J Matt Hill Invitational at Topeka High School

2015 — KS/US

Final Places in DCI/Varsity

Place Name School/Team Ballots
1st (Shawnee Mission NW OT) Ottinger & Thomas Shawnee Mission Northwest W 2 1
W 1 2
W 2 3
W 4 1
W 4 1
L
W
W
2nd (Wichita East LO) Lankarani & Ochoa Wichita East W 1 3
L 2 4
W 2 1
W 2 1
W 1 2
B
W
L
Semis (Hutchinson CH) Crater & Henry Hutchinson W 1 4
W 1 3
W 2 1
L 2 3
W 1 3
W
L
Semis (Olathe North FY) Ford & Young Olathe North W 1 4
W 1 2
W 2 1
W 3 1
W 1 3
L
L
Quarters (Lawrence Free State LP) Lawrence & Prescher Lawrence Free State W 2 3
W 1 3
L 4 1
W 2 1
W 1 3
W
Quarters (Blue Valley North RV) Veerisetti & Rai Blue Valley North L 4 2
W 1 2
W 1 3
W 1 2
W 4 1
W
Quarters (Sumner TF) Trobough & Franklin Sumner W 1 2
W 1 2
W 1 2
L 4 2
W 3 1
L
Quarters (Wichita East BS) Bye & Smading Wichita East W 1 2
L 4 3
W 2 1
W 1 2
W 1 2
B

Place Name School/Team Win Rk OpW ORk H2H Rand Ballots
Prelim (Shawnee Mission East TC) Thompson & Carson Shawnee Mission East 4 21 2.4 2.46 0 693 W 3 1
W 3 2
W 2 1
W 1 2
L 2 4
Prelim (Lawrence Free State LS) Liu & Swanson Lawrence Free State 4 22 2 2.74 0 923 W 1 2
W 2 1
W 4 1
L 2 4
W 1 4
Prelim (Blue Valley North JK) Jutt & Kiersznowski Blue Valley North 4 23 3.2 2.3 0 400 W 4 1
W 2 3
W 3 1
W 3 1
L 2 3
Prelim (Wichita East GL) Gunter & Le Wichita East 4 25 3 2.28 0 797 W 1 4
W 1 3
W 3 2
W 4 1
L 4 2
Prelim (Shawnee Heights Debate PL) Peacocke & Longstaff Shawnee Heights 3 21 3 2.52 0 898 L 1 4
W 2 1
L 2 4
W 2 1
W 3 1
Prelim (El Dorado KS) Kline & Stenseng El Dorado 3 21 2.8 2.42 0 691 W 1 4
L 2 3
W 2 1
W 1 2
L 3 2
Prelim (Blue Valley North BS) Batrash & Schlatter Blue Valley North 3 21 2.8 2.58 0 920 W 2 1
W 1 2
L 1 4
L 4 3
W 1 2
Prelim (Lansing FM) Fort & Martin Lansing 3 22 2.2 2.48 0 602 L 3 2
L 1 4
W 1 2
W 3 1
W 4 1
Prelim (Independence Truman AR) Allgood & Rojas Independence Truman 3 22 2.2 2.56 0 941 L 3 2
W 2 1
W 3 1
W 1 2
L 4 3
Prelim (Olathe Northwest DS) Delehanty & Smith Olathe Northwest 3 22 2.2 2.62 0 37 W 3 1
L 1 4
W 3 1
L 4 1
W 1 3
Prelim (Independence Truman RM) Ruz & McClure Independence Truman 3 22 2 2.64 0 902 L 2 3
L 4 3
W 1 2
W 1 2
W 3 1
Prelim (Blue Valley North LR) Li & Ross Blue Valley North 3 23 3 2.34 0 881 L 2 4
W 1 4
W 1 2
W 1 2
L 2 4
Prelim (Olathe Northwest CL) Cruz & Larson Olathe Northwest 3 23 2.8 2.42 0 556 W 1 2
W 1 2
L 4 3
W 1 3
L 2 4
Prelim (Blue Valley AR) Ali & Riffer Blue Valley 3 23 2.8 2.5 0 271 W 2 1
W 3 2
L 3 4
L 2 3
W 1 2
Prelim (Shawnee Heights Debate LR) Lipka & Rademacher Shawnee Heights 3 23 2.6 2.48 0 976 W 1 3
L 3 2
W 1 3
W 3 2
L 3 2
Prelim (Garden City CN) Crone & Nguyen Garden City 3 23 2.2 2.62 0 56 L 2 3
W 2 1
W 2 1
W 4 1
L 3 4
Prelim (Olathe Northwest JU) Jones & Uddin Olathe Northwest 3 24 2.6 2.58 0 998 L 3 4
W 3 1
W 2 1
L 4 3
W 1 2
Prelim (Lansing OW) O'Donnell & Wagner Lansing 3 24 2 2.56 0 563 L 3 2
L 4 3
W 2 3
W 1 2
W 3 1
Prelim (Shawnee Mission South TT) Tenuta & Thomas Shawnee Mission South 3 25 2.6 2.4 0 377 W 1 3
W 1 2
L 3 4
L 2 4
W 3 2
Prelim (Shawnee Mission NW PK) Pomerantz & Kuffour Shawnee Mission Northwest 3 26 3.4 2.32 0 322 W 4 1
W 1 4
L 4 2
L 2 4
W 3 1
Prelim (Olathe Northwest ET) Eisner & Thompson Olathe Northwest 3 27 3 2.28 0 479 W 4 1
W 3 2
L 4 3
W 1 3
L 4 2
Prelim (Derby NG) Nickel & Graham Derby 3 27 2.8 2.3 0 78 L 3 4
W 2 3
W 1 3
L 4 3
W 3 1
Prelim (Emporia BG) Boyce & Garcia Emporia 3 28 2.2 2.54 0 837 L 4 3
W 3 1
L 3 4
W 1 4
W 1 4
Prelim (Topeka Seaman SW) Stanley & Wettengel Topeka Seaman 2 23 3.4 2.18 0 474 L 2 3
W 1 2
L 2 4
W 3 1
L 2 3
Prelim (Lansing DBi) Dike & Bircher Lansing 2 24 2.4 2.64 0 83 L 3 2
W 1 4
L 3 2
W 2 1
L 4 2
Prelim (Olathe Northwest SK) Schuetz & Kulkarni Olathe Northwest 2 24 2.2 2.7 0 518 L 3 4
W 2 1
L 2 4
W 1 2
L 4 1
Prelim (Shawnee Mission West HV) Hui & Vering Shawnee Mission West 2 25 3.2 2.28 0 436 W 1 2
W 1 3
L 2 3
L 3 4
L 2 4
Prelim (Blue Valley North RT) Toniappa & Ramachandran Blue Valley North 2 25 2.8 2.48 0 842 W 3 1
L 4 3
L 2 4
L 3 2
W 1 2
Prelim (Lansing DBu) Darley & Butler Lansing 2 25 2.6 2.38 0 5 L 1 4
L 1 4
W 1 2
W 2 3
L 3 4
Prelim (Blue Valley PV) Pires & Vance Blue Valley 2 25 1.8 2.7 0 712 L 2 3
W 1 3
L 2 4
L 3 4
W 2 1
Prelim (Derby SW) Sherrow & Wedel Derby 2 25 1.8 2.72 0 597 L 2 4
L 2 4
L 3 4
W 2 1
W 2 1
Prelim (Newton CT) Cassil & Tedder Newton 2 26 2.8 2.38 0 659 W 1 4
L 2 3
L 4 3
W 1 2
L 2 4
Prelim (Blue Valley North SV) Santra & Van Lieshout Blue Valley North 2 27 2.8 2.54 0 8 L 3 4
L 4 2
W 1 2
W 1 3
L 3 4
Prelim (Olathe North DW) DeBose & Wallentine Olathe North 2 27 2.2 2.64 0 493 W 3 2
L 4 3
W 1 3
L 4 2
L 2 3
Prelim (Kapaun Mount Carmel ES) Engle & Salgado Kapaun Mount Carmel 2 27 2 2.62 0 73 L 2 3
W 1 4
L 3 4
L 3 4
W 2 1
Prelim (El Dorado WD) Watson & Duran El Dorado 2 27 2 2.62 0 758 W 2 1
L 4 2
L 2 4
L 3 4
W 4 1
Prelim (Olathe Northwest BL) Brabec & Leong Olathe Northwest 2 27 2 2.68 0 76 L 3 4
L 2 4
W 2 1
W 4 1
L 4 2
Prelim (Shawnee Heights Debate HG) Hooper & Guyle Shawnee Heights 2 28 2.6 2.38 0 937 W 1 4
L 4 1
W 3 1
L 4 3
L 4 3
Prelim (Kapaun Mount Carmel LV) Lett & Vargas Kapaun Mount Carmel 2 28 2.6 2.48 0 266 L 3 4
W 2 1
W 1 4
L 4 3
L 2 4
Prelim (Kapaun Mount Carmel CS) Carlson & Sojka Kapaun Mount Carmel 2 28 1.8 2.66 0 957 L 2 4
L 4 3
W 1 2
L 4 3
W 1 4
Prelim (Garden City RA) Romero & Armenta Garden City 2 28 1.6 2.72 0 134 W 1 3
L 3 4
L 4 3
L 3 4
W 1 2
Prelim (Silver Lake SM) Scheibmeir & Monteith Silver Lake 1 27 2.4 2.62 0 700 L 2 3
L 1 4
L 4 3
W 1 2
L 3 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural EP) Eitutis & Peter Washburn Rural 1 28 3.2 2.36 0 441 W 1 3
L 3 4
L 4 3
L 3 2
L 2 3
Prelim (Maize GW) Gonzalez & Warner Maize 1 29 2.2 2.52 0 149 W 2 1
L 3 2
L 3 4
L 4 3
L 4 3
Prelim (Washburn Rural CC) Carlson & Conley Washburn Rural 1 29 2.2 2.54 0 363 L 2 4
L 4 3
L 4 3
L 1 4
W 3 1
Prelim (Topeka Seaman BH) Boland & Harden Topeka Seaman 1 29 2.2 2.62 0 954 L 4 2
L 3 4
W 1 2
L 4 2
L 3 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural PW) Petty & Wu Washburn Rural 1 31 1.4 2.76 0 402 L 3 4
L 4 3
L 3 4
L 4 3
W 2 1
Prelim (Washburn Rural AR) Alvarez & Rawlings Washburn Rural 1 32 2.2 2.5 0 960 W 1 4
L 3 4
L 4 2
L 3 4
L 3 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural ER) Emler & Robertson Washburn Rural 0 27 3 2.42 0 921 L 2 4
L 4 2
L 1 4
L 3 2
L 2 3
Prelim (Maize KS) Kapadia & Stutzman Maize 0 32 2.2 2.56 0 111 L 4 2
L 4 2
L 3 4
L 2 4
L 4 3
Prelim (Newton BE) Brown & Ekerberg Newton 0 34 2.6 2.42 0 504 L 3 4
L 3 4
L 3 4
L 3 4
L 2 4
Prelim (Washburn Rural RL) Reza & Lee Washburn Rural 0 35 2.4 2.62 0 882 L 3 4
L 4 3
L 3 4
L 4 3
L 3 4