Apple Valley MinneApple Debate

2018 — Apple Valley, MN/US

Speaker Awards in Varsity LD

Place Code Name Institution Pts -1HL Pts -2HL Pts OpW Z2 Rand -1HL Ballots
1 St. Andrew's Episcopal IB Ishan Bhatt St. Andrew's Episcopal Independent 118.10 58.90 177.30 4.16 179.14 24.98
2 Newark Science OS Osmane Sanogo Newark Science 117.90 59.10 176.40 3.83 177.03 6.55
3 Quarry Lane SK Saianurag Karavadi Quarry Lane 117.80 58.80 176.80 3.66 176.60 30.71
4 West Des Moines Valley AJ Animesh Joshi West Des Moines Valley 117.80 58.80 175.50 3.66 175.31 41.73
5 Lexington SG Simran Gandhi Lexington 117.70 58.90 175.90 3.16 176.55 96.22
6 Kamiak NB Niko Battle Kamiak 117.60 58.90 175.10 3.33 174.72 68.06
7 West Des Moines Valley CT Conal Thomas-McGinnis West Des Moines Valley 117.60 58.80 176.50 3.83 177.00 30.49
8 Santa Monica RE Rex Evans Santa Monica 117.50 58.60 176.70 3.80 179.17 32.24
9 Greenhill AM Anna Myers Greenhill 117.40 58.90 176.10 3.33 177.44 34.58
10 Greenhill MR Mihir Rai Greenhill 117.30 58.70 175.70 3.83 176.57 92.52
11 Cambridge Rindge and Latin AG Andrew Garber Cambridge Rindge and Latin 117.30 58.60 176.00 3.16 178.15 42.37
12 Lake Highland Prep JW Julia Wu Lake Highland Prep 117.20 58.60 175.40 3.50 176.27 80.66
13 West Des Moines Valley LB Lucas Bryant West Des Moines Valley 116.90 58.30 175.40 3.33 174.14 65.18
14 Strake Jesuit JH Joshua Herrera Strake Jesuit College Prep 116.80 58.50 175.00 4.16 175.14 10.25
15 Quarry Lane ZD Zachary Davis Quarry Lane 116.70 58.30 174.40 4.16 175.51 35.02
16 Greenhill BZ Brian Zhou Greenhill 116.60 58.40 174.80 3.50 175.47 66.47
17 Lexington EL Evan Li Lexington 116.50 58.60 174.20 3.33 173.84 89.69
18 KAPS BT Ben Thomas KAPS 116.50 58.30 174.40 4.00 175.84 52.05
19 Harrison AZ Ava Zinman Harrison 116.50 58.20 174.80 3.50 176.25 58.57
20 Lake Travis BL Beckett Larcher Lake Travis (Independent) 116.50 58.20 174.80 3.16 174.79 97.96
21 Needham ZL Zachary Lu Needham 116.40 58.20 174.80 3.50 174.82 41.76
22 Anderson SJ Sesh Joe Anderson 116.40 58.10 175.00 3.66 175.78 52.37
23 Halstrom RA Ronak Ahuja Halstrom 116.40 58.00 174.00 3.33 175.79 42.67
24 Evanston Twp QH Quinn Hughes Evanston Twp 116.30 58.20 174.50 3.00 176.03 77.16
25 Lake Highland Prep AM Abby Morris Lake Highland Prep 116.30 58.20 174.10 3.50 173.39 98.41
26 Appleton East MM Matthew Moorhead Appleton East 116.20 58.00 174.50 3.16 173.30 2.31
27 Charlotte Catholic DE David Edwards Charlotte Catholic 116.20 58.00 174.40 3.16 175.02 9.05
28 Pennsbury CZ Carolyn Zou Pennsbury 116.20 58.00 174.20 3.33 175.92 46.67
29 Harrison EL Eli Lapkin Harrison 116.10 58.10 174.40 3.80 174.24 86.65
30 Success Academy Manhattan SB Silma Bathily Success Academy Manhattan 116.00 58.10 173.10 3.50 172.48 6.43
31 Strake Jesuit BE Ben Erdmann Strake Jesuit College Prep 115.86 58.20 173.04 3.40 174.48 4.72
32 Loyola JC John Choi Loyola 115.80 57.80 172.60 3.50 174.24 12.76
33 Strake Jesuit College Prep DH David Herrera Strake Jesuit College Prep 115.70 57.80 173.50 4.00 173.33 9.53
34 Lexington AF Avery Fortier Lexington 115.60 58.00 173.30 3.16 173.53 47.71
35 Pinnacle KA Kristen Arnold Pinnacle 115.60 58.00 172.90 3.66 174.25 86.06
36 Newark Science SB Simone Braithwaite Newark Science 115.60 57.90 173.10 3.50 172.65 95.32
37 Rosemount MQ Michelle Quan Rosemount 115.60 57.80 173.40 3.33 174.47 91.32
38 Dougherty Valley KK Kavin Kumaravel Dougherty Valley 115.50 58.00 173.30 3.50 174.34 92.05
39 Strake Jesuit VL Vincent Liu Strake Jesuit College Prep 115.50 57.80 173.10 3.83 172.60 5.86
40 Newark Science TS Thanalini Sivanesan Newark Science 115.40 57.40 173.40 3.66 173.87 56.17
41 Lakeville South LS Logan Stenzel Lakeville South 115.30 57.70 173.40 3.00 173.20 81.22
42 Evanston Twp HE Henry Eberhart Evanston Twp 115.30 57.40 172.90 2.83 171.60 96.68
43 Carroll TR Tarun Ratnasabapathy Carroll 115.20 57.60 173.00 3.16 174.21 78.35
44 Westlake HS (Austin) AL Andrew Lee Westlake HS (Austin) 115.10 57.60 172.60 2.66 171.35 15.02
45 Edina KS Kathleen Scoggin Edina 115.00 57.60 171.60 3.50 171.24 58.79
46 William G. Enloe TG Tej Gedela William G. Enloe 114.90 57.90 171.90 3.83 172.57 23.33
47 Strake Jesuit WH Wyatt Hatfield Strake Jesuit College Prep 114.90 57.40 172.30 3.83 173.80 42.71
48 Strake Jesuit JP Joshua Porter Strake Jesuit College Prep 114.90 57.40 172.30 3.50 172.01 74.86
49 Harrison GC Giovanni Cutri Harrison 114.90 56.90 172.90 3.20 172.46 53.99
50 Cypress Falls RK Rajveer Kindra Cypress Falls 114.70 57.50 172.40 3.00 171.88 34.94
51 Strake Jesuit AM Arun Mehra Strake Jesuit College Prep 114.70 57.40 171.80 2.83 170.66 63.99
52 Mission San Jose MS Meera Sehgal Mission San Jose 114.60 57.40 171.60 3.16 172.37 66.64
53 Loyola AO Andrew Overing Loyola 114.60 57.30 171.60 3.33 172.37 78.29
54 Scarsdale SH Sally Ho Scarsdale 114.50 57.20 171.60 3.16 170.74 80.77
55 West Des Moines Valley JM James Meng West Des Moines Valley 114.40 57.60 171.00 3.33 170.78 56.72
56 Homewood-Flossmoor TS Tiana Sharpe Homewood-Flossmoor 114.40 57.40 171.20 3.16 170.90 83.54
57 Lake Highland Prep JA Jaden Ackerman Lake Highland Prep 114.40 57.20 172.10 2.83 170.25 52.43
58 Lakeville South MH Morgyn Hibbard Lakeville South 114.40 57.00 171.90 3.00 171.34 12.98
59 Lakeville North ST Shashwot Tripathy Lakeville North 114.30 57.30 171.60 3.16 170.63 87.75
60 McNeil AR Abhishek Rao McNeil 114.26 57.40 171.95 3.60 173.39 63.68
61 Evanston Twp JA Joshua Ahn Evanston Twp 114.20 57.10 169.90 3.16 170.65 19.65
62 Success Academy Manhattan CE Chase Earland Success Academy Manhattan 114.20 57.00 171.30 2.50 171.17 66.85
63 Strake Jesuit AMe Aneel Mehra Strake Jesuit College Prep 114.20 57.00 171.20 3.16 171.45 46.47
64 Dougherty Valley VB Vikram Balasubramanian Dougherty Valley 114.10 57.20 170.20 4.00 170.87 63.18
65 Lakeville South NB Nina Baker Lakeville South 114.10 57.10 171.00 3.16 171.85 48.55
66 Northland Christian ABr Austin Broussard Northland Christian 114.10 57.00 171.10 3.00 170.63 81.88
67 Northland Christian AB Aaron Barcio Northland Christian 114.00 57.20 170.50 2.80 170.26 23.97
68 Scarsdale CC Curtis Chang Scarsdale 114.00 57.10 170.20 2.33 170.57 39.65
69 Scarsdale ZS Zachary Siegel Scarsdale 114.00 57.00 171.00 2.66 170.05 92.05
70 Scarsdale WM Will Musoff Scarsdale 113.90 57.20 166.80 3.33 168.00 76.03
71 West Des Moines Valley CB Caleb Bray West Des Moines Valley 113.90 57.00 170.80 3.33 168.70 62.68
72 Lexington PS Pranathi Srirangam Lexington 113.90 57.00 169.90 2.60 170.89 55.16
73 Sioux Falls RO Rachel Overstreet Sioux Falls 113.86 56.80 171.00 2.40 166.80 43.07
74 Scarsdale WC Wolf Cukier Scarsdale 113.80 57.10 170.50 3.66 169.80 19.18
75 Eagan AK Ankitha Kumar Eagan 113.80 57.00 170.50 3.16 169.49 61.34
76 BASIS Mesa AC Amrita Chakladar BASIS Mesa 113.73 57.20 171.00 2.60 142.00 4.43
77 Episcopal School of Dallas ZH Zan Haq Episcopal School of Dallas 113.60 56.80 169.60 2.83 140.46 66.34
78 Strake Jesuit College Prep JG Joseph Georges Strake Jesuit College Prep 113.50 57.00 168.50 3.50 168.23 11.17
79 Eagan AI Arush Iyer Eagan 113.50 56.90 168.30 3.16 169.74 48.26
80 Lexington KY Kevin Yang Lexington 113.50 56.80 170.30 3.00 169.74 81.84
81 West Des Moines Valley BK Braedon Kirkpatrick West Des Moines Valley 113.50 56.80 169.20 3.16 168.29 28.03
82 Loyola CL Connor Lindquist Loyola 113.50 56.70 170.70 2.66 170.34 12.27
83 Northland Christian JQ Jack Quisenberry Northland Christian 113.50 56.70 170.00 3.50 169.84 40.92
84 West Des Moines Valley LG Lauren Gilbert West Des Moines Valley 113.40 56.70 170.40 3.16 170.57 24.54
85 Appleton East SM Sophia Mast Appleton East 113.30 56.80 169.20 2.83 167.97 58.67
86 Lakeville North AC Anna Carow Lakeville North 113.30 56.60 170.90 3.33 171.85 51.32
87 Millard North BL Ben Lampman Millard North 113.30 56.40 170.50 2.66 170.14 51.98
88 West Des Moines Valley IN Isabella Nadel West Des Moines Valley 113.10 56.60 170.20 3.33 168.82 46.28
89 Scarsdale KL Karen Lee Scarsdale 113.00 56.90 169.00 2.00 168.25 21.81
90 Needham SC Sam Cogen Needham 113.00 56.50 169.10 2.83 170.84 19.59
91 Quarry Lane MD Mackenzie Davis Quarry Lane 113.00 56.40 169.10 2.66 168.80 39.98
92 Harrison AK Anthony Kang Harrison 112.90 56.50 169.50 2.83 169.33 17.75
93 Greenhill AZ Anais Zhang Greenhill 112.80 56.50 168.70 2.66 170.08 97.02
94 Duchesne Academy AM Anika Miro Quesada Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 112.50 56.30 168.80 3.00 165.14 81.55
95 Westlake HS (Austin) CR Cassidy Reynolds Westlake HS (Austin) 112.50 56.30 168.60 2.66 167.74 51.61
96 Millard North AA Aanya Agarwal Millard North 112.50 56.00 167.40 2.83 168.17 80.48
97 Dougherty Valley AY Amanda Yang Dougherty Valley 112.40 56.30 168.90 3.33 170.69 59.67
98 Eagan AS Aarushi Sen Eagan 112.30 56.30 169.20 3.00 168.57 93.11
99 Lake Highland Prep RG Rohith Ganjam Lake Highland Prep 112.30 55.90 168.40 2.83 167.40 76.14
100 Edina MR Matthew Ruppert Edina 112.10 56.20 168.10 2.83 169.69 64.54
101 Eastview MS Maxwell Schaefer Eastview 112.10 56.10 168.70 2.50 169.07 1.99
102 Lake Highland Prep AG Alexander George Lake Highland Prep 112.00 56.20 167.30 2.00 164.76 73.66
103 Edina SO Stella Olken-Hunt Edina 112.00 56.00 167.50 3.00 167.58 66.71
104 Edina AV Ananth Veluvali Edina 111.90 56.00 168.60 3.00 169.35 33.02
105 Chanhassen NW Natalie Williamson Chanhassen 111.90 55.80 169.10 3.00 141.61 13.01
106 Roseville Area EC Elyse Colihan Roseville Area 111.80 55.80 168.30 3.00 168.82 77.78
107 Dougherty Valley AR Anurag Rao Dougherty Valley 111.80 55.80 167.80 3.00 168.70 50.81
108 New Trier TS Thomas Serrino New Trier 111.70 56.10 167.70 3.16 167.53 14.72
109 Homewood-Flossmoor GW George Waddell Homewood-Flossmoor 111.70 55.90 167.30 3.00 167.30 54.74
110 Scarsdale VG Vivian Guo Scarsdale 111.50 56.20 166.70 3.16 165.57 41.63
111 Edina EM Ellen Mi Edina 111.50 56.00 167.40 2.50 165.75 57.28
112 Eagan AA Aadarsh Akula Eagan 111.50 56.00 166.70 1.83 167.13 33.36
113 West Des Moines Valley AJo Ayden Johnson West Des Moines Valley 111.50 55.80 167.50 2.16 165.38 23.81
114 McNeil KK Kartikeya Kotamraju McNeil 111.40 56.00 166.90 1.83 166.22 24.77
115 Roseville Area DT Daley Tubbs Roseville Area 111.40 55.70 166.60 2.33 165.03 38.74
116 Homewood-Flossmoor AB Aggie Butvilas Homewood-Flossmoor 111.30 55.70 166.60 2.16 164.86 28.29
117 Edina RM Rahil Modi Edina 111.30 55.60 167.30 2.33 168.17 58.65
118 Eagan JB Jacob Berran Eagan 111.30 55.50 168.30 2.33 167.59 62.25
119 Eagan AC Ashley Chen Eagan 111.20 55.90 166.70 2.50 165.20 31.58
120 Lincoln East LP Lori Peer Lincoln East 111.20 55.70 166.60 2.16 163.78 53.93
121 Eastview SM Sanjana Molleti Eastview 111.00 56.00 166.30 2.33 166.67 16.16
122 Los Osos Independent RN Ron Nath Los Osos Independent 111.00 55.50 166.70 2.50 165.67 89.87
123 East Ridge AR Athena Roscoe East Ridge 111.00 55.50 166.00 2.50 165.50 13.28
124 Lincoln East SB Sasha Belashchenko Lincoln East 111.00 55.40 166.70 3.00 165.32 26.05
125 New Trier CS Caroline Siebert New Trier 110.90 55.40 166.70 1.40 164.48 20.12
126 Lake Highland Prep PC Parker Cohen Lake Highland Prep 110.66 55.00 165.83 3.00 166.66 93.33
127 Lakeville North GR Gianna Roy Lakeville North 110.50 55.00 167.00 2.00 167.03 77.21
128 Eagan KP Kayla Patyk Eagan 110.10 55.10 165.30 2.33 164.17 39.79
129 West Des Moines Valley JW Jalyn Wu West Des Moines Valley 110.10 55.10 164.60 2.50 164.86 27.02
130 New Trier KM Keara McLaughlin New Trier 109.90 55.00 164.70 2.33 165.11 69.96
131 Eastview JR Jyotsna Rathinam Eastview 109.60 55.00 164.10 2.66 163.76 19.84
132 Duchesne Academy SV Sofia Varner Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 109.60 54.50 164.00 2.00 166.45 93.55
133 Edina AJ Atman Jahagirdar Edina 109.50 54.50 165.50 2.16 166.73 84.05
134 Evanston Twp LT Luis Toro Evanston Twp 109.50 54.40 164.00 2.83 165.10 54.27
135 Mission San Jose SC Sreetama Chowdhury Mission San Jose 109.00 55.00 161.90 1.83 160.01 28.11
136 Arizona College Prep NP Niklas Pearce Arizona College Prep - Erie Campus 108.66 54.00 164.40 2.00 136.60 95.16
137 East Ridge MR Minerva Roscoe East Ridge 108.60 54.10 162.90 2.00 162.16 11.94
138 Sioux Falls MP Maximilian Peters Sioux Falls 106.50 53.50 159.00 2.00 161.25 31.93