National Speech and Debate Tournament

2017 — Birmingham, AL/US
Final Places
National Speech and Debate Tournament
Big Questions Debate
Tiebreak Set 1
Place Code Name School State Ballots
1st Lewis Xavior Lewis Lee's Summit North MO R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:WR7:WWWR8:WWLR9:WWLR10:WWWR11:WWWR12:LLLR13:LWWR14:LWWWW
2nd Roy Rebecca Roy Watertown SD R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LWWR8:WWLR9:LLLR10:WLWR11:LWWR12:WWWR13:WWWR14:WLLLL
Fitzgerald Aidan Fitzgerald Chaminade NY R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WWWR8:WLLR9:WWLR10:WWWR11:WLWR12:BR13:WLL
Newell Anna Newell Minnetonka MN R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LWWR8:WWWR9:WWWR10:LLWR11:WLWR12:WWWR13:LLL
Morrison Adrian Morrison Regis NY R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:WR7:WLWR8:WLWR9:LWWR10:WWLR11:LLLR12:LLL
Qiu Tori Qiu Millard North NE R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LLLR8:LWWR9:WWWR10:WLWR11:LWL
George Alan George Klein Oak TX R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:WR7:WWLR8:LWWR9:WWWR10:LLLR11:LWL
Gibbens Josh Gibbens Glencoe OR R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WWWR8:LWWR9:LLLR10:LWWR11:WLL
Mills Andrew Mills Lakeville South MN R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:WR7:LLLR8:WLWR9:BR10:LWL
Webb Braden Webb Highland OH R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WWLR8:WWWR9:LLWR10:WLL
Dainty Thomas Dainty Theodore Roosevelt IA R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WWLR8:LLWR9:WWWR10:LLL
Cormier Colin Cormier Monsignor Kelly Catholic TX R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LLWR8:WWWR9:WWWR10:LWL
Hancock Samuel Hancock Madison ID R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WLLR8:WWWR9:LLL
Schmitz Caleb Schmitz Rocky Mountain CO R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:WWWR8:WLLR9:LLW
Calcagno Fletcher Calcagno Woodrow Wilson OR R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:LR7:WWWR8:LLLR9:LLL
Sethi Kavya Sethi Cy-Fair TX R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:BR8:LLLR9:LLL
Singer Matthew Singer Pompano Beach FL R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:LR7:LLWR8:BR9:WLL
Schweikert Evan Schweikert Phoenix OR R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LLLR8:LWL
Hervey Jacob Hervey Perry OH R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:WR7:WLLR8:LLW
Mainzer Quade Mainzer Highland OH R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:WR7:LLLR8:WLL
Brover Liza Brover Richard Montgomery MD R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:WR7:LLLR8:LLL
Russell Dalton Russell Raymore-Peculiar MO R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:LR7:LWLR8:LWL
Bassett-Audain Beau Bassett-Audain Pompano Beach FL R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:WR7:LLWR8:LLL
Tiebreak Set 2
Place Code Name School State Ballots PBal
Prelim Sweeney Wyatt Sweeney University OH R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:W 3
Prelim Cook Raya Cook ILEAD North Hollywood CA R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:W 3
Prelim Millay Shealyn Millay Ashland OR R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:W 3
Prelim Leavitt Cole Leavitt Highland ID R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:W 3
Prelim Braithwaite Kelise Braithwaite Kickapoo MO R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:L 3
Prelim Sledge Hayden Sledge Mountain Brook AL R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:W 3
Prelim Siegel Ethan Siegel ILEAD North Hollywood CA R1:WR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:L 3
Prelim Anderson Talon Anderson Rigby ID R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 3
Prelim Tattersfield Andria Tattersfield Lincoln OR R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:L 3
Prelim Jia Annie Jia Lincoln East NE R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:WR6:L 3
Prelim Sours Zoey Sours Fargo South ND R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:W 3
Prelim Speaker Kaylee Speaker GlenOak OH R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:WR6:L 3
Prelim Cox Adam Cox Dardanelle AR R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:L 3
Prelim Williams Amanda Williams Reno NV R1:WR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 3
Prelim Khanolkar Lena Khanolkar Plano TX R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:L 3
Prelim Hillsberry Seth Hillsberry Kingston WA R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:W 2
Prelim Krohn Mason Krohn Ridge NJ R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:WR6:L 2
Prelim Menefee Samuel Menefee Los Alamos NM R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:W 2
Prelim Qu James Qu North Allegheny PA R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Sun Anthony Sun Pueblo West CO R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:W 2
Prelim Seley Madelyn Seley Liberty North MO R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Pekas Nathaniel Pekas O'Gorman SD R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Bowler Nikita Bowler ILEAD North Hollywood CA R1:WR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Savage Kodee Savage Shelley ID R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:WR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Kampman Michael Kampman Chagrin Falls OH R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:L 2
Prelim Dotson David Dotson Vermilion OH R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:W 2
Prelim Womack Laura Womack Dimmitt TX R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Wilson Cole Wilson Trinity KS R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:L 2
Prelim Pan Evan Pan All Saints Episcopal TX R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:L 2
Prelim Lamunyon Matt Lamunyon Hutchinson KS R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Flores Gabriella Flores McArthur FL R1:LR2:WR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Ramirez-Calderon Mayte Ramirez-Calderon McArthur FL R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:W 2
Prelim Grant Marquis Grant Valdosta GA R1:LR2:WR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 2
Prelim Barabas Laura Barabas Jackson GA R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 1
Prelim Molina Lilah Molina Buffalo TX R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:WR6:L 1
Prelim Motupalli Trisha Motupalli Flower Mound TX R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:WR5:LR6:L 1
Prelim Lampman Ben Lampman Millard North NE R1:WR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:L 1
Prelim Nfaoui Nadya Nfaoui Rangeview CO R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:W 1
Prelim Byrom Jerika Byrom Clear Falls TX R1:LR2:LR3:WR4:LR5:LR6:L 1
Prelim Abarca Alex Abarca Claremont CA R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:L 0
Prelim Harris Gabrielle Harris McKinney North TX R1:LR2:LR3:LR4:LR5:LR6:L 0