KHSSL Junior StateSpeech Championship

2016 — KY/US

Final Places in Broadcast Announcing

Place Name School/Team Rk -1HL JP -1HL Rcp -1HL Rk Rcp Pts Ballots
1st (148) Caroline Topham Kentucky Country Day 4 0 2.5 7 4 498 1 100
2 97
1 100
1 100 1 100 1 100
1 100 1 100 1 100 2 99 2 99
2nd (128) Darby Tassell Bowling Green 5 0 2 8 3.5 491 2 99
3 93
1 100
2 97 4 94 2 97
2 97 2 98 2 96 1 100 1 100
3rd (108) Addison Moore Harrison County 11 3 0.83 18 1.41 474 1 100
3 96
1 100
1 100 1 100 1 100
4 90 4 94 3 95 3 98 4 97
4th (118) James Frazier Calloway County 11 2 0.83 19 1.36 470 1 100
2 95
1 100
1 100 2 98 1 100
3 93 3 95 4 90 4 97 5 95
5th (106) Samantha Briggs SCAPA, Bluegrass 15 0 0.6 23 1.13 456 2 98
1 100
2 99
2 98 2 99 2 98
5 87 5 93 5 85 5 93 3 98
6th (141) Nicholas Skidmore SCAPA, Bluegrass 18 0 0.48 30 0.8 440 1 100
1 100
3 98
2 99 1 100 2 99
6 83 6 92 6 80 6 92 6 93

Place Name School/Team Rk JP Rcp Pts Ballots
Semis (103) Sydney Scaggs Turkey Foot 9 0 1.08 286 2 99
3 90
2 98
4 92 2 99 3 95
Semis (117) Ella Hageman Turkey Foot 11 0 0.86 285 2 98
3 98
1 100
3 95 3 98 5 92
Semis (104) Fernando Franco Bowling Green 11 0 0.83 284 3 90
3 98
1 100
4 91 3 96 4 97
Semis (149) Jacob Ernst SCAPA, Bluegrass 10 0 0.91 285 3 97
1 100
2 99
3 94 3 98 4 93
Semis (130) Cassandra Wiley LaRue County 12 0 0.75 283 3 98
1 100
1 100
4 92 4 97 4 94
Semis (109) Cate Longo Ockerman 13 0 0.73 282 3 98
1 100
3 96
5 90 5 94 3 98
Semis (116) Alyssa Wray Boyle County 16 0 0.56 268 1 100
1 100
2 99
5 90 6 88 5 90
Semis (133) Mayme Taylor Boyle County 13 0 0.73 282 1 100
5 96
2 97
5 90 5 96 3 96
Semis (105) David Bowen Harrison County 14 0 0.69 281 2 95
2 99
1 100
3 92 6 93 5 96
Semis (142) Dillon Smith Calloway County 17 0 0.52 263 3 96
1 100
1 100
6 87 5 89 6 87
Semis (147) Skylar Swalls Murray Middle School 18 0 0.48 270 1 100
3 98
3 95
6 85 6 95 6 90
Semis (113) McKenzie Stearman Boyle County 16 0 0.57 279 2 95
2 99
3 98
6 89 4 95 6 95

Place Name School/Team Rk Rcp Pts Ballots
Prelim (132) Youssef Saad Kentucky Country Day 8 1.16 284 3 90
2 99
3 95
Prelim (100) Gwynne Gesler Calloway County 9 1.5 291 1 100
4 97
4 94
Prelim (112) Nick Martin Bowling Green 9 1.08 293 4 96
3 98
2 99
Prelim (145) Kenlee Cahoe Bardstown 9 1.08 287 2 99
4 95
3 93
Prelim (120) McKenna Bruce Murray Middle School 9 1.08 275 4 80
3 98
2 97
Prelim (129) Brooke Yates Gray 10 1.45 272 1 100
5 80
4 92
Prelim (139) Travis Trimble Paducah 10 1.16 286 6 93
2 96
2 97
Prelim (146) Hamza Zamir Kentucky Country Day 10 1.16 270 6 74
2 98
2 98
Prelim (107) Hannah Waldridge Bardstown 10 1.03 289 2 98
5 96
3 95
Prelim (110) Brooklynn Wilson Bardstown 11 1.41 289 6 92
1 100
4 97
Prelim (131) Justin Witt Hazard 11 1.41 278 6 84
1 100
4 94
Prelim (102) Kaci McCown Whitesburg 11 0.95 291 2 98
4 97
5 96
Prelim (134) Aliyah Frutiger Crittenden County 12 0.9 283 5 92
2 99
5 92
Prelim (111) Dylan Nevels Paducah 12 0.78 286 3 94
4 96
5 96
Prelim (121) Lukas Ritchie Hindman 12 0.78 285 5 94
4 95
3 96
Prelim (140) Claire Walker Woodland 12 0.78 277 5 86
3 97
4 94
Prelim (135) Savannah Ratliff Johnson County 12 0.78 276 3 97
4 85
5 94
Prelim (144) Zoey Mitchell Woodland 12 0.75 277 4 96
4 90
4 91
Prelim (138) Kendall Napier Hazard 13 0.86 268 5 79
2 99
6 90
Prelim (122) Emma Bresser Turkey Foot 13 0.74 280 4 88
6 95
3 97
Prelim (137) Brenan Salmons Hindman 13 0.7 285 4 97
4 97
5 91
Prelim (101) Ashleigh Dunkerson Crittenden County 13 0.7 284 5 96
4 91
4 97
Prelim (114) Josie Adams LaRue County 13 0.7 275 4 85
5 96
4 94
Prelim (136) Samuel Mullins Whitesburg 14 0.65 286 5 96
5 95
4 95
Prelim (143) Kole Ingram Hindman 14 0.65 281 4 96
5 94
5 91
Prelim (119) Preston Hill Webster County 15 0.65 277 3 98
6 94
6 85
Prelim (115) Lainey Gayheart Hazard 15 0.61 272 4 94
5 88
6 90
Prelim (127) Evan Daniels Morton 15 0.61 262 4 97
6 75
5 90
Prelim (126) Sam Christensen East Hardin 15 0.6 275 5 95
5 90
5 90
Prelim (150) Connor Bentley Carr Creek 16 0.56 267 5 84
5 90
6 93
Prelim (125) Justin Mullins Carr Creek 17 0.52 267 6 91
6 89
5 87
Prelim (124) Haylee Wallen Carr Creek 17 0.52 263 5 90
6 95
6 78
Prelim (123) Rebecca Slone Beaver Creek 18 0.48 244 6 76
6 85
6 83