Shawnee Heights HS The Great Debate Invitational

2016 — Topeka, KS/US

Final Places in Novice Debate

Place Name School/Team Ballots
1st (Lawrence LM) Liebegott & McKinney Lawrence 1 W 1 2
2 W 1 2
3 L 3 2
4 W 3 1
5 W 1 2
6 W
7 B
8 W L W
2nd (Topeka Seaman ME) Moser & Espinosa Topeka Seaman 1 W 1 4
2 W 1 2
3 W 4 1
4 W 1 4
5 W 1 3
6 W
7 B
8 L W L
SFs (Lawrence MV) Moulton & Vasquez Lawrence 1 W 0 0 W 1 2 W 0 0
2 W 1 2
3 W 2 1
4 L 4 1
5 W 1 4
6 W
7 B
SFs (Topeka Seaman SD) Sugg & Dailey Topeka Seaman 1 W 1 2
2 W 0 0 W 0 0 W 2 1
3 W 4 1
4 W 1 3
5 L 2 3
6 B
7 B
QFs (Junction City DR) Davis & Robinson Junction City 1 L 1 4
2 W 1 2
3 L 2 3
4 W 2 3
5 W 1 4
6 L
QFs (Tonganoxie LR) Lawson & Reed Tonganoxie 1 W 1 3
2 L 3 4
3 W 1 3
4 W 2 1 W 0 0 W 0 0
5 W 1 3
6 L
QFs (Topeka Seaman DP) Duncan & Patton Topeka Seaman 1 W 2 3
2 L 4 2
3 W 1 2
4 W 1 3
5 W 1 2
6 B
QFs (Manhattan HA) Hickel & Auletti Manhattan 1 W 1 2
2 L 0 0 L 4 2 L 0 0
3 W 3 1
4 W 3 1
5 L 4 3
6 L

Place Name School/Team Win Rk OpW ORk H2H Rand Ballots
Prelim (Hayden Catholic SP) Scheer & Purcell Hayden Catholic 3 24 1.8 2.07 0 6 1 L 4 2
2 W 1 3
3 W 0 0 W 0 0 W 1 2
4 L 4 2
5 W 2 3
Prelim (Manhattan PK) Payne & Keenan Manhattan 3 25 3.4 2.2 0 6.12 1 W 1 3
2 W 3 1
3 W 4 1
4 L 2 4
5 L 2 4
Prelim (Manhattan BM) Brockman & Marshall Manhattan 3 25 2 2.18 0 6.98 1 W 1 3
2 L 2 4
3 L 4 2
4 W 3 1
5 W 4 1
Prelim (Tonganoxie BG) Baldwin & Gray Tonganoxie 2 22 3 2.4 0 1.49 1 W 1 3
2 L 3 2
3 L 2 3
4 L 2 3
5 W 2 1
Prelim (Topeka Seaman WP) Wagner & Powell Topeka Seaman 2 24 2.4 2.29 0 5.3 1 W 1 2
2 L 3 2
3 L 2 4
4 W 3 2
5 L 2 3
Prelim (Manhattan PB) Paukstelis & Bannister Manhattan 2 25 1.6 2.37 0 1.78 1 L 3 4
2 W 1 2
3 L 3 2
4 L 4 1
5 W 1 4
Prelim (Topeka Seaman HP) Hren & Prengel Topeka Seaman 2 26 3.2 1.77 0 7.63 1 L 4 3
2 W 0 0 W 3 1 W 0 0
3 W 0 0 W 1 2 W 0 0
4 L 3 4 L 0 0 L 0 0
5 L 4 1
Prelim (Hayden Catholic BG) Baker & Gates Hayden Catholic 2 27 3 1.96 0 8.17 1 W 1 2
2 W 1 3
3 L 4 3
4 L 4 2
5 L 3 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural PK) Peat & Kastner Washburn Rural 2 27 2.4 2.02 0 9.18 1 L 2 4
2 W 1 4
3 W 3 1
4 L 4 2
5 L 2 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural RK) Rodriguez & King Washburn Rural 2 28 2.2 2.2 0 4.83 1 L 0 0 L 4 3 L 0 0
2 L 4 3
3 L 4 2
4 W 1 2
5 W 3 2
Prelim (Junction City AD) Allen & Dedicke Junction City 2 29 2 2.22 0 1.02 1 L 4 3
2 W 1 4
3 W 1 3
4 L 2 4
5 L 4 3
Prelim (Topeka West SM) Shambow & Melkus Topeka West 2 29 1.6 2.1 0 0.9 1 L 3 4
2 L 4 2
3 L 0 0 L 4 3 L 0 0
4 W 4 1
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Washburn Rural BP) Barnett & Proffitt Washburn Rural 1 28 3.4 2.3 0 0.49 1 L 3 2
2 L 4 3
3 L 4 3
4 W 3 1
5 L 3 2
Prelim (Washburn Rural RD) Ramirez & Davis Washburn Rural 1 28 2.8 2.18 0 2.66 1 L 4 2
2 L 4 3
3 W 4 1
4 L 2 3
5 L 2 3
Prelim (Topeka SG) Gernon & Storrer Topeka 0 30 3 2.14 0 2.73 1 L 2 4
2 L 0 0 L 0 0 L 4 3
3 L 2 4
4 L 2 4
5 L 1 4
Prelim (Highland Park PT) Pershall & Tabares Highland Park 0 34 2.2 2.19 0 8.84 1 L 3 4
2 L 4 3
3 L 0 0 L 0 0 L 3 4
4 L 3 4
5 L 4 2