New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament

2018 — Bronx, NY/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution FRk FJP FRcp FRk -1HL FRcp -1HL FPRk Ballots
1st 1055 Sahaj Singh Southlake Carroll 16 0 4.49 9 3.33 1
2nd 1037 Luca Zislin American Heritage Plantation 29 0 2.34 22 1.18 5
3rd 1023 Luke Tyson Sewickley 31 0 2.57 20 1.47 10
4th 1095 Tina Tarighian Millburn 33 0 2.46 23 1.35 2
5th 1070 Nirmit Chandan AW Dreyfoos Arts 37 0 1.92 26 1.31 3
6th 1006 Suhail Younus Syosset 41 0 1.9 32 0.78 8
7th 1019 Ryan Psik Trinity Prep 42 4 1.43 32 0.81 7
8th 1075 Alison Cohen Chandler Prep 42 3 1.32 30 0.88 6
9th 1053 Injae Lee Ridge 49 0 1.18 37 0.74 4
10th 1097 Madison Motroni Millburn 61 0 0.8 43 0.57 11
11th 1050 Arnav Gupta Ridge 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 9
12th 1078 Ben Shpetner Stuyvesant 66 0 0.74 45 0.55 12

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution ERk EJP ERcp ERk -1HL ERcp -1HL EPRk Ballots
CD Semif 1021 Chase Freeman American Heritage Plantation 25 2 1.05 16 0.56 6
CD Semif 1005 Sohail Mohammed Syosset 28 0 1.38 17 0.77 2
CD Semif 1009 Andreas Kapsalis Xaverian 28 0 0.9 16 0.56 5
CD Semif 1014 Cooper Scher Syosset 29 0 1.17 18 0.56 4
CD Semif 1089 Michael Evrard-Vescio FAU 29 0 0.96 17 0.52 6
CD Semif 1077 Christian Bae Stuyvesant 30 0 1.18 19 0.57 9
CD Semif 1057 Mary Polupan Adlai E Stevenson 31 0 1.04 21 0.42 8
CD Semif 1087 Rafal Cociej Stuyvesant 33 0 1.5 23 0.39 8
CD Semif 1056 Ruby Wang East Chapel Hill 34 0 0.81 21 0.45 5
CD Semif 1088 Rj Jain Cary 35 3 0.75 21 0.44 9
CD Semif 1054 Kishan Gandham Ridge 35 2 0.76 22 0.4 4
CD Semif 1079 Raeseong Jeong Stuyvesant 35 0 0.77 22 0.41 4
CD Semif 1081 Joseph Yu Stuyvesant 36 0 0.81 24 0.37 7
CD Semif 1010 Joseph Wisidagama Xaverian 37 0 0.79 25 0.35 8
CD Semif 1036 Roopa Irakam Watchung Hills 38 0 1.43 27 0.33 10
CD Semif 1085 Isaac Blackburn Pelham Memorial 39 3 0.64 24 0.37 9
CD Semif 1086 Matylda Urbaniak Stuyvesant 39 1 0.71 25 0.36 10
CD Semif 1058 Anubhav Agarwal Adlai E Stevenson 39 0 0.94 25 0.36 12
CD Semif 1017 Vivian Deng East Chapel Hill 40 0 0.76 27 0.33 10
CD Semif 1059 Arthur Yolles Adlai E Stevenson 44 0 0.58 26 0.34 12
CD Semif 1001 Nicholas Imam Loyola 45 0 0.57 27 0.33 12
CD Semif 1051 Bharat Sanka Ridge 45 0 0.56 27 0.33 11
CD Semif 1020 John Carlson Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 47 0 0.53 27 0.33 11
CD Semif 1045 Angela Yan AW Dreyfoos Arts 47 0 0.53 27 0.33 11

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution PRk PJP PRcp PRk -1HL PRcp -1HL PPRk Ballots
Prelim 1032 Chris Dorworth Lake Highland Prep 38 0 2.27 28 2.17 10
Prelim 1028 Nicholas Lieggi Pelham Memorial 42 0 1.94 32 0.83 8
Prelim 1039 Jeremy Valle Xaverian 42 0 1.38 33 0.74 7
Prelim 1062 Christine Irlbeck Adlai E Stevenson 44 3 1.12 32 0.78 7
Prelim 1044 Liam Mackey Highview 45 3 1.44 30 1.03 12
Prelim 1000 Dylan Bousquette Loyola 45 3 1.36 34 0.75 0
Prelim 1061 Michelle Velyunskiy Adlai E Stevenson 45 0 1.81 35 0.7 8
Prelim 1063 James Xie Adlai E Stevenson 48 0 1.29 37 0.68 9
Prelim 1002 Olivia Pasquerella Loyola 49 0 1.09 38 0.64 0
Prelim 1008 Galilee Best Xaverian 50 0 1.22 38 0.78 9
Prelim 1080 Carter Ley Stuyvesant 50 0 1.01 41 0.9 8
Prelim 1047 Sebastien Limbourg Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 51 0 1.07 38 0.71 8
Prelim 1041 Kinga Lewandowska Xaverian 53 0 0.94 39 0.63 8
Prelim 1052 Dylan Saini Ridge 54 0 0.9 39 0.63 6
Prelim 1083 Teddy Kamin New Trier 56 0 0.86 41 0.59 6
Prelim 1040 Susanna Fox Xaverian 57 0 0.86 48 0.75 7
Prelim 1060 Megana Adigal Adlai E Stevenson 58 0 0.85 43 0.58 9
Prelim 1065 Kevin Fei Adlai E Stevenson 60 0 0.8 43 0.57 9
Prelim 1082 Will Naviaux New Trier 61 0 0.8 44 0.56 10
Prelim 1046 Teddy Tarone Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 61 0 0.8 45 0.55 9
Prelim 1064 Jamis Bornschein Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 61 0 0.79 44 0.56 9
Prelim 1015 Mariema Sarr Success Academy Manhattan 63 0 0.77 44 0.56 11
Prelim 1004 Jaden Barbier Loyola 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 0
Prelim 1038 Emory Lloyd Dallastown 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 9
Prelim 1048 Kate Gomez Success Academy Manhattan 64 0 0.78 45 0.55 13
Prelim 1013 Sean Griffin Loyola 64 0 0.76 45 0.55 0
Prelim 1033 Adja Seck Success Academy Manhattan 64 0 0.76 45 0.55 10
Prelim 1016 Nathan Darmon Poly Prep Country Day 64 0 0.76 54 0.66 9
Prelim 1069 RJ Graceffo Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 65 0 0.75 45 0.55 11
Prelim 1022 Ben Mezza Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 65 0 0.75 45 0.55 11
Prelim 1007 Nicolas Raffinengo Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 66 0 0.74 45 0.55 12
Prelim 1011 John Schumacher Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 67 0 0.73 55 0.65 11
Prelim 1012 Tinaya Nickens Success Academy Manhattan 68 0 0.72 56 0.64 12
Prelim 1034 Lynette Pina Success Academy Manhattan 71 0 0.69 58 0.62 13