Apple Valley MinneApple Debate

2016 — MN/US

Special Awards

The Golden Apple Award:

 

The Golden Apple Award recognizes the outstanding achievement and dedication of an individual in the debate community.  This may include a head coach, assistant coach, judge, tab room worker, friend of the debate community, etc.

 

Please submit a brief explanation of your nominees to Rick Brundage via email (rickbrundage@gmail.com) by October 7th.

 

Previous Recipients

 

2000

Wayne Brinton

Apple Valley High School (MN)

 

2001

Steve Fetzik

Austin High School (MN)

 

2002

Scott Wunn

Iowa City West High School (IA)

 

2003

Judy Olson

West Des Moines Valley High School (IA)

 

2004

Mike Burton

Eastside Catholic High School (WA)

 

2005

Cindi Timmons

Colleyville Heritage High School (TX)

 

2006

Paul Bellus

University of Iowa (IA)

 

2007

Doug Springer

New Trier Township High School (IL)

 

2008

Dave McGinnis

West Des Moines Valley High School (IA)

 

2009

DJ Brynteson

Robbinsdale Cooper High School (MN)

 

2010

Jo Russel

Edmond North High School (OK) (Retired)

 

2011

Tom Fones

St. Paul Academy (MN)

 

2012

Aaron Timmons

The Greenhill School (TX)

 

2013

George Clemmons

Lake Highland Preparatory School (FL)

 

2014

Dan Meyers

Presentation High School (CA)

 

2015

Zach Prax

Eastview High School (MN)

 

Distinguished Alumnus

 

The 2005 tournament was the Twentieth Anniversary of the Minneapple.  In our Emerald Anniversary year, we introduced the formation of the AVHS Forensics Alumni Association.  Each year, we recognize an alumnus of the Apple Valley Debate and Speech Team for his or her contributions, achievements, and service after graduating from AVHS. 

 

Any Apple Valley alumnus is welcome to submit nominations for consideration to Rick Brundage via email (rickbrundage@gmail.com) by October 7th,

 

Previous Recipients

 

2005

Shannon (Brinton) Heim (’90)

 

2006

Douglas Anderson (’90)

 

2007

Peter Nikolai (’91)

 

2008

Andrea Singh (’94)

 

2009

Angela (Zurick) Miller (’95)

 

2010

Reuben Advani (’90)

 

2011

Cherian Koshy (’97)

 

2012

Andy Poker (’98)

 

2013

Rachel Poker (’03)

 

2014

Beena Koshy (’99)

 

2015

 

Lindsey (Andersen) Poker (’04)