Apple Valley MinneApple Debate

2016 — MN/US

LD Schedule

 

LD Schedule:

 

Lincoln Douglas debate at the Minneapple will be hosted at three sites to best accommodate each division.  Varsity will be held at Apple Valley High School, Junior Varsity will be held at Valley Middle School, and Novice will be held at Scott Highlands Middle School.

 

On Friday, November 4th, 2016, registration for all divisions will take place at Apple Valley High School.  Shuttle buses will be available to take competitors to each Middle School (see schedule).  Judges can report directly to each site, but will not be allowed in the Middle Schools until 3:30 PM.   All LD elimination rounds will take place at Apple Valley High School

 

 

Schedule for 

Apple Valley HS 
(Varsity Division) 

Schedules for 
Valley Middle School 
(JV Division) 

Scott Highlands Middle School 
(Novice Division) 

 

12:45 - 1:45 PM: REGISTRATION FOR ALL DIVISIONS AT AVHS.


ALL ROUND ONE PAIRINGS ARE DONE AT AVHS but JV and Novice schematics will be distributed at the sites.

 

 

FRIDAY--VARSITY

 

 

2:15-2:30 Announcements and Varsity 

Postings

3:00 Round One 

4:00 Round Two

4:45-5:45 Dinner 

6:00 Round Three 

8:00 Round Four 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY--VARSITY

The building will be open at 7:00 am. 

7:00-7:30 Notify the tab room of any judges or debaters who are absent for Round FIVE. 

7:30 Posting in Cafeteria 

8:00 Round Five 

9:45 Round Six 

11:30 Partial Triples

12:00-12:45 Lunch 

 

 

 

FRIDAY--JV/NOVICE

 

 

Please note: School is over at 3:05 pm but no parking is available until 3:20 pm. 
The building opens at 3:30 pm for debaters and judges. 

3:00 Shuttles depart for each site. 

3:30 Postings available in each building. 

4:00 Round One 

5:00 Round Two 

5:45-6:45 Dinner 

7:00 Round Three

 

 

SATURDAY--JV/NOVICE

 

The building will be open at 7:00 am.

7:30 Posting at Valley and at S Highlands

8:00 Round Four 

9:30 Round Five

11:00 Round Six 

11:45 Shuttle buses leave for AVHS for 
lunch and postings. 

12:00-12:45 Lunch in AVHS Cafeteria 

 

ALL JUDGES MUST REPORT 
TO AVHS FOR ELIMINATION ROUND JUDGE ASSIGNMENTS. 


REMEMBER, ALL JUDGES ARE OBLIGATED FOR THE DOUBLE-OCTAFINAL ROUND. 

  

 

UNIFIED SCHEDULE: 

ALL ELIMINATION ROUNDS IN ALL LD DIVISIONS ARE AT AVHS!

 

12:45pm 

Announcement of Varsity, JV, and Novice Elimination Round Participants
in AVHS Cafeteria 

 

1:30 pm 

  Varsity Double Octafinals 

JV & Novice Octafinals

 

 

 

3:00 pm 

Varsity Octafinals

 JV & Novice Quarterfinals 

 

5:00 pm

AWARDS CEREMONY in
 AVHS Gymnasium 

 

6:15 pm

Varsity Quarterfinals

JV & Novice Semifinals

 

7:30 pm

Varsity Semifinals 

JV & Novice Finals

 

8:30 pm

Varsity Finals