Mid America Cup West Des Moines Valley

2016 — IA/US

Prelim Seeds in LD

Seed Name School/Team Win Pts -1HL Pts -2HL OSd Pts Rand -1HL Ballots
1 (Harrison RP) Raffi Piliero Harrison 6.00 118.10 59.10 31.00 177.10 8.68 1 W 29.6
2 W 29.5
3 W 30
4 W 29.9
5 W 29
6 W 29.1
2 (Bronx Science ZP) Zoe Posner Bronx Science 6.00 116.80 58.60 26.50 175.10 2.29 1 W 28.5
2 W 28.5
3 W 29.8
4 W 29
5 W 29.6
6 W 29.7
3 (Millard North GB) Grant Brown Millard North 5.00 119.00 59.60 32.00 178.00 2.18 1 W 30
2 W 29.4
3 W 29.9
4 W 29.7
5 W 30
6 L 29
4 (Oakwood JW) Jack Wareham Oakwood 5.00 119.00 59.50 34.50 178.50 0.98 1 W 29.6
2 W 29.8
3 W 29.7
4 W 30
5 L 29.5
6 W 29.9
5 (Scarsdale ZE) Zoe Ewing Scarsdale 5.00 118.80 59.70 29.83 177.70 1.09 1 W 30
2 W 30
3 W 28.9
4 W 29.7
5 W 30
6 L 29.1
6 (Hunter College NP) Nina Potischman Hunter 5.00 118.50 59.30 35.00 177.60 4.37 1 W 29.8
2 W 29.4
3 W 29.3
4 L 29.8
5 W 29.5
6 W 29.8
7 (St. Andrew's Episcopal IB) Ishan Bhatt St. Andrew's Episcopal 5.00 117.50 58.80 42.50 175.60 4.59 1 W 30
2 W 28.1
3 W 28.8
4 L 29.9
5 W 29.2
6 W 29.6
8 (Mountain View DZ) Derek Zhang Mountain View 5.00 117.10 58.50 45.00 175.60 7.68 1 W 29.2
2 W 29.5
3 L 29.1
4 W 29.5
5 W 29
6 W 29.3
9 (Lake Highland Prep AA) Ariel Azbel Lake Highland Prep 5.00 116.90 58.50 40.50 175.40 0.54 1 L 28.9
2 W 30
3 W 28.5
4 W 29.2
5 W 29.5
6 W 29.3
10 (American Heritage Plantation DM) David Min American Heritage Plantation 5.00 116.60 58.30 45.00 175.10 4.48 1 L 28.8
2 W 28.7
3 W 29.5
4 W 29.8
5 W 29
6 W 29.3
11 (Scarsdale LS) Lauren Singer Scarsdale 5.00 116.00 58.10 37.00 174.00 6.04 1 W 28.7
2 W 29
3 W 29.1
4 W 28.7
5 L 29.2
6 W 29.3
12 (Scarsdale GZ) Gillian Zipursky Scarsdale 5.00 116.00 58.00 39.33 173.00 8.57 1 W 29
2 W 29
3 L 27.8
4 W 29
5 W 29
6 W 29.2
13 (Walt Whitman XR) Xavier Roberts-Gaal Walt Whitman 5.00 115.60 57.80 37.16 173.70 9.87 1 W 28.6
2 W 28.9
3 L 29.5
4 W 29.1
5 W 28.9
6 W 28.7
14 (Lake Highland Prep MK) Muhammad Khattak Lake Highland Prep 4.00 117.50 58.80 33.66 176.30 2.96 1 W 29
2 W 29.3
3 W 29.5
4 W 29.8
5 L 29.5
6 L 29.2
15 (Mountain View VP) Varun Paranjpe Mountain View 4.00 117.20 58.50 49.50 175.70 5.59 1 W 29.3
2 W 29
3 L 28.5
4 W 30
5 L 29.2
6 W 29.7
16 (Lexington RW) Reed Weiler Lexington 4.00 117.00 58.30 43.66 175.60 5.82 1 L 29.3
2 W 30
3 W 28.7
4 W 30
5 L 28.6
6 W 29
17 (Lake Highland Prep MC) Melissa Chau Lake Highland Prep 4.00 116.30 58.10 48.33 173.90 3.07 1 L 29
2 W 27.7
3 L 29.1
4 W 29.2
5 W 29.9
6 W 29
18 (Harker SP) Srivatsav Pyda Harker 4.00 116.00 58.20 47.33 173.50 0.21 1 W 29.7
2 W 29.2
3 L 28.5
4 W 27.8
5 L 29.3
6 W 29
19 (Millard North TQ) Tori Qiu Millard North 4.00 116.00 58.00 57.60 173.00 9.65 1 L 29
2 L 29.5
3 W 29.1
4 W 28.9
5 W 29
6 W 27.5
20 (Oakwood AM) Ari Mostow Oakwood 4.00 115.90 58.20 48.83 173.20 8.34 1 W 27.8
2 L 29.5
3 W 29.2
4 W 29.3
5 L 29
6 W 28.4
21 (Apple Valley JB) John Boals Apple Valley 4.00 115.90 57.70 34.83 173.60 1.73 1 W 28.8
2 W 28.7
3 W 29.7
4 W 29.5
5 L 28.9
6 L 28
22 (Lake Highland Prep SG) Steve Goldware Lake Highland Prep 4.00 115.70 57.80 39.50 174.20 0.43 1 W 29.2
2 W 29
3 W 28.7
4 L 28.8
5 W 29.8
6 L 28.7
23 (Lake Highland Prep RS) Rithvik Seela Lake Highland Prep 4.00 115.70 57.70 37.50 173.40 7.90 1 W 28.5
2 W 29.7
3 L 28
4 W 28.9
5 L 28.8
6 W 29.5
24 (Millburn CS) Chris Sun Millburn 4.00 115.60 57.60 43.83 173.70 0.09 1 W 29.4
2 L 28.7
3 W 29.6
4 L 28.6
5 W 28.5
6 W 28.9
25 (Strake Jesuit CP MC) Matthew Chen Strake Jesuit College Prep 4.00 115.50 57.80 53.00 173.60 3.48 1 W 29
2 W 29.5
3 L 28.7
4 W 28.6
5 W 28.8
6 L 29
26 (Harker EM) Emmiee Malyugina Harker 4.00 115.40 57.90 40.00 173.40 9.98 1 W 29
2 L 28.4
3 W 29.6
4 L 28.4
5 W 29.1
6 W 28.9
27 (Reed Independent LR) Logan Reed Reed Independent 4.00 115.40 57.80 34.66 172.90 1.51 1 W 29
2 L 28.5
3 W 28.8
4 W 29
5 W 28.6
6 L 29
28 (Evanston GH) Gabriel Hull Evanston 4.00 115.40 57.80 43.00 173.10 0.32 1 W 28.2
2 L 29.3
3 W 28.3
4 W 29
5 L 28.8
6 W 29.5
29 (Strake Jesuit CP AS) Aaron Singh Strake Jesuit College Prep 4.00 115.40 57.70 32.50 173.40 6.12 1 W 28.5
2 W 29
3 W 28.7
4 L 28.6
5 W 29.5
6 L 29.1
30 (Lake Highland Prep JW) Julia Wu Lake Highland Prep 4.00 115.40 57.70 50.50 171.90 8.01 1 L 28.7
2 W 29
3 W 27
4 L 29.5
5 W 29.2
6 W 28.5
31 (Oakwood AW) Arlo Weiner Oakwood 4.00 115.20 57.40 38.50 173.10 3.40 1 W 28.5
2 W 28.4
3 L 28.6
4 W 29.5
5 L 28.8
6 W 29.3
32 (Palo Alto(Independent) FZ) Frances Zhuang Palo Alto (Independent) 4.00 114.70 57.40 46.33 171.20 9.09 1 W 28.9
2 L 28.2
3 W 29.1
4 W 29.5
5 L 27
6 W 28.5
33 (Strake Jesuit CP JH) Joshua Herrera Strake Jesuit College Prep 4.00 114.50 57.20 35.80 170.50 8.65 1 W 28.8
2 W 27.1
3 L 28.6
4 L 28.9
5 W 28.6
6 W 28.5
34 (Lake Highland Prep SS) Sachin Shah Lake Highland Prep 4.00 114.20 57.30 39.33 170.20 5.48 1 W 28.8
2 W 28.8
3 W 29.5
4 L 28.1
5 L 28.5
6 W 26.5
35 (Evanston DF) Danny Frank-Siegel Evanston 4.00 114.10 57.10 55.33 171.50 5.26 1 L 27.5
2 L 28.8
3 W 29.9
4 W 27.5
5 W 28.3
6 W 29.5
36 (Strake Jesuit CP CL) Charles Li Strake Jesuit College Prep 4.00 114.00 56.90 45.00 171.60 3.59 1 W 28.2
2 W 28
3 W 28.7
4 L 29.6
5 W 28.2
6 L 28.9
37 (Lake Highland Prep HK) Hannah Koegler Lake Highland Prep 4.00 114.00 56.50 36.50 171.00 4.70 1 W 27.5
2 W 29.5
3 W 28
4 L 28
5 W 28.5
6 L 29.5
38 (Loyola DW) Douglas Wickham Loyola 3.00 116.30 58.20 33.20 173.70 6.90 1 W 29.3
2 W 28.1
3 L 29
4 L 28.8
5 W 29.2
6 L 29.3
39 (Apple Valley KA) Kenan Anderson Apple Valley 3.00 115.50 58.00 52.66 172.80 4.26 1 L 29
2 L 28
3 W 29
4 W 29
5 L 28.5
6 W 29.3
40 (St Thomas SK) Sophia Kuriscak St Thomas 3.00 115.50 57.80 49.16 173.50 2.40 1 W 29
2 W 28.5
3 L 28
4 L 30
5 W 29.2
6 L 28.8
41 (Harrison LC) Lauren Cole Harrison 3.00 115.30 57.70 46.50 173.10 3.62 1 L 29
2 L 28.6
3 W 29
4 W 28.5
5 W 29.3
6 L 28.7
42 (Oakwood NB) Nikki Bayat Oakwood 3.00 115.20 57.70 59.66 172.30 5.93 1 L 29
2 L 27.8
3 W 28.7
4 L 29.3
5 W 29
6 W 28.5
43 (Oakwood AB) Alex Bauman Oakwood 3.00 114.90 57.50 45.66 171.80 0.87 1 W 29
2 W 28.5
3 L 28.2
4 L 29.6
5 W 29.2
6 L 27.3
44 (St. Louis Park DA) Dotan Appelbaum St. Louis Park 3.00 114.40 57.30 50.00 172.30 2.07 1 W 29
2 W 28.1
3 L 29.8
4 L 28.1
5 W 28.7
6 L 28.6
45 (Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches NW) Noah Wells Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 3.00 114.40 57.30 50.00 171.10 8.12 1 L 27.7
2 W 28.1
3 L 28.8
4 L 28.5
5 W 29
6 W 29
46 (American Heritage Boca Delray EM) Eswar Mohan American Heritage Boca Delray 3.00 114.30 57.20 41.50 171.30 1.95 1 W 28.2
2 W 28.5
3 W 28.7
4 L 29.5
5 L 27.5
6 L 28.9
47 (Lexington VV) Vasanth Venkatasami Lexington 3.00 114.20 57.20 51.33 171.20 3.29 1 L 27.7
2 W 28
3 W 28.7
4 L 29.3
5 L 29
6 W 28.5
48 (Millburn AJ) Arnold Jia Millburn 3.00 114.10 56.90 44.16 171.90 7.57 1 W 28.9
2 W 29.5
3 L 28.3
4 W 28.3
5 L 28.5
6 L 28.4
49 (Millard West GG) Gavin Graves Millard West 3.00 113.90 56.80 39.16 170.20 1.29 1 L 28.8
2 W 27.5
3 W 28.4
4 W 28.3
5 L 28.8
6 L 28.4
50 (Oakwood LB) Logan Bauman Oakwood 3.00 113.90 56.70 43.83 170.80 2.51 1 W 28.5
2 L 28.2
3 W 29
4 L 29.9
5 W 28.2
6 L 27
51 (Loyola HF) Holden Fraser Loyola 3.00 113.80 56.80 44.50 170.60 0.95 1 W 28.1
2 L 27.6
3 L 28.7
4 W 29
5 W 28
6 L 29.2
52 (Evanston HS) Henry Smith Evanston 3.00 113.30 57.20 52.16 169.60 2.84 1 W 29
2 L 28.6
3 L 27.3
4 W 27.3
5 L 28.6
6 W 28.8
53 (Eastside Catholic DC) Drew Charters Eastside Catholic 3.00 113.30 56.70 47.66 170.00 7.23 1 W 28.6
2 L 28.2
3 L 28
4 W 28.5
5 W 28
6 L 28.7
54 (Dowling Catholic JO) Joie Otting Dowling Catholic 3.00 113.30 56.60 51.83 170.20 3.51 1 W 27.6
2 L 29
3 W 27.4
4 L 29.3
5 L 29.8
6 W 27.1
55 (Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches AW) Ari Wells Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches 3.00 113.10 56.50 47.83 169.50 0.65 1 L 28
2 L 26.9
3 W 28.5
4 W 27.8
5 L 28.8
6 W 29.5
56 (Apple Valley CR) Cori Roberts Apple Valley 3.00 113.10 56.50 54.16 169.40 9.20 1 L 28
2 L 28.1
3 W 28.6
4 W 26.9
5 L 28.4
6 W 29.4
57 (Lexington CC) Cynthia Chen Lexington 3.00 113.10 56.50 54.33 169.20 0.76 1 L 27
2 W 29.1
3 W 28.8
4 L 28.5
5 W 27.8
6 L 28
58 (Harker QC) Quentin Clark Harker 3.00 112.90 56.40 52.50 167.20 6.57 1 L 28
2 L 25.8
3 W 28.5
4 W 28.4
5 L 28
6 W 28.5
59 (West Des Moines Valley LG) Lauren Gilbert West Des Moines Valley 3.00 112.80 56.30 63.83 169.30 1.40 1 L 27.5
2 L 28.3
3 W 29
4 L 27.5
5 W 28
6 W 29
60 (Marquette University GP) Gavin Paap Marquette 3.00 112.70 56.00 52.83 169.60 6.01 1 W 29
2 L 27.5
3 L 28.2
4 L 27.7
5 W 27.8
6 W 29.4
61 (Harker KS) Kelly Shen Harker 3.00 112.40 56.00 58.16 167.40 2.73 1 L 28.5
2 L 28.4
3 L 28
4 W 26.5
5 W 28
6 W 28
62 (West Des Moines Valley LB) Lucas Bryant West Des Moines Valley 3.00 111.00 55.00 50.66 165.50 6.34 1 W 28
2 W 29.5
3 L 29
4 L 25
5 L 27
6 W 27
63 (West Des Moines Valley JM) James Meng West Des Moines Valley 2.00 115.70 57.70 53.50 174.00 3.82 1 L 29.9
2 L 28.9
3 L 28.4
4 W 28.7
5 W 28.8
6 L 29.3
64 (Lexington CB) Cat Buchatskiy Lexington 2.00 114.60 57.10 62.00 172.00 5.71 1 L 28.6
2 W 28.5
3 L 28.5
4 L 29
5 W 28.1
6 L 29.3
65 (Quarry Lane SK) Saianurag Karavadi Quarry Lane 2.00 114.20 57.20 52.83 170.50 6.23 1 L 28
2 W 29
3 L 29
4 L 28.2
5 W 29.3
6 L 27
66 (Harrison EL) Eli Lapkin Harrison 2.00 114.00 57.00 51.00 170.80 6.15 1 L 28.5
2 L 28.5
3 W 27.7
4 L 28
5 W 29
6 L 29.1
67 (Interlake RM) Richard Ma Interlake 2.00 113.80 57.10 50.33 170.60 5.15 1 L 28.6
2 W 28
3 W 28.5
4 L 28.7
5 L 27.5
6 L 29.3
68 (Millard North MM) Matthew Matuszeski Millard North 2.00 113.60 56.20 60.16 171.10 7.12 1 L 28
2 L 29.4
3 W 30
4 W 28.2
5 L 27.5
6 L 28
69 (Strake Jesuit CP AN) Andrew Nguyen Strake Jesuit College Prep 2.00 113.48 56.88 69.20 170.28 1.07 1 L 28.5
2 L 28.7
3 L 28.1
4 L 28.1
5 B
6 W 28.5
70 (Bronx Science JJ) Jenna Jung Bronx Science 2.00 113.00 56.50 47.66 169.80 9.76 1 W 28.5
2 L 28
3 L 28
4 W 27.6
5 L 29.2
6 L 28.5
71 (Barrington TC) Thrishna Chathurvedula Barrington 2.00 112.60 56.40 51.16 167.90 3.70 1 L 28.7
2 L 28.8
3 W 27.5
4 W 26.5
5 L 28.4
6 L 28
72 (Bettendorf RN) Robert Norwood Bettendorf 2.00 112.60 56.20 47.83 169.00 6.68 1 L 28.1
2 W 29
3 L 28.4
4 L 28
5 W 28.1
6 L 27.4
73 (Strake Jesuit CP VL) Vincent Liu Strake Jesuit College Prep 2.00 112.50 56.40 53.16 168.40 1.18 1 W 28.2
2 L 28.2
3 L 26.4
4 W 29.5
5 L 28.6
6 L 27.5
74 (Evanston NK) Nina Kaushikkar Evanston 2.00 112.30 56.10 49.66 168.40 5.37 1 W 28
2 W 28.3
3 L 27.9
4 L 28.1
5 L 28.4
6 L 27.7
75 (Lexington OR) Oliver Rourke Lexington 2.00 112.30 56.00 50.50 168.10 8.23 1 L 28
2 W 28.8
3 L 28.8
4 W 28
5 L 27.5
6 L 27
76 (Apple Valley SA) Serena Abraham Apple Valley 2.00 112.10 56.10 63.83 169.10 6.79 1 L 27.8
2 L 27
3 L 28.5
4 W 27.5
5 L 28.3
6 W 30
77 (Oakwood MW) Maximillian Wolf-Valdes Oakwood 2.00 112.10 56.00 41.16 168.80 8.46 1 L 28
2 W 28
3 W 27.8
4 L 28.9
5 L 27.8
6 L 28.3
78 (Loyola ES) Eric Shevlet Loyola 2.00 111.60 56.00 45.66 167.30 9.43 1 L 28.7
2 L 27
3 W 28
4 W 27.6
5 L 28
6 L 28
79 (Lexington LE) Luke Eriksson Lexington 2.00 111.60 56.00 46.50 167.30 3.18 1 L 28
2 W 27
3 L 28.5
4 L 27.1
5 W 28
6 L 28.7
80 (Walt Whitman IX) Ivy Xun Walt Whitman 2.00 111.60 55.50 60.66 167.00 8.76 1 L 26.5
2 W 28.6
3 L 27.5
4 L 27.5
5 L 28.9
6 W 28
81 (St Thomas NW) Nick Weir St Thomas 2.00 111.40 55.60 73.50 167.40 4.93 1 L 28.3
2 L 28
3 W 29
4 L 27.5
5 L 27
6 W 27.6
82 (Bettendorf AW) Austin Wang Bettendorf 2.00 111.30 55.30 60.66 167.20 4.15 1 L 27.5
2 L 28.5
3 W 27.5
4 L 28.5
5 L 27.4
6 W 27.8
83 (Millburn AW) Arthur Wayne Millburn 2.00 110.80 55.30 61.16 165.80 1.62 1 L 26.5
2 L 28.5
3 L 28.3
4 W 28.5
5 W 27
6 L 27
84 (Walt Whitman JL) Jacqueline Lydon Walt Whitman 2.00 109.10 54.60 57.50 165.10 4.82 1 L 27
2 L 27.5
3 L 27.5
4 L 27
5 W 29
6 W 27.1
85 (Millard North BL) Benjamin Lampman Millard North 1.00 113.30 56.60 60.50 169.80 6.45 1 L 28.1
2 L 28.7
3 L 27
4 L 28.5
5 L 28
6 W 29.5
86 (St Thomas LW) Lauren Wohlberg St Thomas 1.00 113.20 56.50 66.16 168.80 7.46 1 L 28.7
2 L 28.2
3 L 29.6
4 L 26
5 L 28.3
6 W 28
87 (American Heritage Plantation RG) Robby Gillespie American Heritage Plantation 1.00 112.70 56.20 59.83 169.00 9.54 1 L 27.5
2 L 29
3 L 29.3
4 W 28.2
5 L 28
6 L 27
88 (Loyola GC) Graeme Collins Loyola 1.00 112.50 56.60 53.80 166.90 8.98 1 L 25
2 L 28.6
3 W 29.2
4 L 28
5 L 26.7
6 L 29.4
89 (St. Louis Park AN) Ayanna Nathan St. Louis Park 1.00 111.90 56.20 62.00 167.90 9.32 1 L 27.4
2 L 28
3 L 28.3
4 L 29
5 W 28.2
6 L 27
90 (West Des Moines Valley BK) Braedon Kirkpatrick West Des Moines Valley 1.00 111.80 56.10 64.50 167.40 8.87 1 L 28.5
2 L 28.1
3 L 27
4 W 28.6
5 L 27.2
6 L 28
91 (Evanston ES) Elizabeth Sperti Evanston 1.00 111.30 55.50 57.00 167.30 7.79 1 W 28.7
2 L 27.3
3 L 28.2
4 L 27.1
5 L 29
6 L 27
92 (Strake Jesuit CP JM) Jack Marsh Strake Jesuit College Prep 1.00 110.90 55.70 60.00 165.90 8.54 1 L 27.2
2 L 27.7
3 L 26
4 W 28
5 L 28
6 L 29
93 (West Des Moines Valley CB) Caleb Bray West Des Moines Valley 1.00 110.26 55.06 64.60 165.36 3.93 1 L 27
2 L 27.5
3 L 28.2
4 L 26.7
5 L 28.4
6 B
94 (American Heritage Plantation BG) Benjamin Geller American Heritage Plantation 1.00 109.60 55.00 59.33 164.60 7.01 1 W 27.5
2 L 27
3 L 27.6
4 L 27.5
5 L 27
6 L 28
95 (Strake Jesuit CP WH) Wyatt Hatfield Strake Jesuit College Prep 1.00 109.40 54.50 63.33 164.40 8.43 1 L 26
2 L 29
3 L 27
4 L 26
5 W 28.9
6 L 27.5
96 (Dowling Catholic MH) Maria Hogan Dowling Catholic 1.00 108.70 54.30 52.83 163.00 5.90 1 W 26.9
2 L 27.5
3 L 27.3
4 L 28.3
5 L 26
6 L 27
97 (Walt Whitman PS) Pearl Sun Walt Whitman 0.00 111.40 55.70 60.33 166.40 7.34 1 L 28
2 L 28
3 L 27.9
4 L 27
5 L 27.8
6 L 27.7