NSDA Middle School National Tournament

2017 — Birmingham, AL/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Name School/Team Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL JP -1HL Rcp -1HL CRk Ballots
1st (HA Genevieve Cox) Genevieve Cox Marvin Baker 8 0 3.83 4 0 3.75 2 R1: 2 1 R2: 2 2 R3: 4 1 R4: 7 2 2 R5: 1 1 1 R6: 1 3 1 2 1
2nd (AY Michael Evrard) Michael Evrard Weiss 19 0 2.06 12 0 5.25 1 R1: 1 2 R2: 1 4 R3: 7 2 R4: 1 1 1 R5: 3 4 3 R6: 2 5 6 1 5
3rd (EW Jasmine Aggarwal) Jasmine Aggarwal Gale Ranch 23 0 1.3 14 0 2.7 1 R1: 1 1 R2: 9 6 R3: 9 5 R4: 8 9 1 R5: 2 7 8 R6: 4 7 4 6 2
4th (BT Michael Bendok) Michael Bendok Phoenix Country Day 27 0 1.05 15 0 3.97 3 R1: 2 2 R2: 8 2 R3: 1 1 R4: 1 7 3 R5: 4 3 6 R6: 3 9 5 4 6
5th (DE Nirmit Chandan) Nirmit Chandan Bak Arts 28 0 1.07 16 0 1.35 6 R1: 9 6 R2: 4 7 R3: 9 3 R4: 5 1 6 R5: 1 1 5 R6: 6 9 3 7 3
6th (JW Vinay Panayanchery) Vinay Panayanchery William Allen 29 0 1.17 18 0 3.45 2 R1: 1 3 R2: 2 1 R3: 8 8 R4: 2 2 2 R5: 4 5 7 R6: 5 2 9 9 4
7th (EW Divya Mehrotra) Divya Mehrotra Gale Ranch 32 0 1.65 21 0 2.42 3 R1: 3 9 R2: 9 1 R3: 1 6 R4: 6 3 3 R5: 6 3 8 R6: 9 1 9 3 10
8th (BT Yash Wadwekar) Yash Wadwekar Phoenix Country Day 37 3 0.69 23 0 2.81 3 R1: 3 2 R2: 5 5 R3: 1 1 R4: 4 5 3 R5: 9 2 1 R6: 8 9 7 5 8
9th (JN Jonathan Bogen) Jonathan Bogen American Heritage Boca Delray 37 2 0.73 24 0 2.36 2 R1: 9 4 R2: 3 8 R3: 3 2 R4: 3 2 2 R5: 3 5 4 R6: 9 4 9 8 7
10th (BX Cara Wilson) Cara Wilson Westridge 40 0 0.92 27 0 1.41 6 R1: 4 7 R2: 5 7 R3: 6 4 R4: 2 4 6 R5: 5 4 2 R6: 9 9 2 9 11
11th (GS Carly Dutcher) Carly Dutcher ILEAD Encino 41 0 0.61 26 0 1.74 9 R1: 4 7 R2: 2 4 R3: 9 6 R4: 2 3 9 R5: 2 2 9 R6: 9 6 8 9 9
12th (JL Ashley Park) Ashley Park El Roble 45 0 0.56 26 0 1.04 10 R1: 6 4 R2: 6 6 R3: 7 5 R4: 9 9 10 R5: 5 6 2 R6: 7 8 9 9 12
Semis (GL Hadley Adkison) Hadley Adkison Knox 18 0 0.59 7 0 0.89 8 R1: 9 9 R2: 1 5 R3: 8 8 R4: 9 9 8 R5: 7 8 3
Semis (DT Ariel Arias) Ariel Arias NSU 20 0 0.46 7 0 0.96 8 R1: 5 9 R2: 7 7 R3: 5 7 R4: 9 9 8 R5: 8 7 5
Semis (EW Rishika Vinnakota) Rishika Vinnakota Gale Ranch 22 0 0.41 7 0 1.17 7 R1: 9 3 R2: 4 3 R3: 8 9 R4: 9 9 7 R5: 6 9 7
Semis (BT Kiahn Tehranchi) Kiahn Tehranchi Phoenix Country Day 21 0 0.48 8 0 1.02 5 R1: 7 9 R2: 7 6 R3: 2 9 R4: 9 6 5 R5: 9 8 4
Semis (BT Luca Borletti) Luca Borletti Phoenix Country Day 23 0 0.39 8 0 3.74 7 R1: 2 1 R2: 1 4 R3: 6 2 R4: 3 1 7 R5: 8 6 9
Semis (IG Shreya Thalvayapati) Shreya Thalvayapati Dr. Philip O. Coakley 22 0 0.41 7 0 1.45 7 R1: 7 3 R2: 7 1 R3: 5 4 R4: 4 9 7 R5: 7 9 6
Semis (GS Judah Feig) Judah Feig ILEAD Encino 28 0 0.32 9 0 1.16 9 R1: 8 8 R2: 4 2 R3: 9 9 R4: 5 4 9 R5: 9 9 10
Semis (BT Kyle Harrison) Kyle Harrison Phoenix Country Day 28 0 0.32 9 0 1.11 5 R1: 3 9 R2: 9 3 R3: 7 9 R4: 9 9 5 R5: 9 9 10
Semis (DT Navya Mehta) Navya Mehta NSU 29 0 0.31 9 3 1.06 8 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 5 R3: 3 5 R4: 8 5 8 R5: 9 9 11
Semis (DE Miles Wang) Miles Wang Bak Arts 29 0 0.31 9 6 1.18 4 R1: 6 5 R2: 8 9 R3: 9 3 R4: 5 7 4 R5: 9 9 11
Semis (CF Vera Caldwell) Vera Caldwell Robert Lanier 30 0 0.3 9 5 2.42 1 R1: 9 9 R2: 3 3 R3: 3 6 R4: 1 6 1 R5: 9 9 12
Semis (DE Sheevam Patel) Sheevam Patel Bak Arts 30 0 0.3 9 2 1.01 5 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 8 R3: 9 4 R4: 9 3 5 R5: 9 9 12

Place Name School/Team Rk JP Rcp Rk -1HL Rcp -1HL CRk Ballots
Prelim (IL Andrew Sun) Andrew Sun Harker 68 0 1.28 55 0.92 4 R1: 9 9 R2: 5 9 R3: 9 7 R4: 7 9 4
Prelim (EW Riya Rajani) Riya Rajani Gale Ranch 67 5 1.29 54 0.93 6 R1: 4 5 R2: 8 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 8 9 6
Prelim (AY Mackenzie Grizzard) Mackenzie Grizzard Weiss 69 0 1.27 55 0.92 10 R1: 5 4 R2: 6 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 8 10
Prelim (CF Lucas Salaberry) Lucas Salaberry Robert Lanier 71 0 1.25 56 0.91 11 R1: 6 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 4 9 R4: 9 5 11
Prelim (DT Blake Stern) Blake Stern NSU 67 2 1.63 54 1.04 11 R1: 9 6 R2: 9 9 R3: 2 3 R4: 9 9 11
Prelim (JF Katharine Lam) Katherine Lam Chandler 71 0 1.3 59 0.86 9 R1: 9 9 R2: 3 9 R3: 5 9 R4: 9 9 9
Prelim (IR Umar Hussain) Umar Hussain Westpine 73 0 1.44 58 0.87 13 R1: 8 5 R2: 9 9 R3: 2 9 R4: 9 9 13
Prelim (AY Bradley Link) Bradley Link Weiss 76 3 1.15 59 0.83 13 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 4 9 R4: 6 8 13
Prelim (CF Chukwubuikem Madu) Chukwubuikem Madu Robert Lanier 75 0 1.15 60 0.81 11 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 8 R3: 9 7 R4: 4 9 11
Prelim (EW Samik Gupta) Samik Gupta Gale Ranch 74 0 1.13 59 0.83 10 R1: 5 8 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 6 10
Prelim (JN Elena Martinez) Elena Martinez American Heritage Boca Delray 76 1 1.13 63 0.77 4 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 4
Prelim (JN Harys Dalvi) Harys Dalvi American Heritage Boca Delray 80 0 1.2 60 0.82 17 R1: 9 6 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 3 9 17
Prelim (IL Dhruv Saoji) Dhruv Saoji Harker 81 0 1.01 63 0.77 12 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 6 9 R4: 9 9 12
Prelim (CE Dhruv Saligram) Dhruv Saligram Village 78 0 1.07 57 0.86 14 R1: 7 7 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 7 7 14
Prelim (IL April Sun) April Sun Harker 83 0 0.97 63 0.77 12 R1: 9 8 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 12
Prelim (DT Matthew Gotkin) Matthew Gotkin NSU 82 0 1.01 62 0.78 14 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 6 8 14
Prelim (EW Pranav Garigipati) Pranav Garigipati Gale Ranch 84 0 0.96 63 0.77 12 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 12
Prelim (HL John Shi) John Shi Yorkville East 85 2 0.96 62 0.78 15 R1: 8 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 8 R4: 9 9 15
Prelim (DW Ericka Scott) Ericka Scott Lee A Tolbert 84 2 0.99 63 0.77 15 R1: 9 9 R2: 6 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 15
Prelim (DW Amijah Parker) Amijah Parker Lee A Tolbert 87 0 0.94 63 0.77 15 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 15
Prelim (DT Jeremy Kane) Jeremy Kane NSU 85 1 0.95 63 0.77 13 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 13
Prelim (DW Faedra August) Faedra August Lee A Tolbert 84 1 1.07 63 0.77 17 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 4 17
Prelim (IR Tejas Patel) Tejas Patel Westpine 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 16
Prelim (DW Mickenzy Brown) Mickenzy Brown Lee A Tolbert 86 0 0.95 63 0.77 14 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 14
Prelim (AY Stone Wilshire) Stone Wilshire Weiss 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 16
Prelim (DW Tylecia Wiley) Tylecia Wiley Lee A Tolbert 89 0 0.93 63 0.77 17 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 17
Prelim (AD Chile Abuede) Chile Abuede E A Olle 88 0 0.94 63 0.77 16 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 16
Prelim (JF Leon Liao) Leon Liao Chandler 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 18
Prelim (IL Vishnu Veeravalli) Vishnu Veeravalli Harker 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 18
Prelim (IL Armaan Thakker) Armaan Thakker Harker 90 0 0.93 63 0.77 18 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 18
Prelim (CJ Tionne Owens) Tionne Owens Westglades 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 19
Prelim (IL Edward Sun) Edward Sun Harker 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 19
Prelim (DW Darius King) Darius King Lee A Tolbert 91 0 0.93 63 0.77 19 R1: 9 9 R2: 9 9 R3: 9 9 R4: 9 9 19