NSDA Middle School National Tournament

2017 — Birmingham, AL/US
Final Places
Congressional Debate
Place Entry School State Ballots Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL JP -1HL Rcp -1HL CRk
1st HA Genevieve Cox Marvin Baker TX R1:21R2:22R3:41R4:722R5:111R6:13121 8 0 3.83 4 0 3.75 2
2nd AY Michael Evrard Weiss FL R1:12R2:14R3:72R4:111R5:343R6:25615 19 0 2.06 12 0 5.25 1
3rd EW Jasmine Aggarwal Gale Ranch CA R1:11R2:96R3:95R4:891R5:278R6:47462 23 0 1.3 14 0 2.7 1
4th BT Michael Bendok Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:22R2:82R3:11R4:173R5:436R6:39546 27 0 1.05 15 0 3.97 3
5th DE Nirmit Chandan Bak Arts FL R1:96R2:47R3:93R4:516R5:115R6:69373 28 0 1.07 16 0 1.35 6
6th JW Vinay Panayanchery William Allen NJ R1:13R2:21R3:88R4:222R5:457R6:52994 29 0 1.17 18 0 3.45 2
7th EW Divya Mehrotra Gale Ranch CA R1:39R2:91R3:16R4:633R5:638R6:919310 32 0 1.65 21 0 2.42 3
8th BT Yash Wadwekar Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:32R2:55R3:11R4:453R5:921R6:89758 37 3 0.69 23 0 2.81 3
9th JN Jonathan Bogen American Heritage Boca Delray FL R1:94R2:38R3:32R4:322R5:354R6:94987 37 2 0.73 24 0 2.36 2
10th BX Cara Wilson Westridge CA R1:47R2:57R3:64R4:246R5:542R6:992911 40 0 0.92 27 0 1.41 6
11th GS Carly Dutcher ILEAD Encino CA R1:47R2:24R3:96R4:239R5:229R6:96899 41 0 0.61 26 0 1.74 9
12th JL Ashley Park El Roble CA R1:64R2:66R3:75R4:9910R5:562R6:789912 45 0 0.56 26 0 1.04 10
Semis GL Hadley Adkison Knox TX R1:99R2:15R3:88R4:998R5:783 18 0 0.59 7 0 0.89 8
Semis DT Ariel Arias NSU FL R1:59R2:77R3:57R4:998R5:875 20 0 0.46 7 0 0.96 8
Semis EW Rishika Vinnakota Gale Ranch CA R1:93R2:43R3:89R4:997R5:697 22 0 0.41 7 0 1.17 7
Semis BT Kiahn Tehranchi Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:79R2:76R3:29R4:965R5:984 21 0 0.48 8 0 1.02 5
Semis BT Luca Borletti Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:21R2:14R3:62R4:317R5:869 23 0 0.39 8 0 3.74 7
Semis IG Shreya Thalvayapati Dr. Philip O. Coakley MA R1:73R2:71R3:54R4:497R5:796 22 0 0.41 7 0 1.45 7
Semis GS Judah Feig ILEAD Encino CA R1:88R2:42R3:99R4:549R5:9910 28 0 0.32 9 0 1.16 9
Semis BT Kyle Harrison Phoenix Country Day AZ R1:39R2:93R3:79R4:995R5:9910 28 0 0.32 9 0 1.11 5
Semis DT Navya Mehta NSU FL R1:99R2:95R3:35R4:858R5:9911 29 0 0.31 9 3 1.06 8
Semis DE Miles Wang Bak Arts FL R1:65R2:89R3:93R4:574R5:9911 29 0 0.31 9 6 1.18 4
Semis CF Vera Caldwell Robert Lanier TX R1:99R2:33R3:36R4:161R5:9912 30 0 0.3 9 5 2.42 1
Semis DE Sheevam Patel Bak Arts FL R1:99R2:98R3:94R4:935R5:9912 30 0 0.3 9 2 1.01 5
Place Entry School State Ballots Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL Rcp -1HL CRk
Prelim IL Andrew Sun Harker CA R1:99R2:59R3:97R4:794 68 0 1.28 55 0.92 4
Prelim EW Riya Rajani Gale Ranch CA R1:45R2:89R3:99R4:896 67 5 1.29 54 0.93 6
Prelim AY Mackenzie Grizzard Weiss FL R1:54R2:69R3:99R4:9810 69 0 1.27 55 0.92 10
Prelim CF Lucas Salaberry Robert Lanier TX R1:69R2:99R3:49R4:9511 71 0 1.25 56 0.91 11
Prelim DT Blake Stern NSU FL R1:96R2:99R3:23R4:9911 67 2 1.63 54 1.04 11
Prelim JF Katharine Lam Chandler CA R1:99R2:39R3:59R4:999 71 0 1.3 59 0.86 9
Prelim IR Umar Hussain Westpine FL R1:85R2:99R3:29R4:9913 73 0 1.44 58 0.87 13
Prelim AY Bradley Link Weiss FL R1:99R2:99R3:49R4:6813 76 3 1.15 59 0.83 13
Prelim CF Chukwubuikem Madu Robert Lanier TX R1:99R2:98R3:97R4:4911 75 0 1.15 60 0.81 11
Prelim EW Samik Gupta Gale Ranch CA R1:58R2:99R3:99R4:9610 74 0 1.13 59 0.83 10
Prelim JN Elena Martinez American Heritage Boca Delray FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:994 76 1 1.13 63 0.77 4
Prelim JN Harys Dalvi American Heritage Boca Delray FL R1:96R2:99R3:99R4:3917 80 0 1.2 60 0.82 17
Prelim IL Dhruv Saoji Harker CA R1:99R2:99R3:69R4:9912 81 0 1.01 63 0.77 12
Prelim CE Dhruv Saligram Village TX R1:77R2:99R3:99R4:7714 78 0 1.07 57 0.86 14
Prelim IL April Sun Harker CA R1:98R2:99R3:99R4:9912 83 0 0.97 63 0.77 12
Prelim DT Matthew Gotkin NSU FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:6814 82 0 1.01 62 0.78 14
Prelim EW Pranav Garigipati Gale Ranch CA R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9912 84 0 0.96 63 0.77 12
Prelim HL John Shi Yorkville East NY R1:89R2:99R3:98R4:9915 85 2 0.96 62 0.78 15
Prelim DW Ericka Scott Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:69R3:99R4:9915 84 2 0.99 63 0.77 15
Prelim DW Amijah Parker Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9915 87 0 0.94 63 0.77 15
Prelim DT Jeremy Kane NSU FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9913 85 1 0.95 63 0.77 13
Prelim DW Faedra August Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9417 84 1 1.07 63 0.77 17
Prelim IR Tejas Patel Westpine FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16
Prelim DW Mickenzy Brown Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9914 86 0 0.95 63 0.77 14
Prelim AY Stone Wilshire Weiss FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16
Prelim DW Tylecia Wiley Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9917 89 0 0.93 63 0.77 17
Prelim AD Chile Abuede E A Olle TX R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9916 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16
Prelim JF Leon Liao Chandler CA R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9918 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18
Prelim IL Vishnu Veeravalli Harker CA R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9918 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18
Prelim IL Armaan Thakker Harker CA R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9918 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18
Prelim CJ Tionne Owens Westglades FL R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9919 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19
Prelim IL Edward Sun Harker CA R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9919 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19
Prelim DW Darius King Lee A Tolbert MO R1:99R2:99R3:99R4:9919 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19