Manhattan High School Debate Tournament

2016 — Manhattan, KS/US

Final Places in Novice DB8

Place Name School/Team Ballots
1st (Washburn Rural JS) Jackson & Schroeder Washburn Rural 1 L 3 2
2 W 2 1
3 W 1 2
4 W 3 1
5 W 2 1
6 L W W
7 W W W
8 W W L
2nd (Topeka Seaman PD) Patton & Duncan Topeka Seaman 1 W 3 1
2 W 1 2
3 W 2 1
4 L 2 4
5 W 1 3 W 0 0 L 0 0
6 W L W
7 B
8 L L W
SFs (Topeka HH) Hochard & Horacek Topeka 1 W 0 0 W 1 3 W 0 0
2 L 4 3
3 W 3 1
4 W 3 2
5 W 1 2
6 W
7 L L L
SFs (Topeka Seaman BK) Billings & Kress Topeka Seaman 1 W 1 2
2 W 2 1
3 L 2 4
4 L 2 4
5 W 0 0 W 0 0 W 1 2
6 W
7 B
QFs (Washburn Rural MF) McWilliams & Fincher Washburn Rural 1 W 2 3
2 W 1 3
3 W 1 3
4 L 0 0 L 2 4 L 0 0
5 W 0 0 W 3 1 W 0 0
6 L
QFs (Washburn Rural PB) Parikh & Brozek Washburn Rural 1 W 2 1
2 W 1 3
3 W 3 2
4 W 1 4
5 L 4 2 L 0 0 W 0 0
6 L
QFs (Topeka West MS) Melkus & Stroud Topeka West 1 L 2 3
2 W 1 2 W 0 0 W 0 0
3 W 4 1
4 W 1 2
5 L 0 0 L 2 4 L 0 0
6 L W L
QFs (Emporia FS) Funan & Sperka Emporia 1 W 1 3
2 W 2 1
3 L 1 4
4 W 0 0 W 1 3 W 0 0
5 L 3 4
6 W L L

Place Name School/Team Win Rk OpW ORk H2H Rand Ballots
Prelim (Topeka West BS) Barnes & Seastrom Topeka West 3 23 2.8 1.94 0 9.54 1 W 2 1
2 W 3 1
3 L 3 4
4 L 2 3
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Washburn Rural RM) Ram & Muir Washburn Rural 3 25 2.5 1.97 0 0.42 1 W 4 1
2 W 2 1
3 L 4 2
4 W 1 3
5 L 0 0 L 0 0 L 4 3
Prelim (Shawnee Heights NT) Nightingale & Trimble Shawnee Heights 3 25 2 2.19 0 8.94 1 L 4 3
2 W 1 4
3 L 3 2
4 W 1 3
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Junction City FR) Feezor & Robinson Junction City 3 26 3.2 1.96 0 7.62 1 W 4 1
2 L 4 3
3 W 1 4
4 L 1 4
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Topeka CS) Caracioni & Storrer Topeka 2 24 2 1.64 0 9.95 1 L 4 2
2 L 4 2
3 L 2 3
4 W 3 1 W 0 0 W 0 0
5 W 2 1
Prelim (Shawnee Heights CP) Claassen & Preston-Eisenbarth Shawnee Heights 2 26 3 1.84 0 4.47 1 L 4 1
2 W 3 1
3 L 3 4
4 W 1 2
5 L 4 3
Prelim (Topeka MM) McCulloch & McCulloch Topeka 2 26.83 2.25 2.08 0 9.13 1 L 4 2
2 L 4 2
3 L 0 0 W 3 2 W 0 0
4 B
5 L 2 4
Prelim (Shawnee Heights CH) Chatmon & Hogan Shawnee Heights 2 26.83 2 1.98 0 6.71 1 L 3 4
2 L 3 4 L 0 0 L 0 0
3 B
4 W 1 2
5 L 4 2
Prelim (Emporia CR) Calderon & Reyes Emporia 2 27 3.2 1.77 0 6.88 1 W 4 1
2 L 2 4
3 L 4 2
4 L 4 2
5 W 1 3
Prelim (Hayden Catholic DP) Doyle & Paul Hayden Catholic 2 27 2.4 1.7 0 6.88 1 W 2 1 W W
2 L L 3 4
3 W 3 1
4 L 4 3
5 L 4 2
Prelim (Washburn Rural WF) Wallace & Frederiksen Washburn Rural 1 26.4 2.75 1.76 0 1.35 1 L 0 0 L 4 2 L 0 0
2 L 3 4
3 L 1 4 L 0 0 W 0 0
4 L 4 2 L 0 0 L 0 0
5 B
Prelim (Junction City AD) Allen & Dedicke Junction City 1 32 2.4 1.94 0 4.24 1 L 3 4
2 L 3 4
3 W 2 3 W 0 0 L 0 0
4 L 3 4
5 L 2 4
Prelim (Topeka West RG) Rodriguez & Gonzales Topeka West 0 31 2.2 2.27 0 7.3 1 L 4 3 L 0 0 L 0 0
2 L 3 2
3 W 0 0 L 1 4 L 0 0
4 L 3 4
5 L 3 4