National Speech and Debate Tournament

2017 — Birmingham, AL/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate: House

Place Code Name Institution Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL CRk Ballots
1st 23R149 Jacob Cimerberg Western 32 0 4.22 22 2
2nd 23R152 Griffin Leckie Lake Highland Prep 51 0 2.06 40 11
3rd 45R338 Jun-Yong Kim Seven Lakes 52 5 2.48 42 1
4th 03R257 Elizabeth Propst Asheville 52 4 2.67 42 3
5th 41R115 Jake Dean Sunnyslope 53 0 2.38 43 15
6th 45R308 Aparna Krishnan Plano Sr 54 0 3.13 44 4
7th 09R253 Nicholas DeVito Poly Prep Country Day 55 0 2.53 45 7
8th 23R107 Jack Shea Boca Raton 62 0 1.7 51 20
9th 37R117 Aarushi Sahejpal Presentation 65 4 1.45 53 8
10th 07R190 Zachary Wallentine Olathe North 65 3 2.13 55 13
11th 25R243 Charles Gagnon Natick 67 0 1.77 56 18
12th 37R133 Ryan Keane El Camino Real Charter 71 4 1.17 57 6
13th 12R237 Conrad Palor Green Valley 71 2 1.23 58 9
14th 37R127 Amisha Kambath Dougherty Valley 74 3 1.1 59 12
15th 01R245 Sanil Torani Ridge 74 2 1.12 60 5
16th 03R260 Bhamini Vellanki Durham 77 0 1.05 61 17
17th 23R147 Mickenzie Donnelly Western 79 0 1.01 62 22
18th 09R255 Suhail Younus Syosset 80 0 1 63 16
19th 45R299 Chase Jacobson Winston Churchill 81 0 0.99 63 10
20th 01R247 Kishan Gandham Ridge 81 0 0.99 63 14
21st 23R145 Giancarlo Cabeza Western 81 0 0.99 63 19
22nd 23R146 Jordan Cotterell Nova 81 0 0.99 63 21
23rd 20R280 Mykaela Salcido Edmond North 81 0 0.99 63 23
24th 42R270 Isha Lele Hathaway Brown 81 0 0.99 63 24

Final Places in Congressional Debate: House

Place Code Name Institution Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL Rcp -1HL CRk Ballots
Semi 2 07R186 Nivin Lee Wichita East 46 3 1.31 34 0.87 8
Semi 2 29R166 Mady Cohodes John Hersey 43 3 1.52 32 0.91 16
Semi 2 26R334 Jack Votava James Madison Memorial 46 0 2.56 36 1.45 16
Semi 2 11R196 Callie Freeman Gatton 46 2 1.19 33 0.83 6
Semi 2 41R114 Erica Lane Desert Vista 47 0 2.06 37 0.95 12
Semi 2 37R126 Max Fritzen Miramonte 45 0 1.39 34 0.78 5
Semi 2 43R333 Jacob Simmons Raisbeck Aviation 47 0 1.36 36 0.75 6
Semi 2 02R288 Lena Lofgren Strath Haven 47 3 1.43 36 0.82 2
Semi 2 08R348 Wyatt Hurt Central Of Grand Junction 48 0 1.89 38 0.78 15
Semi 2 01R246 Malaika Ravindran Ridge 51 4 1.07 38 0.71 8
Semi 2 45R339 Hunter Brown Spring Woods 49 0 1.17 37 0.73 5
Semi 2 23R150 Nathan Rodriguez Western 47 2 1.27 35 0.83 9
Semi 2 23R108 Michael Bole Dreyfoos School Of The Arts 50 3 1.03 36 0.72 14
Semi 2 20R277 Pranoy Behera Bartlesville 51 3 1.11 39 0.67 14
Semi 2 45R303 Alexa Anastos Northland Christian 50 0 1.09 37 0.73 12
Semi 2 45R302 Daniel Lehmann Cypress Creek 49 0 1.27 38 0.66 7
Semi 2 45R340 Evan Ortiz Cy-Fair 50 2 1.74 40 0.63 7
Semi 2 45R342 Alexandra Dunford Centennial 54 0 1.04 42 0.6 13
Semi 2 37R118 Anuj Kothari Bellarmine College Prep 52 0 1.01 39 0.65 18
Semi 2 42R269 Samia Menon Hawken 50 0 1.15 38 0.71 12
Semi 2 37R124 Tanya Mahadwar Dougherty Valley 55 0 0.96 42 0.6 4
Semi 2 04R217 Jackson Elder Park Hill 57 0 0.86 41 0.61 11
Semi 2 23R109 Thor Nelson Boca Raton 54 0 1.04 42 0.6 15
Semi 2 23R151 Valerie Trapp Trinity Prep 51 0 1.1 39 0.66 13
Semi 2 23R148 Chase Freeman American Heritage 57 2 0.92 44 0.56 9
Semi 2 37R132 Ruby Scanlon Los Angeles Center For Enriched Studies 58 0 0.91 45 0.55 12
Semi 2 37R125 Riya Shirur Dougherty Valley 57 0 0.92 44 0.56 11
Semi 2 45R104 Aabid Razvi A & M Consolidated 53 0 1.08 41 0.64 11
Semi 2 03R261 Rj Jain Cary 57 1 0.99 45 0.55 16
Semi 2 07R180 Evan Svetlak Olathe Northwest 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 9
Semi 2 37R122 Richard Hu Alhambra 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 8
Semi 2 31R230 Christopher Malcomson Sentinel 55 0 1.66 45 0.55 16
Semi 2 45R343 Colin McGinn Sherman 59 0 0.86 45 0.55 5
Semi 2 45R341 Siddhant Puranik Tompkins 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 10
Semi 2 17R176 Nicole Keller Plymouth 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 9
Semi 2 15R233 Vishnu Menon Millard North 60 0 0.82 45 0.55 17
Semi 2 29R168 Ethan Bowers John Hersey 63 1 0.77 45 0.55 13
Semi 2 18R200 Abbas Omar Blaine 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 17
Semi 2 04R225 Kaelan Jungmeyer Rockhurst 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 10
Semi 2 03R259 Ilze Greever Asheville 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 14
Semi 2 37R121 Elaine Huang Arroyo 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 17
Semi 2 42R265 Claire Jimerson Revere 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 15
Semi 2 41R113 Shayna Cohen Scottsdale Prep 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 13
Semi 2 18R205 Ian Klein Bloomington Jefferson 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 15
Semi 2 42R273 Alex Stoneman Ursuline 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 17
Semi 2 42R276 Rahul Ramesh Mason 63 0 0.77 45 0.55 18
Prelim 07R191 Dorian DeBose Olathe North 59 4 1.51 47 1.07 5
Prelim 45R312 Iaona Nechiti Bellaire 55 0 2.34 45 1.23 3
Prelim 45R306 Steven Manning L C Anderson 54 0 2.24 44 1.13 6
Prelim 10R325 Carter Martindale Sky View 48 0 2.13 37 1.52 2
Prelim 07R188 Darby Toth Fort Scott 56 0 2.01 45 1.4 6
Prelim 07R182 Cameron Jones Olathe Northwest 54 0 1.65 42 1.21 6
Prelim 09R254 Cooper Scher Syosset 55 0 1.71 43 1.27 6
Prelim 09R252 Wally Joe Cook Regis 63 0 1.58 52 0.97 7
Prelim 04R218 Makaylah Merrill-Jones Maryville R-II 56 0 1.68 44 1.24 10
Prelim 18R203 Kevin Jacobson Maple Grove 52 0 1.97 41 1.36 5
Prelim 45R310 Shiva Kandala Jasper 49 0 2.04 38 1.43 2
Prelim 37R131 Ivan Jiminez Helix Charter 59 0 1.7 48 1.09 2
Prelim 18R206 Nautica Flowers Eagan 57 5 1.79 46 1.18 5
Prelim 04R227 Alexander Mitchell Pembroke Hill 57 0 1.68 46 1.07 6
Prelim No school 65 0 2.77 55 1.66 14
Prelim 41R112 Mathew Cusson Mountain View 59 5 1.74 48 1.13 10
Prelim 04R222 Nadine Elkady Springfield Central 62 0 1.44 50 1 11
Prelim 03R258 Gavin Gwaltney Charlotte Latin 52 0 2.79 42 1.68 8
Prelim 42R274 Atneya Nair Mason 57 5 1.82 46 1.21 10
Prelim 35R297 Shreyas Kumar Brentwood 60 0 1.56 48 1.12 5
Prelim 15R236 Michael McClellan Creighton Prep 58 0 1.91 47 1.3 13
Prelim 04R219 Hannah Townsend Maryville R-II 64 0 1.4 51 1.04 12
Prelim 08R138 Claudia DiMartini Holy Family 64 0 1.34 51 0.98 5
Prelim 27R328 Benjamin Gustafson Sherando 62 0 1.87 51 1.26 10
Prelim 45R318 Jacey Pridgen Mabank 62 0 2.18 52 1.07 6
Prelim 42R275 Suraj Komatineni Mason 63 4 1.55 51 1.11 7
Prelim 08R141 Deksyos Damtew Lakewood 57 3 1.83 46 1.22 7
Prelim 45R313 John Osho George Ranch 65 0 1.29 51 0.98 8
Prelim 27R327 Tyler Hess Broad Run 65 0 1.64 54 1.03 9
Prelim 45R105 Jack Dowling Holy Trinity Catholic 59 3 1.52 47 1.08 5
Prelim 40R250 Gina Sanchez East Mountain 67 0 1.34 55 0.9 12
Prelim 04R213 Gregory Svirnovskiy Marquette 64 0 1.34 51 0.98 11
Prelim 45R316 Triston Ferguson John Tyler 57 4 1.8 46 1.19 4
Prelim 12R241 Isaac Sorensen Reno 67 0 1.54 56 0.93 8
Prelim 06R335 Logan Smith Spearfish 69 0 1.26 56 0.9 4
Prelim 19R291 Bjore Samard Riverside 65 0 1.51 54 0.9 8
Prelim 30R282 Zachary Nash Lincoln 66 0 1.53 55 0.92 12
Prelim 25R244 Andrew Avalos Natick 63 4 1.52 51 1.08 16
Prelim 15R234 Rodney Edwards Millard North 62 0 2.1 52 0.99 15
Prelim 38R199 Caroline Baldacci Bangor 63 3 2.1 53 0.99 13
Prelim 29R167 Shannon Steines John Hersey 61 0 1.44 48 1.08 8
Prelim 37R123 Brandon Chau Alhambra 67 0 1.32 54 0.96 9
Prelim 18R202 Daniel Johnson East Ridge 65 0 1.29 51 0.98 7
Prelim 42R268 Rushil Raghavan Brecksville Broadview Hts 63 0 1.42 51 0.98 7
Prelim 39R198 Kevin Qi Isidore Newman 76 1 1.09 62 0.78 8
Prelim 36R179 Olivia Appel Theodore Roosevelt 68 0 1.21 54 0.9 5
Prelim 04R229 Zach Evans Lee's Summit West 66 4 1.35 54 0.91 8
Prelim 04R215 Rachel Pang Marquette 69 0 1.3 56 0.94 7
Prelim 08R135 Nicholas Woodman Cherry Creek 71 3 1.21 58 0.85 11
Prelim 12R238 Kaitlyn Willoughby Desert Oasis 66 3 1.41 54 0.97 9
Prelim 17R173 Creighton Gaff Chesterton 68 0 1.28 55 0.92 9
Prelim 45R309 Nihal Charmani Jasper 63 4 1.48 51 1.04 4
Prelim 08R134 Jared Siegel Highlands Ranch 62 0 1.69 51 1.08 7
Prelim 04R221 Jeffrey Su Springfield Central 64 0 1.34 50 1.03 12
Prelim 45R307 Gunjan Bhattarai Plano West Sr 65 0 1.49 53 1.05 10
Prelim 17R171 Sam Huston Hamilton Southeastern 71 0 1.9 61 0.79 11
Prelim 16R209 James Minor, III St. Andrew's Episcopal 66 0 1.5 55 0.89 10
Prelim 02R287 Elizabeth Guo North Allegheny Sr 67 0 1.99 57 0.88 8
Prelim 43R329 Logan Parks Lake City 76 1 1.07 61 0.8 7
Prelim 04R226 Elizabeth Gorny Pembroke Hill 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 14
Prelim 06R102 Spencer MacLellan Rock Springs 66 3 1.38 54 0.94 11
Prelim 17R174 Paul Petro Chesterton 71 0 1.13 56 0.86 12
Prelim 04R223 Tylor Whitcher Kickapoo 71 3 1.17 57 0.86 5
Prelim 45R304 Jaycob Garcia Victoria West 66 3 1.35 54 0.91 6
Prelim 20R281 Andrew Gafford Norman North 70 0 1.24 57 0.88 8
Prelim 30R283 Joseph Brower Cleveland 64 0 1.38 51 1.02 8
Prelim 19R290 Joshua Woo Riverside 65 0 1.26 51 0.95 5
Prelim 37R119 Liam Gerety Ponderosa 67 0 1.39 55 0.95 8
Prelim 04R224 Noah Block Kickapoo 72 0 1.89 62 0.78 13
Prelim 45R319 Michael Loya Ysleta 75 0 1.14 62 0.78 14
Prelim 42R264 Garret Freund Wadsworth City 71 0 1.3 59 0.86 12
Prelim 46R158 Cade Akamu Kamehameha 74 0 1.12 60 0.81 14
Prelim 43R332 Jennifer Giolitti Newport 77 2 1.08 63 0.77 9
Prelim 24R347 Jennifer Ryu Timberline 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 16
Prelim 37R130 Melissa Glover Claremont 70 0 1.93 60 0.82 13
Prelim 11R195 Taylor Williams Hazard 74 0 1.12 60 0.81 10
Prelim 23R154 Miguel Walsh Belen Jesuit Prep 75 3 1.08 60 0.81 7
Prelim 22R111 James Torbert Montgomery 70 0 1.23 57 0.87 14
Prelim 29R164 Dakota Richmond Pekin Comm 77 2 1.08 63 0.77 13
Prelim 42R272 Adam Dwinnells Ursuline 69 0 1.46 58 0.85 13
Prelim 06R337 Tanner Van Sickle Sturgis Brown 67 0 1.36 54 1 11
Prelim 08R136 David Camhi Cherry Creek 71 0 1.91 61 0.8 15
Prelim 45R314 Maximilian Mallindine Frenship 74 0 1.13 60 0.82 14
Prelim 43R331 Jason Miller Kamiak 76 0 1.07 61 0.8 7
Prelim 07R187 Noah Graham Derby 72 0 1.26 60 0.82 13
Prelim 07R192 Macklin Crone Garden City 76 2 1.13 63 0.77 11
Prelim 07R189 Haley Garzone Pittsburg 77 2 1.05 61 0.8 10
Prelim 45R317 Benjamin Kester Good Shepherd 79 0 1.01 62 0.78 9
Prelim 10R324 Anson Ho Northridge 74 0 1.16 61 0.8 16
Prelim 31R232 Sean Manners Helena 75 0 1.21 63 0.77 17
Prelim 07R183 Madeline Hatesohl Topeka 75 3 1.07 59 0.82 9
Prelim 17R170 Timothy Carnahan West Lafayette 73 0 1.88 63 0.77 16
Prelim 45R301 Amber Thompson Douglas MacArthur 77 1 1.08 63 0.77 18
Prelim 15R235 Peter Owens Creighton Prep 70 0 1.23 57 0.87 11
Prelim 22R110 Ellen Park Montgomery 73 0 1.18 60 0.82 12
Prelim 23R153 Ally Partee Sarasota 72 0 1.16 58 0.85 6
Prelim 42R271 Mariella Stephens Solon 75 0 1.14 62 0.78 9
Prelim 04R212 Grace Kennedy Carthage 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 18
Prelim 02R289 David Kinane Unionville 73 2 1.39 62 0.78 8
Prelim 43R330 Oliver Andresen Chiawana 76 1 1.13 63 0.77 13
Prelim 06R336 Hannah Neumiller Spearfish 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 15
Prelim 08R139 Henry Ediger George Washington 79 0 1.01 62 0.78 12
Prelim 09R256 Timothy Brisson Iona Prep 75 0 1.14 62 0.78 12
Prelim 09R251 Daniel Backus McQuaid Jesuit 77 0 1.08 63 0.77 15
Prelim 42R267 Alivia Kiefer Perry 77 0 1.08 63 0.77 17
Prelim 24R162 Elsa McDonald Pocatello 75 0 1.11 61 0.8 15
Prelim 37R116 Mehtab Bains Turlock 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 15
Prelim 24R160 Rylan Holverson Hillcrest 71 0 1.91 61 0.8 15
Prelim 17R169 Ana Gaston Fishers 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 10
Prelim 45R320 Kyle Donnely Americas 74 0 1.13 60 0.82 10
Prelim 36R177 Yash Singh Bettendorf 76 0 1.13 63 0.77 16
Prelim 24R346 Foxx Harrington Eagle 79 2 1.02 63 0.77 12
Prelim 48R351 Eriifeoluwa Adelusimo Bentonville 73 2 1.14 59 0.83 11
Prelim 30R284 Steven Richmond South Medford 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 15
Prelim 08R140 Colter Giem Mountain Vista 78 0 1.04 63 0.77 18
Prelim 37R128 Michael Lynch Stockdale 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 10
Prelim 17R175 Colin Lucero-Dixon Penn 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 7
Prelim 02R286 Tyler Besselman Upper St Clair 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 11
Prelim 48R350 Andrew Van Slooten Bentonville 80 2 1 63 0.77 12
Prelim 16R208 Jose Navas Murrah 76 4 1.06 61 0.79 10
Prelim 18R204 Raajii Daniel Champlin Park 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 7
Prelim 08R137 Ryan Berry Holy Family 72 0 1.4 61 0.79 9
Prelim 04R214 Albert Liu Ladue Horton Watkins 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 13
Prelim 10R326 Kymberlee Anderson Woods Cross 77 0 1.04 61 0.79 11
Prelim 40R249 Steffen Ortiz East Mountain 80 0 1 63 0.77 12
Prelim 45R305 Hunter Adams Richard B King 79 1 1.02 63 0.77 16
Prelim 04R211 Clifford Dunbar Neosho 77 0 1.08 63 0.77 16
Prelim 04R220 Andrue Johnson Liberty Sr 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim 45R311 Kelsey Ehrig Friendswood 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 14
Prelim 07R194 Quentin Yates Maize 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 13
Prelim 05R157 Aidan Anderson Columbus 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 14
Prelim 08R349 Alex Hoffman Central Of Grand Junction 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 13
Prelim 46R159 William Muse Aiea 80 1 1 63 0.77 14
Prelim 42R266 Mitchell Dillon Jackson 76 1 1.13 63 0.77 17
Prelim 24R345 Dante Haeberle Mountain Home 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 16
Prelim 07R184 Jesse Reed Topeka 75 0 1.11 61 0.8 17
Prelim 16R207 John Amacker Petal 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 14
Prelim 33R263 Dyuti Dawn Fargo Davies 80 0 1 63 0.77 14
Prelim 45R300 Catherine Quinn William H Taft 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 11
Prelim 36R178 Claire Kallestad Theodore Roosevelt 80 2 1 63 0.77 10
Prelim 06R101 Brody White Rock Springs 80 0 1 63 0.77 15
Prelim 08R144 Andrew Beaudoin St Mary's 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 12
Prelim 23R155 Dominic Abreu Belen Jesuit Prep 80 2 1 63 0.77 13
Prelim 17R172 Jeret McCoy Floyd Central 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 15
Prelim 35R298 Carson Watts Rossview 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 15
Prelim 10R323 Matthew Gabbitas Timpview 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 14
Prelim 24R161 Rashelle Howe Blackfoot 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 15
Prelim 20R278 Hassan Khan Jenks 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 11
Prelim 34R292 Connor O'Brien Watertown 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 11
Prelim 45R344 Alex Howe Prosper 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 12
Prelim 07R181 Ryan Wendling Bishop Miege 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 16
Prelim 39R197 Kevin Aubrey Acadiana 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 16
Prelim 30R285 Carson Bennett South Medford 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 15
Prelim 08R142 Brennan Zill St Mary's 80 1 1 63 0.77 15
Prelim 12R239 Robert Andrews Coronado 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 34R294 James Nelson O'Gorman 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 04R228 Sydni Turner Raytown South 80 1 1 63 0.77 17
Prelim 34R296 Belma Husakovic SF Roosevelt 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 04R216 Levi Dyson Ladue Horton Watkins 80 0 1 63 0.77 17
Prelim 37R129 Jeong Shin Clovis North 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 16
Prelim 06R103 Allison Kloepper Green River 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 16
Prelim 08R143 Alexander Kinnaman Discovery Canyon Campus 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 13
Prelim 33R262 Cole Carazzo Richardton-Taylor 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 14
Prelim 29R165 Shaun Taxali University 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 14
Prelim 18R201 Jason Checinski Blaine 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 40R248 Kayla Moehn St Pius X 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 04R210 Levi Hodge Cassville 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 07R193 Meet Kapadia Maize 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 13
Prelim 05R156 Richard Varalla Archer 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 24R163 Shelbi Boyer Hillcrest 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 10R322 Christian Towse Salem Hills 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 16
Prelim 31R231 Riley Wilton Glacier 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 12R242 Mark Langer Elko 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 45R315 Brendan Lowe Central 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 07R185 Isabelle Pryor Hayden 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17
Prelim 12R240 Camryn Brockman Northwest Career And Technical 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 10R321 Rehana Baksh Cottonwood 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 20R279 Alec Pratt Bixby 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 34R293 Lauren Wilkinson Aberdeen Central 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 18
Prelim 34R295 Reshma Muvvala SF Roosevelt 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 17