New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament

2017 — Bronx, New York, NY/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name School/Team ERk EJP ERcp EPRk Ballots
1st 1083 Valerie Trapp Trinity Prep 3 0 3 1 R1: 1 2 R2: 1 2 R3: 1 2 1 R4: 1 1 1 R5: 2 3 8 4 6
2nd 1050 Nicholas DeVito Poly Prep Country Day 5 0 2.33 3 R1: 3 1 R2: 4 2 R3: 2 2 1 R4: 1 1 3 R5: 4 7 6 1 7
3rd 1018 Govind Srikanth King 11 0 0.95 4 R1: 2 9 R2: 2 8 R3: 2 3 5 R4: 2 5 4 R5: 9 9 9 9 13
4th 1055 Alex Curry Scottsdale Prep 13 0 0.89 2 R1: 2 1 R2: 2 2 R3: 4 2 6 R4: 7 4 2 R5: 5 5 9 9 11
5th 1058 Luke Tyson Sewickley 14 0 0.87 0 R1: 3 6 R2: 4 2 R3: 4 2 2 R4: 4 2 8 R5: 9 9 3 5 12
6th 1020 Griffin Leckie Lake Highland Prep 15 0 0.6 5 R1: 5 2 R2: 6 1 R3: 1 7 9 R4: 5 5 5 R5: 8 8 9 3 4
7th 1054 Sanil Torani Ridge 16 2 0.92 11 R1: 2 7 R2: 3 9 R3: 3 3 3 R4: 3 2 11 R5: 3 2 1 2 1
8th 1000 Christopher Matei American Heritage 16 1 0.63 7 R1: 1 6 R2: 7 6 R3: 6 6 6 R4: 6 3 7 R5: 9 4 7 9 3
9th 1006 Luke Tillitski Charlotte Latin 17 0 0.8 10 R1: 1 6 R2: 1 1 R3: 2 1 4 R4: 5 2 10 R5: 1 1 9 9 9
10th 1057 Shayna Cohen Scottsdale Prep 18 0 0.53 7 R1: 3 1 R2: 6 3 R3: 2 4 4 R4: 7 4 7 R5: 9 9 9 6 2
11th 1041 Bryce Rubens Nova 19 1 1.22 1 R1: 1 5 R2: 9 4 R3: 3 2 1 R4: 9 9 1 R5: 9 9 9 8 14
12th 1053 Arnav Gupta Ridge 19 1 0.73 2 R1: 3 2 R2: 4 3 R3: 6 3 5 R4: 9 8 2 R5: 9 9 2 9 10
13th 1051 Aarushi Sahejpal Presentation 20 0 0.58 11 R1: 6 2 R2: 1 1 R3: 4 1 2 R4: 6 3 11 R5: 7 9 5 7 5
14th 1028 Ranen Miao Millburn 20 0 0.51 10 R1: 4 1 R2: 2 7 R3: 3 1 1 R4: 4 6 10 R5: 6 6 4 9 8
CD Semif 1037 Devin Leonard Montville 21 2 0.45 5 R1: 5 5 R2: 3 4 R3: 5 8 7 R4: 9 7 5
CD Semif 1088 Roopa Irakam Watchung Hills 20 1 0.56 3 R1: 4 7 R2: 7 6 R3: 1 9 3 R4: 8 9 3
CD Semif 1029 Tina Tarighian Millburn 21 1 0.48 8 R1: 2 3 R2: 9 1 R3: 9 1 2 R4: 4 9 8
CD Semif 1056 Jordan Cohen Scottsdale Prep 24 1 0.38 6 R1: 6 9 R2: 4 2 R3: 8 1 2 R4: 9 9 6
CD Semif 1031 Madison Motroni Millburn 24 0 0.38 6 R1: 1 9 R2: 3 9 R3: 6 6 7 R4: 9 9 6
CD Semif 1002 Alison Cohen Chandler Prep 24 1 0.37 8 R1: 5 3 R2: 5 3 R3: 1 4 5 R4: 9 7 8
CD Semif 1070 Bintou Cisse Success Academy Manhattan 26 1 0.51 14 R1: 9 9 R2: 2 9 R3: 6 9 3 R4: 3 9 14
CD Semif 1052 Injae Lee Ridge 27 0 0.33 9 R1: 8 4 R2: 3 8 R3: 9 3 7 R4: 9 9 9
CD Semif 1011 Ashika Jalagam East Brunswick 26 1 0.34 9 R1: 6 4 R2: 7 6 R3: 2 5 4 R4: 8 9 9
CD Semif 1082 Jack Liu Syosset 30 0 0.3 0 R1: 7 8 R2: 6 5 R3: 3 4 2 R4: 12 9 9
CD Semif 1009 Ambreen Imran Cypress Bay 27 0 0.35 12 R1: 9 2 R2: 1 1 R3: 1 9 3 R4: 9 6 12
CD Semif 1048 Rocco Grossi Perry 31 0 0.29 13 R1: 5 1 R2: 8 9 R3: 5 8 9 R4: 9 9 13
CD Semif 1004 Avery Reyna Charles W Flanagan 31 0 0.29 13 R1: 9 3 R2: 1 3 R3: 9 9 6 R4: 9 9 13
CD Semif 1066 Christian Bae Stuyvesant 32 0 0.29 14 R1: 5 7 R2: 9 5 R3: 4 7 9 R4: 9 9 14
CD Semif 1065 Joshua Weiner Stuyvesant 33 0 0.28 15 R1: 7 4 R2: 2 4 R3: 7 7 4 R4: 9 9 15
CD Semif 1017 Shane McHugh Holy Ghost Prep 33 0 0.28 0 R1: 3 4 R2: 7 7 R3: 6 9 4 R4: 15 9 9

Place Code Name School/Team PRk PJP PRcp PPRk Ballots
Prelim 1044 Jovan Carlton Nova 50 0 1.73 1 R1: 6 9 R2: 9 8 R3: 8 9 1
Prelim 1012 Dora Pekec East Chapel Hill 46 0 1.15 8 R1: 4 5 R2: 6 5 R3: 9 9 8
Prelim 1007 Nathaniel Hylton Collegiate 46 4 1.29 6 R1: 7 3 R2: 3 9 R3: 9 9 6
Prelim 1005 Darren Roberts Charles W Flanagan 52 0 1 9 R1: 6 5 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 5 14
Prelim 1001 Ben Lipson Cary 44 0 1.31 3 R1: 7 7 R2: 9 8 R3: 7 3 3
Prelim 1042 Riley Bakos Nova 53 3 0.98 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 5 7 R3: 9 5 9
Prelim 1046 Trevor Munnilal Nova 51 0 1 7 R1: 9 9 R2: 8 8 R3: 5 5 7
Prelim 1090 Charles Caso Xavier 46 3 1.25 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 5 3 R3: 4 7 10
Prelim 1087 Dev Singh Unionville 52 0 0.99 9 R1: 7 9 R2: 4 7 R3: 8 8 11
Prelim 1019 Sahas Chintakayala King 46 0 1.18 5 R1: 9 5 R2: 9 9 R3: 5 4 5
Prelim 1030 Anusha Kejriwal Millburn 53 2 1.04 8 R1: 9 3 R2: 8 9 R3: 9 7 8
Prelim 1064 Joseph Yu Stuyvesant 60 0 0.81 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 7 R3: 9 8 9
Prelim 1038 Andrew Lin Montville 53 0 0.95 7 R1: 8 9 R2: 9 5 R3: 9 6 7
Prelim 1043 Jacob Forrest Nova 52 0 0.95 6 R1: 9 6 R2: 9 9 R3: 7 6 6
Prelim 1085 Andrew Binder Unionville 51 0 1.03 8 R1: 8 9 R2: 5 4 R3: 9 8 8
Prelim 1049 Alivia Kiefer Perry 54 0 0.97 9 R1: 8 4 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 6 10
Prelim 1033 Hannah Hirsch Millburn 62 0 0.78 9 R1: 9 8 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 12
Prelim 1034 Akshaj Tyagi Millburn 62 0 0.78 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 8 9 10
Prelim 1080 Pia Paul Syosset 62 0 0.78 9 R1: 8 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 11
Prelim 1061 Chloe Gong Strath Haven 55 3 0.96 9 R1: 4 6 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 12
Prelim 1060 Mei-Belle Sun Strath Haven 53 3 1.01 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 8 4 R3: 5 9 13
Prelim 1081 Varun Jauhar Syosset 55 0 1.17 9 R1: 2 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 8 9 10
Prelim 1084 Aditi Purandare Unionville 61 0 0.8 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 7 9 11
Prelim 1014 Noah Clapacs East Chapel Hill 55 2 0.96 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 6 R3: 9 4 13
Prelim 1062 Shpetner SHPETNER Stuyvesant 53 3 0.98 8 R1: 4 8 R2: 9 6 R3: 9 9 8
Prelim 1040 Shreya Thalvayapati Norwood 58 0 0.87 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 8 5 R3: 9 9 12
Prelim 1039 Charles Goell Xavier 63 0 0.77 0 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 14
Prelim 1086 Shuhan Yin Unionville 56 0 0.9 9 R1: 9 8 R2: 9 9 R3: 7 5 11
Prelim 1079 Max Liu Syosset 55 0 1.02 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 7 9 R3: 3 9 10
Prelim 1045 David Forbes Nova 62 0 0.78 9 R1: 9 8 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 11
Prelim 1059 Charles Khalil Stoneman Douglas 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 13
Prelim 1071 Habisona Diallo Success Academy Manhattan 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 12
Prelim 1076 Dymond Smith Success Academy Manhattan 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 15
Prelim 1093 Emma Poff York Catholic 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 15
Prelim 1072 Mariema Sarr Success Academy Manhattan 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 14
Prelim 1003 Jade Harris Charles W Flanagan 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 13
Prelim 1032 Sanah Singh Millburn 59 0 0.83 8 R1: 9 9 R2: 6 9 R3: 9 9 8
Prelim 1008 Arel Pirzada Collegiate 59 1 0.86 5 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 5
Prelim 1075 Paris Lovett Success Academy Manhattan 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 16
Prelim 1067 Benson Goldman Stuyvesant 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 14
Prelim 1015 Jackson Asaro East Chapel Hill 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 15
Prelim 1091 Israel Pierre Xavier 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 13
Prelim 1073 Elena Soler Success Academy Manhattan 61 0 0.8 9 R1: 9 7 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 14
Prelim 1013 Mac Stringer East Chapel Hill 59 1 0.86 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 5 9 R3: 9 9 12
Prelim 1074 Lala Diallo Success Academy Manhattan 63 1 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 15
Prelim 1063 Jennifer Lee Stuyvesant 63 0 0.77 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 16