Minnesota Classic Debate League Championship Tournament

2016 — South St. Paul, MN/US

Final Places in JV Classic

Place Name School/Team Ballots
1st (Mayo DW) Dunbar & Wilder Mayo 1 W 8 9
2 L 8 8
3 W 9 9
4 W 9 9
5 W 9.5 8.5
6 W L W
7 L W W
8 W W W
2nd (Eastview BN) Beaumont & Nikonov Eastview 1 W 9 8
2 W 9 8.5
3 W 9 9
4 L 9 9
5 W 9.5 9.5
6 W W W
7 L W W
8 L L L
Semis (Eastview KZ) Kurila & Zhu Eastview 1 W 8 8
2 W 9 9.5
3 W 8.5 8.5
4 W 9 9
5 W 10 9
6 L W W
7 W L L
Semis (Eastview OB) Omar & Block Eastview 1 W 8 9
2 W 10 8
3 W 8 8.5
4 W 8.5 9
5 W 10 8
6 W W W
7 W L L
Quarters (Stillwater Area GM) Gregg & Montie Stillwater Area 1 L 8 8.5
2 W 9 9
3 W 8.5 9
4 W 9 8.5
5 W 8.5 8.5
6 L W L
Quarters (Mounds Park HW) Haak & Wilkening Mounds Park 1 W 9.5 8
2 W 8 8
3 L 8.5 8
4 W 8.5 7.5
5 W 8 8
6 W L L
Quarters (Mayo WP) Walters-Smith & Patel Mayo 1 W 8 8
2 W 8 8.5
3 L 7 7
4 W 8.5 8.5
5 W 9 9.5
6 L L L
Quarters (Minnetonka CM) Cordova & Mirman Minnetonka 1 W 8 8
2 W 9 10
3 W 7 7
4 W 8.5 8.5
5 L 8 9
6 L L L

Place Name School/Team Win Pts -1HL Pts H2H OpW Ballots
Prelim (Stillwater Area AO) Ackfeld & Oubaha Stillwater Area 4 48 82 0 2.4 1 L 7 8
2 W 8 8
3 W 7 9
4 W 8 8
5 W 10 9
Prelim (Southwest CK) Curry-Wynne & Kemling Southwest 3 52.5 86 0 2.8 1 W 8 7.5
2 L 9 8
3 W 9 9
4 L 8.5 9
5 W 9 9
Prelim (South St Paul HM) Hickman & McGibbon South St Paul 3 52 87 0 2.2 1 L 8 9
2 W 9 8.5
3 L 8.5 8.5
4 W 9 8.5
5 W 9.5 8.5
Prelim (Stillwater Area HM) Hatchell & Mays Stillwater Area 3 51.5 85.5 0 3 1 W 8 8.5
2 W 9.5 8
3 W 9 9
4 L 8 8
5 L 8.5 9
Prelim (Eastview DV) Doyle & Vanhdy Eastview 3 51 85.5 0 3.2 1 W 8.5 9.5
2 W 8.5 8
3 W 9.5 9
4 L 8 8.5
5 L 8 8
Prelim (Mounds Park SY) Syal & Yoch Mounds Park 3 51 85 0 3 1 W 8 8
2 W 9 8
3 W 9 9
4 L 8 8
5 L 9 9
Prelim (Rochester Century AG) Anwar & Garadia Rochester Century 3 50.5 85 0 2.4 1 W 9 8.5
2 L 8 8
3 W 8 8
4 W 9 9.5
5 L 8.5 8.5
Prelim (Minnehaha GR) Goswitz & Rose Minnehaha 3 50.5 83 0 3 1 W 7.5 7
2 W 9 9
3 L 7.5 7.5
4 W 8.5 9
5 L 9 9
Prelim (Eastview GB) Gupta & Bachigari Eastview 3 49.5 83.5 0 2.4 1 W 8 8
2 L 8 8
3 W 9 9
4 W 9 8.5
5 L 8 8
Prelim (Southwest GS) Graber Mitchell & Singh Southwest 3 49.5 82.5 0 2.2 1 L 8.5 7.5
2 L 7 8
3 W 9 9
4 W 8.5 9
5 W 9 7
Prelim (Mankato West SC) Schumacher & Chughtai Mankato West 3 49.5 82.5 0 2 1 L 8 7
2 W 9 9
3 W 8.5 8.5
4 L 8.5 7
5 W 8.5 8.5
Prelim (Orono FJ) Fredrickson & Jones Orono 3 49.37 81.87 0 2.25 1 L 9 8
2 L 8 8
3 W 8 7
4 B
5 W 8.5 9
Prelim (Mankato West CS) Chughtai & Smith Mankato West 3 48.5 80.5 0 1.8 1 L 8.5 8
2 W 8 9
3 L 7.5 7.5
4 W 8 8
5 W 8 8
Prelim (Southwest PF) Pharris & Forester Southwest 3 48 82 0 2.6 1 W 8 8
2 W 9.5 9
3 L 8 8
4 L 8 8
5 W 7.5 8
Prelim (Eastview SC) Saravanapandi & Chatterjee Eastview 3 48 81 0 2.2 1 L 8 8
2 W 8 8
3 L 7.5 7.5
4 W 8 8
5 W 9 9
Prelim (Mayo MM) McPhail & Moore Mayo 3 47.5 79.5 0 3 1 L 7 7
2 W 7.5 8
3 W 8 8.5
4 W 9 9
5 L 7.5 8
Prelim (Mayo AH) Alfred & Huang Mayo 3 47 78 0 2.2 1 L 7 7
2 L 7 7
3 W 7 9
4 W 8 9
5 W 8 9
Prelim (Mayo CK) Chen & Kumar Mayo 2 52 86 0 3 1 W 9 9
2 L 8 8
3 L 8 8
4 W 9 9
5 L 9 9
Prelim (Eastview MM) Mavanji & Molleti Eastview 2 52 85.5 0 2.4 1 L 7.5 7
2 W 9 10
3 L 9 8.5
4 W 8.5 10
5 L 8 8
Prelim (Eastview CK) Carson & Kosel Eastview 2 50 81.5 0 3 1 W 8.5 9
2 W 8.5 8
3 L 8 8.5
4 L 8 9
5 L 7 7
Prelim (Rochester Century SS) Sargent & Sanwal Rochester Century 2 50 81 0 1.6 1 L 7 7
2 L 8 8
3 W 9 8
4 L 8 9
5 W 8 9
Prelim (Eastview KL) Kika & Luevano Eastview 2 49.5 82 0 3.25 1 W 9 9
2 L 7.5 7
3 L 9 8
4 W 8 7.5
5 L 8 9
Prelim (Stillwater Area GW) Gorman & Weber Stillwater Area 2 49 82 0 2.4 1 L 8 8
2 W 7 8
3 W 7.5 8
4 L 9 9
5 L 9 8.5
Prelim (Mayo KG) Khanna & Geng Mayo 2 49 81 0 2.2 1 L 7 7
2 L 7.5 7.5
3 W 8 9
4 W 8.5 9.5
5 L 8.5 8.5
Prelim (Mounds Park AP) Aden & Portis Mounds Park 2 48.5 80.5 0 3 1 W 9 8
2 W 8 7
3 L 8.5 8
4 L 8.5 8.5
5 L 7 8
Prelim (Math and Science SM) Swanson & Mockovak Math and Science 2 48.5 80.5 0 2.8 1 W 8 8
2 W 8 8
3 L 7.5 8
4 L 8 8.5
5 L 8.5 8
Prelim (Henry Sibley PS) Perry & Saunders Henry Sibley 2 48.5 79.5 0 2.4 1 W 7 7
2 L 8 8
3 L 8.5 8.5
4 L 8 8.5
5 W 9 7
Prelim (Mayo MY) Mankad & Yao Mayo 2 48 79.5 0 2.4 1 L 7 7.5
2 W 9 8
3 W 8 8
4 L 9 8
5 L 7 8
Prelim (Mounds Park LT) Lindrud & Thao Mounds Park 2 47.5 78.5 0 2.4 1 L 7 7
2 L 8 8.5
3 W 8 9
4 L 7.5 7.5
5 W 8 8
Prelim (Mayo KD) Kushwaha & Dyrbye-Wright Mayo 2 46 76 0 2.2 1 L 7 7
2 L 7 8
3 L 8 7
4 W 8 8
5 W 8 8
Prelim (Southwest RP) Russell & Pekala Southwest 1 49 83.5 0 2.4 1 W 9.5 9.5
2 L 6 10
3 L 7 8.5
4 L 8.5 8.5
5 L 8 8
Prelim (South St Paul AL) Ahmad & Lieder South St Paul 1 49 81.5 0 2.5 1 L 8 7
2 L 8.5 9
3 W 9 8
4 L 8 8
5 L 8 8
Prelim (Math and Science PS) Phu & Shah Math and Science 1 48.5 80.5 0 2 1 L 9 9
2 L 7.5 8
3 L 8 8
4 L 7 7
5 W 10 7
Prelim (Stillwater Area BK) Burbach & Kraker Stillwater Area 1 47.5 78.5 0 2.8 1 W 8 8
2 L 8 8
3 L 7.5 7.5
4 L 7.5 8
5 L 8 8
Prelim (White Bear Lake SH) Svir & Hochstetler White Bear Lake 1 46.87 76.87 0 2 1 L 8 7.5
2 L 8 8
3 L 8 6
4 L 7.5 8.5
5 B
Prelim (Henry Sibley FZ) Fromm & Ziskin Henry Sibley 1 45 75 0 2.8 1 L 7 7
2 L 9 7
3 L 6.5 8.5
4 W 7.5 8.5
5 L 7 7
Prelim (Minnetonka KT) Kachkovsky & Tapper Minnetonka 1 44.5 74 0 2.4 1 W 7 8
2 L 8 7.5
3 L 7 7
4 L 7 7
5 L 7.5 8
Prelim (Math and Science GB) Gheorghe & Britten Math and Science 1 42.5 72 0 2.6 1 L 7 6
2 L 6.5 7
3 L 8 7
4 L 7 7
5 W 8 8.5
Prelim (Southwest SP) Smith & Petrilla Southwest 0 42 70.5 0 2.4 1 L 7 6
2 L 7 6
3 L 6 6
4 L 8 8.5
5 L 8 8