New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament

2018 — Bronx, NY/US

Final Places in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Place Code Name Institution Round Ballots
1st-T Byram Hills LP Lindsey Perlman Byram Hills Champion
1st-T Lake Highland Prep JW Julia Wu Lake Highland Prep Champion
Semis Walt Whitman BW Benjamin Waldman Walt Whitman Semis
Semis Santa Monica RE Rex Evans Santa Monica Semis
Quarters Quarry Lane SK Saianurag Karavadi Quarry Lane Quarters
Quarters West Broward Ind. EM Ethan Massa West Broward Independent Quarters
Quarters Princeton DS Daniel Shahab Princeton Quarters
Quarters Lake Travis BL Beckett Larcher Lake Travis Quarters
Octos Brentwood RY Ryan Younger Brentwood Octos
Octos West Des Moines Valley AJ Animesh Joshi West Des Moines Valley Octos
Octos Lexington SG Simran Gandhi Lexington Octos
Octos Oak Hall KZ Kumail Zaidi Oak Hall Octos
Octos Millburn KW Kevin Wang Millburn Octos
Octos Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Andrew Garber Cambridge Rindge and Latin Octos
Octos Success Academy Manhattan TR Tajaih Robinson Success Academy Manhattan Octos
Octos Syosset MW Michael Wang Syosset Octos
Sextodec Edgemont RG Riya Ganpati Edgemont Sextodecimals
Sextodec Walt Whitman DH Daniel Harris Walt Whitman Sextodecimals
Sextodec William G. Enloe TG Tej Gedela William G. Enloe Sextodecimals
Sextodec Harrison EL Eli Lapkin Harrison Sextodecimals
Sextodec West Des Moines Valley CT Conal Thomas-McGinnis West Des Moines Valley Sextodecimals
Sextodec Lexington EL Evan Li Lexington Sextodecimals
Sextodec Interlake MW Megan Wu Interlake Sextodecimals
Sextodec Dallastown NK Nevin Kara Dallastown Sextodecimals
Sextodec Lake Highland Prep SS Sachin Shah Lake Highland Prep Sextodecimals
Sextodec Lake Highland Prep AM Abby Morris Lake Highland Prep Sextodecimals
Sextodec American Heritage Plantation RG Robert Gillespie American Heritage Plantation Sextodecimals
Sextodec Millburn AH Amanda Huang Millburn Sextodecimals
Sextodec Beaverton Independent RS Rohith Sudhakar Westview Independent Sextodecimals
Sextodec Phillips Academy Andover TC Tiffany Chang Phillips Academy Andover Sextodecimals
Sextodec Princeton DL Daniel Lin Princeton Sextodecimals
Sextodec Stuyvesant CL Claire Liu Stuyvesant Sextodecimals
Runoff Needham ZL Zachary Lu Needham Runoff
Runoff Scarsdale SB Sanjana Bhatnagar Scarsdale Runoff
Runoff Scarsdale WC Wolf Cukier Scarsdale Runoff
Runoff Dallastown EW Emily White Dallastown Runoff
Runoff Millburn AW Arthur Wayne Millburn Runoff
Runoff Charlotte Catholic DE David Edwards Charlotte Catholic Runoff
Runoff Pinnacle KA Kristen Arnold Pinnacle Runoff
Runoff Millburn TG Tejas Gupta Millburn Runoff

Final Places in Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Place Code Name Institution PWin PPts -1HL PPts -2HL PPts POpW PZ1 PRand Ballots
Prelim Blair AC Arjun Chopra Blair 4 146.6 88 205.2 3.14 203.25 0.82
Prelim Montgomery Blair PZ Peter Zhang Montgomery Blair 4 146.2 87.8 205 3.42 205.49 3.31
Prelim Success Academy Manhattan BC Bintou Cisse Success Academy Manhattan 4 146 87.5 204.2 3.85 203.76 8.92
Prelim Pennsbury CZ Carolyn Zou Pennsbury 4 145.6 87.4 204 4.14 202.3 3.36
Prelim Hunter NK Nate Kruger Hunter 4 145.3 87.1 203.5 3.28 201.69 1.28
Prelim West Des Moines Valley JM James Meng West Des Moines Valley 4 145 86.9 202.8 3.71 203.4 0.61
Prelim Brentwood KR Katie Raphaelson Brentwood 4 144.9 86.8 202.9 4.42 201.83 5.69
Prelim Scarsdale SH Sally Ho Scarsdale 4 144.6 86.3 203.1 4.14 202.13 8.55
Prelim Lexington AF Avery Fortier Lexington 4 144.5 86.5 202 4.28 202.3 2.17
Prelim Cypress Bay CS Charles Seldin Cypress Bay 4 144.41 86.61 202.41 4 201.51 7.51
Prelim Quarry Lane ZD Zachary Davis Quarry Lane 4 144.3 86.7 201.8 3.71 202.86 2.34
Prelim Roslyn BL Brandon Lee Roslyn 4 144.3 86.5 202 4.28 201.54 6.24
Prelim DuPont Manual JX Jennifer Xu DuPont Manual 4 144.3 86.4 202.1 3.85 202.41 1.3
Prelim Ridge AL Alan Liu Ridge 4 144.1 86.4 201.6 3.71 200.62 3.85
Prelim Harrison GC Giovanni Cutri Harrison 4 144.1 86.3 202.3 3.28 200.42 7.32
Prelim Stanford OHS Independent AT Asher Towner Stanford OHS Independent 4 144 86.6 201 4.14 201.84 8.47
Prelim Acton Boxborough RHS Independent Entry ML Matthew Liu Acton Boxborough RHS Independent Entry 4 143.9 86.2 200.3 4.14 201.71 4.69
Prelim Harrison RA Rebecca Anderson Harrison 4 143.9 86 201.8 3.28 202.27 3.38
Prelim Lake Highland Prep MS Meghana Srinivasa Lake Highland Prep 4 143.8 86.2 200.9 4 200.84 7.53
Prelim Scarsdale WM Will Musoff Scarsdale 4 143.8 86.2 200.9 3.71 198.91 2.49
Prelim Success Academy Manhattan CE Chase Earland Success Academy Manhattan 4 143.7 86.5 201.1 3.42 200.05 6.79
Prelim Quarry Lane VG Vineela Gogineni Quarry Lane 4 143.6 86.3 201.2 3.14 198.63 8.4
Prelim Hunter SK Scott Klein Hunter 4 143.6 86.2 201.7 3.28 201.15 5.54
Prelim Ridge MC Marko Cukar Ridge 4 143.6 85.6 200.4 3.57 198.44 9.92
Prelim Scarsdale CC Curtis Chang Scarsdale 4 143.5 86.2 201.1 3.71 199.9 0.36
Prelim Newark Science SBr Simone Braithwaite Newark Science 4 143.5 86.1 200.1 3.57 200.95 5.68
Prelim Davis Senior ET Elise Turkovich Davis Senior 4 143.4 86.4 201 3.14 201.57 5.58
Prelim Roslyn AB Asher Bykov Roslyn 4 143.4 86.4 200.4 4.28 201.01 8.37
Prelim Success Academy Manhattan SB Silma Bathily Success Academy Manhattan 4 143.4 86.1 200.9 3.71 202.96 2.86
Prelim King AK Arjan Kang King 4 143.4 86 200.6 4 200.39 4.84
Prelim Lexington JM Janet Mariadoss Lexington 4 143.3 86 200.8 3.71 200.41 6.42
Prelim Lexington YZ Yianni Zavaliagkos Lexington 4 143.3 86 200 4 199.65 7.91
Prelim Lake Highland Prep PA Parnika Agrawal Lake Highland Prep 4 143.2 85.9 200.5 3.57 198.54 5.73
Prelim Collegiate CW Christopher Wong Collegiate 4 143.2 85.7 200.7 3.71 198.94 3.45
Prelim Syosset RD Ronit Dhulia Syosset 4 143.1 85.7 200.3 3.71 201.7 2.22
Prelim New Trier WT William Thornton New Trier 4 143.1 85.2 201 3.71 200.23 0.32
Prelim American Heritage Plantation PB Perry Beck American Heritage Plantation 4 142.9 85.8 200.1 3.42 199.59 8.25
Prelim Lake Highland Prep MC Madi Crowley Lake Highland Prep 4 142.9 85.6 201 4 200.19 5.4
Prelim Niskayuna SR Shreyas Ramanujam Niskayuna 4 142.4 85.5 199 3.42 198.43 0.85
Prelim Harrison AK Anthony Kang Harrison 4 142.1 85 199.6 3.28 200.38 1.58
Prelim Bergen County Academies MS Maria Savransky Bergen County Academies 4 141.7 85.2 198.5 4.14 197.46 7.13
Prelim American Heritage Plantation AD Anika Dham American Heritage Plantation 4 141.5 85 197.4 3.71 197.74 6.44
Prelim Princeton IP Isabella Phillips Princeton 4 140.6 84.2 197.1 2.85 197.32 9.7
Prelim King MB Manish Bhatta King 3 144 86.5 201.6 3.71 200.84 2.44
Prelim Chatfield Senior KM Kate Marin Chatfield Senior 3 144 86.4 201.1 3.28 199.92 5.6
Prelim Edgemont HL Helena Lew-Kiedrowska Edgemont 3 143.8 86.2 201.1 4.14 201.25 9
Prelim Harrison AZ Ava Zinman Harrison 3 143.8 86.1 199.8 3 199.1 7.64
Prelim Corner Canyon TB Tiffany Brailow Corner Canyon 3 143.7 86.2 200.6 3.14 201.28 9.08
Prelim Brentwood LE Linus Epstein Brentwood 3 143.5 86.3 200.9 3 202.5 1.43
Prelim American Heritage Boca/Delray NT Nikita Tanguturi American Heritage Boca/Delray 3 143.3 85.9 200.7 3.14 199.01 1.11
Prelim Woodrow Wilson ES Elie Salem Woodrow Wilson 3 143.2 86.3 200.5 2.85 199.08 2.93
Prelim Bergen County Academies EL Elizabeth (Hye In) Lee Bergen County Academies 3 143.2 85.9 199.7 3.14 198.57 1
Prelim Walt Whitman CB Cassandra Branson Walt Whitman 3 143 86.1 199.8 3.71 200.36 9.15
Prelim West Des Moines Valley IN Isabella Nadel West Des Moines Valley 3 143 85.8 200.2 3.42 200.59 2.74
Prelim New Trier PT Patrick Tolan New Trier 3 143 85.7 199.9 3.71 200.15 6.39
Prelim American Heritage Plantation BG Benjamin Geller American Heritage Plantation 3 142.9 85.9 199.9 3.28 199.78 0.38
Prelim Ridge AS Alexander Smyth Ridge 3 142.9 85.8 200.1 2.71 199.67 5.98
Prelim Brentwood DLi Dylan Liu Brentwood 3 142.9 85.3 200.5 2.85 200.33 9.62
Prelim Newark Science SB Shah Bano Newark Science 3 142.6 85.4 200 3.71 200 3.55
Prelim Chantilly Independent TM T.J. Maher Chantilly Independent 3 142.6 85.4 199.9 3 200.18 4.94
Prelim Strath Haven AR Aida Ruan Strath Haven 3 142.5 85.5 199.6 3.71 199.31 2.3
Prelim West Broward Independent SI Sami Iqbal West Broward Independent 3 142.41 85.21 199.61 3.83 196.59 8.62
Prelim Lake Highland Prep JD Jaya Dayal Lake Highland Prep 3 142.4 85.5 199.2 3.42 199.83 9.66
Prelim Stuyvesant SP Sarai Pridgen Stuyvesant 3 142.3 85.5 199.2 2.85 199.36 4.69
Prelim Success Academy Manhattan LD Lala Diallo Success Academy Manhattan 3 142.3 85.4 200.1 3.14 199.62 4.99
Prelim Poly Prep Country Day DB David Bogner Poly Prep Country Day 3 142.3 85.2 198.1 2.71 198.46 0.88
Prelim Brentwood SH Sierra Houegban Brentwood 3 142.2 85.4 199.1 3.85 198.33 1.75
Prelim Millburn AV Anusha Veluri Millburn 3 142.2 85.2 199.1 3.28 198.68 0.53
Prelim Lexington JC Jeong-Wan Choi Lexington 3 142.1 85.4 197.5 3.85 195.22 6.1
Prelim Stuyvesant GP Gallo Patel Stuyvesant 3 142.1 85.2 198.8 2.71 198.27 8.63
Prelim Byram Hills TD Talia Dinstein Byram Hills 3 142 85.3 198.9 3.57 197.87 6.6
Prelim West Des Moines Valley JW Jalyn Wu West Des Moines Valley 3 142 85.3 198.5 4.14 197.94 6.67
Prelim Edgemont JJ Jade Jang Edgemont 3 141.9 85 198.7 3.28 197.91 1.13
Prelim Edgemont LC Lily Cai Edgemont 3 141.6 84.8 198.1 3 198.64 5.07
Prelim Roslyn RK Ryan Kim Roslyn 3 141.5 84.9 199.3 2.85 197.93 0.18
Prelim Byram Hills LG Luke Gastelu Byram Hills 3 141.5 84.9 198.2 3.42 198.98 8.73
Prelim Strath Haven WL William Lee Strath Haven 3 141.3 84.7 196.5 3.57 196.46 4.42
Prelim Chantilly Independent AL Aaron Lin Chantilly Independent 3 141.2 84.7 197.7 2.71 194.24 4.7
Prelim Brentwood SR Sophie Rubin Brentwood 3 141 84.6 197.5 2.85 196.06 3.56
Prelim Unionville DJ Devin Jiang Unionville 3 140.9 84.8 197 3.28 198.43 8.87
Prelim Newtown SM Shivani Mendiratta Newtown 3 140.9 84.7 197.3 2.85 196.37 8.7
Prelim Bronx HS Of Science WF William Freedman Bronx Science 3 140.5 84.4 197.4 3.42 197.27 0.58
Prelim Hunter KC Kenneth Chen Hunter 3 140.3 84.5 196.4 2.71 195.14 5.21
Prelim Scarsdale MS Matthew Sussman Scarsdale 3 140.2 84.2 196.6 3.14 196.68 4.29
Prelim Walt Whitman CBr Clarissa Branson Walt Whitman 3 139.25 83.55 193.55 3 194.88 5.09
Prelim Catonsville NF Nate Frankel Catonsville 2 143.4 86.1 200.5 2.85 199.17 5.97
Prelim Newark Science TO Temitope Ogundare Newark Science 2 142.7 85.6 199.3 3.14 198.6 9.61
Prelim New Trier EM Emma Mansour New Trier 2 142.6 85.2 199.5 3.42 197.76 0.81
Prelim Manchester Essex EK Emerson Kahle Manchester Essex 2 142.5 85.3 199.6 2.71 198.59 6.9
Prelim Charlotte Catholic CM Campbell Morrison Charlotte Catholic 2 141.9 85.1 198.9 2.71 199.36 7.69
Prelim Ridgewood NF Nathan Fallin Ridgewood HS Independent 2 141.9 85 197.9 2.85 199.34 7.38
Prelim Catonsville AT Alexander Torrez Catonsville 2 141.7 84.9 198 3 197.49 8.46
Prelim Bronx HS Of Science JB Julian Bekong Bronx Science 2 141.4 84.9 197.5 2.42 197.88 2.71
Prelim Charlotte Catholic LS Luke Slota Charlotte Catholic 2 141.3 85 197.4 3.71 199.92 5.56
Prelim Woodrow Wilson TM Tristan May Woodrow Wilson 2 141.3 84.8 199 3.57 197.67 9
Prelim Cypress Bay GB Garrett Bishop Cypress Bay 2 140.8 84.5 197.1 3.57 196.65 3.57
Prelim Walt Whitman AB Alex Brodie Walt Whitman 2 140.8 84.5 197.1 3.28 196.54 9.99
Prelim DuPont Manual PK Pranav Kanmadikar DuPont Manual 2 140.6 84.4 189.4 2.85 195.28 3.11
Prelim Brentwood PS Paola Santos Brentwood 2 140.4 84.2 196.5 3.71 197.08 5.36
Prelim Montgomery Blair CZ Clark Zhang Montgomery Blair 2 140.3 84.2 196.5 3.14 196.65 1.18
Prelim Millburn AG Ashna Gaglani Millburn 2 140.2 84.2 195.8 3.28 194.11 6.59
Prelim Unionville LI Luke Ittyachen Unionville 2 140.2 83.7 196.5 2.71 199.39 2.8
Prelim Newtown SC Stephanie Cobb Newtown 2 140 83.8 196.5 2.85 197.7 1.21
Prelim La Salle TW Tyler Wood La Salle 2 140 83.8 195.7 3.71 196.15 0.53
Prelim Millburn HR Hannah Rubinstein Millburn 2 139.8 84 195.3 2.42 194.97 1.36
Prelim Hunter DS David Solecki Hunter 2 139.2 83.6 195.4 2.28 196.15 9.47
Prelim Woodgrove DP Darla Puckett Woodgrove 2 138.8 83.4 194.3 2.85 194.64 1.18
Prelim Woodgrove AC Anthony Cusat Woodgrove 2 138.7 83.5 193.2 3.28 194.67 3.31
Prelim Quarry Lane KV Kalyani Valiyaveettil Quarry Lane 2 137.8 82.2 194.8 2.57 194.74 1.23
Prelim Lake Mary HS Hannah Swalina Lake Mary 2 137.5 82.3 193 3 195.28 7.29
Prelim Woodgrove NR Nathan Rand Woodgrove 1 142.2 85.3 199.1 2.14 196.45 7.25
Prelim Montville NG Nikhil Ganesh Montville 1 142.2 85.2 198.5 2.42 198.48 0.83
Prelim Harrison SN Sonali Nicola Harrison 1 141 84.9 197.5 2.71 199.77 1.25
Prelim Edgemont AJ Anuj Jain Edgemont 1 139.5 83.5 195.1 2.57 195.15 2.94
Prelim Walt Whitman HW Heather Wang Walt Whitman 1 139.2 83.7 194.7 3 193.64 9.03
Prelim Woodgrove RP Riley Parsons Woodgrove 1 138.8 83.3 193.8 2.85 193.04 5.12
Prelim Princeton VC Vedansh Chauhan Princeton 1 138.7 83.1 193.8 2.42 193.25 7.89
Prelim La Salle JM James Magee La Salle 1 138.1 83 193.2 3.14 195.88 4.46
Prelim New Trier KM Keara McLaughlin New Trier 1 137.9 82.9 193.1 2.57 192.91 6.88
Prelim Stuyvesant WH Winnie Huang Stuyvesant 1 137.4 82.8 192.7 2 193.83 6.5
Prelim Montville AS Aditya Sharma Montville 1 137.4 82.4 192.4 2.14 195.12 2.83
Prelim Lake Mary ZM Zoya Mukherjee Lake Mary 1 135.1 80.9 189.2 2.42 193.33 7.1
Prelim Walt Whitman JM Jp Marquardt Walt Whitman 0 138.2 83 193.7 2.42 191.82 7.34
Prelim Lake Mary VB Vik Bilakanti Lake Mary 0 138.1 82.8 193.1 2.14 195.18 3.16