National Speech and Debate Season Opener hosted by UK

2017 — Lexington, KY/US

Speaker Awards in Varsity LD

Order Name School/Team Pts -1HL Pts -2HL Pts OpW Z2 Rand -1HL Ballots
1 Isaiah Paik (University IP) University 116.50 58.00 175.10 4.16 177.53 90.02 W 29.5
W 29
W 28.6
W 29
W 29
W 30
2 Conal Thomas-McGinnis (West Des Moines Valley CT) West Des Moines Valley 116.20 58.20 172.60 3.83 173.72 32.28 W 29.3
W 29.2
W 28.7
W 29.4
L 27
L 29
3 Maya Arora (Cape Fear MA) Cape Fear 116.00 58.00 170.40 3.80 172.07 80.97 W 29
B
W 29
W 26
W 29
L 29
4 Joy Fu (North Allegheny Sr JF) North Allegheny Sr 115.50 58.00 172.50 3.66 173.96 77.69 W 28.5
W 29
W 29
L 29
W 28
W 29
5 Ria Jain (DuPont Manual RJ) DuPont Manual 115.00 58.00 172.20 3.00 172.10 94.85 W 29
W 29
L 28
L 28
W 29
W 29.2
6 Sebastian Williams (Gilmour SW) Gilmour 115.00 57.60 170.50 3.66 171.80 11.18 W 26
W 29
L 28
W 29.5
W 28.6
W 29.4
7 David Yi (DuPont Manual DY) DuPont Manual 114.80 57.40 172.80 3.50 173.56 99.74 W 29.3
W 28.5
W 30
L 28
W 28.1
W 28.9
8 Belinda Hu (North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics BH) North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 114.80 57.40 172.30 3.33 173.64 58.64 L 28
W 28.4
W 29
W 30
L 29.4
L 27.5
9 Brendin Flinn (Parkersburg South BF) Parkersburg South 114.50 57.50 171.50 3.33 172.79 34.27 L 28
W 29
W 30
W 28.5
L 27
L 29
10 Jennifer Xu (DuPont Manual JX) DuPont Manual 114.40 57.60 171.96 3.60 172.72 80.64 B
W 28.8
L 28
W 29
W 29.5
W 28
11 Mark Hughes (Trinity MH) Trinity 114.10 57.10 171.00 3.16 170.94 69.73 L 28.6
W 28
W 28.5
W 28.9
L 28.3
W 28.7
12 Lucas Bryant (West Des Moines Valley LB) West Des Moines Valley 113.70 56.80 170.20 4.16 172.02 65.97 W 28.8
W 28
W 28.9
W 29
L 28
L 27.5
13 Jackson Coleman (University JC) University 113.50 57.00 170.00 3.00 170.54 62.02 W 28
L 29.5
W 29
L 29
L 27.5
W 27
14 Braedon Kirkpatrick (West Des Moines Valley BK) West Des Moines Valley 113.20 56.50 170.50 4.00 170.33 98.46 W 27.8
L 28
W 29.5
W 28.7
W 28
L 28.5
15 Wyatt Sweeney (University WS) University 112.80 56.30 169.60 2.83 169.01 65.45 L 27
W 28.5
L 28
L 28
W 29.8
L 28.3
16 Riti Pathak (DuPont Manual RP) DuPont Manual 112.50 56.10 169.10 2.83 168.30 45.55 L 27.4
W 29
L 28.1
W 28
W 27
W 29.6
17 Nehal Chigurupati (University NC) University 112.20 56.20 166.50 2.33 165.95 75.43 W 28.7
L 27
L 25
L 29.3
W 29
W 27.5
18 Jonathan Riles (Cabot JR) Cabot 112.20 56.00 165.80 3.00 164.98 46.63 W 28
W 28.6
L 28.2
L 25
L 28
L 28
19 Gus Johnson (West Des Moines Valley GJ) West Des Moines Valley 111.90 56.40 166.60 3.33 165.60 50.72 L 26
L 28
W 28.4
W 27
W 28.5
L 28.7
20 Chandu Kona (North Oldham CK) North Oldham 111.60 55.80 167.10 3.16 166.15 7.18 W 28
W 27.5
L 28
L 28
W 27.8
W 27.8
21 Pavel Shirley (Mountain Brook PS) Mountain Brook 111.50 56.00 167.50 3.00 168.45 61.56 L 28
W 28
W 26
L 28.5
L 27
W 30
22 Helena Lew-Kiedrowska (Edgemont HL) Edgemont 111.50 55.80 166.30 3.50 166.64 74.98 W 27.7
L 28
L 26
W 28
W 27.8
L 28.8
23 Will Byerman (Henry Clay WB) Henry Clay 111.10 55.60 167.00 2.66 166.95 46.51 W 28
L 26.9
W 29
L 28
L 27.5
W 27.6
24 Saavan Patel (University SP) University 110.90 55.90 165.90 3.33 167.99 89.63 W 28
L 26
W 28
W 29
L 27.9
W 27
25 Valerie Pallos (Henry Clay VP) Henry Clay 110.90 55.50 166.60 3.50 166.00 59.85 L 26.2
L 28.4
W 27
W 29.5
L 27.5
W 28
26 Riley Neil (Har-Ber RN) Har-Ber 110.00 55.00 163.80 2.40 160.47 59.71 L 28
L 26
L 28
L 27.5
B
L 27
27 Chloe Naylor (Henry Clay CN) Henry Clay 109.80 55.00 165.30 2.50 161.62 0.25 L 28.3
L 27
W 26.5
L 26.5
W 29
L 28
28 Griffin Darden (Mountain Brook GD) Mountain Brook 109.70 55.50 164.70 2.33 164.59 69.49 L 26
W 27.5
L 26
L 28
W 28.2
W 29
29 Alana Yang (Edgemont AY) Edgemont 109.60 54.10 165.40 2.33 163.50 89.83 L 27
L 28.5
L 27
W 28.8
W 27.1
L 27
30 Katherine Futterman (Poly Prep Country Day KF) Poly Prep Country Day 109.50 54.50 164.40 2.16 163.38 58.27 L 27
L 27.5
L 28.3
W 26.6
L 27
W 28
31 Henry Eberhart (Evanston Twp HE) Evanston Twp 109.50 54.00 164.70 3.16 164.52 89.74 L 28.5
L 27
W 27
W 27
W 28.7
L 26.5
32 Joshua Ahn (Evanston Twp JA) Evanston Twp 109.20 54.50 163.00 3.16 163.28 55.43 L 27
L 28.2
W 27.5
L 28.7
W 26.5
L 25.1
33 Elsa Debargue (Edgemont ED) Edgemont 108.50 54.50 161.50 2.66 162.18 80.46 L 25
W 28
L 27.5
W 26.5
L 27.5
L 27
34 Tania Martinez (Har-Ber TM) Har-Ber 108.00 54.00 162.60 2.80 164.07 27.79 L 27
L 27
L 26.5
B
L 27
W 28
35 Zach Paganini (University ZP) University 108.00 54.00 162.00 3.66 162.47 43.69 W 26
W 27
L 28
L 27
L 26
W 28
36 Sanya Dronawat (DuPont Manual SD) DuPont Manual 107.00 53.00 160.80 2.66 160.35 25.82 W 28
L 27
L 28
W 25.8
L 26
L 26
37 Rachel Lee (Marist RL) Marist 105.40 52.40 159.40 2.16 158.89 69.86 L 26
L 26
L 27
L 26.4
L 28
W 26
38 Luis Toro (Evanston Twp LT) Evanston Twp 105.33 52.00 158.40 2.60 158.24 1.59 B
L 26
L 28
L 26
L 25
L 27
39 Zachary Schwartz (Evanston Twp ZS) Evanston Twp 105.06 52.00 158.16 2.60 157.66 39.54 L 26
L 27.6
B
L 25.2
L 28
L 25
40 Ben Hayden (Henry Clay BH) Henry Clay 104.66 52.00 160.20 2.80 160.76 59.44 W 29
L 26
L 26.5
L 26
L 26
B
41 Irene Tyler (Harlingen IT) Harlingen 112.53 56.40 169.08 2.80 139.86 57.99 F
W 28.5
W 28.2
L 28
W 28
L 28.2