The Sunflower Invitational KS Novice State

2016 — KS/US

Final Places in 9th Grade Novice

Place Name School/Team Ballots
1st-T (SM Northwest GK) Gruman & Kantner Shawnee Mission Northwest W 1 4 30 28
W 2 1 22 23
W 2 1 28 28
L 2 4 27 27
W 2 1 28 27
W W L
L W W
W W W
W W W
1st-T (BV Southwest WP) Wu & Peterman Blue Valley Southwest W 2 1 26 27
W 1 2 29 28
L 4 3 29 28
W 1 3 28 27
W 1 3 30 29
W L W
W W W
W W W
L L L
SFs (Washburn Rural PK) Park & Khan Washburn Rural L 3 2 29 30
L 2 3 28 28
W 1 2 27 26
W 1 2 29 29
W 4 1 23 26
W W L
W W W
L L L
SFs (BV North AH) Anderson & Hulshoff Blue Valley North W 1 2 30 25
L 4 3 24 26
W 2 1 29 30
W 2 1 27 29
W 2 1 28 28
W W W
W W W
L L L
Qfs (SM East DS) Diehl & Semrick Shawnee Mission East W 2 1 29 29
W 1 2 25 20
W 3 2 26 27
L 3 4 26 23
W 1 3 28 25
W W L
L L L
Qfs (SM West QT) Qiang & Terian Shawnee Mission West W 2 1 25 28
W 2 3 27 27
W 1 2 30 28
W 2 1 25 30
L 2 4 28 25
W L W
W L L
Qfs (Newton CR) Cassil & Rostetter Newton L 2 3 27 27
W 1 2 29 28
W 1 2 20 20
L 2 3 26 24
W 1 2 29 27
W W W
L L L
Qfs (SM East BW) Bledsoe & Woods Shawnee Mission East W 1 2 30 27
L 3 4 25 22
W 1 3 27 26
W 1 4 26 22
W 1 3 28 26
L W W
L L L
OFs (Kapaun BS) Bolinger & Schreck Kapaun Mount Carmel W 1 3 28 28
W 2 1 26 27
W 1 2 30 30
W 1 3 27 25
L 4 3 24 25
W L L
OFs (BV North MC) McMahon & Chilappa Blue Valley North W 2 1 28 29
W 2 1 27 28
W 2 1 29 30
W 2 1 28 28
W 2 1 28 29
L L W
OFs (Washburn Rural BK) Berry & Keller Washburn Rural W 1 3 25 24
W 2 1 29 29
L 4 3 30 30
W 3 1 27 29
W 1 2 29 28
L L W
OFs (Olathe NW CJ) Cornell & Johnson Olathe Northwest W 1 3 26 25
W 1 2 29 28
W 2 1 28 28
W 3 1 24 27
W 3 1 28 29
L L L
OFs (Eisenhower MS) Morris & Stewart Eisenhower W 4 1 28 28
W 4 1 25 30
W 3 1 30 30
W 4 1 27 29
L 3 4 28 28
L L L
OFs (Aquinas CP) Cox & Pope St Thomas Aquinas W 1 2 29 28
L 3 4 17 17
W 4 1 28 25
W 3 1 26 28
W 2 3 27 26
L W L
OFs (Washburn Rural GW) Garg & White Washburn Rural L 1 4 28 22
W 1 3 28 25
W 1 2 30 29
W 1 4 28 20
W 1 4 30 28
L W L
OFs (Derby CM) Caughron & Mason Derby W 2 3 23 24
W 4 1 24 27
L 4 2 28 30
W 3 1 26 29
W 1 4 27 21
L L W

Place Name School/Team Win Rk OpW ORk Pts H2H Rand Ballots
Prelim (Free State GH) Gordon-Washington & Hill Lawrence Free State 3 22 2.8 2.48 274 0 4.99 W 1 4 30 26
L 2 3 26 25
L 4 2 25 27
W 2 1 29 28
W 1 2 29 29
Prelim (Sumner RS) Romo-Nieves & Sosa Sumner 3 22 2.8 2.55 265 0 7.55 W 3 2 28 25
W 1 4 28 25
L 2 4 25 23
L 4 2 27 25
W 30 29
Prelim (Lawrence High PY) Petrovic & Yanek Lawrence 3 22 2.6 2.52 267 0 6.97 W 1 2 28 28
L 4 2 15 25
W 1 3 29 28
W 1 2 29 29
L 2 4 29 27
Prelim (Tonganoxie KY) Keene & York Tonganoxie 3 22 2.4 2.52 263 0 4.1 L 4 3 25 26
W 2 1 25 26
W 3 1 20 30
L 3 2 26 28
W 1 2 28 29
Prelim (Piper FH) Foglesong & Hendrix Piper 3 22 2 2.52 276 0 9.46 L 4 3 25 24
W 2 1 27 28
L 1 4 29 27
W 1 2 30 30
W 1 3 29 27
Prelim (SM North RT) Ruzich & Tran Shawnee Mission North 3 23 3.2 2.32 256 0 7.4 W 1 2 30 25
W 3 1 21 23
W 4 1 22 27
L 2 4 24 26
L 2 3 29 29
Prelim (Free State SL) Lillich & Sommerville Lawrence Free State 3 23 2.8 2.52 274 0 9.26 W 1 2 29 28
L 3 4 27 26
W 2 3 27 28
W 2 1 28 28
L 1 4 27 26
Prelim (BV Northwest KT) Kamat & Thurlby Blue Valley Northwest 3 23 2.4 2.36 265 0 5.2 W 1 3 26 24
W 1 2 30 25
L 3 2 25 26
L 4 2 26 28
W 1 4 29 26
Prelim (Kapaun DH) Doolittle & Hessman Kapaun Mount Carmel 3 23 1.6 2.74 267 0 5.01 L 1 4 28 22
W 1 3 27 24
L 2 4 27 26
W 4 1 26 28
W 1 2 30 29
Prelim (SM Northwest BW) Bermenkamp & Weems Shawnee Mission Northwest 3 24 3 2.43 251 0 9.79 W 3 2 20 25
W 2 1 29 29
W 3 1 24 26
L 2 4 25 23
L 4 2 24 26
Prelim (SM East GN) Grills & Nedblake Shawnee Mission East 3 24 2.6 2.44 235 0 0.03 L 3 4 24 20
W 1 2 25 25
W 1 3 28 27
W 1 2 22 21
L 3 4 22 21
Prelim (Hutchinson KM) Kisner & Mendenhall Hutchinson 3 24 2.4 2.46 231 0 2.79 W 1 2 29 28
L 4 2 20 22
W 2 1 24 27
L 3 4 20 19
W 4 1 18 24
Prelim (El Dorado MW) Myers & Willis El Dorado 3 24 2.4 2.54 246 0 1.11 W 2 3 20 20
L 3 2 25 25
L 2 4 24 22
W 3 1 27 28
W 1 3 28 27
Prelim (Topeka High RhAr) Harrop & Rea Topeka 3 24 2.2 2.64 254 0 1.16 L 3 4 26 22
W 3 2 29 29
W 2 1 24 26
W 3 1 24 26
L 2 3 25 23
Prelim (BV Northwest AQ) Ahluwalia & Quinn Blue Valley Northwest 3 24 1.6 2.92 242 0 9.97 L 3 4 20 20
W 1 3 24 26
L 3 4 20 20
W 2 1 27 26
W 2 1 29 30
Prelim (McPherson CS) Smith & Carrillo McPherson 3 25 3 2.3 254 0 2.08 W 1 2 25 20
W 1 3 30 20
L 3 4 27 27
W 1 3 26 24
L 3 4 28 27
Prelim (Collegiate SW) Smith & Wagle Wichita Collegiate Upper 3 25 3 2.38 272 0 7.02 W 3 2 25 26
W 3 1 27 29
L 4 3 28 28
W 1 2 29 28
L 2 4 27 25
Prelim (Emporia LC) Lyon & Chea Emporia 3 25 2.4 2.5 241 0 8.85 W 1 2 30 29
L 3 4 16 18
L 4 3 25 28
W 1 2 25 25
W 1 4 25 20
Prelim (Blue Valley MD) Menon & Dehais Blue Valley 3 25 1.6 2.76 257 0 7.43 L 4 2 27 29
L 3 4 30 30
W 1 4 27 22
W 1 3 27 26
W 2 1 19 20
Prelim (Seaman VK) Vu & Kruse Topeka Seaman 3 26 2.8 2.36 252 0 5.86 W 3 1 21 23
L 1 4 27 28
L 4 3 27 28
W 3 2 25 25
W 4 1 21 27
Prelim (Great Bend DP) Dykes & Pafford Great Bend 3 28 2 2.48 264 0 3.31 W 3 2 25 25
L 3 4 28 28
W 1 3 29 28
W 4 1 23 29
L 4 3 23 26
Prelim (Lawrence High AR) Albertson & Rose Lawrence 2 22 3.4 2.26 256 0 1.74 W 2 1 25 26
W 2 1 29 26
L 4 1 25 28
L 4 2 25 23
L 2 3 24 25
Prelim (Rock Creek HF) Hancock & Fouts Rock Creek 2 22 3 2.37 231 0 4.85 L 4 3 19 21
W 2 1 26 27
W 4 1 17 17
L 4 3 25 26
L 27 26
Prelim (Tonganoxie CP) Clemens & Phillips Tonganoxie 2 23 2.8 2.48 268 0 2.73 L 2 3 28 28
W 1 2 27 26
W 2 1 27 29
L 4 3 25 25
L 2 3 27 26
Prelim (BV Southwest KL) Kelley & Lee Blue Valley Southwest 2 23 2.2 2.6 259 0 8.61 L 4 1 25 27
W 1 2 30 30
L 4 3 23 24
L 1 4 28 24
W 1 2 25 23
Prelim (BV West SM) Saledian & Ma Blue Valley West 2 24 3 2.34 241 0 0.87 W 2 1 27 27
L 4 3 15 20
L 3 2 26 27
W 3 1 27 29
L 3 2 20 23
Prelim (Olathe South SL) Scott & Leckliter Olathe South 2 24 2.4 2.59 260 0 0.83 W 3 1 28 30
L 4 2 25 28
L 3 2 17 17
L 4 2 27 28
W 2 1 30 30
Prelim (Eisenhower HN) Hawkes & Nelson Eisenhower 2 24 1.6 2.66 251 0 3.65 L 1 4 24 19
W 1 2 29 28
L 4 3 21 17
L 2 4 27 26
W 1 2 30 30
Prelim (Emporia LM) Le & Mose Emporia 2 25 3.6 2.26 274 0 9.3 W 2 1 27 28
L 3 4 27 27
W 1 3 28 27
L 3 2 28 28
L 4 2 26 28
Prelim (Thomas More BZ) Brull & Zimmerman Thomas More Prep-Marian 2 25 2.6 2.62 228 0 6.45 W 1 2 20 22
L 4 3 21 22
W 1 3 25 23
L 2 4 25 24
L 2 3 24 22
Prelim (BV West KS) Kohnle & Sander Blue Valley West 2 25 2.4 2.5 249 0 7.04 L 4 2 25 20
L 2 4 15 26
L 4 2 27 24
W 3 1 28 29
W 1 2 27 28
Prelim (Sumner MM) Mielkus & Miller Sumner 2 26 2.8 2.44 259 0 8.92 L 4 1 26 18
W 4 1 27 28
W 2 1 28 29
L 4 2 25 27
L 4 3 25 26
Prelim (Hayden PG) Pryor & Grollmes Hayden Catholic 2 26 2.6 2.46 269 0 9.71 L 4 2 28 28
L 2 4 30 25
W 3 1 25 27
W 1 2 26 26
L 3 4 27 27
Prelim (Shawnee Heights BM) Bomberger & Mlynek Shawnee Heights 2 26 2.6 2.46 241 0 9.31 W 3 2 22 22
L 4 3 20 20
L 4 2 28 29
W 1 2 27 24
L 2 3 25 24
Prelim (Buhler ZQ) Zimpfer & Qiu Buhler 2 26 2.4 2.54 246 0 8.16 L 3 4 20 15
W 3 1 22 25
L 2 4 27 26
W 1 2 29 29
L 4 2 26 27
Prelim (Junction City LW) West & Lee Junction City 2 26 2.2 2.58 240 0 6.38 L 1 4 22 17
L 3 4 24 22
W 1 3 30 29
L 3 4 22 21
W 1 2 27 26
Prelim (Piper RM) Rome & Molder Piper 2 27 1.8 2.76 244 0 4.23 L 2 4 22 18
L 3 4 25 25
W 3 1 23 25
L 3 4 26 24
W 1 2 28 28
Prelim (Blue Valley FM) Feliciano & Millich Blue Valley 2 27 1.6 2.7 233 0 2.2 L 3 4 20 15
L 4 1 15 30
L 2 4 29 25
W 1 3 28 26
W 1 4 25 20
Prelim (Bishop Seabury AG) Akers & Gusau Bishop Seabury 2 28 3 2.4 276 0 2.59 L 3 4 25 25
W 1 3 30 30
W 2 1 30 25
L 4 3 28 28
L 3 4 28 27
Prelim (McPherson AC) Achilles & Chikunya McPherson 2 28 2.4 2.51 257 0 1.16 L 4 3 28 28
L 3 4 25 25
W 1 3 28 27
L 3 4 26 25
W 2 1 20 25
Prelim (McPherson HH) Hayden & Houston McPherson 2 28 2.2 2.5 229 0 1.22 L 3 4 26 27
W 2 1 23 22
L 4 2 15 20
L 4 3 21 21
W 1 4 28 26
Prelim (BV West TZ) Zhang & Tallavajhala Blue Valley West 2 29 2.8 2.28 272 0 9.07 W 3 2 25 27
W 1 2 30 28
L 4 3 25 26
L 4 3 28 28
L 3 4 27 28
Prelim (Topeka High LhWr) Holmberg & Roush Topeka 2 29 2.4 2.64 235 0 9.78 L 3 4 20 20
W 4 1 25 28
W 1 2 27 26
L 3 4 28 27
L 4 3 16 18
Prelim (SM West HH) Hug & Hughes Shawnee Mission West 2 29 1.8 2.72 247 0 0.22 L 4 3 18 19
L 3 4 26 25
W 1 3 26 24
L 4 3 29 28
W 3 1 25 27
Prelim (Collegiate FP) Fernandes & Pavetto Wichita Collegiate Upper 1 27 2.4 2.54 249 0 2.25 L 2 4 25 20
W 2 1 28 28
L 2 4 29 27
L 2 3 25 24
L 4 3 22 21
Prelim (Lansing FS) Foster & Sill Lansing 1 27 2.2 2.66 222 0 1.66 L 1 4 25 23
L 3 4 21 20
W 2 1 27 28
L 3 4 20 15
L 3 2 21 22
Prelim (Shawnee Heights Ki) Lauderback & Kirk Shawnee Heights 1 27 1.8 2.7 256 0 4.54 L 4 3 26 26
L 3 2 27 28
L 4 2 22 25
L 4 2 26 28
W 2 1 23 25
Prelim (Newton MD) Marble & Davidson Newton 1 27 1.6 2.84 233 0 9.63 L 4 3 18 18
L 4 2 17 24
L 2 4 27 26
W 2 1 23 24
L 3 2 28 28
Prelim (Hayden BM) Burenheide & Meier Hayden Catholic 1 28 2.8 2.38 242 0 4.94 L 4 2 25 25
L 4 1 28 29
L 3 4 22 19
W 2 1 24 25
L 4 3 20 25
Prelim (Dodge City SM) Serna & Williams Dodge City 1 28 2 2.6 273 0 9.31 L 2 3 28 28
L 3 4 28 28
W 3 1 24 27
L 3 2 27 27
L 4 3 28 28
Prelim (Derby BK) Brammer & Knowles Derby 1 29 2.4 2.39 232 0 7.96 W 2 1 23 23
L 2 3 27 26
L 4 3 16 16
L 4 3 28 28
L 3 4 23 22
Prelim (Dodge City KS) Knedler & Soriano Dodge City 1 30 2.4 2.54 244 0 4.54 L 3 4 25 24
L 4 2 22 24
L 3 2 23 24
W 1 4 26 25
L 3 4 26 25
Prelim (Aquinas BY) Boudreau & Young St Thomas Aquinas 1 31 2.8 2.38 228 0 2 W 2 1 25 25
L 4 3 19 20
L 4 3 26 18
L 3 4 23 21
L 4 3 25 26
Prelim (Garden City TH) Tran & Hernandez Hermosillo Garden City 1 31 1.4 2.74 233 0 1.48 L 4 3 22 23
L 4 3 27 27
L 4 2 24 25
L 4 3 20 21
W 3 1 21 23
Prelim (SM North CD) Chapman & Dickenson Shawnee Mission North 1 32 2.2 2.66 203 0 2.62 L 4 3 17 17
W 2 3 20 20
L 3 4 22 16
L 3 4 20 21
L 2 4 26 24
Prelim (Lansing DS) Dlugopolski & Santos Lansing 1 32 2 2.66 233 0 2.11 W 1 4 28 27
L 3 4 21 20
L 3 4 26 26
L 2 4 26 26
L 3 4 18 15
Prelim (Tonganoxie DG) DeMaranville & Gann Tonganoxie 0 31 2 2.64 241 0 0.25 L 4 3 26 27
L 4 2 23 25
L 2 4 24 21
L 3 2 25 25
L 3 4 23 22
Prelim (Buhler NW) Nguyen & Weesner Buhler 0 31 1.8 2.74 247 0 2.93 L 1 4 30 25
L 3 4 27 26
L 4 3 24 25
L 4 2 25 27
L 4 2 17 21