New York City Invitational Debate and Speech Tournament

2019 — Bronx, New York, NY/US
Final Places
Congressional Debate
Congress Finals
Place Code Name School State RkFn JPFn RcpFn RkFn -1HL RcpFn -1HL PRkFn Ballots
1st 1079 Luke Tyson Sewickley PA 24 0 2.65 14 2.03 2 R154(9)R232(5)R3231*(6)R43*1365(18)R532*52282(24)
2nd 1089 Manu Onteeru Thomas Jefferson HSST VA 30 0 3.71 20 2.6 3 R113(4)R211(2)R3113*(5)R451*695(26)R513*61199(30)
3rd 1077 Stella O'Brien St Joseph Hill NY 34 0 1.91 25 1.27 6 R111(2)R211(2)R321*1(4)R423*222(11)R576*27723(34)
4th 1078 Shilpa Gunuganti St Mary's Hall TX 39 4 2.33 26 1.25 12 R122(4)R223(5)R3422*(8)R416*119(18)R5212*49417(39)
5th 1084 Christian Bae Stuyvesant NY 39 3 2 29 0.89 1 R111(2)R212(3)R31*13(5)R445*489(30)R551*86946(39)
6th 1021 Emily Donaldson Durham NC 40 0 2.18 29 1.08 10 R133(6)R241(5)R32*11(4)R42*9453(23)R5910*13935(40)
7th 1067 Avaneesh Rade Plano West TX 43 0 1.32 31 0.88 9 R166(12)R273(10)R333*5(11)R445*683(26)R589*35954(43)
8th 1075 Injae Lee Ridge NJ 48 0 1.91 34 0.84 13 R165(11)R231(4)R36*15(12)R434*873(25)R5413*94891(48)
9th 1048 Max Rosen New Trier IL 50 0 1.16 38 0.72 4 R132(5)R222(4)R362*2(10)R46*5611(19)R594*99379(50)
10th 1086 Raeseong Jeong Stuyvesant NY 56 0 0.94 37 0.67 14 R124(6)R225(7)R33*95(17)R4103*529(29)R5614*98568(56)
11th 1073 Bryson Frank Prestonwood Christian TX 58 0 0.85 43 0.58 7 R125(7)R258(13)R312*2(5)R44*2949(28)R597*99699(58)
12th 1013 Syed Ahsan Fatmi Alief Kerr TX 59 0 0.86 45 0.55 5 R151(6)R253(8)R33*52(10)R41*3232(11)R595*99999(59)
13th 1068 Tejas Bansal Plano West TX 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 8 R152(7)R234(7)R37*32(12)R45*71211(26)R598*99999(62)
14th 1020 Nirmit Chandan Dreyfoos School of the Arts Independent FL 63 0 0.78 45 0.55 11 R114(5)R216(7)R31*46(11)R421*231(9)R5911*79999(63)
15th 1029 Anushka Thorat Edina MN 69 0 0.72 45 0.55 15 R146(10)R258(13)R3354*(12)R489*742(30)R5915*99999(69)
16th 1093 Ethan Siegel Valley International Prep CA 70 0 0.72 45 0.55 16 R111(2)R212(3)R31*24(7)R412*134(11)R5916*99999(70)
Congress Elims
Place Code Name School State RkEm JPEm RcpEm RkEm -1HL RcpEm -1HL PRkEm Ballots
CD Semif 1064 Nicholas Lieggi Pelham Memorial NY 30 2 1.13 19 0.52 2 R122(4)R263(9)R35*69(20)R462*994(30)
CD Semif 1088 Kaitlyn Maher Potomac VA 32 0 0.94 20 0.5 4 R151(6)R216(7)R321*3(6)R434*997(32)
CD Semif 1065 Salonee Singh Pembroke Pines Charter FL 32 0 0.94 20 0.5 7 R149(13)R258(13)R35*53(13)R497*349(32)
CD Semif 1085 Ben Shpetner Stuyvesant NY 32 0 0.87 19 0.51 8 R122(4)R242(6)R35*119(25)R48*4974(32)
CD Semif 1031 Aditya Rewalliwar Edina MN 33 0 1.55 20 0.47 12 R112(3)R227(9)R333*1(7)R4612*591(33)
CD Semif 1028 Ruby Wang East Chapel Hill NC 33 0 0.79 21 0.42 8 R197(16)R285(13)R316*9(16)R478*468(33)
CD Semif 1047 Anwen He Montville NJ 34 0 0.92 19 0.51 9 R143(7)R234(7)R33*31(7)R4129*355(34)
CD Semif 1063 Isaac Blackburn Pelham Memorial NY 37 0 1.45 25 0.36 11 R133(6)R284(12)R34*34(11)R4911*719(37)
CD Semif 1070 Reeya Shah Plano West TX 38 0 0.69 24 0.38 9 R146(10)R275(12)R32*23(7)R459*996(38)
CD Semif 1051 Emily Cho North Shore Country Day IL 38 0 0.66 23 0.39 6 R131(4)R247(11)R3545*(14)R496*968(38)
CD Semif 1046 Hannah Heeger Millennium NY 38 0 0.66 23 0.39 7 R167(13)R274(11)R3987*(24)R47*6997(38)
CD Semif 1092 Sebastian Tucker Unionville PA 39 0 0.68 23 0.39 11 R129(11)R248(12)R395*4(18)R411*9586(39)
CD Semif 1069 Faiza Rahman Plano West TX 39 0 0.64 24 0.37 8 R159(14)R229(11)R32*54(11)R478*996(39)
CD Semif 1097 Nate Kelley Xavier NY 40 0 0.66 25 0.36 10 R145(9)R239(12)R3710*9(26)R4910*957(40)
CD Semif 1096 Israel Pierre Xavier NY 43 0 0.58 27 0.33 9 R138(11)R262(8)R376*6(19)R499*979(43)
CD Semif 1030 Yash Mangalick Edina MN 44 0 0.57 26 0.34 7 R196(15)R266(12)R34*413(21)R4117*899(44)
CD Semif 1071 Nathan Darmon Poly Prep Country Day NY 44 0 0.56 26 0.34 9 R139(12)R241(5)R38*86(22)R49*88910(44)
CD Semif 1006 Megana Adigal Adlai E Stevenson IL 44 0 0.56 27 0.33 9 R186(14)R231(4)R354*8(17)R489*999(44)
CD Semif 1041 Florence Shen Millburn NJ 45 0 0.55 27 0.33 10 R193(12)R274(11)R365*4(15)R410*9998(45)
CD Semif 1037 Olivia Pasquerella Loyola NY 49 0 0.52 30 0.3 12 R194(13)R297(16)R36*25(13)R412*97912(49)
Congress Prelims
Place Code Name School State RkPm JPPm RcpPm RkPm -1HL RcpPm -1HL PRkPm Ballots
Prelim 1083 Andrea Li Stuyvesant NY 41 0 1.39 29 0.95 7 R194(13)R293(12)R347*5(16)
Prelim 1017 Jay Sagrolikar Cary Acad NC 43 0 1.42 32 0.81 7 R169(15)R255(10)R37*92(18)
Prelim 1008 Melissa Liu Adlai E Stevenson IL 46 0 1.16 33 0.8 4 R196(15)R296(15)R34*48(16)
Prelim 1022 Izzi Gershon Durham NC 47 3 1.23 35 0.79 4 R198(17)R299(18)R354*3(12)
Prelim 1098 Derek Halligan Xavier NY 47 0 1.29 36 0.68 8 R179(16)R228(10)R38*67(21)
Prelim 1014 Mitchel Karbatchinskii Boca Raton FL 49 0 0.98 35 0.7 6 R168(14)R287(15)R36*86(20)
Prelim 1076 Dylan Saini Ridge NJ 50 0 1.14 35 0.73 8 R195(14)R273(10)R38*612(26)
Prelim 1040 Dylan Bousquette Loyola NY 52 0 1.7 42 0.59 7 R198(17)R299(18)R37*91(17)
Prelim 1074 Dashiell DeStefano Ransom Everglades FL 52 0 1.06 39 0.7 9 R194(13)R294(13)R389*9(26)
Prelim 1091 Neha Potla Unionville PA 52 0 1.02 39 0.66 9 R149(13)R285(13)R389*9(26)
Prelim 1080 Matylda Urbaniak Stuyvesant NY 53 0 1.1 38 0.69 12 R153(8)R269(15)R3912*9(30)
Prelim 1036 Katie Spillane Loyola NY 53 0 0.98 40 0.62 8 R197(16)R249(13)R398*7(24)
Prelim 1012 Mia Korsunsky Adlai E Stevenson IL 53 0 0.92 37 0.66 10 R187(15)R267(13)R310*78(25)
Prelim 1018 Meirav Solomon Cary Acad NC 54 3 0.96 37 0.68 6 R195(14)R2129(21)R3766*(19)
Prelim 1058 Jack Krasulak Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 54 3 0.91 39 0.64 8 R199(18)R296(15)R3678*(21)
Prelim 1039 Sidney Essex Loyola NY 55 0 0.9 40 0.63 7 R199(18)R296(15)R397*6(22)
Prelim 1095 Emily Ly Whitmer OH 56 0 0.91 39 0.63 12 R185(13)R289(17)R312*77(26)
Prelim 1099 Jonathan Murgida Xavier NY 56 0 0.88 39 0.64 9 R177(14)R2910(19)R39*77(23)
Prelim 1094 Madison Kaplan Wellington FL 57 0 0.93 42 0.59 11 R189(17)R299(18)R3411*7(22)
Prelim 1011 Srikrishna Sorna Adlai E Stevenson IL 58 0 0.87 43 0.57 10 R189(17)R285(13)R39910*(28)
Prelim 1007 Aditi Ambravan Adlai E Stevenson IL 59 0 0.82 43 0.57 8 R199(18)R297(16)R398*8(25)
Prelim 1061 Nicolas Raffinengo Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 60 3 0.82 42 0.59 11 R177(14)R298(17)R311*99(29)
Prelim 1035 Ishan Parasher Loyola NY 60 2 0.81 44 0.56 9 R198(17)R279(16)R39*99(27)
Prelim 1081 Akash Prabhakar Stuyvesant NY 61 0 0.85 43 0.58 13 R179(16)R259(14)R3913*9(31)
Prelim 1016 Colin Zhu Cary Acad NC 62 0 0.8 45 0.55 11 R169(15)R299(18)R3911*9(29)
Prelim 1010 Udit Mehta Adlai E Stevenson IL 62 0 0.78 45 0.55 9 R199(18)R299(18)R39*89(26)
Prelim 1044 Zubin Rekhi Millburn NJ 63 0 0.77 44 0.56 9 R189(17)R2911(20)R39*98(26)
Prelim 1062 Eliza Bratone Pelham Memorial NY 64 0 0.78 46 0.54 12 R198(17)R269(15)R381212*(32)
Prelim 1009 Budnyam Galbadrakh Adlai E Stevenson IL 64 0 0.76 45 0.55 9 R199(18)R299(18)R39*910(28)
Prelim 1005 Youssef Mansour Adlai E Stevenson IL 64 0 0.76 45 0.55 10 R199(18)R299(18)R310*99(28)
Prelim 1032 Christina Zhang Glastonbury CT 64 0 0.76 45 0.55 10 R199(18)R299(18)R3910*9(28)
Prelim 1024 Harper Richardson East Chapel Hill NC 65 0 0.76 45 0.55 13 R179(16)R299(18)R3913*9(31)
Prelim 1027 Elizabeth Yates East Chapel Hill NC 65 0 0.75 45 0.55 9 R199(18)R299(18)R39119*(29)
Prelim 1052 Raquel Sokol Oak Hall FL 66 0 0.75 48 0.52 11 R179(16)R2119(20)R391011*(30)
Prelim 1054 John Luce Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 66 0 0.74 45 0.55 9 R199(18)R2912(21)R39*99(27)
Prelim 1015 Matthew Robinson Boca Raton FL 66 0 0.74 45 0.55 12 R199(18)R299(18)R3912*9(30)
Prelim 1050 Julianna Klepzig North Allegheny PA 67 0 0.73 45 0.55 13 R199(18)R299(18)R313*99(31)
Prelim 1072 Jasmine Kaur Poly Prep Country Day NY 68 2 0.72 47 0.53 11 R199(18)R299(18)R311*129(32)
Prelim 1049 Pert Burns North Allegheny PA 68 1 0.72 47 0.53 12 R199(18)R299(18)R312*1010(32)
Prelim 1019 Jane Sihm Cary Acad NC 68 0 0.73 45 0.55 14 R199(18)R299(18)R3914*9(32)
Prelim 1053 Gabriella Kurth Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 68 0 0.73 45 0.55 14 R199(18)R299(18)R3914*9(32)
Prelim 1026 Sofia Cagnoni East Chapel Hill NC 68 0 0.73 45 0.55 14 R199(18)R299(18)R314*99(32)
Prelim 1055 Maxwell Slaybaugh Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 69 0 0.72 45 0.55 15 R199(18)R299(18)R315*99(33)
Prelim 1025 Viktorya Hunanyan East Chapel Hill NC 70 0 0.71 47 0.53 9 R199(18)R2914(23)R39*911(29)
Prelim 1090 Justin Kim Trinity Prep FL 71 0 0.69 49 0.51 13 R199(18)R299(18)R313*139(35)
Prelim 1023 Reilly Adams East Chapel Hill NC 72 0 0.69 49 0.51 0 R199(18)R2913(22)R39914(32)
Prelim 1038 Mateo Krzypow Loyola NY 72 0 0.68 50 0.5 13 R199(18)R2109(19)R391313*(35)
Prelim 1060 Jeremy Simons Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 73 0 0.69 50 0.51 14 R199(18)R299(18)R314*149(37)
Prelim 1059 D'Naja Willis Oxbridge Academy of the Palm Beaches FL 77 0 0.65 54 0.47 14 R199(18)R2139(22)R391414*(37)
Prelim 1082 Elizabeth Tang Stuyvesant NY 80 0 0.63 56 0.46 15 R199(18)R2149(23)R391515*(39)