KHSSL State Senior Speech Championships

2016 — KY/US

Final Places in Broadcast Announcing

Place Name School/Team Rk -1HL JP -1HL Rcp -1HL Rk Rcp Pts Ballots
1st (170) Shriya Dodwani Kentucky Country Day 7 0 1.33 11 2.66 491 5 94
2 98
1 100
1 100 3 94 2 98
2 99 3 96 3 97 2 99 1 100
2nd (167) Cameron King Marshall County 9 0 1.5 15 2.7 474 2 98
1 100
4 97
2 99 2 99 3 98
4 96 5 90 1 100 1 100 4 88
3rd (100) Carson Latham Larry A Ryle 11 3 0.95 17 2.15 471 2 99
1 100
3 98
4 92 4 90 1 100
1 100 2 97 4 96 5 93 5 85
4th (137) Leila Abou Jaoude Lafayette 11 2 0.86 19 1.52 471 3 97
2 99
2 98
1 100 1 100 3 90
3 98 6 88 5 95 3 96 2 94
5th (143) Andrew Sexton Rowan County Sr 12 0 0.78 19 1.94 473 3 97
1 100
3 96
4 95 1 100 1 100
5 95 1 100 6 94 4 94 3 90
6th (169) Izzy Neel Bethlehem 16 0 0.57 24 1.23 462 2 97
1 100
2 99
1 100 1 100 2 99
6 93 4 94 2 99 6 92 6 84

Place Name School/Team Rk JP Rcp Pts Ballots
Semis (163) Lekha Challappa Kentucky Country Day 7 1 1.66 286 2 94
2 99
1 100
3 92 3 94 1 100
Semis (122) Kayla Thurman Central Hardin 7 0 1.33 288 4 93
2 99
2 98
2 99 2 95 3 94
Semis (155) Shea Thompson North Oldham 10 2 1.03 276 1 100
1 100
4 93
2 97 3 94 5 85
Semis (160) Maddie Rose Murray 10 1 1.03 276 1 100
2 99
1 100
3 93 5 88 2 95
Semis (103) Jordan Hockenberry Elizabethtown 12 0 0.91 270 1 100
3 98
1 100
6 85 2 96 4 89
Semis (108) Annika Avula Bowling Green 12 0 0.78 279 1 100
2 99
2 99
3 98 5 91 4 90
Semis (109) Ryan Henning LaRue County 14 0 0.66 274 3 98
1 100
2 98
4 90 4 93 6 91
Semis (106) Austin Cobb Murray 14 0 0.65 273 2 99
3 97
1 100
5 93 4 93 5 87
Semis (150) Noah Moore Highlands 15 0 0.6 275 2 99
2 98
1 100
5 89 5 91 5 95
Semis (114) Julia Radhakrishnan Paul Laurence Dunbar 16 0 0.57 271 1 100
1 100
2 99
6 87 6 87 4 97
Semis (159) Beth Schaefer Scott 17 0 0.52 255 1 100
1 100
6 92
5 90 6 85 6 80
Semis (116) Michael Ellen Walden Paducah Tilghman 18 0 0.48 266 2 99
1 100
1 100
6 92 6 90 6 84

Place Name School/Team Rk Rcp Pts Ballots
Prelim (113) Max Young Henry Clay 8 1.16 290 2 99
3 95
3 96
Prelim (115) Antonio Clements Trinity 8 1.16 287 3 93
2 99
3 95
Prelim (133) Samantha Lohner Highlands 9 2.14 291 1 100
7 91
1 100
Prelim (129) Daniel Meritt Rowan County Sr 9 1.66 287 1 100
6 89
2 98
Prelim (145) Jacob Young Henry Clay 9 1.53 294 5 96
3 98
1 100
Prelim (126) Grace Gardone Assumption 9 1.53 283 5 88
3 95
1 100
Prelim (153) Chaze Vinci Franklin-Simpson 9 1.5 292 4 97
1 100
4 95
Prelim (124) Trevor LaBree Cooper 9 1.08 289 3 98
4 93
2 98
Prelim (128) Kelly Todd Beechwood 10 1.49 284 1 100
3 95
6 89
Prelim (144) Matthew Fannin Knott County Central 10 1.45 291 5 94
1 100
4 97
Prelim (130) Ananya Jain Kentucky Country Day 10 1.45 286 1 100
4 92
5 94
Prelim (135) Angela Tran Assumption 10 1.16 291 6 93
2 99
2 99
Prelim (118) Clint Chaffins Knott County Central 10 1.16 284 2 99
2 95
6 90
Prelim (158) Abigail Anderson Danville 10 0.91 289 3 94
4 97
3 98
Prelim (132) Gracie Hall Central Hardin 10 0.91 288 3 97
4 96
3 95
Prelim (162) Sean Compton Bowling Green 10 0.91 286 3 95
4 93
3 98
Prelim (164) Zac Arnold Hazard 11 1.47 284 3 96
1 100
7 88
Prelim (134) Katie Elder Graves County 11 1.41 289 1 100
4 94
6 95
Prelim (156) McCallum Morley Danville 11 1.4 287 5 96
5 91
1 100
Prelim (104) Jillian Winn Graves County 11 0.95 289 4 94
5 96
2 99
Prelim (120) Evan Bales Larry A Ryle 11 0.95 289 4 95
2 98
5 96
Prelim (168) Sydney Malatesta Larry A Ryle 11 0.83 292 4 97
3 98
4 97
Prelim (101) Sanna Muhammad Boyle County 11 0.83 285 4 94
3 96
4 95
Prelim (119) Kaitlyn Davis Letcher County Central 11 0.83 281 4 92
3 95
4 94
Prelim (161) CeCe Phillips Daviess County 12 1.36 283 1 100
5 88
6 95
Prelim (125) Wendy Waltrip Murray 12 1.36 282 5 90
6 92
1 100
Prelim (152) Jack Daniels Paducah Tilghman 12 0.82 287 3 98
6 92
3 97
Prelim (123) Cora Dotson Cooper 12 0.78 288 3 98
5 93
4 97
Prelim (166) Miles Schroader Daviess County 12 0.78 287 4 97
5 94
3 96
Prelim (171) Katie Dugger Calloway County 12 0.78 283 4 94
3 98
5 91
Prelim (139) Billy Young Rowan County Sr 12 0.78 281 4 91
3 97
5 93
Prelim (141) Olivia Parker Marshall County 13 0.86 285 2 99
6 90
5 96
Prelim (111) Shelby Amato Henry Clay 13 0.86 285 2 99
5 96
6 90
Prelim (110) Alanis Raymer Scott 13 0.86 284 5 92
2 99
6 93
Prelim (102) Kennedy Nodler Assumption 13 0.86 281 5 93
6 90
2 98
Prelim (136) Isaac Kern Lafayette 13 0.74 287 4 96
6 95
3 96
Prelim (140) Madison Betts-Evans Calloway County 13 0.73 274 5 90
3 92
5 92
Prelim (157) Emily Tinsley Crittenden County 14 0.84 282 2 99
7 90
5 93
Prelim (142) Adarsh Chithrala Paul Laurence Dunbar 14 0.69 283 3 98
5 95
6 90
Prelim (172) Nicholas Imam Paul Laurence Dunbar 14 0.69 276 6 89
5 92
3 95
Prelim (107) Stuart Nicholas Scott 14 0.69 272 5 89
6 85
3 98
Prelim (147) Celeste Menard LaRue County 14 0.66 279 4 95
4 94
6 90
Prelim (112) Robbie Cecil Bardstown 14 0.65 282 5 94
5 93
4 95
Prelim (148) GJ Olde Loohuis Bethlehem 15 0.8 274 6 92
7 84
2 98
Prelim (151) Alex Parker Marshall County 15 0.64 269 7 84
4 93
4 92
Prelim (138) Billy Devericks Knott County Central 15 0.61 280 6 90
4 97
5 93
Prelim (173) Kelli MacLauchlin Danville 15 0.61 279 6 92
5 93
4 94
Prelim (127) Landon C. Rutherford Paducah Tilghman 15 0.61 273 6 87
4 90
5 96
Prelim (154) Hannah Johnson Boone County 16 0.57 287 6 95
4 97
6 95
Prelim (131) Taylor Bisson Beechwood 16 0.57 277 6 87
6 95
4 95
Prelim (105) Caleb Spain Calloway County 16 0.56 281 5 96
6 92
5 93
Prelim (146) Alyssa White LaRue County 16 0.56 274 6 90
5 91
5 93
Prelim (117) Jack Walz Beechwood 17 0.55 285 6 95
4 96
7 94
Prelim (121) Josh Hall Bowling Green 17 0.52 274 6 94
5 88
6 92
Prelim (165) Ethan Kohl Boone County 18 0.5 282 7 94
6 92
5 96
Prelim (149) Valerie Cambron Bethlehem 18 0.48 278 6 89
6 94
6 95