National Debate Coaches Association National Championships

2017 — Ogden, UT/US

Speaker Awards in Lincoln Douglas

Order Name School/Team Pts -1HL Pts Pts -2HL OpW Z OPt Rand Ballots
1 Shruthi Krishnan (Greenhill SK) Greenhill 118.30 176.80 59.00 3.83 177.95 85.76 327.37 W 29.8
W 30
W 29.5
W 29.5
L 28.5
W 29.5
2 Jonas Le Barillec (Peninsula JL) Peninsula 117.90 176.90 58.90 3.33 176.32 86.52 997.68 W 29.6
W 29.7
W 29.2
W 29.8
W 29.3
W 29.3
3 Evan Engel (Harvard-Westlake EE) Harvard-Westlake 117.40 176.20 58.70 4.00 176.93 86.35 903.36 W 29
W 29.8
W 29.5
L 29.2
W 29.6
W 29.1
4 Brianna Aaron (Newark Science BA) Newark Science 117.00 175.50 58.60 3.33 172.88 85.33 240.06 W 29.4
L 29.5
W 29
W 29
L 29.4
L 29.2
5 Michael Gao (Law Magnet MG) Law Magnet 116.80 175.20 58.30 4.00 174.94 86.58 271.85 W 29
W 28.8
W 29.5
W 29.3
L 29
W 29.6
6 Chaitanya Sayani (Dougherty Valley CS) Dougherty Valley 116.60 175.10 58.20 4.00 174.67 86.70 238.22 W 29
W 29.2
W 29.5
L 29.6
W 28.9
L 28.9
7 Lauren Morganbesser (Harvard-Westlake LM) Harvard-Westlake 116.20 174.70 58.10 2.66 173.31 85.11 153.77 W 28.8
L 29.9
W 29.3
L 28.6
L 28.8
L 29.3
8 Jake Davidson (Harvard-Westlake JD) Harvard-Westlake 116.13 174.48 58.00 3.40 173.33 85.92 404.19 L 28.8
B
W 29
W 29.3
L 29.9
W 28.4
9 Brian Zhou (Greenhill BZ) Greenhill 116.10 174.80 58.20 4.16 175.91 85.63 243.90 L 29
W 28.7
W 29.2
W 28.7
W 30
L 29.2
10 Emmiee Malyugina (Harker EM) Harker 115.90 174.40 57.80 3.83 174.36 86.48 319.32 W 28.6
W 29.5
W 29
L 28.8
W 30
W 28.5
11 Amy Santos (Presentation AS) Presentation 115.90 173.90 58.00 3.33 173.23 86.34 58.65 W 28.5
W 28.5
L 29
W 29
W 29.4
L 29.5
12 David Asafu-Adjaye (Newark Science DA) Newark Science 115.60 173.40 57.70 3.16 172.24 85.94 73.12 L 28.3
W 29.4
W 28.5
W 28.8
L 28.9
W 29.5
13 Spencer Paul (Harvard-Westlake SP) Harvard-Westlake 115.60 173.28 57.80 4.00 174.49 86.81 986.83 W 29.1
B
W 28.6
W 28.9
W 28.8
W 29
14 Andrew Carter (Logan WC) Logan 115.40 172.90 57.80 3.33 172.41 85.64 455.40 W 28.5
W 29
L 29
W 28.8
L 29
L 28.6
15 Srivatsav Pyda (Harker SP) Harker 115.40 172.70 57.70 3.16 173.86 86.13 486.27 L 27.8
W 28.8
W 29
W 28.9
L 28.7
W 29.5
16 Ashwin Bhat (Sunset AB) Sunset 115.10 172.70 57.30 3.00 172.55 85.75 466.86 L 28.3
W 30
L 28.8
W 27.6
W 29.5
L 28.5
17 Alexandra Mork (Harvard-Westlake AM) Harvard-Westlake 115.00 172.40 57.30 3.50 172.46 86.15 70.30 W 28.1
W 29.2
L 28.5
L 28.5
W 29.3
W 28.8
18 Vishan Chaudhary (Harvard-Westlake VC) Harvard-Westlake 114.90 172.40 57.50 3.66 172.61 85.50 487.66 L 28.7
W 28.8
L 28.9
W 29.6
W 28.5
L 27.9
19 Nicholas Newton-Cheh (Lexington NN) Lexington 114.80 172.60 57.50 3.00 171.11 85.19 33.18 W 28.5
W 28.8
L 29.3
L 28.8
W 28.5
L 28.7
20 Jonathan Liu (Polytechnic JL) Polytechnic 114.80 172.10 57.40 2.50 172.00 85.60 571.93 L 28
L 28.9
W 29.3
W 28.4
W 29
L 28.5
21 Saianurag Karavadi (Quarry Lane SK) Quarry Lane 114.40 171.20 57.50 3.50 170.71 86.19 877.15 W 28.8
W 28.8
L 28.7
W 28.8
W 28.1
L 28
22 Mia Coates (Marlborough MC) Marlborough 114.30 171.10 57.50 3.33 171.20 85.83 353.12 L 27.8
W 27.8
W 29
L 28.5
W 29
L 29
23 Grace Kim (Marlborough GK) Marlborough 114.20 171.00 57.30 2.83 171.64 85.49 436.59 L 28.6
W 28
W 28.7
L 28.2
W 28.8
W 28.7
24 Matthew Gross (Harvard-Westlake MG) Harvard-Westlake 114.20 171.00 57.10 3.33 168.74 85.13 819.88 L 28.6
W 28.5
W 28.7
L 28.4
L 28.7
W 28.1
25 Zoe Wasserman (Marlborough ZW) Marlborough 114.00 170.60 57.00 2.66 170.28 85.24 269.64 L 27.8
L 28.7
W 28.4
L 28.6
W 28.3
W 28.8