Illinois Debate Coaches Association JVNovice State

2017 — New Trier Northfield Campus, IL/US

Prelim Seeds in Junior Varsity Policy

Seed Name School/Team Win Pts -1HL Pts Pts -2HL OSd Ballots
1 (NewTri EK) Ewing & Kim New Trier 5.00 174.50 290.20 58.10 29.00 R1: W 29 29.1 R2: W 29.4 29.1 R3: W 28.5 28.6 R4: W 29.4 29.2 R5: W 29.1 28.8
2 (EvaTwp HR) Hartenstein & Ringstad Evanston Twp 5.00 171.60 284.70 57.30 25.60 R1: W 27.7 27.2 R2: W 29.2 29 R3: W 28.5 29.1 R4: W 28.8 28.5 R5: W 28.3 28.4
3 (NewTri KN) Kadin & Nordenstahl New Trier 4.00 172.30 287.30 57.60 30.40 R1: W 28.6 28.5 R2: L 28.5 29.5 R3: W 28.6 29 R4: W 28.9 28.7 R5: W 28.4 28.6
4 (NewTri JM) Jo & Miller New Trier 4.00 172.20 285.80 57.50 25.80 R1: W 29.2 29.3 R2: W 29 28.8 R3: W 28.8 28.7 R4: W 28.6 28.3 R5: L 27.5 27.6
5 (NorPre HM) Hart & Martinez Northside CP 4.00 171.90 285.70 57.40 27.00 R1: W 28.2 27.9 R2: W 28.8 28.6 R3: L 28.7 28.8 R4: W 29 28.7 R5: W 28.6 28.4
6 (GleSou KR) Kenner & Roberts Glenbrook South 4.00 171.70 286.30 57.10 17.40 R1: W 28.6 28.4 R2: W 28.6 28.5 R3: W 28.5 28.4 R4: W 28.9 28.8 R5: L 28.9 28.7
7 (NorPre RS) Rahaman & Sparks Northside CP 4.00 171.50 286.00 57.10 16.80 R1: W 28.2 28.6 R2: W 28.4 28.7 R3: W 28.8 28.9 R4: W 28.7 28.9 R5: L 28.5 28.3
8 (NilNor DI) Devadass & Ivackovic Niles North 4.00 171.10 285.00 57.00 18.20 R1: W 28.5 28.8 R2: W 27 30 R3: W 28.1 29.1 R4: L 28.7 28.2 R5: W 28.6 28
9 (WhiM. PW) Puchowitz & Wang Whitney Young 4.00 171.00 285.60 56.90 27.00 R1: W 27.5 28 R2: W 29.5 29.6 R3: L 28.3 28.6 R4: W 28.7 28.5 R5: W 28.5 28.4
10 (LanTec MJ) Moqeet & Jillson Lane Tech 4.00 170.50 284.20 56.80 24.20 R1: L 29 27.5 R2: W 28.1 27.9 R3: W 28.5 28.3 R4: W 28.8 28.9 R5: W 28.7 28.5
11 (NilWes AF) Ahmed & Firozabadi Niles West 4.00 170.30 282.10 56.60 26.60 R1: W 28.3 28.2 R2: L 27.5 26.5 R3: W 29 28.8 R4: W 28.5 28.7 R5: W 28.4 28.2
12 (GleSou GS) Goldberg & Scott Glenbrook South 4.00 169.80 283.10 56.50 29.60 R1: L 28.3 28.2 R2: W 28 27.6 R3: W 28.9 28.8 R4: W 28.7 28.8 R5: W 28 27.8
13 (NilNor FL) Feroz & Lorenz Niles North 4.00 168.10 281.90 56.10 29.80 R1: W 28.1 28 R2: L 28.3 28.2 R3: W 27.8 27.7 R4: W 29 29.5 R5: W 27.8 27.5
14 (GleNor JL) Ji & Levin Glenbrook North 3.00 171.50 286.60 56.90 35.40 R1: W 29.4 29.3 R2: L 28.1 28.3 R3: W 28.5 28.4 R4: L 28.3 28.4 R5: W 29 28.9
15 (GleSou AS) Aralis & Skoulikaris Glenbrook South 3.00 171.50 285.50 57.10 19.40 R1: W 28.9 28.8 R2: W 29.4 29.3 R3: W 28.5 28.6 R4: L 28.5 28.2 R5: L 27.6 27.7
16 (WhiM. JX) Jacob & Xu Whitney Young 3.00 171.50 284.40 57.20 30.80 R1: L 27 28 R2: L 28.6 28.5 R3: W 28.5 28.7 R4: W 28.7 28.5 R5: W 29 28.9
17 (GleNor FR) Farnham & Reznik Glenbrook North 3.00 171.40 285.40 57.20 24.40 R1: W 28 29.2 R2: W 28.8 28.5 R3: W 28.6 28.8 R4: L 28.5 28.1 R5: L 28.3 28.6
18 (NorPre OP) Ortiz & Pinheiro Northside CP 3.00 171.20 285.30 57.10 13.80 R1: W 28.7 28.5 R2: W 28.5 28.6 R3: W 28.4 28.5 R4: L 28.7 28.6 R5: L 28.5 28.3
19 (GleNor BD) Burdeen & Doughty Glenbrook North 3.00 171.00 284.40 57.00 33.00 R1: W 28.8 28.7 R2: L 28 27.9 R3: L 28.5 28.2 R4: W 28.6 28.7 R5: W 28 29
20 (EvaTwp CJ) Clarke & Janssen Evanston Twp 3.00 171.00 284.30 57.10 22.00 R1: W 27.7 27.9 R2: W 28.2 28.4 R3: L 28.6 28.7 R4: L 28.9 28.8 R5: W 28.5 28.6
21 (NilWes BC) Bender & Chikko Niles West 3.00 170.90 284.40 57.00 25.20 R1: L 27.8 27.9 R2: W 28.5 28.3 R3: W 28.4 28.6 R4: L 29 28.8 R5: W 28.5 28.6
22 (WhiM. MT) Mazetz & Tarasul Whitney Young 3.00 170.70 283.80 57.30 22.60 R1: W 29 28.5 R2: W 28.7 28.6 R3: L 28.6 29 R4: W 28 27.9 R5: L 27.6 27.9
23 (LanTec HZ) Holmes & Zepernick Lane Tech 3.00 170.50 284.60 56.80 22.20 R1: W 28.3 28.5 R2: W 28.2 28.1 R3: L 28.5 28.4 R4: W 28.8 29 R5: L 28.5 28.3
24 (EvaTwp LB) Layden & Berkovich Evanston Twp 3.00 169.80 283.30 56.70 24.20 R1: W 28.7 28.5 R2: W 28.1 28.2 R3: W 28.1 28.3 R4: L 28.3 28.4 R5: L 28.4 28.3
25 (GleNor CF) Chen & Farber Glenbrook North 3.00 169.70 282.30 56.40 28.40 R1: L 28 28.4 R2: L 28 27.8 R3: W 29.4 29.7 R4: W 27 26.5 R5: W 29 28.5