43rd University of Pennsylvania Tournament

2018 — Philadelphia, PA/US
Final Places
43rd University of Pennsylvania Tournament
Congressional Debate
Tiebreak Set 1
Place Entry School State Ballots FRk FRcp
1st Cameron Waltz Carroll TX R1:940R2:49R3:122R4:99911R5:11147 14 3.39
2nd Nicholas DeVito Poly Prep Country Day NY R1:21R2:42R3:592R4:79992R5:37911 21 2.58
3rd Luke Tyson Sewickley PA R1:58R2:11R3:111R4:721111R5:238214 24 1.56
4th Shane McHugh Holy Ghost Prep PA R1:12R2:75R3:214R4:96543R5:92762 26 1.41
5th Emma Cassidy Xaverian NY R1:32R2:33R3:321R4:291611R5:46376 26 1.04
6th Ranen Miao Millburn NJ R1:13R2:11R3:111R4:61621R5:69435 27 1.05
7th Tina Tarighian Millburn NJ R1:310R2:24R3:641R4:526210R5:55953 27 1.04
8th Jace Cookson West Orange FL R1:62R2:59R3:353R4:11393R5:74699 35 0.77
9th Isaac Appelbaum Pennsbury PA R1:33R2:32R3:793R4:99454R5:982911 37 0.95
10th Samuel Crombie Martin County FL R1:29R2:44R3:545R4:35877R5:99994 40 0.69
11th John Feighery Bronx Science NY R1:490R2:12R3:287R4:17335R5:995913 41 0.64
12th Michael Maisano Xaverian NY R1:99R2:52R3:655R4:64997R5:89998 43 0.57
13th Brandon Lee Suncoast FL R1:570R2:59R3:535R4:97474R5:999812 44 0.56
14th Charles Caso Xavier NY R1:130R2:61R3:898R4:29266R5:999910 45 0.55
Tiebreak Set 2
Place Entry School State Ballots ERk ERcp EPRk
Semis Eshaan Modi Bronx Science NY R1:14R2:11R3:414R4:94982 32 1.09 2
Semis Matthew Burke Bronx Science NY R1:42R2:51R3:228R4:497414 38 0.82 14
Semis Christopher Hamilton Apopka FL R1:43R2:44R3:847R4:58798 37 0.69 8
Semis Thomas Bizub Delbarton NJ R1:77R2:24R3:296R4:39998 38 0.78 8
Semis Milan Chandy Perkiomen Valley PA R1:220R2:73R3:316R4:939910 40 0.76 10
Semis Erin Mohr Mary Louis NY R1:11R2:99R3:796R4:93989 38 0.78 9
Semis Claire King Suncoast FL R1:79R2:83R3:648R4:49999 40 0.69 9
Semis Ruby Wang East Chapel Hill NC R1:27R2:47R3:591R4:958315 40 0.82 15
Semis Olivia Smeltzer Dallastown PA R1:99R2:35R3:845R4:999912 48 0.52 12
Semis Andrew Binder Unionville PA R1:11R2:23R3:114R4:99995 41 0.64 5
Semis Sabrina Raouf Bronx Science NY R1:69R2:15R3:992R4:999913 49 0.51 13
Semis Sara Casey Wellington FL R1:47R2:74R3:427R4:992913 42 0.9 13
Semis Hadia Khanani West Orange FL R1:77R2:66R3:6311R4:999914 50 0.51 14
Semis Dev Singh Unionville PA R1:94R2:99R3:4211R4:99996 42 0.6 6
Semis Steven Belford Monsignor Farrell NY R1:46R2:76R3:368R4:999915 51 0.5 15
Semis Noah Shaheen Perkiomen Valley PA R1:21R2:76R3:233R4:985912 43 0.62 12
Semis Maggie McGovern Perkiomen Valley PA R1:94R2:24R3:739R4:999916 52 0.5 16
Semis Goldy Olivier West Orange FL R1:91R2:31R3:172R4:969517 46 0.63 17
Semis Anna Marie Bonner Perkiomen Valley PA R1:33R2:22R3:542R4:899917 52 0.5 17
Semis Arjun Mazumdar Bronx Science NY R1:65R2:29R3:972R4:899916 51 0.51 16
Semis Patrick Adams St Joseph's Prep PA R1:39R2:16R3:423R4:999918 54 0.49 18
Semis Matt Tremba Perkiomen Valley PA R1:29R2:33R3:234R4:999918 54 0.49 18
Tiebreak Set 3
Place Entry School State Ballots PRk -1L PRcp PPRk
Prelim Amaris Hester Marriotts Ridge MD R1:790R2:36R3:474 31 1.38 4
Prelim Emily Giacopelli Xaverian NY R1:84R2:99R3:357 36 1.26 7
Prelim Shuhan Yin Unionville PA R1:56R2:87R3:1911 36 1.82 11
Prelim Lais Santos Millburn NJ R1:98R2:52R3:895 37 1.36 5
Prelim Nicholas Fazio Xaverian NY R1:76R2:85R3:679 39 1.03 9
Prelim Gabriella Wandres Berkeley Carroll NY R1:59R2:83R3:984 37 1.24 4
Prelim Joeseph Wisidagama Xaverian NY R1:980R2:85R3:753 36 1.22 3
Prelim Mfon Diduff Achievement First Brooklyn NY R1:99R2:78R3:961 40 1.75 1
Prelim Andreas Kapsalis Xaverian NY R1:77R2:65R3:766 37 1.1 6
Prelim Prem Ganesh Perkiomen Valley PA R1:69R2:99R3:3610 42 1.08 10
Prelim Nam Bui Woodberry Forest VA R1:95R2:48R3:9913 44 0.97 13
Prelim Maggie Sun Loyola NY R1:99R2:57R3:7310 40 1.13 10
Prelim Alec Miller Delbarton NJ R1:650R2:99R3:999 47 0.91 9
Prelim Sanah Singh Millburn NJ R1:55R2:99R3:996 43 1 6
Prelim Vivian Deng East Chapel Hill NC R1:99R2:98R3:598 48 0.88 8
Prelim Cassidy Barry Mary Louis NY R1:93R2:99R3:9513 44 1.04 13
Prelim Jeremy Valle Xaverian NY R1:84R2:69R3:9910 45 0.96 10
Prelim Rose Wang East Chapel Hill NC R1:68R2:69R3:677 40 0.99 7
Prelim Nathan Bullock West Orange FL R1:990R2:97R3:9611 49 0.83 11
Prelim Eshaan Dosani Windermere FL R1:99R2:89R3:4910 48 0.91 10
Prelim Israel Pierre Xavier NY R1:88R2:99R3:9912 52 0.76 12
Prelim Anuj Phophaliya Bronx Science NY R1:49R2:99R3:987 46 0.95 7
Prelim Theodora Zeibekis Strath Haven PA R1:99R2:99R3:995 50 0.86 5
Prelim Suraj Komatineni William Mason OH R1:82R2:99R3:959 42 1.26 9
Prelim Kinga Lewandowska Xaverian NY R1:860R2:98R3:9912 49 0.81 12
Prelim Kamau Louis West Orange FL R1:96R2:99R3:9712 49 0.82 12
Prelim Chloe Gong Strath Haven PA R1:99R2:99R3:989 53 0.78 9
Prelim Christy Baker Dallastown PA R1:59R2:99R3:996 47 0.91 6
Prelim Faith Corbett West Orange FL R1:99R2:99R3:888 51 0.8 8
Prelim Sofia Nachon Timber Creek FL R1:39R2:99R3:993 42 1.21 3
Prelim Susanna Fox Xaverian NY R1:990R2:99R3:9910 54 0.76 10
Prelim Melina Geroulanos Xaverian NY R1:98R2:97R3:9913 51 0.77 13
Prelim Garrett Larson Delbarton NJ R1:99R2:99R3:9910 54 0.76 10
Prelim Jonathan Gomez Monsignor Farrell NY R1:85R2:98R3:9911 48 0.86 11
Prelim Josh Powell Olympia FL R1:99R2:99R3:9615 51 0.77 15
Prelim Raani Olanlege Achievement First Brooklyn NY R1:95R2:99R3:9915 50 0.81 15
Prelim Ryan Mannion Monsignor Farrell NY R1:990R2:99R3:9913 54 0.73 13
Prelim Ryan Tian Strath Haven PA R1:99R2:99R3:889 52 0.79 9
Prelim Martha Horne Olympia FL R1:99R2:99R3:9913 54 0.73 13
Prelim Mariema Sarr Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:96R2:99R3:9916 51 0.77 16
Prelim Dalia Segal-Miller East Chapel Hill NC R1:99R2:96R3:9916 51 0.77 16
Prelim Nabhay Prashad Bridgewater NJ R1:99R2:98R3:9916 53 0.73 16
Prelim Luke Mandel Strath Haven PA R1:990R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Elena Soler Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:99R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Matthew Beylinson Monsignor Farrell NY R1:99R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Erica Acosta Olympia FL R1:99R2:69R3:9917 51 0.76 17
Prelim Jon Murdoch Phillipsburg NJ R1:99R2:97R3:9912 52 0.77 12
Prelim Mikayla Joseph Wellington FL R1:99R2:99R3:9912 54 0.74 12
Prelim Andrew Ward St Joseph's Prep PA R1:990R2:99R3:9915 54 0.72 15
Prelim Sofi Daniels Loyola NY R1:99R2:99R3:9915 54 0.72 15
Prelim Sara Almosawi Windermere FL R1:99R2:99R3:9915 54 0.72 15
Prelim Chirag Kumar Bronx Science NY R1:99R2:99R3:9912 54 0.74 12
Prelim Samantha Perez Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:99R2:99R3:9911 54 0.75 11
Prelim Habisona Diallo Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:99R2:99R3:9913 54 0.73 13
Prelim Fatimata Ly Achievement First Brooklyn NY R1:990R2:99R3:9916 54 0.72 16
Prelim Helie Macius Wellington FL R1:99R2:99R3:9916 54 0.72 16
Prelim Saniya Breary Achievement First Brooklyn NY R1:99R2:99R3:9916 54 0.72 16
Prelim James McElroy Union Catholic NJ R1:99R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Andrew Useche Bridgewater NJ R1:99R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Lala Diallo Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:99R2:99R3:9914 54 0.73 14
Prelim Parker Martin Lake Mary Prep FL R1:990R2:99R3:9917 54 0.71 17
Prelim Nate Kelley Xavier NY R1:99R2:99R3:9917 54 0.71 17
Prelim Andrew Pendleton Perkiomen Valley PA R1:99R2:99R3:9917 54 0.71 17
Prelim Michael Licata Poly Prep Country Day NY R1:99R2:99R3:9915 54 0.72 15
Prelim Syed Naqvi Holy Ghost Prep PA R1:99R2:99R3:9917 54 0.71 17
Prelim Vincent D'Esposito Monsignor Farrell NY R1:99R2:99R3:9917 54 0.71 17
Prelim Nailah Williams Wellington FL R1:990R2:99R3:9918 54 0.71 18
Prelim Bintou Baysmore Achievement First Brooklyn NY R1:99R2:99R3:9918 54 0.71 18
Prelim Jarad Dobson Academy At Palumbo PA R1:99R2:99R3:9918 54 0.71 18
Prelim Moctar Fall Success Academy Manhattan NY R1:99R2:99R3:9918 54 0.71 18
Prelim Kier Adamo Xavier NY R1:99R2:99R3:9918 54 0.71 18
Prelim Jack Erickson Holy Ghost Prep PA R1:990R2:99R3:9919 54 0.71 19
Prelim Andrew Dantone Xavier NY R1:99R2:99R3:9919 54 0.71 19
Prelim Javon Darrien Woodberry Forest VA R1:99R2:99R3:9919 54 0.71 19