Yale Invitational

2016 — New Haven, CT/US
Speaker Awards
Yale Invitational
Parliamentary Debate
Tiebreak Set 1
Place First Last School State Ballots Pts -1HL Pts Rnk -1HL Rnk W OpW Rand
1 Cameron Berg Wilton CT L128,W424,W228,W327,W128 83.00 135.00 6.00 11.00 4.00 2.40 281.90
2 Randall Zuccalmaglio Regis NY W128,W428,W127,W127.5,W227 82.50 137.50 4.00 9.00 5.00 3.00 732.64
3 Michael Wallace Wilton CT L327.5,W124,W129,W128,W227 82.50 135.50 4.00 8.00 4.00 2.40 281.90
4 Rodda John Stuyvesant NY L227,L128,W127,W227,W129 82.00 138.00 4.00 7.00 3.00 2.60 19.20
5 Patrick Henderson Westfield/Watkinson CT L227,W128,W128,L127,W126.5 82.00 136.50 3.00 6.00 3.00 2.80 392.12
6 Grant Gordon Dalton NY W128,L127,L227,W127,L226 81.00 135.00 4.00 7.00 2.00 2.60 47.55
7 Luke Valdes Regis NY W425,W127,W327,W128,L227 81.00 134.00 6.00 11.00 4.00 3.40 952.59
8 Ananya Kachru Amity CT L327,W227,L425,L128,W127 81.00 134.00 6.00 11.00 2.00 2.40 853.52
9 Ben Carry Pine View FL W128,L126,W226,L227,W227.5 80.50 134.50 5.00 8.00 3.00 2.80 51.92
10 Delaney Hurley Westfield/Watkinson CT L227,L224,L226.5,W227,W127 80.50 131.50 6.00 9.00 2.00 2.20 132.11
11 Adrian Morrison Regis NY W126,W126.5,L227.5,W128,W126 80.00 134.00 3.00 6.00 4.00 2.00 472.62
12 Maxwell Shulman Westfield/Watkinson CT W226,W126,L228,W128,W126 80.00 134.00 4.00 7.00 4.00 3.20 872.09
13 Jordan Greenblatt Schreiber NY L325,L428,W127,W129,W125 80.00 134.00 5.00 10.00 3.00 2.00 478.22
14 Amelia Hadar Ridgfield CT L326,W129,W128,W226,L325 80.00 134.00 6.00 10.00 3.00 2.20 970.32
15 Lorenz Vargas Stuyvesant NY L326,L328,W226,W127,W227 80.00 134.00 7.00 11.00 3.00 2.60 19.20
16 Eoin Matthews Regis NY W426,W228,W326,W227,W127 80.00 134.00 7.00 12.00 5.00 3.00 732.64
17 Pritika Seshadri Simsbury CT W225.5,W127,W127.5,W128,W125.5 80.00 133.50 3.00 6.00 5.00 1.60 140.91
18 Bianca Getzel Shepaug Valley CT W128,W125.5,W126,L327,L227 80.00 133.50 4.00 8.00 3.00 2.80 611.60
19 Chloe Kekedjian St Luke's CT W127.5,W225.5,W226,L426.5,W128 80.00 133.50 5.00 10.00 4.00 2.60 549.61
20 Bilal Memon St Luke's CT W227,W128,W325.5,L327,W426 80.00 133.50 8.00 13.00 4.00 2.60 549.61
21 Isabella Reynolds Madison CT L426,W127.5,W127,L326.5,L426.5 80.00 133.50 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.60 533.61
22 Jake Intrater Dalton NY W126.5,W325,W128,W225.5,W128 80.00 133.00 4.00 8.00 5.00 2.20 527.52
23 Alex Wong Los Altos CA W426,L327,L227,W127,W126 80.00 133.00 6.00 11.00 3.00 2.80 423.39
24 Kunal Chauhan Ridgfield CT L426,W229,W326,W128,L424 80.00 133.00 9.00 14.00 3.00 2.20 970.32
25 Grace Jin Cary Acad NC W127,W128,W127.5,L324.5,W125.5 80.00 132.50 3.00 7.00 4.00 3.20 497.74
26 Benjamin Small Westfield/Watkinson CT L327,W227,W227,L425.5,W226 80.00 132.50 7.00 13.00 3.00 2.80 392.12
27 Lauren Chakraborty Ridgfield CT W227.5,W128,L225.5,W127,W124 80.00 132.00 4.00 7.00 4.00 3.20 230.33
28 Sam Thorpe Madison CT L425,L326,L127,W127,W127 80.00 132.00 5.00 10.00 2.00 1.80 273.60
29 Haven Hunt Immaculate CT W427,W127,L226,L227,L225 80.00 132.00 6.00 11.00 2.00 2.80 192.00
30 Christina Lee Amity CT L426,W128,L227,L424,W227 80.00 132.00 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.40 853.52
31 James Chang Horace Mann NY W127,W126,L126.5,L226,W128 79.50 133.50 3.00 6.00 3.00 3.00 723.23
32 Paul Kim Ridgfield CT W127,W226,L228,L326,L326.5 79.50 133.50 7.00 11.00 2.00 2.60 710.30
33 Spencer Dembner Los Altos CA L326,W327,W127,W126,W126.5 79.50 132.50 5.00 9.00 4.00 2.40 626.11
34 Radhika Mehta Horace Mann NY W127,L325,W126,W126.5,W127.5 79.50 132.00 3.00 7.00 4.00 2.00 81.71
35 Angelo Osofsky Regis NY W325,W227,W128,W227.5,L423 79.50 130.50 7.00 12.00 4.00 3.40 952.59
36 Ravi Siripuram Wilton CT L225.5,W128,W326,W227,W326 79.00 132.50 7.00 11.00 4.00 2.60 9.15
37 Max Schlenker Jesuit CA W128,L225,L226,W126,W227 79.00 132.00 5.00 8.00 3.00 2.40 883.72
38 Jack Delaney Regis NY W126.5,L225,W128,L225.5,L227 79.00 132.00 5.00 8.00 2.00 2.00 912.52
39 Lilly Hackworth Los Altos CA L226.5,W128,W226,W225,W226.5 79.00 132.00 6.00 9.00 4.00 2.40 626.11
40 Oliver Effron Dalton NY L226,L225,L426,W228,W127 79.00 132.00 6.00 11.00 2.00 1.80 787.53
41 Bryson Wiese Dalton NY W225.5,W126,W327,W126,W227 79.00 131.50 5.00 9.00 5.00 2.20 527.52
42 Lorenzo Manuali Regis NY L225,W326,W226,L127,W127 79.00 131.00 5.00 9.00 3.00 2.20 212.60
43 William Zeng Los Altos CA W127,L427,L426,W226,W225 79.00 131.00 8.00 13.00 3.00 2.80 423.39
44 Matt Michelini Pine View FL W426,L424,W127,L426,W128 79.00 131.00 9.00 14.00 3.00 2.80 51.92
45 Josh Jordan Shepaug Valley CT W228,W324,W325.5,L426.5,L327 79.00 131.00 9.00 15.00 3.00 2.80 611.60
46 Max Cumming Ridgfield CT W227,W126,L427,L425,L426 79.00 131.00 10.00 15.00 2.00 2.60 710.30
47 Matthew Schwartz Schreiber NY L425,L328,W326,W228,W424 79.00 131.00 10.00 16.00 3.00 2.00 478.22
48 Jai Ansh New Canaan CT W224.5,W127,W127,L426,L426 79.00 130.50 7.00 12.00 3.00 2.80 490.65
49 Kevin Kurian Simsbury CT W126,L327,W126,W127,L424 79.00 130.00 5.00 10.00 3.00 2.40 880.89
50 Carsten Langholm Wilton CT W225.5,W228,W127,L424.5,L326 78.50 131.00 7.00 12.00 3.00 3.20 661.31
51 Matthew Majsak Regis NY W227,L227,W226,W125,W225.5 78.50 130.50 6.00 9.00 4.00 2.40 432.56
52 George Schouten Regis NY W225.5,W226,L427,W227,W325 78.50 130.50 7.00 13.00 4.00 2.00 472.62
53 Danielle Luntz Half Hollow Hills NY W126,W126.5,L324.5,W127,L326 78.50 130.00 5.00 9.00 3.00 2.80 997.90
54 McAfee Sheehan Regis NY L325,W226.5,W126.5,L326,W226 78.50 130.00 7.00 11.00 3.00 2.20 212.60
55 Randy Ramirez Wilton CT W126,W128,W227,L324.5,L425 78.00 130.50 6.00 11.00 3.00 3.20 661.31
56 Isabelle Pinto James Hillhouse CT L326,W226,W226,W127,L425.5 78.00 130.50 7.00 12.00 3.00 2.60 255.45
57 Ryan Lee Los Altos CA L426,W226,L225.5,W227,L326 78.00 130.50 7.00 13.00 2.00 2.40 582.84
58 Hart Rapaport Dalton NY L126,W126.5,W125.5,W227,L325 78.00 130.00 4.00 8.00 3.00 2.60 848.41
59 Ryan Albiani Jesuit CA L225.5,W126,W127,L226.5,L325 78.00 130.00 5.00 9.00 2.00 2.60 403.76
60 Lucas Adams Wilton CT L126,W227,W226,W425,W126 78.00 130.00 5.00 10.00 4.00 2.60 9.15
61 Jahnavi Arora Syosset NY L427,W125,L326.5,W126.5,L225 78.00 130.00 6.00 11.00 2.00 2.20 187.00
62 Benjamin Mione Westfield/Watkinson CT W127,W325,L426,W226.5,W225.5 78.00 130.00 7.00 12.00 4.00 3.20 872.09
63 Benjamin Barth Regis NY W227,L325,L227,L325,W226 78.00 130.00 7.00 12.00 2.00 3.00 172.54
64 David Morse Dalton NY W227,L425,L426,W326,L126 78.00 130.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 2.60 47.55
65 Aidan Woutas Regis NY W127,L426,W126,W224.5,W126 78.00 129.50 4.00 9.00 4.00 2.40 432.56
66 Catherine Cinguina Wilton CT W126,W126,W326.5,L426,W225 78.00 129.50 6.00 11.00 4.00 3.20 880.46
67 Nick Patterson Ridgfield CT W427,W228,L425,W226,W223.5 78.00 129.50 8.00 14.00 4.00 3.20 230.33
68 Isaac Rose-Berman Stuyvesant NY L127,W126,W226.5,L324,W125.5 78.00 129.00 4.00 8.00 3.00 2.20 499.16
69 Govind Menon Horace Mann NY W326,L424,W226,W226,W227 78.00 129.00 7.00 13.00 4.00 2.00 81.71
70 Christina Guo Summit NJ W126,W127.5,W126.5,L425,L224.5 77.50 129.50 4.00 9.00 3.00 3.20 350.03
71 Coral Ortiz James Hillhouse CT L426,W325,W127,W226,L325.5 77.50 129.50 8.00 13.00 3.00 2.60 255.45
72 Reese Toomre Los Altos CA L226,W126.5,L325.5,W325.5,L426 77.50 129.50 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.40 582.84
73 Liam Pavlovic Madison CT L326,W226,W225,L425.5,L327 77.50 129.50 8.00 14.00 2.00 2.60 533.61
74 Owen Tanzer Immaculate CT W128,W226,L425.5,L326,L424 77.50 129.50 9.00 14.00 2.00 2.80 192.00
75 Lila Rosenzweig Simsbury CT W126,W225.5,W227,W426,W324.5 77.50 129.00 7.00 12.00 5.00 1.60 140.91
76 Ejona Gjata Seymour CT W126,L425,W126.5,W226,L425.5 77.50 129.00 7.00 12.00 3.00 2.40 961.08
77 Chelsea Fang Cary Acad NC W226,W326,W327.5,L424,W225.5 77.50 129.00 8.00 14.00 4.00 3.20 497.74
78 Julian Melendi Bridgewater NJ W226,W226,L425,W125.5,L226 77.50 128.50 6.00 11.00 3.00 2.60 261.85
79 Gregory Pelletier Pomperaug CT W126,L228,L225.5,L325,W125.5 77.00 130.00 5.00 9.00 2.00 2.80 132.97
80 Nickia Muraskin Wilton CT W325,W226,W127,L326,W125 77.00 129.00 6.00 10.00 4.00 3.20 880.46
81 Anthony Xu Madison CT L325,L425,L226,W226,W227 77.00 129.00 7.00 13.00 2.00 1.80 273.60
82 Piper Gibson Westfield/Watkinson CT L326,L324,L425.5,W128,W325.5 77.00 129.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 2.20 132.11
83 Alex Lehman Dalton NY L424,L425,L326,W128,W226 77.00 129.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 1.80 787.53
84 Alex Bimm Stanstead QC L327,L326,W126,W125,L224 77.00 128.00 6.00 10.00 2.00 2.00 628.88
85 Zoe Heffring Vincent Massey Collegiate QC L325,L424,L127,L326,W126 77.00 128.00 7.00 12.00 1.00 2.60 26.32
86 Olivia Fu Jesuit CA W327,L424,L325,W225,W127 77.00 128.00 8.00 13.00 3.00 2.40 883.72
87 Brennan McDermott Simsbury CT W225.5,L427,W325,W226.5,L324 77.00 128.00 8.00 14.00 3.00 2.40 880.89
88 Neeraj Sharma Nueva CA L225.5,L425.5,L426,L324,W227 77.00 128.00 9.00 15.00 1.00 2.00 83.98
89 Mia DelNegro Vincent Massey Collegiate QC W325,L426.5,L324.5,W126.5,W425.5 77.00 128.00 10.00 15.00 3.00 2.40 286.33
90 Josh Kloud New Canaan CT L427,L223.5,W125.5,L226.5,L325 77.00 127.50 7.00 12.00 1.00 1.80 670.54
91 Austin Weideman Jesuit CA L226.5,L126,L324,L425,L226 77.00 127.50 7.00 12.00 0.00 2.20 143.74
92 James Hirai New Canaan CT W124.5,W226,W425,L326,L326 77.00 127.50 8.00 13.00 3.00 2.80 490.65
93 Samantha Katrenya Seymour CT L326,W228,W125.5,L325,W124.5 76.50 129.00 6.00 10.00 3.00 2.20 181.04
94 Charlotte Boland Valley CT W125,W125.5,W127,L425,W326 76.50 128.50 5.00 10.00 4.00 2.60 954.19
95 Leo Rossi Nueva CA L425,L325.5,L326,L125,W127 76.50 128.50 7.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 83.98
96 Elise Wilson Valley CT W324,W324.5,W326,L326,W128 76.50 128.50 9.00 13.00 4.00 2.60 954.19
97 Nicholas Cagliuso Regis NY W128,L424,L426,L424,W126.5 76.50 128.50 9.00 14.00 2.00 3.00 172.54
98 Dante Ventuliere Vincent Massey Collegiate QC W225,L327,L224.5,W325,W126.5 76.50 128.00 7.00 11.00 3.00 2.40 286.33
99 Stephanie Xie Wilton CT W224.5,L225.5,L226,L325,W327 76.50 128.00 7.00 12.00 2.00 3.20 432.25
100 Gurman Singh Seymour CT W225,L325,W226,W126,L325.5 76.50 127.50 7.00 11.00 3.00 2.40 961.08
101 Shiraz Johnson Schreiber NY W326,L427.5,L325.5,W123.5,W125 76.50 127.50 7.00 12.00 3.00 2.40 237.04
102 Leanna Faimon Syosset NY L227,W324,L426,W226,L424.5 76.50 127.50 9.00 15.00 2.00 2.20 187.00
103 Leah Taylor Schreiber NY L325,L326,W124,L126.5,L325.5 76.50 127.00 7.00 11.00 1.00 2.00 257.47
104 Andrew Branson Academy of Information Tech and Engineering CT L326,L225,L223.5,L327,W325.5 76.50 127.00 8.00 13.00 1.00 2.20 25.60
105 Noah Im Half Hollow Hills NY L424.5,L325,L425.5,W226,L326 76.50 127.00 10.00 16.00 1.00 2.40 957.84
106 Kyle Cook Westfield/Watkinson CT L325.5,W126,L325,L323,L227 76.50 126.50 8.00 12.00 1.00 2.20 612.08
107 Izzy Johnson Academy of Information Tech and Engineering CT L325,W127,W126,L325,L325 76.00 128.00 7.00 11.00 2.00 2.40 437.37
108 Nathan Gibson Pomperaug CT W225.5,L427,L425.5,L425,W325 76.00 128.00 11.00 17.00 2.00 2.80 132.97
109 Helen Yao Stanstead QC W127.5,W123.5,L325,W126,L425 76.00 127.00 5.00 10.00 3.00 2.60 808.76
110 Julia Kim Schreiber NY W226,L328,L425.5,W223,W224.5 76.00 127.00 7.00 13.00 3.00 2.40 237.04
111 Max Dunat Regis NY W326,L424,W328,L424.5,L325 75.50 127.50 10.00 17.00 2.00 2.00 912.52
112 Ethan Brown Regis NY W225,W224.5,W126,W227,L324.5 75.50 127.00 6.00 10.00 4.00 2.60 692.57
113 Ben Schachter Summit NJ W325,W227,W325.5,L325,L424.5 75.50 127.00 9.00 15.00 3.00 3.20 350.03
114 Allysa Holtzer Bridgewater NJ W126.5,W325,L225,W224.5,L425.5 75.50 126.50 7.00 12.00 3.00 2.60 261.85
115 Morgan Ireland Stanstead QC L227,L426,W425.5,W224,L124 75.50 126.50 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.00 628.88
116 Jacob Hunnicut Seymour CT L424,W126.5,L424,W126,L325.5 75.50 126.00 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.60 701.07
117 Logan Samuel Half Hollow Hills NY L324.5,L424,L325.5,W325.5,L426 75.50 125.50 10.00 17.00 1.00 2.40 957.84
118 Alice Liu Stanstead QC W325.5,W423,L425,W325.5,L225 75.50 124.00 10.00 16.00 3.00 2.60 808.76
119 Kevin Murray Regis NY W125,W124.5,W325.5,W127.5,L424.5 75.00 127.00 5.00 10.00 4.00 2.60 692.57
120 Maxwell Barlett Seymour CT L426,W128.5,W225,L423.5,W224 75.00 127.00 8.00 13.00 3.00 2.20 181.04
121 Pearl Rourke Hillside CT W127,L324,L324,L425,L326 75.00 126.00 9.00 14.00 1.00 3.20 995.44
122 Devin Milberg Dalton NY L424,W225,W225.5,W327,L424.5 75.00 126.00 9.00 15.00 3.00 2.60 848.41
123 Tristan Duarte Schreiber NY L325,L326,L424,W225,W125 75.00 125.00 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.00 417.72
124 Massimo De Lillo Vincent Massey Collegiate QC L425,L325,L424,L425,W226 75.00 125.00 11.00 17.00 1.00 2.60 26.32
125 Avery Schmitz Westfield/Watkinson CT L425,W226,L424,L423,L427 75.00 125.00 12.00 18.00 1.00 2.20 612.08
126 George Loewenson Horace Mann NY W425,W325,L424.5,L425,W425 75.00 124.50 12.00 19.00 3.00 3.00 723.23
127 Giordano Mandato Vincent Massey Collegiate QC L325,L424,L423,W126,L426 75.00 124.00 11.00 16.00 1.00 1.60 447.39
128 Angela Li Summit NJ L424.5,L224.5,L324,W325.5,W127 74.50 125.50 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.00 49.95
129 Mike Leffingwell Valley CT L324,L425,W127,L325.5,W424 74.50 125.50 10.00 15.00 2.00 2.40 293.53
130 McCaffrey Corbett Valley CT L424,L325.5,W226.5,L425,W324 74.50 125.00 10.00 16.00 2.00 2.40 293.53
131 Grace Brangwynne Seymour CT L224,W225,L324.5,W225,L226 74.50 124.50 6.00 11.00 2.00 2.60 701.07
132 Abby Brandt Summit NJ L325,L423.5,L423,W127,W326 74.50 124.50 10.00 15.00 2.00 2.00 49.95
133 Olivia Pinto Hillside CT W424.5,L424,L424,L326,L426 74.50 124.50 12.00 19.00 1.00 3.20 995.44
134 Casey Goldstein Half Hollow Hills NY W226,W324.5,L423.5,W225,L425 74.50 124.00 9.00 15.00 3.00 2.80 997.90
135 Emma Klein Schreiber NY L424.5,L425,W323.5,L425,L425 74.50 123.00 12.00 19.00 1.00 2.00 257.47
136 Aaron Thomas-Russell Academy of Information Tech and Engineering CT L425,L424.5,L421.5,L425,W425 74.50 121.00 12.00 20.00 1.00 2.20 25.60
137 Connor Riordan Valley CT L327,L325,W325,W224,L324 74.00 125.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 2.00 114.44
138 Elijah Karshner Stuyvesant NY L424,W225.5,W127,L423.5,W324.5 74.00 124.50 9.00 14.00 3.00 2.20 499.16
139 Martin Smith Simsbury CT L324,L323.5,L325,L327,L425 74.00 124.50 9.00 16.00 0.00 2.60 620.88
140 Massimo Castellano Vincent Massey Collegiate QC L424,L324.5,L324,W225.5,L226 74.00 124.00 8.00 14.00 1.00 1.60 447.39
141 Seth Christofor Academy of Information Tech and Engineering CT L424,W225.5,W225,L424,L425 74.00 123.50 10.00 16.00 2.00 2.40 437.37
142 Dhiya Sani Schreiber NY L425,L425,L324,W125,W224 74.00 123.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 2.00 417.72
143 Donghyun Kim Jesuit CA L425.5,L424,L423,L325,L425 74.00 122.50 12.00 19.00 0.00 2.20 143.74
144 Vedika Karandikar Wilton CT W124.5,L424,L424,L425,W127.5 73.50 125.00 9.00 14.00 2.00 3.20 432.25
145 Lauren Ozimek New Canaan CT L327,L323,W324,L424.5,L425 73.50 123.50 10.00 17.00 1.00 1.80 670.54
146 Nicholas Conover Jesuit CA L424,W324,W226,L424.5,L425 73.50 123.50 11.00 17.00 2.00 2.60 403.76
147 Ryan Xu Simsbury CT L423.5,L423,L425,L426,L325 73.50 122.50 12.00 19.00 0.00 2.60 620.88
148 Kevin McCoy Immaculate CT L323.5,L325.5,L225,L423,L425 73.50 122.00 10.00 16.00 0.00 2.20 931.98
149 Oliver Shulman Westfield/Watkinson CT L325,L325.5,L423,L424.5,L324 73.50 122.00 10.00 17.00 0.00 2.60 352.06
150 Daniel Koobatian Pomperaug CT W228,L424,W125,L324,L323 73.00 124.00 8.00 13.00 2.00 2.80 872.96
151 Nikhil Mehta Horace Mann NY W225.5,L224,L325,L324,L424 73.00 122.50 8.00 14.00 1.00 2.60 821.69
152 Conor Murphy Pomperaug CT L424,L424,L325,L424,L325 73.00 122.00 11.00 18.00 0.00 3.00 612.94
153 Patrick Ammaturo Summit NJ W225,L225,L424,L423,L324 73.00 121.00 9.00 15.00 1.00 3.00 869.26
154 Nick Clements Summit NJ W127,L424.5,L324,L324,L224 72.50 123.50 8.00 13.00 1.00 3.00 869.26
155 Evan Frommer Horace Mann NY W126,L424,L424,L424,L324.5 72.50 122.50 11.00 16.00 1.00 2.60 821.69
156 Jaden Ward Westfield/Watkinson CT L424,L425,L323.5,L325,L423 72.50 120.50 11.00 18.00 0.00 2.60 352.06
157 Clara Ma Pomperaug CT L324,L324,L424,L324,L424 72.00 120.00 10.00 17.00 0.00 3.00 612.94
158 John Palladino Immaculate CT L423.5,L424.5,L424,L323,L325 72.00 120.00 11.00 18.00 0.00 2.20 931.98
159 Sahira Syed Pomperaug CT W128,L324,W424.5,L423,L422 71.50 121.50 11.00 16.00 2.00 2.80 872.96
160 Mike Ryan Valley CT L427,L424,W424,W423,L423 71.00 121.00 12.00 20.00 2.00 2.00 114.44