Maize High Debate Invitational

2016 — Maize, KS/US

Final Places in Open Policy

Place Name School/Team Win Rk OpW H2H Ballots
Prelim (Wichita East AL) Ahmed & Lopez Wichita East 5 17.88 2.5 0 1 W 0 0 W 0 0 W 1 2
2 B
3 W 1 3
4 W 2 1
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Emporia DM) Dobson & Martinez Emporia 4 22.2 2.6 0 1 L 2 3
2 W 1 2
3 W 3 2
4 W 3 1
5 W 1 4
Prelim (Kapaun Mount Carmel WY) Wilhelm & Yoon Kapaun Mount Carmel 4 24.2 2.8 0 1 W 4 1
2 W 1 3
3 W 1 4
4 L 4 1
5 W 1 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural MD) Malay & Dimitriu Washburn Rural 4 24.21 3.25 0 1 B
2 W 2 1
3 L 2 4
4 W 3 1
5 W 2 3
Prelim (Washburn Rural KP) Kessler & Peter Washburn Rural 3 21.12 2.8 0 1 L 1 4 L 0 0 W 0 0
2 W 2 1
3 W 0 0 W 1 2 W 0 0
4 W 3 1
5 L 4 2
Prelim (Dodge City (KS) AA) Arjon & Armenta Dodge City (KS) 3 22.16 3 0 1 L 0 0 W 0 0 W 1 2
2 L 4 2
3 W 1 2
4 L 2 4
5 W 3 1
Prelim (Newton BH) Blaufuss & Hummingbird Newton 3 22.16 2.6 0 1 W 1 2
2 W 3 1
3 L 4 2 L 0 0 L 0 0
4 W 3 1
5 L 3 2
Prelim (Wichita East KL) Karmarkar & Le-Huynh Wichita East 3 22.2 3 0 1 W 3 1
2 W 3 1
3 L 3 2
4 L 4 2
5 W 2 1
Prelim (Maize South CS) Cox & Shivers Maize South 3 23.16 2.6 0 1 W 2 3 W 0 0 L 0 0
2 L 4 2
3 W 3 1
4 L 4 1
5 W 2 1
Prelim (Newton GD) Garnica & Dominguez Newton 3 23.2 2 0 1 W 4 1
2 L 3 2
3 W 1 4
4 L 1 4
5 W 1 2
Prelim (Maize South FC) Finn & Chavez Maize South 3 24.16 3 0 1 W 1 2
2 L 3 4
3 W 3 1 W 0 0 W 0 0
4 W 2 3
5 L 1 4
Prelim (Dodge City (KS) AD) Nilhas & Soriano Dodge City (KS) 3 24.16 2.6 0 1 L 4 2
2 W 2 1
3 L 1 4 W 0 0 W 0 0
4 W 2 3
5 L 2 3
Prelim (Garden City SV) Silva & Vicente Garden City 3 27.12 2.4 0 1 W 0 0 L 0 0 L 4 3
2 W 4 1
3 L 4 2
4 W 3 1 W 0 0 W 0 0
5 W 4 1
Prelim (Newton BS) Brown & Sidebottom Newton 3 28.16 2.4 0 1 W 4 1 W 1 3 L 0 0
2 L 1 4
3 W 3 1
4 W 1 3
5 L 2 4
Prelim (Campus SW) Simpson & Walker Campus 3 32.12 2.4 0 1 L 2 3 L 4 2 W 0 0
2 L 3 4
3 W 2 1 W 2 1 W 0 0
4 W 2 3
5 W 1 2
Prelim (Newton MD) McDonald & Davidson Newton 2 25.2 3.2 0 1 W 2 1
2 W 2 1
3 L 3 4
4 L 4 3
5 L 3 2
Prelim (Manhattan KP) Keenan & Payne Manhattan 2 25.2 2.4 0 1 W 2 1
2 W 2 1
3 L 2 4
4 L 2 4
5 L 3 4
Prelim (Kapaun Mount Carmel RM) Rowley & Magana Kapaun Mount Carmel 2 27.16 2.8 0 1 L 4 3
2 W 2 3
3 W 3 2 L 0 0 L 0 0
4 W 2 1
5 L 3 4
Prelim (Garden City StV) Stanlecker & Velta Garden City 2 29.2 1.8 0 1 L 3 4
2 W 1 4
3 W 2 1
4 L 4 3
5 L 4 3
Prelim (Garden City DD) Day & Deaton Garden City 2 33.08 2.75 0 1 L 3 4
2 L 3 4
3 L 0 0 L 4 3 L 0 0
4 B
5 W 1 4
Prelim (Newton HF) Hutlman & Fox Newton 1 26.16 2.4 0 1 L 4 1
2 L 4 3
3 L 4 1
4 L 4 2 L 0 0 L 0 0
5 W 2 1
Prelim (Campus GG) Gonzales & Gallegos Campus 1 27.16 2 0 1 L 3 2
2 L 3 4
3 L 3 4
4 W 2 1 W 0 0 W 0 0
5 L 2 3
Prelim (Andover ML) McDavitt & League Andover 1 29.2 2.8 0 1 W 3 2
2 L 4 2
3 L 3 2
4 L 4 2
5 L 3 4
Prelim (Campus LA) Lamphier & Armstrong Campus 1 31.81 2.75 0 1 L 0 0 L 0 0 L 3 4
2 L 3 2
3 B
4 L 2 4
5 L 3 4
Prelim (Garden City MW) Moore & Wallace Garden City 1 42.87 2.25 0 1 L 3 4
2 L 3 4
3 L 4 3 L 4 3 L 0 0
4 L 4 3 L 0 0 L 0 0
5 B