New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament

2020 — NSDA Campus, NY/US
Final Places
Extemporaneous Speaking
Speech Final
Place Code Name School State RkPm -1L+RkEm+RkFn RkFn JPFn RcpFn RkEm+RkFn Ballots
1st 352 Katherine Rollins Potomac VA 25 7 0 4.33 20 R12R21R32R41R51R6123(6)R7421(7)R831111(7)
2nd 373 Ananth Veluvali Edina MN 31 13 0 2.53 24 R12R21R34R41R53R6411(6)R7131(5)R815322(13)
3rd 338 Peter Alisky Smoky Hill CO 38 16 0 1.75 32 R15R21R31R43R51R6332(8)R7521(8)R824244(16)
4th 358 Natasha Banga Coppell TX 40 18 0 1.44 33 R12R22R31R43R52R6311(5)R7235(10)R843533(18)
5th 322 Serena Klebba Isidore Newman LA 42 23 0 1.29 36 R11R23R32R41R52R6311(5)R7152(8)R862465(23)
6th 351 Gargi Rakhade Bellaire TX 49 28 0 0.91 42 R12R22R32R44R51R6432(9)R7113(5)R856656(28)
Speech Elims
Place Code Name School State RkPm -1L+RkEm RkEm Rcp -1L+Rcp JPEm Ballots
Semi 333 Michelle Liu Ardrey Kell NC 23 16 13.33 0 R11R22R32R42R52R6114(6)R7613(10)
Semi 229 Aniyah Nelson Hawken OH 23 17 11.52 0 R15R22R32R41R51R6123(6)R7344(11)
Semi 248 Pranav Pattatathunaduvil Plano West TX 23 19 15.83 0 R11R21R31R41R51R6146(11)R7413(8)
Semi 474 Genie Enders Scarsdale NY 24 17 10.89 0 R11R22R35R41R53R6222(6)R7236(11)
Semi 247 Neil Gupta Plano West TX 25 20 11.67 0 R14R22R31R41R51R6462(12)R7242(8)
Semi 231 Krishna Sanaka Hawken OH 26 20 13.01 0 R12R21R31R42R52R6211(4)R7466(16)
Semi 251 Kelly Hu Plano West TX 26 21 12.39 0 R13R21R31R41R52R6125(8)R7364(13)
Semi 250 Anushka Kumar Plano West TX 26 21 11.73 0 R13R21R32R41R51R6226(10)R7524(11)
Semi 202 Shelby Liebler North Mecklenburg NC 27 20 10.26 0 R12R24R31R42R52R6513(9)R7542(11)
Semi 323 Katelyn Cai BASIS Scottsdale AZ 27 22 10.92 0 R11R21R31R44R52R6324(9)R7355(13)
Semi 348 Eric Xie Princeton NJ 30 24 10.75 0 R12R21R32R46R51R6241(7)R7656(17)
Semi 298 Mayin Puri Ridge NJ 33 27 9.89 0 R11R21R34R41R53R6433(10)R7665(17)
Quarter 254 Eric Ryan Plano West TX 18 11 8.83 0 R13R24R32R41R51R6146(11)
Quarter 270 Karam Weigert Woodrow Wilson DC 18 11 7.86 0 R11R22R34R41R53R6245(11)
Quarter 475 Jaden Bharara Scarsdale NY 19 11 7.68 0 R13R23R31R43R51R6542(11)
Quarter 272 Diya Bhatt Providence NC 19 12 8.57 0 R15R21R31R41R54R6246(12)
Quarter 368 Theodore Gercken College Prep CA 19 12 7.42 0 R11R25R31R43R52R6354(12)
Quarter 380 Arjun Raman Westwood TX 19 12 7.02 0 R13R22R32R41R52R6534(12)
Quarter 235 Praveen Kumar Hawken OH 19 13 7.76 0 R11R21R32R42R54R6355(13)
Quarter 378 Hrushikesh Saranu Westwood TX 19 13 7.66 0 R11R25R32R42R51R6535(13)
Quarter 249 Charles Hou Plano West TX 19 15 11.07 0 R11R21R31R41R51R6564(15)
Quarter 222 Arnav Barpujari Lake Highland Prep FL 20 12 6.73 0 R12R25R33R41R52R6462(12)
Quarter 381 Reece Christian George Washington CO 20 13 8.67 0 R11R24R32R43R51R6661(13)
Quarter 278 Alex Sorgini La Salle PA 20 13 7.49 0 R12R21R33R41R54R6463(13)
Quarter 355 Sean Nguyen Thomas Jefferson HSST VA 20 13 7.29 0 R16R23R31R42R51R6535(13)
Quarter 220 Brady Condon University OH 20 14 8.39 0 R11R23R31R44R51R6653(14)
Quarter 225 Preston Ferraiuolo Regis NY 22 16 7.63 0 R12R22R31R41R53R6655(16)
Quarter 200 Ethan Jiang Seven Lakes TX 23 18 8.51 0 R12R21R31R43R51R6666(18)
Quarter 382 Shria Shyam North Allegheny PA 24 15 6.63 0 R11R24R33R41R55R6654(15)
Quarter 264 Olivia Yang Westwood TX 25 17 5.91 0 R11R22R33R46R52R6656(17)
Speech Prelims
Place Code Name School State RkPm -1L RcpPm -1L Ballots
Prelim 357 Marc Zavarro Western FL 9 2.25 R14R22R31R42R54
Prelim 260 Truman DiBartolo Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning NY 9 2.16 R14R21R32R43R53
Prelim 477 Cindy De Dianous Scarsdale NY 9 2.16 R13R22R31R44R53
Prelim 371 Veronica Bloomberg NSU FL 9 1.83 R13R22R34R42R52
Prelim 253 Amogh Anoo Plano West TX 9 1.83 R13R22R32R43R52
Prelim 212 Kira Smith McDowell PA 10 2.5 R14R21R31R45R54
Prelim 362 Eli Valore-Caplan George Washington CO 10 2.2 R12R21R35R42R55
Prelim 211 Elliot Smith Milton Acad MA 10 2.08 R12R23R34R44R51
Prelim 331 Cara Wilson Westridge CA 10 2.08 R14R23R35R42R51
Prelim 267 Lauren Adams Bakersfield CA 10 2.08 R14R22R31R43R54
Prelim 390 Ana Clapper Perry (Ohio) OH 10 2.08 R14R23R31R42R55
Prelim 391 Lily Stuart Perry (Ohio) OH 10 2.08 R11R22R33R44R54
Prelim 647 Aidan Slovinski Regis NY 10 1.99 R11R26R33R43R53
Prelim 219 Gabriel Bit-Babik Nova FL 10 1.66 R12R23R32R43R53
Prelim 291 Aman Tewari Westwood TX 10 1.66 R13R23R32R42R53
Prelim 223 Nathan Mu University OH 11 2.03 R11R22R33R45R56
Prelim 365 Nathan Tamkin George Washington CO 11 2.03 R13R21R36R45R52
Prelim 481 Anushka Kumar Scarsdale NY 11 2.03 R11R22R35R43R55
Prelim 281 James Cullen Chaminade NY 11 2.03 R13R21R32R46R55
Prelim 273 Nicholas Blauz Nova FL 11 2 R14R25R34R41R52
Prelim 366 Kai Yuan Mor Taipei American 11 2 R14R24R31R42R54
Prelim 492 Connor Rooney Potomac VA 11 2 R14R21R36R44R52
Prelim 232 Chelsea Liu Hawken OH 11 1.91 R11R24R33R44R53
Prelim 648 Alex O'Donnell Regis NY 11 1.58 R12R24R35R43R52
Prelim 271 Srivaishnavi Marreddy Westwood TX 11 1.58 R15R24R32R42R53
Prelim 246 Jason Hu Strath Haven PA 11 1.49 R13R23R33R43R52
Prelim 215 Andrew Bachrach Trinity Prep FL 11 1.49 R13R22R35R43R53
Prelim 252 Leo Yu Plano West TX 11 1.49 R12R23R33R45R53
Prelim 389 Sydnie Oakleaf Perry (Ohio) OH 11 1.49 R12R23R33R43R55
Prelim 297 Amy Huang Ridge NJ 12 1.95 R11R25R34R42R55
Prelim 279 Emmet Young La Salle PA 12 1.95 R15R24R35R42R51
Prelim 221 Daniel Kind Lake Highland Prep FL 12 1.83 R14R23R34R41R54
Prelim 483 Chirag Choudhary Unionville PA 12 1.83 R13R25R34R44R51
Prelim 349 Caroline Xie Princeton NJ 12 1.83 R11R24R33R44R54
Prelim 350 Kennedy Terhune Fishers IN 12 1.83 R14R23R34R44R51
Prelim 259 Frank Liu Newton South MA 12 1.67 R16R22R32R46R52
Prelim 336 Bryce Williamson Chanhassen MN 12 1.5 R15R24R34R42R52
Prelim 283 Kevin Li Ridge NJ 12 1.41 R12R23R33R45R54
Prelim 274 James Wang Strath Haven PA 12 1.41 R12R24R34R43R53
Prelim 205 Paul Philip Northview GA 12 1.41 R13R24R33R42R56
Prelim 476 Rahm Bharara Scarsdale NY 12 1.41 R12R23R33R44R56
Prelim 359 Amanda Hulver North Allegheny PA 13 1.36 R13R22R36R43R55
Prelim 201 John Schwendinger Chanhassen MN 13 1.36 R15R23R32R43R55
Prelim 265 Bowen James Westwood TX 13 1.33 R13R24R35R42R54
Prelim 288 Javier Kumar Ransom Everglades FL 14 1.7 R14R26R35R41R54
Prelim 356 Chris Kujawski Strath Haven PA 14 1.28 R15R22R36R44R53
Prelim 228 Christopher Baldwin Xaverian NY 14 1.28 R12R26R33R45R54
Prelim 282 Amanda Qu Pennsbury PA 14 1.19 R13R25R33R46R53
Prelim 370 Emily Huang Taipei American 14 1.19 R13R23R33R45R56
Prelim 369 Eric Chow Taipei American 14 1.19 R15R23R33R45R53
Prelim 614 Jude Warstler Perry (Ohio) OH 15 1.7 R16R25R33R46R51
Prelim 329 Eli Seiden Western FL 15 1.65 R15R21R34R46R55
Prelim 649 Julien Jerkovich Regis NY 15 1.23 R16R25R32R45R53
Prelim 493 Sasha Minsky Potomac VA 15 1.23 R15R25R32R45R53
Prelim 392 Samantha Jones Perry (Ohio) OH 15 1.2 R12R25R35R44R54
Prelim 277 Katie Falcon Westwood TX 15 1.2 R15R24R35R44R52
Prelim 339 Seamus Kelly Strath Haven PA 15 1.11 R16R23R34R45R53
Prelim 620 Jeremy Suarez Western FL 15 1.11 R13R23R35R45R54
Prelim 385 Ananya Das St John's TX 15 1.11 R16R25R33R43R54
Prelim 206 Olivia Eads Potomac VA 15 1.08 R15R24R33R44R54
Prelim 280 Luke Murray La Salle PA 16 1.15 R15R26R34R42R55
Prelim 319 Shravan Potluri Saratoga CA 16 1.15 R14R25R35R42R56
Prelim 491 Matt Brow Potomac VA 16 1.15 R14R25R35R42R56
Prelim 379 Sneha Bhale Westwood TX 16 1.15 R14R25R36R45R52
Prelim 287 Clara Villalba Ransom Everglades FL 16 1.06 R13R25R36R43R55
Prelim 276 Sabeeh Mirza Edina MN 16 1.03 R16R23R35R44R54
Prelim 299 Larry Tao Horace Mann NY 16 1.03 R15R26R34R43R54
Prelim 217 Tanay Nisar Newton South MA 16 1 R14R24R34R45R54
Prelim 261 Yotam Pe'er Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning NY 17 0.95 R14R24R34R45R55
Prelim 237 Stefan Lachenmann Newton South MA 18 0.95 R16R24R36R45R53
Prelim 653 Christopher Tomeo Regis NY 19 0.87 R14R25R34R46R56
Prelim 226 Giuliana Tepedino Xaverian NY 19 0.87 R16R26R34R45R54
Prelim 342 Sophia Khoudary Cary Acad NC 19 0.87 R14R25R34R46R56
Prelim 393 Payton Daugherty Perry (Ohio) OH 19 0.87 R16R24R35R44R56
Prelim 240 marcos cuartas jaramillo Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 19 0.85 R16R25R35R44R55
Prelim 286 Nitin Kanchinadam Thomas Jefferson HSST VA 19 0.85 R15R24R35R45R56
Prelim 386 Joshua Fan Charlotte Latin NC 19 0.85 R16R25R35R44R55
Prelim 208 Brenna Hughes Bolles FL 19 0.85 R15R26R35R44R55
Prelim 230 Jamie Park Hawken OH 20 0.84 R14R26R36R44R56
Prelim 239 Spencer Bernstein Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 20 0.82 R16R26R34R45R55
Prelim 213 Dai Nguyen Western FL 20 0.82 R15R24R36R46R55
Prelim 284 Skylar Cataldi William Tennent PA 20 0.8 R15R25R36R45R55
Prelim 263 Louis DiPede La Salle PA 20 0.8 R15R25R35R46R55
Prelim 218 Conor Guilfoyle Xavier NY 21 0.84 R13R26R36R46R56
Prelim 296 Matthew McGinn Holy Ghost Prep PA 22 0.76 R14R26R36R46R56
Prelim 340 Lauren Hobson Fishers IN 22 0.74 R15R26R36R45R56
Prelim 377 Faria Majeed Princeton NJ 22 0.74 R16R26R36R45R55
Prelim 289 Anthony Pinto Xavier NY 22 0.74 R16R26R35R46R55
Prelim 216 Rachel Sanders McDowell PA 23 0.71 R15R26R36R46R56
Prelim 244 John Schumacher Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 24 0.68 R16R26R36R46R56