Apple Valley MinneApple Debate
2016 — Minneapolis, MN/US
LD Schedule
Lincoln Douglas debate at the Minneapple will be hosted at three sites to best accommodate each division. Varsity will be held at Apple Valley High School, Junior Varsity will be held at Valley Middle School, and Novice will be held at Scott Highlands Middle School.
On Friday, November 4th, 2016, registration for all divisions will take place at Apple Valley High School. Shuttle buses will be available to take competitors to each Middle School (see schedule). Judges can report directly to each site, but will not be allowed in the Middle Schools until 3:30 PM. All LD elimination rounds will take place at Apple Valley High School
Schedule for Apple Valley HS |
Schedules for |
12:45 - 1:45 PM: REGISTRATION FOR ALL DIVISIONS AT AVHS.
|
|
FRIDAY--VARSITY 2:15-2:30 Announcements and Varsity Postings 3:00 Round One 4:00 Round Two 4:45-5:45 Dinner 6:00 Round Three 8:00 Round Four
SATURDAY--VARSITY The building will be open at 7:00 am. 7:00-7:30 Notify the tab room of any judges or debaters who are absent for Round FIVE. 7:30 Posting in Cafeteria 8:00 Round Five 9:45 Round Six 11:30 Partial Triples 12:00-12:45 Lunch |
FRIDAY--JV/NOVICE Please note: School is over at 3:05 pm but no parking is available until 3:20 pm. 3:00 Shuttles depart for each site. 3:30 Postings available in each building. 4:00 Round One 5:00 Round Two 5:45-6:45 Dinner 7:00 Round Three
SATURDAY--JV/NOVICE The building will be open at 7:00 am. 7:30 Posting at Valley and at S Highlands 8:00 Round Four 9:30 Round Five 11:00 Round Six 11:45 Shuttle buses leave for AVHS for 12:00-12:45 Lunch in AVHS Cafeteria
ALL JUDGES MUST REPORT
|
UNIFIED SCHEDULE:
ALL ELIMINATION ROUNDS IN ALL LD DIVISIONS ARE AT AVHS!
12:45pm |
Announcement of Varsity, JV, and Novice Elimination Round Participants
|
1:30 pm |
Varsity Double Octafinals JV & Novice Octafinals
|
3:00 pm |
Varsity Octafinals JV & Novice Quarterfinals
|
5:00 pm |
AWARDS CEREMONY in
|
6:15 pm |
Varsity Quarterfinals JV & Novice Semifinals
|
7:30 pm |
Varsity Semifinals JV & Novice Finals
|
8:30 pm |
Varsity Finals |
|