Holy Cross School Navy and Old Gold Debate and Speech Exhibitio

2017 — New Orleans, LA/US

Speaker Awards in Lincoln Douglas Debate

Order Name School/Team Pts -1HL Pts -2HL Pts OpW Z2 Rand -1HL Ballots
1 Ishan Bhatt (St. Andrew's Episcopal IB) St. Andrew's Episcopal 118.90 59.40 177.90 3.16 181.70 61.53 W 30
W 29.7
W 30
W 29.5
W 29.7
W 29
2 Brianna Aaron (Newark Science BA) Newark Science 117.10 58.60 175.80 3.83 178.72 26.22 W 29.5
W 29
W 29.4
W 30
W 28.7
W 29.2
3 Charles Karcher (Sarasota High Independent CK) Sarasota High Independent 117.10 58.20 174.90 3.50 174.55 21.27 W 29
W 29
W 29.2
L 29.9
W 30
L 27.8
4 Daniel De Izaguirre (Christopher Columbus DD) Christopher Columbus 116.70 58.40 174.20 2.83 174.08 58.82 W 29
W 29.3
L 29.1
L 29.3
W 29.3
W 28.2
5 Osmane Sanogo (Newark Science OS) Newark Science 116.00 58.00 173.80 4.16 174.34 9.25 W 28
W 29
W 29
W 29.8
L 29
W 29
6 Harrison Staley (Grapevine HS) Grapevine 115.90 57.80 173.40 3.16 174.80 96.85 L 28.8
W 27.5
L 28.6
W 29.5
W 30
W 29
7 Amanda Ciocca (West Broward AC) West Broward 115.80 58.00 174.60 3.33 174.88 41.65 W 29
W 30
W 28.8
L 29
L 29
W 28.8
8 Tiffany Sims (Grapevine TS) Grapevine 115.70 57.90 172.90 3.33 174.31 55.39 W 28
W 28.8
L 28.9
W 29
W 29.2
W 29
9 Olivia Chilkoti (Durham OC) Durham 115.50 58.00 173.50 4.16 174.55 51.97 W 29
W 28
W 29
W 30
W 28.5
L 29
10 Sarah Pierce (Sacred Heart Catholic SP) Sacred Heart Catholic 115.46 57.80 172.80 2.80 175.13 59.35 L 29
B
L 28.4
W 28.9
W 28.8
W 28.9
11 Mei Mei Sun (Vestavia Hills MS) Vestavia Hills 115.20 57.70 173.00 3.16 172.62 56.81 W 28
W 29.5
L 28
W 28.7
L 29
L 29.8
12 Brooklyn Trott (John Paul II BT) John Paul II 115.06 58.00 172.56 3.80 173.84 31.58 B
W 29.5
W 28
L 28.1
W 29
W 29.2
13 Andrea Marin Nunez De Arce (John Paul II AM) John Paul II 115.06 57.60 172.68 3.40 173.41 10.54 W 28.1
B
L 28.5
W 29
W 28.8
W 29.5
14 Angel Toro (Christopher Columbus AT) Christopher Columbus 114.93 58.00 171.36 2.40 171.73 46.15 L 29
L 29
B
L 27.5
W 28.2
W 29.1
15 Katy Aing (Cy-Fair KA) Cy-Fair 114.80 57.90 171.90 3.66 171.35 72.25 W 27.5
W 29.4
W 29
W 30
L 27.1
L 28.9
16 Alisa Hill (St. Andrew's Episcopal AH) St. Andrew's Episcopal 114.80 57.20 170.52 2.80 170.75 59.16 B
W 28.6
L 28.6
L 28.9
W 29.5
W 26.5
17 Mohammad Sheikh (George Ranch MS) George Ranch 114.20 57.00 171.20 3.33 172.82 20.15 W 29
W 28
L 27
W 29.2
L 28
W 30
18 Hannah Lejeune (Comeaux HL) Comeaux 113.80 57.10 171.30 3.33 170.93 27.65 W 28.5
L 28
W 29.5
W 28
L 28.7
L 28.6
19 Samuel Walter (Vestavia Hills SW) Vestavia Hills 113.33 56.00 169.20 3.00 168.75 50.41 L 26
B
L 28
W 30
L 27
W 30
20 Mark Hughes (Trinity MH) Trinity 113.20 56.70 168.20 2.83 169.30 56.24 L 27.4
L 28.7
W 30
L 25
L 29.1
W 28
21 Owen Sayre (Hattiesburg OS) Hattiesburg 113.06 56.60 171.12 4.20 173.00 11.99 B
W 28
L 28
W 29.8
W 28.3
L 28.5
22 Bennett Brown (Oxford BB) Oxford 112.80 56.90 169.30 3.16 167.53 73.27 L 26.5
W 28.5
W 26.9
L 28.4
L 29
W 30
23 Clay Morris (St. Andrew's Episcopal CM) St. Andrew's Episcopal 112.80 56.10 169.90 2.00 168.44 62.38 L 28.1
L 28
L 29.5
W 27.1
W 30
W 27.2
24 Micah Thode (Grapevine MT) Grapevine 112.50 56.00 169.50 3.16 169.23 97.87 L 28
L 29
W 28
W 28
W 28
L 28.5
25 Justin McCleskey (Decatur Heritage Christian JM) Decatur Heritage Christian 112.30 56.10 166.50 3.50 168.86 99.12 L 25
W 27.5
W 28.5
W 28.7
L 27.6
W 29.2
26 Javier Hernandez (Christopher Columbus JH) Christopher Columbus 112.20 56.00 167.70 3.00 164.64 89.17 W 28
W 28.3
L 28.5
L 27
W 27.9
L 28
27 Max Gray (Durham MG) Durham 111.50 55.50 166.50 3.33 165.89 83.38 W 29
L 26
W 27
L 27.5
L 29
W 28
28 Peyton Duplessis (Teurlings Catholic PD) Teurlings Catholic 111.10 55.10 166.10 2.66 167.24 22.64 L 27
W 27.1
W 29
L 28
L 26
L 29
29 Samaa Selim (Riverdale SS) Riverdale 111.00 55.50 166.50 2.66 164.98 24.82 L 28
W 29.5
L 26
L 29
W 26.5
L 27.5
30 Eileen Liu (Vestavia Hills EL) Vestavia Hills 110.80 55.30 166.80 3.00 166.09 55.62 W 28.5
L 29
L 27
W 27.5
L 27.8
L 27
31 Molly Levert (Christ Episcopal ML) Christ Episcopal 110.70 55.50 165.70 2.83 164.35 15.65 W 28.2
L 28
L 27
W 27.5
L 26
L 29
32 Basim Naim (Vestavia Hills BN) Vestavia Hills 110.70 55.20 167.50 3.16 166.20 95.25 W 29.8
L 27
W 27.2
L 27
L 28.5
L 28
33 Auston Johnson (Thrive AJ) Thrive 110.66 56.00 165.00 2.60 137.06 62.72 F
L 28
L 25.5
W 28
L 29
L 27
34 Vinson Lu (St. Andrew's Episcopal VL) St. Andrew's Episcopal 110.50 56.00 165.50 2.66 164.77 12.75 L 26.5
L 26
W 28
L 29
W 28
W 28
35 Jason Han (Vestavia Hills JH) Vestavia Hills 110.50 55.50 165.90 2.83 164.99 62.72 W 29
L 26.5
L 29
L 26
W 29.4
L 26
36 Sydney Nelson (Vestavia Hills SN) Vestavia Hills 110.50 55.00 166.50 3.50 166.21 16.31 W 28
L 27
W 27
L 28.5
W 27
L 29
37 Ronn Bell (Thrive RB) Thrive 109.90 54.90 163.90 2.83 161.87 41.78 L 28
L 27
L 27.9
W 26
L 27
L 28
38 Aqib Zakaria (New Orleans Jesuit AZ) New Orleans Jesuit 109.90 54.90 163.90 2.00 165.26 73.27 L 26
L 27.8
L 28
L 27
W 28
W 27.1
39 William Baggett (Petal WB) Petal 109.80 54.00 165.80 2.33 167.22 55.63 L 27
L 29
W 28.8
L 27
W 27
L 27
40 Riya Parikh (Vestavia Hills RP) Vestavia Hills 109.10 54.50 164.10 2.50 162.03 17.83 L 28.5
L 26.6
W 26.5
L 27
L 27.5
L 28
41 James Polk (St. Andrew's Episcopal JP) St. Andrew's Episcopal 108.30 54.00 163.30 2.16 163.42 62.53 L 27
L 28.3
W 27
L 26
L 26
W 29
42 Ben Thompson (Teurlings Catholic BT) Teurlings Catholic 107.10 53.10 161.50 2.66 162.22 6.05 L 28.4
L 28
L 26
W 26
L 26
L 27.1
43 Kia Brown (Thrive KB) Thrive 106.50 54.00 160.50 2.83 158.22 40.22 L 27
L 27.5
L 27
L 25
L 29
L 25
44 Diamond Mosley (Thrive DM) Thrive 100.00 0.00 154.50 2.50 99.67 61.62 L 28
F
F
L 25
L 25
L 25