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9912 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim EX Jeremiah Oscar Nova FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9917 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim BS Kevin Liu Dawson TX R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim GH Ethan Charles Silver Trail FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9