Barkley Forum for High Schools

2017 — Atlanta, GA/US

2016 Results

 61st Annual Barkley Forum for High Schools Tournament

2016 Listing of Exhibition Participants

2016 Silver Key Award Recipients:
Pelham Debates Champions: Anish Dayal and Harrison Hall, Westminster
Pelham Debates Speaker: Zahir Shaikh, Blake
Congressional Debate Champion: Gregory Seabrooks, Oxbridge Academy of Palm Beaches
Lincoln Douglas Champion: Graham Baker, Greenhill

Lincoln Douglas Speaker: Amit Kukreja, Newark Science
Public Forum Champions: Jake Becker and Brandon Becker, American Heritage Plantation

Public Forum Speaker: Garrett Moon, Nova Senior
Extemporaneous Speaking: Chance Boreckzy, James Logan
Original Oratory: Maddie Jarrard, Brentwood Academy
Duo Interpretation: Chase Garrett & Kendal Samuel, Southside
Prose & Poetry: Zhariah Hubbard, Hattiesburg
Humorous Interpretation: Edgar Partida, James Logan
Dramatic Interpretation: Alex Wade, Sacred Heart Catholic

Pelham Debates

Participants in the Anne Douglas White Tutorial:

Lexington CD

Niles West GG

St. Vincent De Paul MH

Glenbrook South RS

Westminster Schools CK

Baltimore City ID

St. Mark’s WG

Blake NW

Lexington SM

Iowa City West TR

Law Magnet GJ

Notre Dame CP

Centennial LP

Little Rock Central WW

Alpharetta KK

Glenbrook South AC

 

Participants in the Phyllis Flory Barton Tutorial:

Iowa City WZ

Walter Payton CP

Rowland Hall-St. Mark’s LG

University BM

Glenbrook North JT

Baltimore City YE

Homewood-Flossmoor HL

Edgemont Jr./Sr. JM

 

Participants in the Richard B. Sodikow Tutorial:

College Prep JM

Pace FM

St. Mark’s KP

Highland Park BD

 

Participants in the Sandra Worthington Silvers Tutorial:

Blake SW

Glenbrook North LM

 

The SILVER KEY for the Pelham Debates was awarded to:

                        Westminster Schools DH – Anish Dayal and Harrison Hall

The RESERVE KEY for the Pelham Debates was awarded to:

                        Peninsula TW – Raam Tambe and Jerry Wang

 

 

 

Barkley Forum Debaters

The debater accumulating the highest number of speaker points during the preliminary rounds of debate and receiving a Silver Key was:

Zahir Shaikh from The Blake School

 

The twenty debaters scoring the highest number of points during the preliminary rounds are recognized at the Awards Assembly and are presented with Key trophies.  They are distinguished with the title BARKLEY FORUM DEBATERS. The runners-up to the first place Silver Key award in 2016 were:

2. Emily Gordon from Rowland Hall St Mark’s

3. Crayton Gerst from Law Magnet

4. Fangwei Jin from Edgemont Jr/Sr High School

5. Lenny Brahin from Walter Payton

6. Reid Funston from Pace

7. Carter Levinson from Homewood-Flossmoor

8. Allen Wang from Blake

9. Kai Trepka from Iowa City West

10. Zachary Mohamed from Edgemont

11. Simon Park from Centennial

12. Dan Bannister from Highland Park

13. Luisa Cusick from Walter Payton

14. Faith Geraghty from Niles West

15. Harrison Hall from Westminster Schools

16. Jaden Lessnick from Rowland Hall St Mark’s

17. Nevan Edwards from Baltimore City

18. Vernon Johnson from Law Magnet

19. Alex Kong from Westminster Schools

20. Peymaan Motevalli – Baltimore City College

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

Silver Key

Chance Boreckzy – James Logan

Second

Andrew Langford – Lake Highland Prep

Third

Justin Graham – Trinity Prep

 

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Extemporaneous Speaking:

Zac Aikman                Seven Lakes

Nathan Kruse              Battle Ground

Jacob Levenson           Nova Sr

 

 

Original Oratory

Silver Key

Maddie Jarrard – Brentwood Academy

Second

Tuka Mousa – Poly Prep Country Day

Third

John Little – Christopher Columbus

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Original Oratory:

Brianne Cotter            Stuyvesant

Jaden Gray                  James Logan

Faizaan Sadruddin       NSU University

 

 

Humorous Interpretation

Silver Key

Edgar Partida – James Logan

Second

Graysen Martinez – St. Thomas Aquinas

Third

Derek Collins – Hattiesburg 

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Humorous Interpretation:

Carol Lee                     Riverside

 

Cooper Smith              Brentwood

 

Jake Wallack               NSU University

 

Dramatic Interpretation

Silver Key

Alex Wade – Sacred Heart Catholic

Second

Cassandra Edlund – Apple Valley

Third

Tamara Myles – Hattiesburg

 

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Dramatic Interpretation:

 

Ben Parker                  Hattiesburg

 

Chrystal Wilson          Hattiesburg

 

Alejandro Cuellar        G. Holmes Braddock

 

Duo Interpretation

Silver Key

Chase Garrett & Kendal Samuel - Southside

Second

Derek Collins & Chrystal Wilson - Hattiesburg

Third

Zhariah Hubbard & Tamara Myles - Hattiesburg

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Duo Interpretation:

Katherine Nesbitt & Michael Rankin             Brentwood Academy

Brandon Black & Cooper Smith                     Brentwood Academy

Edgar Partida & Tyra Johnson                       James Logan

 

 

Prose and Poetry

Silver Key

Zhariah Hubbard - Hattiesburg

Second

Craig Heyne – Nova Senior

Third

Jordan Whittaker – Rowan County Senior 

 

 

 

Participants in the Final Exhibition of Prose and Poetry:

Faizaan Sadruddin       NSU University

Jolie Sherman              Bloomfield Hills

Malaina Carver           Apple Valley

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Participants in the Walter Alan Ulrich Tutorial: 

Carter Payne from Park Crossing

Vinayak Kuman from Delbarton

Roshan Sadhwani from Holy Cross

Kris Kaya from Peninsula

Paloma O’Connor from Cambridge Rindge and Latin

Raffi Pillero from Harrison

Jason Yang from Kinkaid

Andrew Perez from Loyola

Bo Slade from Loyola

Sarah Ryan from Harrison

Dino De La O from Law Magnet

Henry Wu from Upper Arlington

Nicole Kastelic from Hawken

Shannon Lee from Stuyvesant

Kyle Yuan from Collegiate

Indu Panday from Harvard Westlake

 

Participants in the Rhoda Kirchner Radow Tutorial:

Achai Srinivasan from Lexington

Whitley Perryman from Montgomery

Sean McCormick from Strake Jesuit

Michael Corder from Lake Highland Prep

Jacob Ronkin from Nova Southeastern University

Karan Choudhary from Nova Southeastern University

David Min from American Heritage Plantation

Sean Fahey from Benjamin Franklin

 

Participants in the Patricia Bailey Tutorial:

Bennet Eckert from Greenhill

Jonas Le Barillec from Peninsula

Cameron Cohen from Harvard Westlake

John Overing from Loyola

 

Participants in the Marilee Dukes Tutorial:

Amit Kukreja from Newark Science

Varad Agarwala from Greenhill

 

 

The SILVER KEY for Lincoln Douglas Debate was awarded to:

Graham Baker – Greenhill

 

The RESERVE KEY for Lincoln-Douglas was awarded to:

Nick Steele – Harvard Westlake

 

Lincoln-Douglas Speakers

The debater accumulating the highest number of speaker points during the preliminary rounds of debate and receiving a Silver Key was:

Amit Kukreja - Newark Science 

The twenty debaters scoring the highest number of points during the preliminary rounds are recognized at the Awards Assembly and are presented with Key trophies. The runners-up to the first place Silver Key award in 2016 were:

 

2. Varad Agarwala       Greenhill

 

3. David Min              American Heritage Plantation

 

4. Bennett Eckert        Greenhill

 

5. Sarah Ryan              Harrison

 

6. Sean McCormick    Strake Jesuit CP

 

7. Oliver Sussman       Cambridge Ringe and Latin

 

8. Bo Slade                  Loyola

 

9. Karan Choudhary   NSU

 

10. Henry Wu                         Upper Arlington

 

 

Congressional Debate

Silver Key Top Legislator

Gregory Seabrooks from Oxbridge Academy of Palm Beaches

Second Legislator

Julia Lauer from Bronx HS of Science

Third Legislator

Rudgy Estel from Nova Senior

Fourth Legislator

Phillip Hedayatina from Hawken

Fifth Legislator

Alexander Gordon from Dreyfoos School of the Arts

Sixth Legislator

Victoria Brevard from Unaffiliated Brevard

 

 

 

Congressional Debate Exhibition Participants

 

Andrew Towriss                                 Western

 

Dora Pekec                                          East Chapel Hill High School

 

Gabriella Cabeza                                 Western