Great Communicator Online Debate Tournament

2016 — CA/US

Prelim Seeds in Online Open

Seed Name School/Team Win Pts -1HL Pts -2HL Pts OSd Rand Ballots
1 (CenHS Ben Rankin) Ben Rankin Central 4.00 56.50 0.00 113.50 25.00 5.07 W 28
W 28
W 29
W 28.5
2 (Syosse Faisal Younus) Faisal Younus Syosset 4.00 56.00 0.00 112.50 24.75 8.25 W 30
W 28
W 28
W 26.5
3 (Syosse Justin Kang) Justin Kang Syosset 4.00 56.00 0.00 110.00 19.75 7.85 W 29
W 29
W 27
W 25
4 (DreSch Michael Wang) Michael Wang Dreyfoos Arts 4.00 55.83 0.00 111.33 31.50 7.60 W 27
B
W 28.5
W 28
5 (DreSch Jack Yan) Jack Yan Dreyfoos Arts 4.00 51.00 0.00 102.10 32.50 7.61 W 25
W 25
W 26
W 26.1
6 (Maret Martin Konstantinov) Martin Konstantinov Maret 3.00 58.16 0.16 116.66 31.50 1.23 W 30
L 28.5
W 29
B
7 (Westwo Krithika Shamanna) Krithika Shamanna Westwood 3.00 57.00 0.00 113.50 33.75 7.51 W 29
L 27.5
W 29
W 28
8 (Carter Abigail Carter) Abigail Carter Carter 3.00 56.60 0.00 112.60 37.50 7.35 W 28.6
W 26
W 30
L 28
9 (CenHS Amanda Morrison) Amanda Morrison Central 3.00 55.66 0.00 110.66 40.25 5.92 W 30
L 25
W 28
10 (CenHS Inderpal Bains) Inderpal Bains Central 3.00 55.00 0.00 110.00 26.50 0.38 W 28
W 27
L 27
W 28
11 (Johnst Peter Beebe) Peter Beebe Johnston 3.00 55.00 0.00 109.00 29.25 1.90 W 25
L 27
W 29
W 28
12 (PotDeb Evans Chen) Evans Chen Potomac 3.00 55.00 0.00 108.00 24.66 1.87 W 28
B
L 24
W 29
13 (SacHea Callie Freeman) Callie Freeman Sacred Heart 3.00 54.50 0.00 108.50 40.00 5.92 W 25
L 29
W 27
W 27.5
14 (Maret Adrian Konstantinov) Adrian Konstantinov Maret 3.00 54.00 0.00 107.00 21.50 4.85 L 25
W 28
W 27
W 27
15 (Bellai Allan Ngo) Allan Ngo Bellaire 3.00 54.00 0.00 106.00 32.00 5.97 W 28
W 27
W 24
L 27
16 (Lindal Corban Sorrells) Corban Sorrells Lindale 3.00 53.00 0.00 104.00 25.66 9.19 L 27
B
W 29
W 22
17 (PotDeb Ethan Liu) Ethan Liu Potomac 3.00 53.00 0.00 103.00 27.50 8.12 W 28
W 29
L 21
W 25
18 (Libert Ahmad Amireh) Ahmad Amireh Liberty 3.00 52.33 0.33 105.33 38.00 2.97 W 26
L 26
W 27
19 (BarFam Marina Barnes) Marina Barnes Barnes Family Homeschool 3.00 51.00 0.00 103.00 34.00 1.20 L 29
W 23
W 28
W 23
20 (Bellai Amber Liu) Amber Liu Bellaire 3.00 50.83 0.00 99.33 26.50 9.59 B
W 27
W 26
L 21.5
21 (GeoMas Katie Smith) Katie Smith George Mason 3.00 50.00 0.00 102.00 30.75 4.75 W 28
W 25
W 25
L 24
22 (Maryvi Delanie Vinzant) Delanie Vinzant Maryville 3.00 49.66 0.00 98.66 39.00 4.22 L 22
W 27
W 25
B
23 (St.And Ishan Bhatt) Ishan Bhatt St. Andrew's Episcopal 3.00 46.53 2.53 98.13 23.50 4.65 W 29.6
B
W 22
L 22
24 (Libert Jihad Esmail) Jihad Esmail Liberty 2.00 58.46 0.26 117.46 22.75 5.74 W 29
W 29.1
L 30
F
25 (DouMac Adrian Berumen) Adrian Berumen Douglas MacArthur 2.00 58.20 0.00 115.20 42.00 7.16 W 29.4
L 30
L 27
W
26 (LawMag Michael Gao) Michael Gao Law Magnet 2.00 58.00 0.00 109.50 28.25 7.35 L 29.5
W 29
W 22
L 29
27 (AcoHom Brett Hungar) Brett Hungar Acorn Homeschool 2.00 57.00 0.00 115.00 34.00 6.34 W 28.5
L 28.5
L 28
W 30
28 (Bellai Maya Waterland) Maya Waterland Bellaire 2.00 56.00 0.00 113.00 37.00 8.74 L 29
L 27
W 30
W 27
29 (PinVie Jack Fitzgerald) Jack Fitzgerald Pine View 2.00 56.00 0.00 112.00 18.33 5.91 L 30
L 26
B
30 (Harvar Aidan Luscinski) Aidan Luscinski Harvard-Westlake 2.00 55.33 0.00 105.33 35.00 1.63 L 29
L 21
W 29
31 (GreVal Conrad Palor) Conrad Palor Green Valley 2.00 55.00 0.00 107.00 20.50 1.64 W 22
W 30
L 28
L 27
32 ( Peyton Ugolini) Peyton Ugolini University CVSD 2.00 54.33 0.00 107.33 31.00 2.95 W 25
L 27.5
L 28
B
33 (Chamin John Michael Magloire) John Michael Magloire Chaminade 2.00 54.00 0.00 108.00 40.50 1.45 L 27
W 26
L 28
B
34 (CenHS Morgan Pessina) Morgan Pessina Central 2.00 53.50 0.00 105.50 23.00 8.68 L 28
W 28
W 25.5
L 24
35 (CenHS Anubhav Garg) Anubhav Garg Central 2.00 53.50 0.00 105.50 29.50 3.15 L 26
W 27.5
W 29
L 23
36 (Syosse Niv Skidan) Niv Skidan Syosset 2.00 53.00 0.00 106.00 26.50 1.86 W 27
W 28
L 25
L 26
37 (Bellai George Zhang) George Zhang Bellaire 2.00 53.00 0.00 81.00 38.25 2.36 L
W 27
W 26
L 28
38 (WesWin Neal Singal) Neal Singal West Windsor Plainsboro South 2.00 52.33 0.33 105.33 30.33 2.25 W 27
L 26
L 26
B
39 (CenHS Terra Maslak) Terra Maslak Central 2.00 52.16 0.00 100.66 36.33 1.21 W 20
B
L 28.5
L 27
40 (CenHS Lauren McGarry) Lauren McGarry Central 2.00 52.00 0.00 104.00 26.33 9.53 L 25
B
L 27
W 26
41 (Maryvi Makaylah Jones) Makaylah Jones Maryville 2.00 52.00 0.00 100.00 35.00 7.84 L 25
L 27
B
20
W 28
42 (Hendri Robert Boley) Robert Boley Hendrickson 2.00 52.00 0.00 99.80 30.25 3.62 W 28.8
W 28
L 24
L 19
43 (DreSch Alexander Gordon) Alexander Gordon Dreyfoos Arts 2.00 51.33 0.00 101.33 40.00 1.22 W 26
L 26
L 24
B
44 (HalHol Samta Abrole) Samta Abrole Half Hollow Hills 2.00 50.00 0.00 102.50 30.25 3.32 W 24
L 24
W 28.5
L 26
45 (Westwo Abby Grifno) Abby Grifno Westwood 2.00 49.00 0.00 99.00 31.00 3.90 L 24
W 25
W 29
L 21
46 (LaCan Sahil "Moho" Nandwani) Sahil "Moho" Nandwani La Canada 2.00 47.66 1.66 98.66 35.00 4.43 L 23
L 23
B
W 28
47 (PotDeb Florina Lam) Florina Lam Potomac 2.00 47.00 0.00 92.00 23.00 8.96 W 21
B
L 24
L 24
48 (Thache Bob Farrelly) Bob Farrelly Thacher 1.00 54.96 0.00 109.86 39.25 3.37 L 27.5
L 28
L 26.9
B
49 (PreChr Anisha Oommen) Anisha Oommen Prestonwood Christian 1.00 53.00 0.00 108.00 34.25 9.15 L 26
W 29
L 27
L 26
50 (PotDeb Jeffrey Yin) Jeffrey Yin Potomac 1.00 53.00 0.00 107.00 26.75 1.73 L 25
L 26
W 27
L 29
51 (Thache Hayton Oei) Hayton Oei Thacher 1.00 53.00 0.00 103.60 42.25 9.76 L 28.6
L 22
W 25
L 28
52 (MirHS Samuel Simeon) Samuel Simeon Miramar HS Debatriots 1.00 53.00 0.00 102.80 20.50 8.99 W 27
L 26
L 22
L 27.8
53 (MarCar Shams Bawani) Shams Bawani Mary Carroll 1.00 52.50 0.50 106.00 38.75 5.27 L 28.5
L 26
W 25
F
54 (Libert Matt Coppola) Matt Coppola Liberty 1.00 49.00 0.00 96.50 41.00 9.36 L 23
W 26
L 20
L 27.5
55 (Thache Max Sondland) Max Sondland Thacher 1.00 48.00 0.00 95.90 51.50 2.53 L 20
L 23
L 25
W 27.9
56 (MarCar Dalton Salinas) Dalton Salinas Mary Carroll 1.00 45.00 0.00 89.00 31.25 2.11 L 23
L 24
W 22
L 20
57 (MarCar Gabriel Garcia) Gabriel Garcia Mary Carroll 1.00 32.00 32.00 64.00 34.50 1.65 F
F
B
16
F
58 (MirHS Ivanna Caballero) Ivanna Caballero Miramar HS Debatriots 1.00 30.66 0.66 62.66 43.50 2.60 L 20
L 12
L 15
B
59 (Thache Tobi Oyinlola) Tobi Oyinlola Thacher 1.00 22.00 22.00 66.00 22.25 5.52 L 22
L
60 (MarCar Sydney Rabara) Sydney Rabara Mary Carroll 0.00 52.00 0.00 104.00 36.25 5.72 L 28
L 24
F
F
61 (Baysid Ty Kannegieter) Ty Kannegieter Bayside 0.00 50.80 0.00 100.30 30.00 1.66 L 23
L 20.5
L 29
L 27.8
62 (NicHS/ Dylan Clarke) Dylan Clarke Niceville HS/NHS Golden Eagles 0.00 45.66 0.00 90.66 21.50 6.80 L 23
L 21
L 24
F