Apple Valley MinneApple Debate

2018 — Apple Valley, MN/US

LD Schedule

LD Schedule

Lincoln Douglas debate at the Minneapple will be hosted at three sites to best accommodate each division.  Varsity will be held at Apple Valley High School, Junior Varsity will be held at Apple Valley High School, and Novice will be held at Scott Highlands Middle School.

On Friday, November 2nd, 2018, registration for all divisions will take place at Apple Valley High School.  Shuttle buses will be available to take Novice competitors to Scott Highlands Middle School for Round One and to Elimination Rounds at AVHS (see schedule).  Judges can report directly to each site, but will not be allowed in the Middle School until 3:00 PM. All LD elimination rounds will take place at Apple Valley High School

Schedule for Apple Valley HS 
(Varsity + JV Division)

Schedule for 
Scott Highlands Middle School 
(Novice Division)

12:45 - 1:45 PM: REGISTRATION FOR ALL DIVISIONS AT AVHS.

FRIDAY--VARSITY/JV

2:30 Pairings available.

3:00 Round One

4:00 Round Two

4:45-5:45 Dinner

6:00 Round Three

8:00 Round Four

 

 SATURDAY--VARSITY/JV

The building will be open at 7:00 am.

7:00-7:30 Notify the tab room of any judges or debaters who are absent for Round FIVE.

7:30 Posting

8:00 Round Five

9:45 Round Six

11:30 Varsity Partial Triples Run-off/ JV Octafinals 

12:00-12:45 Lunch

FRIDAY--NOVICE

3:00 Shuttles depart for SHMS.

3:30 Pairings available.

4:00 Round One

5:00 Round Two

5:45-6:45 Dinner

7:00 Round Three

 

SATURDAY-- NOVICE

The building will be open at 7:00 am.

7:30 Posting at Scott Highlands

8:00 Round Four

9:30 Round Five

11:00 Round Six

11:45 Shuttle buses leave for AVHS for 
lunch and postings.

12:00-12:45 Lunch in AVHS Cafeteria

 

ALL JUDGES MUST REPORT TO AVHS FOR ELIMINATION ROUND JUDGE ASSIGNMENTS.

 

 

Unified schedule:

ALL ELIMINATION ROUNDS IN LD ARE AT AVHS

 

REMEMBER, ALL JUDGES ARE OBLIGATED THROUGH THE FIRST FULL ELIMINATION ROUND IN THEIR DIVISION

 

 

12:45pm

Announcement of Varsity, JV, and Novice Elimination Round Participants

1:30 pm

Varsity Double Octafinals

JV Quarterfinals & Novice Octafinals

3:00 pm

Varsity Octafinals

JV Semifinals & Novice Quarterfinals

5:00 pm

AWARDS CEREMONY in
 AVHS Gymnasium

6:15 pm

Varsity Quarterfinals

JV Finals & Novice Semifinals

7:30 pm

Varsity Semifinals

Novice Finals

8:30 pm

Varsity Finals