NSDA Middle School Nationals

2019 — Dallas, TX/US

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution RkPr JPPr RcpPr RkPr -1HL JPPm -1HL RcpPm -1HL PRkPm Ballots
1st IJ Adrian Baek Adrian Baek Valley Prep 13 0 3.62 4 0 2.23 9
2nd IB Alexander Ilacqua Alexander Ilacqua Village 28 3 1.06 16 0 1.96 1
3rd FP Esben Sorensen Esben Sorensen Phoenix Country Day 28 2 1.01 16 0 1.34 7
4th FP Harry Steiner Harry Steiner Phoenix Country Day 29 3 1.17 18 0 1.7 2
5th GL Abhinav Chellury Abhinav Chellury Robinson 29 2 1.13 18 0 1.87 3
6th AT Maxton Torres Maxton Torres Belen Jesuit Prep 30 2 1.83 20 0 1.6 9
7th GK Lakshmi Sunder Lakshmi Sunder Robert Lanier 30 2 0.97 18 0 2.27 14
8th GA Grace Wang Grace Wang Rancho San Joaquin 32 0 1.54 22 0 1.52 3
9th GY Kaitlyn Hou Kaitlyn Hou Schimelpfenig 33 0 0.89 21 0 2.4 1
10th GK Yash Semlani Yash Semlani Robert Lanier 34 2 1 23 0 1.43 4
11th GK Theo Hunt Theo Hunt Robert Lanier 34 2 0.85 22 0 1.55 2
12th GY Patrick Lu Patrick Lu Schimelpfenig 40 0 0.63 25 0 1.44 8
Semifina GK Diane Sun Diane Sun Robert Lanier 20 0 0.72 9 0 4.03 1
Semifina FP Emilia Safir Emilia Safir Phoenix Country Day 19 0 0.48 6 0 1.59 4
Semifina FP Sierra Goldstein Sierra Goldstein Phoenix Country Day 20 0 0.5 7 0 3.11 3
Semifina DD Jose Montalvo Jose Montalvo Holy Trinity Episcopal 20 0 0.72 9 0 2.01 6
Semifina GY Amit Konda Amit Konda Schimelpfenig 20 0 0.44 7 0 1.85 5
Semifina AN Sasha Dimare Sasha Dimare Bak Arts 23 2 0.42 9 0 2.72 5
Semifina GF Neal Pannala Neal Pannala Revere 25 0 0.35 8 0 1.29 8
Semifina CR Rani Vakharia Rani Vakharia Gale Ranch 23 1 0.42 9 0 1.24 3
Semifina CH Luna McNeff Yee Luna McNeff Yee Emerson Community Charter 27 2 0.33 9 0 1.54 5
Semifina GK Andy Shen Andy Shen Robert Lanier 25 0 0.36 9 0 1.61 9
Semifina FP Bijan Razaghi Bijan Razaghi Phoenix Country Day 27 1 0.33 9 0 3.2 4
Semifina GL Zehra Jaffery Zehra Jaffery Robinson 27 0 0.33 9 0 2.21 2

Final Places in Congressional Debate

Place Code Name Institution RkPm JPPm RcpPm RkPm -1HL RcpPm -1HL PRkPm Ballots
Prelim HD Rosa Wu Rosa Wu Silver Trail 60 0 1.75 49 1.14 9
Prelim FP Natalie Vu Natalie Vu Phoenix Country Day 55 0 2.25 45 1.14 4
Prelim HL Riya Keswani Riya Keswani T.H. Rogers 58 0 1.84 47 1.23 2
Prelim HT Martha Dwyer Martha Dwyer Tequesta Trace 57 0 1.67 45 1.23 5
Prelim AB Max Fan Max Fan Ad Astra 71 0 1.23 58 0.87 9
Prelim GF Anish Chandran Anish Chandran Revere 56 0 2.91 46 1.8 1
Prelim EW Isaiah Sohn Isaiah Sohn Moore 60 0 2.17 50 1.06 7
Prelim CR Krishiv Haranath Krishiv Haranath Gale Ranch 58 0 2.88 48 1.77 6
Prelim AN Arik Karim Arik Karim Bak Arts 72 0 1.13 57 0.86 6
Prelim AN Jay Kantamneni Jay Kantamneni Bak Arts 59 0 1.48 46 1.12 7
Prelim EF Isabella Palacios Isabella Palacios MacArthur Fundamental 61 5 2.06 51 0.95 9
Prelim HD Mudit Marwaha Mudit Marwaha Silver Trail 58 0 2.24 48 1.13 9
Prelim EF Anthony Garnica Anthony Garnica MacArthur Fundamental 73 0 1.13 59 0.82 8
Prelim FH Benjamin Huang Benjamin Huang Oxford 60 0 2.2 50 1.09 8
Prelim GL Atharv Kulkarni Atharv Kulkarni Robinson 61 4 1.92 50 1.31 9
Prelim DN Matthew Powell Matthew Powell John F. Kennedy Catholic 58 0 1.81 47 1.2 9
Prelim EA Maleah Rivers Maleah Rivers Lee A Tolbert 74 0 1.13 60 0.82 9
Prelim AG Kaleabe Andualem Kaleabe Andualem American Prep 69 0 1.43 57 0.99 9
Prelim AN Cyrus Khorassani Cyrus Khorassani Bak Arts 65 0 1.36 53 0.92 9
Prelim ED Jack Matthews Jack Matthews Loyola-Blakefield 59 0 2.19 49 1.08 9
Prelim FX William Hu William Hu Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart 76 0 1.06 60 0.81 9
Prelim HM Chandler Bloom Chandler Bloom THEO 74 2 1.13 60 0.82 9
Prelim EC Gonzalo Corso-Rodriguez Gonzalo Corso-Rodriguez Los Angeles Center For Enriched Studies 66 0 1.51 55 0.9 6
Prelim CE Cyndol Davis Cyndol Davis E A Olle 73 0 1.24 61 0.8 9
Prelim HZ Jason Monaghan Jason Monaghan Harker 78 2 1.04 63 0.77 9
Prelim AN Ali DelPrete Ali DelPrete Bak Arts 74 1 1.38 63 0.77 9
Prelim CE Mustafa Khalid Mustafa Khalid E A Olle 77 0 1.08 63 0.77 9
Prelim EF Katelyn Nguyen Katelyn Nguyen MacArthur Fundamental 80 0 1 63 0.77 9
Prelim CT Adebisi Arowolo Adebisi Arowolo Gateway 78 2 1.03 62 0.78 7
Prelim GT Tony Pantone Tony Pantone Santiago K-8 77 0 1.04 61 0.79 9
Prelim AG Sage Allred Sage Allred American Prep 79 0 1.02 63 0.77 9
Prelim AN Giada Robinson Giada Robinson Bak Arts 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim EA Cynijah White Cynijah White Lee A Tolbert 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim DL Jesenia Flores Jesenia Flores Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim FX William Li William Li Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim CE Ashley Banks Ashley Banks E A Olle 80 0 1 63 0.77 9
Prelim GY Matthew Rippin Matthew Rippin Schimelpfenig 78 0 1.03 62 0.78 9
Prelim DL Nataly Rivera Lopez Nataly Rivera Lopez Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim IL Dathan Trevino Dathan Trevino Vernon 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim EG Noah Clapper Noah Clapper Madison 81 1 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim HA Nadia Parsotan Nadia Parsotan Seminole 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9
Prelim CE Angelina Villarreal Angelina Villarreal E A Olle 81 0 0.99 63 0.77 9