Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament

2017 — Northbrook and Glenview, IL/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution FRk FPRk Ballots
1st AP Luke Tillitski Luke Tillitski Charlotte Latin 28 2
2nd BT Haruka Braun Haruka Braun Desert Vista 31 10
3rd AS Amisha Kambath Amisha Kambath Dougherty Valley 32 8
4th BT Nathan Raju Nathan Raju Desert Vista 34 3
5th DD Nicholas DeVito Nicholas DeVito Poly Prep Country Day 37 1
6th CN Griffin Leckie Griffin Leckie Lake Highland Prep 37 9
7th IX Sahaj Singh Sahaj Singh Carroll 41 12
8th GA Nathan Felmus Nathan Felmus Bronx HS Of Science 42 5
9th EW Ambreen Imran Ambreen Imran Cypress Bay 42 7
10th AS Keshav Raghu Keshav Raghu Dougherty Valley 43 4
11th ND Hurley Hurley MJ Hurley Wheeling 43 11
12th LH Aditi Katwala Aditi Katwala Conant 44 6
13th JS Ranen Miao Ranen Miao Millburn 45 13
14th LR Christopher Matei Christopher Matei American Heritage 47 16
15th QT Luke Tyson Luke Tyson Sewickley 50 14
16th CP Jessica Uvino Jessica Uvino St Thomas Aquinas 52 15

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution ERk EPRk Ballots
Semifina OD Mary Polupan Mary Polupan Adlai E Stevenson 26 4
Semifina OD Ali Rahman Ali Rahman Adlai E Stevenson 23 10
Semifina PC Shannon Steines Shannon Steines John Hersey 22 3
Semifina AY Reed Steiner Reed Steiner Phoenix Country Day 26 2
Semifina BY Ronald Thompson Ronald Thompson Nova 26 10
Semifina BY Sebastian Avella Sebastian Avella Nova 24 4
Semifina OD Jeremy Yu Jeremy Yu Adlai E Stevenson 24 2
Semifina FJ Shiva Kandala Shiva Kandala Plano West Senior 26 3
Semifina DS Saavni Desai Saavni Desai Plano Sr 28 7
Semifina LH Nitin Subramanian Nitin Subramanian Conant 24 7
Semifina OD Sydney Glickson Sydney Glickson Adlai E Stevenson 24 6
Semifina AK Hunter Brown Hunter Brown Spring Woods 28 10
Semifina OW Haley Rubin Haley Rubin Highland Park 28 11
Semifina AY Ben Steiner Ben Steiner Phoenix Country Day 25 6
Semifina FJ Mishan Kara Mishan Kara Plano West Senior 25 8
Semifina JS Tina Tarighian Tina Tarighian Millburn 29 8
Semifina OD Thivya Sivarajah Thivya Sivarajah Adlai E Stevenson 29 2
Semifina AP Gavin Gwaltney Gavin Gwaltney Charlotte Latin 27 3
Semifina CG Kevin Gottlieb Kevin Gottlieb Bellarmine College Prep 29 10
Semifina LR Ian Bluth Ian Bluth American Heritage 29 14
Semifina GA Sabrina Raouf Sabrina Raouf Bronx HS Of Science 30 6
Semifina OD Shreya Viswanathan Shreya Viswanathan Adlai E Stevenson 30 14
Semifina LZ Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Chanhassen 34 13
Semifina EJ Bhamini Vellanki Bhamini Vellanki Durham 30 4
Semifina HA Amy Shreeve Amy Shreeve James Bowie 30 9
Semifina DS Navnit Mohan Navnit Mohan Plano Sr 30 15
Semifina KH Saajan Patel Saajan Patel Cary 34 15
Semifina BY Bryce Rubens Bryce Rubens Nova 30 5
Semifina KH Cade Spector Cade Spector Cary 35 13
Semifina LZ Nathan Pharis Nathan Pharis Chanhassen 32 13
Semifina JZ Jim Royal Jim Royal Naperville 35 9
Semifina DS Eshan Chhabra Eshan Chhabra Plano Sr 32 9
Semifina CM Eleanor Hildebrandt Eleanor Hildebrandt Theodore Roosevelt 36 12
Semifina EA Suraj Komatineni Suraj Komatineni William Mason 35 8
Semifina BY Jacob Forrest Jacob Forrest Nova 36 11
Semifina DT Hunter Hinson Hunter Hinson Monte Vista 33 7
Semifina IT Aditya Prathap Aditya Prathap William Fremd 36 14
Semifina OW Jacob Hersh Jacob Hersh Highland Park 36 11
Semifina GA Artea Brahaj Artea Brahaj Bronx HS Of Science 36 12
Semifina OW Sarah Rosen Sarah Rosen Highland Park 36 0
Semifina JN Nathan Ohana Nathan Ohana Harker 36 15
Semifina IT Arash Abbas Arash Abbas William Fremd 36 12
Semifina LR Kenzo Kimura Kenzo Kimura American Heritage 36 14
Semifina OD Saketh Prazad Saketh Prazad Adlai E Stevenson 36 15

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution PRk PPRk Ballots
Prelim IX Myron Mageswaran Myron Mageswaran Carroll 32 7
Prelim HA Gillian Sitler Gillian Sitler James Bowie 45 8
Prelim DT Daniel Ng Daniel Ng Monte Vista 38 6
Prelim FM Cameron Jones Cameron Jones Olathe Northwest 48 8
Prelim BT Jackson Wakefield Jackson Wakefield Desert Vista 43 4
Prelim ND Alex Rotberg Alex Rotberg Wheeling 44 4
Prelim FD Gabrielle Cabeza Gabrielle Cabeza Western 37 6
Prelim OD Aishani Dutta Aishani Dutta Adlai E Stevenson 40 5
Prelim OD Bhavana Muppavarapu Bhavana Muppavarapu Adlai E Stevenson 48 6
Prelim AS David Jung David Jung Dougherty Valley 44 3
Prelim CE Jaclyn Webber Jaclyn Webber Munster 40 6
Prelim LH Sabah Lokhandwala Sabah Lokhandwala Conant 45 7
Prelim OD Abhiram Kakuturu Abhiram Kakuturu Adlai E Stevenson 43 5
Prelim EW Talia Cohen Talia Cohen Cypress Bay 48 5
Prelim IT Shreya Mukherjee Shreya Mukherjee William Fremd 50 11
Prelim PC Kelly Miller Kelly Miller John Hersey 49 4
Prelim IX Usman Alam Usman Alam Carroll 48 1
Prelim HA Zachary Houdek Zachary Houdek James Bowie 44 11
Prelim AS Keshav Haranath Keshav Haranath Dougherty Valley 49 8
Prelim LP Elena Martinez Elena Martinez American Heritage 42 7
Prelim LH Daniel Kweon Daniel Kweon Conant 48 8
Prelim DA Saumya Mangalick Saumya Mangalick Edina 44 4
Prelim BT Elyssa Goswick Elyssa Goswick Desert Vista 42 1
Prelim AY Aj Rosenthal Aj Rosenthal Phoenix Country Day 48 3
Prelim FB Alec Miller Alec Miller Delbarton 48 12
Prelim JZ Matthew Lawrence Matthew Lawrence Naperville 48 12
Prelim IX Cameron Waltz Cameron Waltz Carroll 51 7
Prelim OD Joshua Zhu Joshua Zhu Adlai E Stevenson 52 5
Prelim LH Dhvanii Raval Dhvanii Raval Conant 48 8
Prelim PN Yvonne Fonrevay-Bedell Yvonne Fonrevay-Bedell Glenbrook South 46 8
Prelim KH Ben Lipson Ben Lipson Cary 50 7
Prelim ND Shannon McKewin Shannon McKewin Wheeling 48 8
Prelim FN Jason Collins Jason Collins Canterbury 48 12
Prelim OD Anubhav Agarwal Anubhav Agarwal Adlai E Stevenson 44 6
Prelim DS Nicolas Teachenor Nicolas Teachenor Plano Sr 47 9
Prelim MS Gian Luigi Zaninelli Gian Luigi Zaninelli Oak Grove 48 9
Prelim LH Radhika Krishnamurthy Radhika Krishnamurthy Conant 57 9
Prelim LH Kaahan Motwani Kaahan Motwani Conant 56 7
Prelim BT Ethan Xie Ethan Xie Desert Vista 51 9
Prelim CP David Charles David Charles St Thomas Aquinas 52 6
Prelim OW Jordy Mazza Jordy Mazza Highland Park 52 13
Prelim JN David Feng David Feng Harker 49 10
Prelim OD Dylan Hu Dylan Hu Adlai E Stevenson 53 14
Prelim OD Megan Bi Megan Bi Adlai E Stevenson 48 9
Prelim LH Apoorva Bommareddy Apoorva Bommareddy Conant 49 7
Prelim EZ Julia Belov Julia Belov Lake Travis 45 7
Prelim JN Ashwin Rammohan Ashwin Rammohan Harker 50 10
Prelim IX Adam Aamer Adam Aamer Carroll 48 16
Prelim GA Helena Macrigiane Helena Macrigiane Bronx HS Of Science 60 8
Prelim CP Erin Grilliot Erin Grilliot St Thomas Aquinas 59 9
Prelim PC Karolina Groszewska Karolina Groszewska John Hersey 51 12
Prelim OD Aniket Nuthalapati Aniket Nuthalapati Adlai E Stevenson 52 9
Prelim JS Madison Motroni Madison Motroni Millburn 55 10
Prelim LH Nikita Basu Nikita Basu Conant 51 5
Prelim KP Megan Daye Megan Daye Chesterton 57 12
Prelim MC Cameron Miller Cameron Miller Sacred Heart Catholic 49 11
Prelim ND Abdul Rafey Nasir Abdul Rafey Nasir Wheeling 50 11
Prelim OB Matt Fu Matt Fu Park Tudor 48 12
Prelim ND Amber Akhter Amber Akhter Wheeling 55 7
Prelim CM Claire Kallestad Claire Kallestad Theodore Roosevelt 53 13
Prelim ND Kelly McInerney Kelly McInerney Wheeling 61 11
Prelim CE Aidan Chism Aidan Chism Munster 61 11
Prelim BD Adarsh Sukumar Adarsh Sukumar Ardrey Kell 57 8
Prelim JN Jason Huang Jason Huang Harker 54 12
Prelim JZ Vivian Zhao Vivian Zhao Naperville 55 11
Prelim LP Jonathan Bogen Jonathan Bogen American Heritage 54 12
Prelim LR Luca Zislin Luca Zislin American Heritage 60 10
Prelim JZ Alexandra Dram Alexandra Dram Naperville 61 13
Prelim FM Avery Amerio Avery Amerio Olathe Northwest 52 16
Prelim FD Andrei Santos Andrei Santos Western 57 15
Prelim IT Nicholas DeConcillis Nicholas DeConcillis William Fremd 57 3
Prelim DW Max Rosen Max Rosen New Trier 54 6
Prelim BN Khalil Jackson Khalil Jackson St. Andrew's Episcopal 61 14
Prelim DA Leah Schmitt Leah Schmitt Edina 61 16
Prelim FM Evan Svetlak Evan Svetlak Olathe Northwest 61 10
Prelim DA Alexander Al-Najim Alexander Al-Najim Edina 58 15
Prelim FJ Gunjan Bhattarai Gunjan Bhattarai Plano West Senior 56 6
Prelim JZ Steven Sullivan Steven Sullivan Naperville 57 14
Prelim IT Mayur Popuri Mayur Popuri William Fremd 61 9
Prelim AY Erik Dahl Erik Dahl Phoenix Country Day 63 10
Prelim OW Adam Kalman Adam Kalman Highland Park 55 13
Prelim LH Atharva Desai Atharva Desai Conant 60 10
Prelim OD Jacob Men Jacob Men Adlai E Stevenson 61 8
Prelim OD Arthur Yolles Arthur Yolles Adlai E Stevenson 63 10
Prelim PC Olivia Bell Olivia Bell John Hersey 61 15
Prelim CX Maaz Shaikh Maaz Shaikh Evanston Twp 63 10
Prelim PN Maja Markovic Maja Markovic Glenbrook South 63 13
Prelim ND David Ho David Ho Wheeling 59 11
Prelim OD Ali Chaudhary Ali Chaudhary Adlai E Stevenson 62 9
Prelim OD Joao Rodrigues Joao Rodrigues Adlai E Stevenson 59 9
Prelim LZ Shelby Jacobson Shelby Jacobson Chanhassen 62 11
Prelim KP Creighton Gaff Creighton Gaff Chesterton 63 12
Prelim IX Hira Asim Hira Asim Carroll 61 9
Prelim IT Swathy Karthikeyan Swathy Karthikeyan William Fremd 63 9
Prelim OW AJ Holzer AJ Holzer Highland Park 62 11
Prelim BY Riley Bakos Riley Bakos Nova 63 11
Prelim OW Jeremy Langsam Jeremy Langsam Highland Park 62 10
Prelim HH Moctar Fall Moctar Fall Success Academy Manhattan 63 13
Prelim OB Anna Ji Anna Ji Park Tudor 63 14
Prelim BT Hunter McCormick Hunter McCormick Desert Vista 61 13
Prelim OW David Leshem David Leshem Highland Park 63 14
Prelim FM Claire Chaffin Claire Chaffin Olathe Northwest 63 13
Prelim DW Teddy Kamin Teddy Kamin New Trier 63 13
Prelim IL Peter Cappaert Peter Cappaert Dowling Catholic 63 14
Prelim JZ Sophia Hussain Sophia Hussain Naperville 62 14
Prelim BT Eden Gustin Eden Gustin Desert Vista 63 13
Prelim OW Daphne Kass Daphne Kass Highland Park 63 12
Prelim AA Isabel Hackney Isabel Hackney St Mary's Hall 63 12
Prelim JZ Cat Bradley Cat Bradley Naperville 63 13
Prelim OW Terrence Arrington Terrence Arrington Highland Park 63 14
Prelim OW Felicity Hector-Bruder Felicity Hector-Bruder Highland Park 63 15
Prelim DW Will Naviaux Will Naviaux New Trier 63 14
Prelim DW Graeme Lane Graeme Lane New Trier 63 15
Prelim CE Cynthia Chockalingham Cynthia Chockalingham Munster 63 15
Prelim OW Molly Seligman Molly Seligman Highland Park 63 15
Prelim AA Tristan Cantu Tristan Cantu St Mary's Hall 63 15
Prelim GL Keven Lin Keven Lin Bettendorf 62 15
Prelim NK Leah Vredenbregt Leah Vredenbregt James Madison Memorial 63 14
Prelim CX Isaac Slevin Isaac Slevin Evanston Twp 63 13
Prelim OW Sam Dincin Sam Dincin Highland Park 63 14
Prelim BY Jovan Carlton Jovan Carlton Nova 63 16
Prelim AA Cardo Gutierrez Cardo Gutierrez St Mary's Hall 63 15
Prelim HH Samantha Perez Samantha Perez Success Academy Manhattan 63 16
Prelim HH Bintou Cisse Bintou Cisse Success Academy Manhattan 63 16
Prelim CE Andrew Zajakowski Andrew Zajakowski Munster 63 16
Prelim PC Colin Russell Colin Russell John Hersey 63 16
Prelim AA Max Rosenbloom Max Rosenbloom St Mary's Hall 63 16
Prelim DW Ford Baker Ford Baker New Trier 63 16
Prelim BT Sahil Khan Sahil Khan Desert Vista 63 10
Prelim CX Muhammad Ijlal Muhammad Ijlal Evanston Twp 63 16
Prelim EJ Dianne Kim Dianne Kim Durham 63 16
Prelim LP Harys Dalvi Harys Dalvi American Heritage 63 15
Prelim PN John Morgan John Morgan Glenbrook South 63 17
Prelim DW Gunnar Berg Gunnar Berg New Trier 63 17
Prelim LH Sameer Khan Sameer Khan Conant 63 17
Prelim IL Gavin Hynnek Gavin Hynnek Dowling Catholic 63 17
Prelim HH Habisona Diallo Habisona Diallo Success Academy Manhattan 63 17
Prelim IL Andrew Riley Andrew Riley Dowling Catholic 63 17
Prelim GL Lance DeLacy Lance DeLacy Bettendorf 63 17
Prelim HH Elena Soler Elena Soler Success Academy Manhattan 63 17
Prelim GJ Carlin Sekhani-Matthews Carlin Sekhani-Matthews St Thomas More 63 17
Prelim HH Paris Lovett Paris Lovett Success Academy Manhattan 63 17
Prelim IL George Pierson George Pierson Dowling Catholic 63 17
Prelim OD Aaryav Nagpal Aaryav Nagpal Adlai E Stevenson 63 17
Prelim AH Caitlin Dailey Caitlin Dailey John Paul II 63 18
Prelim CX Elliot Sherman Elliot Sherman Evanston Twp 63 18
Prelim OW Liza Tack Liza Tack Highland Park 63 18
Prelim DS Kayla Tran Kayla Tran Plano Sr 63 18
Prelim LH Prince Frederick Prince Frederick Conant 63 18
Prelim MB Madison Suszek Madison Suszek Parkersburg South 63 18
Prelim DW Ben Newcomb Ben Newcomb New Trier 63 18
Prelim HH Mariema Sarr Mariema Sarr Success Academy Manhattan 63 18